Ministry of Communications
Emerging Technologies Flourish at ITU-WTSA 2024’s Innovation Xchange
Groundbreaking event unites international tech leaders, academia, startups, researchers & industry to seek solutions in new-age technologies
“We are at a pivotal point where emerging technologies are converging & laying the foundation of a new world”: Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development
24 OCT 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Innovation Xchange, a cornerstone event of the ITU-WTSA 2024 was held yesterday at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in global technological collaboration.
The objective of the program was to foster international collaboration and innovation across key thematic areas in emerging technologies. There was extensive cross-pollination of ideas and global expertise. The program included thematic discussions on NextGen Networks (5G​/​6G), AI & robotics, Secured Communication Networks, and Quantum Communications.
The rapid technological advancements warrant the fusion of diverse perspectives from around the globe and therefore, each theme involved teams from India as well as some other ITU member countries namely USA, UK, UAE, Singapore. The composition of the teams included a lead faculty, a research student, and a startup working in the same thematic area.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development and was attended by Ms. Madhu Arora, Member Technology, Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, India, Dr. Cosmas Luckyson Zavazava, Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Mr. Sanjeev K Sharma, Deputy Director General, Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development India spoke about how over the last decade India has been tirelessly working under leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to create an ecosystem that is conducive to growth of businesses and in particular startups. Since the launch of “Startup India, Standup India” initiative in 2015, India has emerged as the 3rd largest ecosystem for startups globally with over 1.12 lakh Government recognized startups. The academic research and startups are solving problems in diverse industrial sectors. He also said that the Bharat 6G Alliance, a vital platform uniting industry leaders, academia, startups, and government, is set to drive 6G innovation, guided by the vision of "Innovate in India, for India and the World.”
Inspiring the audience, he quoted from his own experience of being a startup founder and said “To create a successful and impactful business, it’s essential to solve real problems rather than just creating products. Innovate and disrupt by thinking beyond the obvious” He advised youngsters to Start small, but think big, and act now. He quipped “You don’t need all the resources in the world to begin—just conviction. Many waits for perfect conditions or significant funding, but the best time to start is now. Action creates momentum, and momentum fuels success”. On the inevitability of setbacks, he encouraged the audience by saying “Be comfortable with failure—it’s part of the process. Embrace them, learn, and pivot when needed. Persistence is what separates dreamers from achievers”. He further advised to Build a purpose-driven business by focusing on impact – “When your mission aligns with a meaningful purpose, everything falls into place. Customers, partners, and investors are drawn to ventures that aim to make a difference.” He concluded by saying “invest in people—your team is your greatest asset. When your team feels invested in the mission, they will give their best every day.”
In her address, Ms Madhu Arora, highlighted some of the initiatives of the Indian Government that go a long way in promoting innovation and start-up ecosystems in next-generation technologies. She urged ITU to collaborate with India in these areas. These initiatives included ‘setting up of hundred ‘5G Use Case Labs’, 5G Intelligent Villages, AI led Digital Twins.
Dr. Cosmas Luckyson Zavazava, Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) mentioned “It’s important to remember that people decided to innovate because they wanted to improve the quality of life and open new doors of opportunities and choice. Technology is just a means to an end I call upon everyone in the development sector to work towards unmasking technology and showing its human impact. This includes coordinating food supply, medication, and shelter to save humanity.” He then spoke about the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and mentioned that “they can only be achieved if we put digital at the centre of everything we do”.
The Innovation Xchange event received an overwhelming response as it could connect the dots between research and productization. By integrating startup representatives into the teams, discussions were grounded in real-world applications and to the needs of productizing the research. By providing a platform for startups to engage with researchers and industry leaders, it facilitated a fertile ground for taking new research and ideas to market.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 के इनोवेशन एक्सचेंज में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रोत्साहन
इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग को नए युग की प्रौद्योगिकियों में समाधान खोजने के लिए एकजुट किया
"हम एक ऐसे निर्णायक बिंदु पर हैं जहां उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां एक दूसरे से मिल रही हैं और एक नई दुनिया की नींव रख रही हैं": केंद्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर
