Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST Guwahati, inks MoU with Bharat Biotech International Ltd. (BBIL), Hyderabad, on Technology Transfer
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) signed a crucial R&D collaboration and product development agreement with Bharat Biotech International (BBIL) to bring innovative health products developed from probiotics isolated from traditional fermented foods of Northeast India to market.
These probiotics have shown great potential in addressing metabolic diseases, improving gut health, and promoting healthy ageing, based on research conducted by IASST.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar who presided over the agreement signing highlighted that the collaboration aligns with the broader vision of promoting the bioeconomy of Northeast India by utilising its rich biodiversity and marks a significant milestone for IASST.
“The agreement between IASST and Bharat Biotech will facilitate the commercialisation of these innovative technologies being developed by IASST. Bharat Biotech's global reputation for excellence in biopharmaceuticals, vaccines, and health solutions will help IASST in translating these scientific innovations into products. The collaboration will facilitate the necessary pre-clinical and clinical studies for these potential probiotics, and I am confident that the product will fight against metabolic diseases by promoting healthy ageing,” he added.
The agreement was signed by Director IASST, Prof. Ashis Mukherjee and Executive Chairman of BBIL, Hyderabad, Dr Krishna Ella as well as Dr. Yogeshwar Rao from BBIL.
Director IASST Prof. Ashis Mukherjee underlined the importance of the collaboration, noting that it provides a unique opportunity to convert academic research into commercially viable products.
Bharat Biotech, a global leader in vaccine and health solutions, will be crucial in conducting pre-clinical and clinical trials to ensure these probiotics meet regulatory standards.
The agreement delineates each party's obligations, with IASST contributing its scientific understanding and spearheading the research initiatives. Bharat Biotech will participate in the commercialization process. A monitoring committee, consisting of representatives from all stakeholders, will supervise the project's advancement to guarantee the timely attainment of milestones. The agreement specifies that IASST will get royalties from selling items generated via this partnership.
The probiotic products, rooted in traditional knowledge, are expected to provide natural solutions for lifestyle diseases like diabetes and obesity while contributing to India's growing biotechnology sector. Both IASST and Bharat Biotech expressed confidence in the partnership, envisioning a future where scientific innovations from the region globally impact health and wellness.
Dr. Mojibur Khan, Professor, IASST, Dr M Mohanty and senior officials from DST, IASST and BBIL were present on the occasion.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएएसएसटी गुवाहाटी ने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल), हैदराबाद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएएसएसटी), गुवाहाटी ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत के पारंपरिक फर्मेंटेड खाद्य पदार्थों से अलग, प्रोबायोटिक्स से विकसित नए स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने के लिए भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल (बीबीआईएल) के साथ महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग और उत्पाद विकास समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इन प्रोबायोटिक्स ने आईएएसएसटी द्वारा किए गए शोध के आधार पर चयापचय रोगों को संबोधित करने, पाचन अंगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काफी अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदिकर ने समझौते हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह प्रयास अपनी समृद्ध जैव विविधता का उपयोग करके पूर्वोत्तर भारत की जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप है और आईएएसएसटी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
आईएएसएसटी और भारत बायोटेक के बीच ये समझौता, आईएएसएसटी द्वारा विकसित की जा रही इन नवीन तकनीकों के व्यावसायीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स, टीकों और स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए भारत बायोटेक की वैश्विक छवि इन वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को उत्पादों में बदलने में आईएएसएसटी की मदद करेगी। यह सहयोग इन संभावित प्रोबायोटिक्स के लिए ज़रुरी प्री-क्लिनिकल और क्लिनिकल अध्ययनों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, और मुझे भरोसा है कि ये उत्पाद स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देकर चयापचय रोगों से लड़ेगा।
समझौते पर आईएएसएसटी के निदेशक, प्रोफेसर आशीष मुखर्जी और बीबीआईएल, हैदराबाद के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, डॉ कृष्णा एला के साथ-साथ बीबीआईएल के डॉ. योगेश्वर राव ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
आईएएसएसटी के निदेशक आशीष मुखर्जी ने सहयोग के महत्व को बताते हुए कहा कि यह अकादमिक अनुसंधान को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों में बदलने का एक अनोखा अवसर प्रदान करता है।
वैक्सीन और स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में एक वैश्विक नेता भारत बायोटेक, प्री-क्लिनिकल और क्लिनिकल परीक्षणों के संचालन में बेहद अहम भूमिका निभाएगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ये प्रोबायोटिक्स नियामक मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।
यह समझौता प्रत्येक पक्ष के दायित्वों को दर्शाता है, जिसमें आईएएसएसटी अपनी वैज्ञानिक समझ का योगदान देता है और अनुसंधान पहलों का नेतृत्व करता है। भारत बायोटेक व्यावसायीकरण प्रक्रिया में भाग लेगा। सभी हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों वाली एक निगरानी समिति, लक्ष्यों की समय पर प्राप्ति की गारंटी के लिए परियोजना की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी करेंगे। यह समझौता दर्शाता है कि आईएएसएसटी को इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से उत्पन्न वस्तुओं को बेचने से रॉयल्टी मिलेगी।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान से जुड़े प्रोबायोटिक उत्पादों से भारत के बढ़ते जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में योगदान करते हुए मधुमेह और मोटापे जैसी जीवनशैली से जुड़ी बीमारियों के लिए प्राकृतिक समाधान मिलने की उम्मीद की जा सकती है। आईएएसएसटी और भारत बायोटेक दोनों ने साझेदारी में विश्वास व्यक्त किया और एक ऐसे भविष्य की कल्पना की, जहां इस क्षेत्र के वैज्ञानिक नवाचार विश्व स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर असर डालते हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईएएसएसटी के प्रोफेसर डॉ. मोजिबुर खान, डॉ. एम. मोहंती और डीएसटी, आईएएसएसटी और बीबीआईएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।