प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
7वें भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श में प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
25 OCT 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
भारत और जर्मनी की बीच, सातवें Inter-Governmental Consultations के अवसर पर आपका और आपके delegation का हार्दिक स्वागत है।
Excellency,
यह आपकी तीसरी भारत यात्रा है। और, सौभाग्य से ये मेरे तीसरे कार्यकाल की पहली आई.जी.सी. मीटिंग है । एक प्रकार से ये हमारी मित्रता का triple celebration है।
Excellency,
2022 में, बर्लिन में हुई पिछली आई.जी.सी के दौरान हमने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए थे ।
दो सालों में हमारी स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्साहजनक प्रगति हुई है। रक्षा, टेक्नॉलजी, एनर्जी, ग्रीन and सस्टेनेबल development जैसे क्षेत्रों में बढ़ता सहयोग आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक बना है।
Excellency,
विश्व, तनाव, संघर्षों और अनिश्चितता के दौर से गुज़र रहा है। इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में रूल ऑफ़ लॉ और फ़्रीडम ऑफ़ नेविगेशन को लेकर भी गंभीर चिंताएं हैं। ऐसे समय में, भारत और जर्मनी की स्ट्र्टेजिक पार्टनरशिप एक मज़बूत anchor के रूप में उभरी है। ये एक transactional relation नहीं है।
यह दो समर्थ और सशक्त डेमोक्रेसिज की transformational पार्टनरशिप है। एक ऐसी पार्टनरशिप, जो वैश्विक जगत और मानवता के स्टेबल, सिक्योर और सस्टेनेबल फ्यूचर के निर्माण में योगदान दे रही है।
इस संबंध में, पिछले हफ्ते आपने जो Focus on India strategy जारी की है, उसका स्वागत है।
Excellency,
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि अपनी पार्टनरशिप को expand और elevate करने के लिए, हम कई नये और महत्वपूर्ण initiative ले रहे हैं। Whole of government से whole of nation की अप्रोच की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं।
दोनों देशों की इंडस्ट्रीज़, innovators और युवा टैलेंट को जोड़ रहे हैं। टेक्नोलॉजी का डेमोक्रेटाइज़ेशन हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता है। आज Roadmap on Innovation and Technology जारी किया जा रहा है। इससे Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, और Clean energy जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में हमारा collaboration और सुदृढ़ बनेगा।
अभी हमने जर्मन बिज़नस की एशिया पैसिफिक कांफ्रेंस में भाग लिया । कुछ देर में हम CEOs forum में भी भाग लेंगे।इससे हमारे सहयोग को बल मिलेगा। हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को diversify करने और de-risk करने के प्रयासों में भी गति आएगी। और, secure, reliable और trusted सप्लाई वैल्यू chain खड़ी करने में मदद मिलेगी।
Climate के विषय में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हमने ग्लोबल स्तर पर renewable energy में निवेश के लिए प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया है। और आज ग्रीन हाइड्रजन रोडमैप भी जारी किया है।
हमें ख़ुशी है कि भारत और जर्मनी के बीच शिक्षा, skilling और मोबिलिटी से काम चल रहा है । जर्मनी द्वारा जारी की गयी skilled लेबर मोबिलिटी strategy का स्वागत है। मेरा विश्वास है कि आज की ये मीटिंग, हमारी पार्टनरशिप को नई उचाई पर ले जाएगी । अब मैं आपके विचार सुनना चाहूँगा।
उसके बाद, हमारे साथी, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग के लिए उठाये जा रहे कदमों के विषय में हमें अवगत कराएंगे ।
एक बार फिर, आपका और आपके delegation का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत है।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by the Prime Minister at the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations
25 OCT 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
A warm welcome to you and your delegation on the occasion for the 7th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations.
Excellency,
This is your third trip to India. Fortunately, this is also the first IGC meeting of my third term. In a way, this is a triple celebration of our friendship.
Excellency,
In 2022, during the last Inter-Governmental Consultation held in Berlin, we made important decisions for bilateral cooperation.
In the last two years, there has been encouraging progress in various areas of our strategic partnership. Increasing cooperation in areas such as defence, technology, energy, and green and sustainable development has become a symbol of mutual trust.
Excellency,
The world is going through a period of tension, conflict, and uncertainty. There are also serious concerns about the rule of law and freedom of navigation in the Indo-Pacific region. In such times, the strategic partnership between India and Germany has emerged as a strong anchor.
This is not a transactional relationship; this is a transformational partnership between two capable and strong democracies—a partnership that is contributing to building a stable, secure, and sustainable future for the global community and humanity.
In this regard, the "Focus on India" strategy you released last week is most welcome.
Excellency,
I am pleased that we are taking many new and important initiatives to expand and elevate our partnership. We are moving from a whole-of-government approach to a whole-of-nation approach.
Industries from both countries are connecting innovators and young talent. Democratizing technology is our shared commitment. Today, the Roadmap on Innovation and Technology is being released, which will further strengthen our cooperation in important areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, and Clean Energy.
We have just participated in the Asia-Pacific Conference of German Business, and shortly, we will also participate in the CEOs Forum. This will strengthen our cooperation even further. Our efforts to diversify and de-risk our economies will gain momentum, helping to create secure, reliable, and trusted supply value chains.
In line with our commitment to climate action, we have created a platform for global investment in renewable energy. Today, the Green Hydrogen Roadmap has also been released.
We are pleased that education, skill development, and mobility are advancing between India and Germany. We welcome the Skilled Labour Mobility Strategy released by Germany. I believe today’s meeting will elevate our partnership to new heights.
I’d now like to hear your thoughts.
After that, my colleagues will brief us on the steps being taken to foster mutual cooperation in various areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to you and your delegation in India.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.