அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஐதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் பயோடெக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் நிறுவனத்துடன் (பிபிஐஎல்) தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம் குறித்து ஐஏஎஸ்எஸ்டி கவுகாத்தி புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியமான புளித்த உணவுகளிலிருந்து தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட புரோபயாடிக்குகளிலிருந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதுமையான சுகாதாரத் தயாரிப்புகளை சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு வருவதற்காக, பாரத் பயோடெக் இன்டர்நேஷனல் (பிபிஐஎல்) நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒரு முக்கியமான ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு மேம்பாட்டு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உயர் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் (ஐஏஎஸ்எஸ்டி) கையெழுத்திட்டது.
ஐஏஎஸ்எஸ்டி நடத்திய ஆராய்ச்சியின் அடிப்படையில், இந்த புரோபயாடிக்குகள் வளர்சிதை மாற்ற நோய்களை குணமாக்குவதிலும், குடல் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், பொது ஆரோக்கியத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் பெரும் திறனைக் காட்டியுள்ளன.
ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (டி.எஸ்.டி) செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு வடகிழக்கு இந்தியாவின் வளமான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதன் உயிரி பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பரந்த பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது என்றும், ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்.எஸ்.டி.க்கு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்.எஸ்.டி மற்றும் பாரத் பயோடெக் இடையேயான இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்.எஸ்.டி உருவாக்கும் புதுமையான தொழில் நுட்பங்களை வணிகமயமாக்க உதவும். உயிரி மருந்துகள், தடுப்பூசிகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார தீர்வுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதில் பாரத் பயோடெக்கின் உலகளாவிய நற்பெயர், இந்த அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை தயாரிப்புகளாக மாற்றுவதில் ஐ.ஏ.எஸ்.எஸ்.டிக்கு உதவும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஐஏஎஸ்எஸ்டி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் ஆஷிஸ் முகர்ஜி மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத் பிபிஐஎல் நிர்வாகத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் கிருஷ்ணா எல்லா மற்றும் பிபிஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் யோகேஷ்வர் ராவ் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067666

Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST Guwahati, inks MoU with Bharat Biotech International Ltd. (BBIL), Hyderabad, on Technology Transfer
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) signed a crucial R&D collaboration and product development agreement with Bharat Biotech International (BBIL) to bring innovative health products developed from probiotics isolated from traditional fermented foods of Northeast India to market.
These probiotics have shown great potential in addressing metabolic diseases, improving gut health, and promoting healthy ageing, based on research conducted by IASST.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar who presided over the agreement signing highlighted that the collaboration aligns with the broader vision of promoting the bioeconomy of Northeast India by utilising its rich biodiversity and marks a significant milestone for IASST.
“The agreement between IASST and Bharat Biotech will facilitate the commercialisation of these innovative technologies being developed by IASST. Bharat Biotech's global reputation for excellence in biopharmaceuticals, vaccines, and health solutions will help IASST in translating these scientific innovations into products. The collaboration will facilitate the necessary pre-clinical and clinical studies for these potential probiotics, and I am confident that the product will fight against metabolic diseases by promoting healthy ageing,” he added.
The agreement was signed by Director IASST, Prof. Ashis Mukherjee and Executive Chairman of BBIL, Hyderabad, Dr Krishna Ella as well as Dr. Yogeshwar Rao from BBIL.
Director IASST Prof. Ashis Mukherjee underlined the importance of the collaboration, noting that it provides a unique opportunity to convert academic research into commercially viable products.
Bharat Biotech, a global leader in vaccine and health solutions, will be crucial in conducting pre-clinical and clinical trials to ensure these probiotics meet regulatory standards.
The agreement delineates each party's obligations, with IASST contributing its scientific understanding and spearheading the research initiatives. Bharat Biotech will participate in the commercialization process. A monitoring committee, consisting of representatives from all stakeholders, will supervise the project's advancement to guarantee the timely attainment of milestones. The agreement specifies that IASST will get royalties from selling items generated via this partnership.
The probiotic products, rooted in traditional knowledge, are expected to provide natural solutions for lifestyle diseases like diabetes and obesity while contributing to India's growing biotechnology sector. Both IASST and Bharat Biotech expressed confidence in the partnership, envisioning a future where scientific innovations from the region globally impact health and wellness.
Dr. Mojibur Khan, Professor, IASST, Dr M Mohanty and senior officials from DST, IASST and BBIL were present on the occasion.