Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s ability to scale up paired with Germany’s precision engineering to benefit the world: Shri Piyush Goyal
India-Germany synergy in AI adoption, semiconductors and green technology to drive global growth: Shri Piyush Goyal
India committed to combat climate change, on track to meet nationally determined contributions: Shri Goyal
Asia’s demographic shift fertile ground for businesses seeking to expand, capitalise on emerging sectors: Shri Goyal
25 OCT 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Germany’s art of precision engineering coupled with India’s ability to scale up in the physical, digital or social infrastructure will help create something extraordinary for the world said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. He was inaugurating the 18th Asia Pacific Conference of German Business (APK) today in New Delhi. The Union Minister speaking on the India-Germany collaboration said that from AI adoption to semiconductors, from fostering the nation’s vibrant startup ecosystem to collaborating on green technology, the synergies between India and Germany can drive unprecedented growth.
Noting that today’s India is built on strong macroeconomic fundamentals, he added that reform, resilience and readiness is available for the future for businesses across the world. On combating climate change, Shri Goyal emphasised India’s commitment at the UN Climate Change Conference (COP21) in 2015, and said that India collectively with the Global South got together with the developed countries to be a part of the solution. He added that India, currently ranked 7th in Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI), is on track to exceed the nationally determined contributions (NDCs) and also the targets set before the world.
Extending gratitude to the Asia Pacific Committee of German Business and the Indo-German Chamber of Commerce for organising the event, Shri Goyal said that the Asia-Pacific region encompasses 60% of world's population and by 2030, two-thirds of the global middle class will reside in Asia. This demographic shift presents a fertile ground for businesses seeking to
expand their reach and capitalise on emerging sectors, he said.
Shri Goyal stressed that the Conference will be key to identifying emerging trends and tackling global challenges. It facilitates the exchange of best practices, drives technological advancements and shapes policies for future industrial growth, he said. The Union Minister expressed hope that India and Germany can deepen strategic partnerships and translate this collaboration into real growth for the economies and the citizens of both the countries.
Quoting German philosopher Arthur Schopenhauer’s expression “Reading the Upanishads is comforting in my life...”, the Minister in the spirit of that ancient wisdom urged all the participants to embrace the richness of India’s culture and diversity especially during this festive season from Diwali until Christmas and New Year.
Shri Goyal ended his speech with a quote from Rabindranath Tagore, “Reach high, for stars lie hidden in you. Dream deep, for every dream precedes the goal” and urged the participants to create the future where the products made, the industries led and the innovations pioneered, touch every corner of the globe.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور جرمنی کی درست انجینئرنگ سے دنیا کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب پیوش گوئل
اے آئی کو اپنانے، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور گرین ٹکنالوجی میں ہندوستان-جرمنی ہم آہنگی عالمی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گی: جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت داری کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: جناب گوئل
ایشیا کی آبادیاتی تبدیلی ان کاروباروں کے لیے زرخیز زمین ہے جو ابھرتے ہوئے خطوں میں توسیع اور فائدہ اٹھانا چاہتے ہیں: شری گوئل
25 OCT 2024 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ جرمنی کا درست انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیت اور بھارت کی فزیکل، ڈیجیٹل یا سماجی انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے کی صلاحیت کی مدد سے دنیا کے لیے کچھ غیر معمولی تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔وہ آج نئی دلی میں جرمن بزنس کی 18ویں ایشیا بحرالکاہل کانفرنس (اےپی کے) کا افتتاح کر رہے تھے۔ بھارت-جرمنی تعاون پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اے آئی کو اپنانے سے لے کر سیمی کنڈکٹرز تک، ملک کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سبز ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون تک فروغ دینے کی بدولت، بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو غیر معمولی ترقی حاصل ہوسکتی ہے۔
خصوصی طور پر اِس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کا بھارت مضبوط مائکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے کاروباروں کے لیے بحالی، لچک اور مستقبل کے لیے تیاری دستیاب ہے۔آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں، جناب گوئل نے 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی ماحولیات میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس (کوپ21) اس سلسلے میں بھارت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت عالم جنوب میں ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر اس کےحل کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت، جو اس وقت آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کارکردگی کے اشاریے (سی سی پی آئی) میں 7ویں نمبر پر ہے، قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت داری (این ڈی سی) اور دنیا کے سامنے مقرر کردہ اہداف سے تجاوز کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے ایشیا پیسیفک کمیٹی آف جرمن بزنس اور انڈو-جرمن چیمبر آف کامرس کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایشیا بحرالکاہل خطہ دنیا کی 60 فیصد آبادی اور2030 تک پوری دنیا کے دو تہائی متوسط طبقے پر مشتمل ہوجائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آبادیاتی تبدیلی، کاروبارکے لیے اپنی رسائی کو وسعت دینے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے ایک زرخیز میدان ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دیا کہ یہ کانفرنس ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کی نشاندہی کرنے اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہمیت کی حامل ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ، تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور مستقبل کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے پالیسیوں کو تشکیل دیتی ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارت اور جرمنی کلیدی شراکت داری میں مزید گہرا ئی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں اور اس تعاون کو دونوں ممالک کی معیشتوں اور شہریوں کے لیے حقیقی ترقی میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
جرمن فلسفی آرتھر شوپنہاؤرس کے اقتباس ’اپنشدوں کو پڑھنا میری زندگی کا لطف ہے...‘ وزیر موصوف نے اس قدیم حکمت کی روح کا حوالہ دیتے تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر اس تہوار کے موسم میں دیوالی سے کرسمس اور نئے سال تک بھارت کے مالا مال ثقافت اور تنوع کو اپنائیں۔جناب گوئل نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے ایک اقتباس کے ساتھ کیا بلندی حاصل کرو ، کیونکہ ہونہار لوگ تمہارے درمیان موجود ہیں۔ گہرے خواب دیکھو، کیونکہ مقصد حاصل کرنے سے پہلےوہ مقصد ہمارا خواب ہوتا ہے ‘ اور شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسا مستقبل تعمیر کریں، جہاں جدید مصنوعات، معروف صنعتیں اور معروف اختراعات کی رسائی دنیا کے گوشے گوشے تک ہوں۔