Election Commission
More Suvidha for candidates and parties in applying for campaign permissions with ECI Suvidha 2.0 mobile app
EC launches upgraded Suvidha 2.0 mobile app enabling users with mobile access to apply for permissions, track status and download approvals
24 OCT 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Candidates and parties can now apply for campaign related permissions also in the new and upgraded Suvidha 2.0 mobile application for greater convenience. Earlier, candidates and parties could only track the status and download approvals on the mobile app and applications for seeking permission could only be done through offline mode or web-based portal. The latest upgrade makes the SUVIDHA app, a one-stop solution for seeking, tracking and downloading all campaign related permissions as well as ECI updates like Press Notes and latest instructions/orders at the tip of their fingers. The platform which works on First in First Out principle ensures transparent permissions, thereby removing any discretion.
At the launch of the new app, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar said that the Commission constantly endeavours to leverage technology to provide a level playing field for candidates and parties in an election and the launch of Suvidha 2.0 is yet another step towards technologically empowered elections, as candidates who are always on the move during elections can now easily apply and track permissions from their mobile phones.
The Suvidha 2.0 Mobile app allows users to download the necessary application forms, declarations and other documents to apply for any campaign related permission. A reference ID will be generated that will help users to track the status of their requests. After a decision has been made on the permission request, the order copy on the request can also be downloaded from the app. The user will be facilitated by many other features such as tracking the status of the nomination, election schedules and the regular updates which were earlier only available on the ECI website. Suvidha 2.0 mobile application is more user friendly and has enhanced security features.
Suvidha 2.0 mobile App can be downloaded from Google Play Store or Apple App Store.
Link for Android Suvidha 2.0 Mobile App: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=suvidha.eci.gov.in.candidateapp&pli=1
Link for iOS Suvidha 2.0 Mobile App: https://apps.apple.com/app/suvidha-candidate/id6449588487

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
राजकीय पक्ष आणि उमेदवारांना प्रचारासाठी परवानग्या मिळवण्याचे अर्ज भरताना ECI सुविधा 2.0 मोबाईल ॲप अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करणार
24 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2024
प्रचाराशी संबंधित परवानग्यांचा अर्ज सुलभतेने भरण्यासाठी राजकीय पक्ष आणि उमेदवार आता नवीन आणि अपग्रेड (अद्ययावत) केलेल्या सुविधा 2.0 मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशनचा वापर करू शकतील. यापूर्वी, केवळ ऑफलाइन माध्यम अथवा वेब-आधारित पोर्टलद्वारे परवानगीचा अर्ज भरता यायचा, त्यामुळे उमेदवार आणि पक्ष केवळ अर्जाच्या सद्यःस्थितीचा मागोवा घेऊ शकत होते आणि मोबाइल ॲपवर मंजूरी डाउनलोड करू शकत होते.नवीन अपग्रेडमुळे SUVIDHA ॲप,उमेदवार आणि पक्षांसाठी केवळ एका क्लिक द्वारे प्रचाराशी संबंधित सर्व परवानग्या मिळवण्याचे, ट्रॅकिंगचे आणि डाउनलोड करण्याचे तसेच भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने जारी केलेल्या प्रेस नोट्स आणि ताज्या सूचना/ऑर्डर्स मिळवण्याचे ‘वन स्टॉप सोल्यूशन’ ठरेल.
‘फर्स्ट इन फर्स्ट आउट’ या तत्त्वावर काम करणारे हे व्यासपीठ पारदर्शक पद्धतीने परवानग्या सुनिश्चित करते, ज्यामुळे कुठल्याही संदिग्धतेची शक्यता दूर करते.
नवीन ॲपचे उद्घाटन करताना मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार म्हणाले की, निवडणूकीत उमेदवार आणि पक्षांना समानता प्रदान करण्यासाठी, आयोग तंत्रज्ञानाचा सातत्त्याने लाभ घेण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असून, सुविधा 2.0 चे उद्‌घाटन, हे तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम निवडणुकांच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल आहे. कारण, निवडणुकीच्या वेगवेगळ्या परवानग्या मिळवण्यासाठी फिरत असलेले उमेदवार आता त्यांच्या मोबाइल फोनवरून परवानग्या मिळवण्याचा अर्ज सहजपणे भरू शकतील, आणि अर्जाची सद्यःस्थिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी ट्रॅकिंग करू शकतील.
सुविधा 2.0 मोबाइल ॲप, वापरकर्त्यांना प्रचाराशी संबंधित कोणत्याही परवानगीसाठी आवश्यक तो अर्ज, घोषणा आणि इतर कागदपत्रे डाउनलोड करण्याची सुविधा प्रदान करेल. त्यानंतर एक संदर्भ आयडी दिला जाईल, ज्याच्या मदतीने वापरकर्ते आपल्या अर्जाच्या सद्य स्थितीचा मागोवा घेऊन शकतील. परवानगीच्या विनंतीवर निर्णय झाल्यावर, विनंतीवरील आदेशाची (ऑर्डर) प्रत देखील ॲपवरून डाउनलोड करता येईल. वापरकर्त्यांना नामांकनाची स्थिती, निवडणुकीचे वेळापत्रक आणि नियमित घडामोडींचा मागोवा घेणे, यासारख्या सुविधा इतर अनेक फीचर्स द्वारे प्रदान केल्या जातील. यापूर्वी हे फीचर्स केवळ निवडणूक आयोगाच्या वेबसाईटवर उपलब्ध होते. सुविधा 2.0 मोबाईल ऍप्लिकेशन अधिक वापरकर्ता अनुकूल असून, त्यामध्ये सुरक्षेबाबतची अधिक वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत.
सुविधा 2.0 मोबाइल ॲप गुगल प्ले स्टोअर किंवा ॲपल ॲप स्टोअरवरून डाउनलोड करता येईल.
अँड्रॉइड सुविधा 2.0 मोबाइल ॲपसाठी लिंक:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=suvidha.eci.gov.in.candidateapp&pli=1
iOS सुविधा 2.0 मोबाइल ॲपसाठी लिंक:
https://apps.apple.com/app/suvidha-candidate/id6449588487