24 OCT 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 के आधारशिला कार्यक्रम इनोवेशन एक्सचेंज का कल भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजन किया गया, यह वैश्विक तकनीकी सहयोग में अहम कड़ी है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रमुख विषयगत क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और इनोवेशन को प्रोत्साहन देना था। इस दौरान विचारों और वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान हुआ। कार्यक्रम में नेक्स्टजेन नेटवर्क (5जी​/​6जी), एआई और रोबोटिक्स, सुरक्षित संचार नेटवर्क और क्वांटम संचार पर विषयगत चर्चाएँ सम्मिलित रही।
तेजी से हो रही तकनीकी प्रगति के कारण दुनिया भर से विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों का मेल आवश्यक है और इसलिए, प्रत्येक विषय में भारत के साथ-साथ कुछ अन्य आईटीयू सदस्य देशों जैसे अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, यूएई, सिंगापुर की टीमें शामिल थीं। टीमों में एक प्रमुख संकाय, एक शोध छात्र और समान विषय क्षेत्र में काम करने वाला एक स्टार्टअप सम्मिलित था।
केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और इसमें दूरसंचार विभाग, डिजिटल संचार आयोग की सदस्य प्रौद्योगिकी सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के दूरसंचार विकास ब्यूरो (बीडीटी) के निदेशक डॉ. कॉसमास लकीसन ज़वाज़ावा और संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग के उप महानिदेशक श्री संजीव के शर्मा ने भाग लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में व्यवसायों और विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप के विकास के लिए अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम निर्माण के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है। 2015 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ के बाद से, भारत 1.12 लाख से अधिक सरकारी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टार्टअप के लिए तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इकोसिस्टम बन गया है। शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और स्टार्टअप विविध औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में समस्याओं का समाधान कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत 6जी एलायंस, उद्योग जगत के विद्वानों, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप और सरकार को एकजुट करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, जो भारत में, भारत और दुनिया के लिए इनोवेशन के दृष्टिकोण से निर्देशित होकर 6जी इनोवेशन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए तैयार है।
उन्होंने एक स्टार्टअप संस्थापक होने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और बताया एक सफल और प्रभावशाली व्यवसाय बनाने के लिए, केवल उत्पाद बनाने के बजाय वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान आवश्यक है। प्रत्यक्ष से अधिक सोचकर नवाचार करें और नए विचारों पर काम करें उन्होंने युवाओं को सलाह दी कि वे शुरुआत छोटे से करें, लेकिन बड़ा सोचें और अभी कार्य करना प्रारंभ करें। उन्होंने चुटकी ली शुरू करने के लिए आपको दुनिया के सभी संसाधनों की आवश्यकता नहीं है - केवल दृढ़ विश्वास। कई लोग सही परिस्थितियों या महत्वपूर्ण फंडिंग का इंतजार करते हैं, लेकिन शुरू करने का सबसे अच्छा समय अभी है। कार्रवाई गति पैदा करती है, और गति सफलता को प्रोत्साहन देती है । असफलताओं की अपरिहार्यता पर, उन्होंने श्रोताओं को यह कहकर प्रोत्साहित किया असफलता के साथ सहज रहें- यह प्रक्रिया का भाग है। उनका स्वागत करो, सीखो और जब आवश्यक हो तो बदलाव करो । धुन सपने देखने वालों को सफल लोगों से अलग करती है उन्होंने आगे प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके एक उद्देश्य-संचालित व्यवसाय बनाने की सलाह दी उन्होंने यह कहते हुए निष्कर्ष निकाला कि "लोगों में निवेश करें-आपकी टीम आपकी सबसे बड़ी शक्ति है। जब आपकी टीम मिशन में निवेश महसूस करती है, तो वह हर दिन अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करेगी।"
अपने संबोधन में सुश्री मधु अरोड़ा ने सरकार की कुछ पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला जो अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों में इनोवेशन और स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को प्रोत्साहन देने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करती हैं। उन्होंने आईटीयू से इन क्षेत्रों में भारत के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। इन पहलों में 'सौ '5जी यूज़ केस लैब्स', 5जी इंटेलिजेंट विलेज, एआई आधारित डिजिटल ट्विन्स की स्थापना शामिल है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) के दूरसंचार विकास ब्यूरो (बीडीटी) के निदेशक डॉ. कॉसमास लकीसन ज़वाज़ावा ने कहा , "यह याद रखना महत्वपूर्ण है कि लोगों ने इनोवेशन करने का निर्णय इसलिए किया क्योंकि वे जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना चाहते थे और अवसरों और विकल्पों के नए द्वार खोलना चाहते थे। प्रौद्योगिकी केवल एक साधन है। मैं विकास क्षेत्र में सभी से प्रौद्योगिकी को उजागर करने और इसके मानवीय प्रभाव को दिखाने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान करता हूं। इसमें मानवता को बचाने के लिए खाद्य आपूर्ति, दवा और संरक्षण का समन्वय करना सम्मिलित है।" इसके बाद उन्होंने 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के बारे में कहा कि "उन्हें हम कार्य के केंद्र में डिजिटल को रखकर ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।"
इनोवेशन एक्सचेंज कार्यक्रम को शोध और उत्पादीकरण के बीच मेल के कारण जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। यह टीमों में स्टार्टअप प्रतिनिधियों को एकजुट कर, विचार विमर्श को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुप्रयोगों और शोध को उत्पादीकरण की जरूरतों पर आधारित कर किया गया। शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए स्टार्टअप को एक मंच प्रदान करके, इसने नए शोध और विचारों को बाजार में लाने के लिए एक सहयोगी की सुविधा भी प्रदान की।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, दूरसंचार विभाग के निम्नलिखित हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूटयूब- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]