Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST Guwahati, inks MoU with Bharat Biotech International Ltd. (BBIL), Hyderabad, on Technology Transfer
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) signed a crucial R&D collaboration and product development agreement with Bharat Biotech International (BBIL) to bring innovative health products developed from probiotics isolated from traditional fermented foods of Northeast India to market.
These probiotics have shown great potential in addressing metabolic diseases, improving gut health, and promoting healthy ageing, based on research conducted by IASST.
Secretary Department of Science and Technology (DST) Professor Abhay Karandikar who presided over the agreement signing highlighted that the collaboration aligns with the broader vision of promoting the bioeconomy of Northeast India by utilising its rich biodiversity and marks a significant milestone for IASST.
“The agreement between IASST and Bharat Biotech will facilitate the commercialisation of these innovative technologies being developed by IASST. Bharat Biotech's global reputation for excellence in biopharmaceuticals, vaccines, and health solutions will help IASST in translating these scientific innovations into products. The collaboration will facilitate the necessary pre-clinical and clinical studies for these potential probiotics, and I am confident that the product will fight against metabolic diseases by promoting healthy ageing,” he added.
The agreement was signed by Director IASST, Prof. Ashis Mukherjee and Executive Chairman of BBIL, Hyderabad, Dr Krishna Ella as well as Dr. Yogeshwar Rao from BBIL.
Director IASST Prof. Ashis Mukherjee underlined the importance of the collaboration, noting that it provides a unique opportunity to convert academic research into commercially viable products.
Bharat Biotech, a global leader in vaccine and health solutions, will be crucial in conducting pre-clinical and clinical trials to ensure these probiotics meet regulatory standards.
The agreement delineates each party's obligations, with IASST contributing its scientific understanding and spearheading the research initiatives. Bharat Biotech will participate in the commercialization process. A monitoring committee, consisting of representatives from all stakeholders, will supervise the project's advancement to guarantee the timely attainment of milestones. The agreement specifies that IASST will get royalties from selling items generated via this partnership.
The probiotic products, rooted in traditional knowledge, are expected to provide natural solutions for lifestyle diseases like diabetes and obesity while contributing to India's growing biotechnology sector. Both IASST and Bharat Biotech expressed confidence in the partnership, envisioning a future where scientific innovations from the region globally impact health and wellness.
Dr. Mojibur Khan, Professor, IASST, Dr M Mohanty and senior officials from DST, IASST and BBIL were present on the occasion.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইএএছএছটি গুৱাহাটীয়ে ভাৰত বায়োটেক ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল লিমিটেড (বিবিআইএল), হায়দাৰাবাদৰ সৈতে প্ৰযুক্তি স্থানান্তৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে
24 OCT 2024 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গুৱাহাটীৰ ইন্সটিটিউট অৱ এডভান্সড্ ষ্টাডি ইন চায়েঞ্চ এণ্ড টেকনোলোজী (আইএএছএছটি)য়ে উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰাগত কিণ্বিত খাদ্যৰ পৰা পৃথক কৰা প্ৰ'বায়োটিকৰ পৰা বিকশিত উদ্ভাৱনী স্বাস্থ্য সামগ্ৰী বজাৰলৈ অনাৰ বাবে ভাৰত বায়োটেক ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ (বিবিআইএল) সৈতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰ এণ্ড ডি সহযোগিতা আৰু সামগ্ৰী বিকাশ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
আইএএছএছটি-ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা গৱেষণাৰ মতে এই প্ৰ'বায়োটিকবোৰে বিপাকীয় ৰোগৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা, অন্ত্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য উন্নত কৰা, আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ বয়স বৃদ্ধিত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ (ডিএছটি) সচিব অধ্যাপক অভয় কাৰান্দিকৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই সহযোগিতাই উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ জৈৱ অৰ্থনীতিক ইয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বহল দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে জৰিত আৰু আইএএছএছটিৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰে।
"আইএএছএছটি আৰু ভাৰত বায়োটেকৰ মাজত হোৱা চুক্তিয়ে আইএএছএছটিৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত কৰা এই অভিনৱ প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। জৈৱ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল, ভেকছিন আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানত উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে ভাৰত বায়োটেকৰ বিশ্বব্যাপী খ্যাতিয়ে আইএএছএছটিক এই বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাৱনবোৰ সামগ্ৰীলৈ পৰিণত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই সহযোগিতাই এই সম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰ'বায়োটিকবোৰৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় প্ৰাক-ক্লিনিকেল আৰু ক্লিনিকেল অধ্যয়নত সহায় কৰিব, আৰু মই নিশ্চিত যে সামগ্ৰীবিধে স্বাস্থ্যকৰ বয়স বৃদ্ধিৰ দ্বাৰা বিপাকীয় ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিব," তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
এই চুক্তিত আইএএছএছটিৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক আশীষ মুখাৰ্জী আৰু হায়দৰাবাদৰ বিবিআইএলৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ ড০ কৃষ্ণ এলাৰ লগতে বিবিআইএলৰ ড০ যোগেশ্বৰ ৰাৱে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে।
আইএএছএছটিৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক আশীষ মুখাৰ্জীয়ে এই সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ই শৈক্ষিক গৱেষণাক বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে লাভজনক সামগ্ৰীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ভেকছিন আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বব্যাপী কৰ্ণধাৰ ভাৰত বায়োটেক, এই প্ৰ'বায়োটিকবোৰে নিয়ন্ত্ৰক মানদণ্ড পূৰণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাক-ক্লিনিকেল আৰু ক্লিনিকেল পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হ'ব।
চুক্তিখনে প্ৰতিটো পক্ষৰ দায়বদ্ধতা নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰে, আইএএছএছটিয়ে ইয়াৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক বুজাবুজিত অৰিহণা যোগায় আৰু গৱেষণা পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ নেতৃত্ব দিয়ে। ভাৰত বায়োটেকে বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰে গঠিত এখন নিৰীক্ষণ সমিতিয়ে সময়মতে মাইলৰ খুঁটি লাভ কৰাৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিবলৈ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অগ্ৰগতি তদাৰক কৰিব। চুক্তিখনে নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিছে যে আইএএছএছটিয়ে এই অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপন্ন সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ পৰা ৰয়েলটি লাভ কৰিব।
পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ মূলত থকা প্ৰ'বায়োটিক সামগ্ৰীবোৰে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ সময়ত ডায়েবেটিচ আৰু মেদবহুলতাৰ দৰে জীৱনশৈলীৰ ৰোগৰ বাবে প্ৰাকৃতিক সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। আইএএছএছটি আৰু ভাৰত বায়োটেক দুয়ো এই অংশীদাৰীত্বৰ ওপৰত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ কল্পনা কৰে য'ত অঞ্চলটোৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাৱনে বিশ্বজুৰি স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সুস্থতাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত আইএএছএছটিৰ অধ্যাপক ড০ মজিবুৰ খান, ড০ এম মোহান্তি আৰু ডিএছটি, আইএএছটি আৰু বিবিআইএলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।