Ministry of Communications
Emerging Technologies Flourish at ITU-WTSA 2024’s Innovation Xchange
Groundbreaking event unites international tech leaders, academia, startups, researchers & industry to seek solutions in new-age technologies
“We are at a pivotal point where emerging technologies are converging & laying the foundation of a new world”: Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development
24 OCT 2024 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Innovation Xchange, a cornerstone event of the ITU-WTSA 2024 was held yesterday at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in global technological collaboration.
The objective of the program was to foster international collaboration and innovation across key thematic areas in emerging technologies. There was extensive cross-pollination of ideas and global expertise. The program included thematic discussions on NextGen Networks (5G​/​6G), AI & robotics, Secured Communication Networks, and Quantum Communications.
The rapid technological advancements warrant the fusion of diverse perspectives from around the globe and therefore, each theme involved teams from India as well as some other ITU member countries namely USA, UK, UAE, Singapore. The composition of the teams included a lead faculty, a research student, and a startup working in the same thematic area.
The inaugural session was chaired by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development and was attended by Ms. Madhu Arora, Member Technology, Digital Communications Commission, Department of Telecommunications, India, Dr. Cosmas Luckyson Zavazava, Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Mr. Sanjeev K Sharma, Deputy Director General, Department of Telecom, Ministry of Communication.
In his inaugural address, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development India spoke about how over the last decade India has been tirelessly working under leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to create an ecosystem that is conducive to growth of businesses and in particular startups. Since the launch of “Startup India, Standup India” initiative in 2015, India has emerged as the 3rd largest ecosystem for startups globally with over 1.12 lakh Government recognized startups. The academic research and startups are solving problems in diverse industrial sectors. He also said that the Bharat 6G Alliance, a vital platform uniting industry leaders, academia, startups, and government, is set to drive 6G innovation, guided by the vision of "Innovate in India, for India and the World.”
Inspiring the audience, he quoted from his own experience of being a startup founder and said “To create a successful and impactful business, it’s essential to solve real problems rather than just creating products. Innovate and disrupt by thinking beyond the obvious” He advised youngsters to Start small, but think big, and act now. He quipped “You don’t need all the resources in the world to begin—just conviction. Many waits for perfect conditions or significant funding, but the best time to start is now. Action creates momentum, and momentum fuels success”. On the inevitability of setbacks, he encouraged the audience by saying “Be comfortable with failure—it’s part of the process. Embrace them, learn, and pivot when needed. Persistence is what separates dreamers from achievers”. He further advised to Build a purpose-driven business by focusing on impact – “When your mission aligns with a meaningful purpose, everything falls into place. Customers, partners, and investors are drawn to ventures that aim to make a difference.” He concluded by saying “invest in people—your team is your greatest asset. When your team feels invested in the mission, they will give their best every day.”
In her address, Ms Madhu Arora, highlighted some of the initiatives of the Indian Government that go a long way in promoting innovation and start-up ecosystems in next-generation technologies. She urged ITU to collaborate with India in these areas. These initiatives included ‘setting up of hundred ‘5G Use Case Labs’, 5G Intelligent Villages, AI led Digital Twins.
Dr. Cosmas Luckyson Zavazava, Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT), International Telecommunication Union (ITU) mentioned “It’s important to remember that people decided to innovate because they wanted to improve the quality of life and open new doors of opportunities and choice. Technology is just a means to an end I call upon everyone in the development sector to work towards unmasking technology and showing its human impact. This includes coordinating food supply, medication, and shelter to save humanity.” He then spoke about the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and mentioned that “they can only be achieved if we put digital at the centre of everything we do”.
The Innovation Xchange event received an overwhelming response as it could connect the dots between research and productization. By integrating startup representatives into the teams, discussions were grounded in real-world applications and to the needs of productizing the research. By providing a platform for startups to engage with researchers and industry leaders, it facilitated a fertile ground for taking new research and ideas to market.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து நடத்திய 2024-ன் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு பரிமாற்றத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
24 OCT 2024 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
2024-ன் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு பரிமாற்றம் என்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்வு சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் ஆகியவற்றால் புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பில் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல் கல்லாகும்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முக்கியமான மையப்பொருள் பகுதிகளில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பையும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பையும் வளர்த்தெடுப்பது இந்நிகழ்வின் நோக்கமாக இருந்தது. பலதரப்பட்ட சிந்தனைகளும் உலகளாவிய நிபுணத்துவமும் இதில் பரவலாக இடம்பெற்றிருந்தன. அடுத்த தலைமுறை நெட்வொர்க் (5ஜி/6ஜி), செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ், பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் நெட்வொர்க், க்வாண்டம் தகவல்கள் குறித்த மையப்பொருள் விவாதங்களும் இந்நிகழ்வில் இடம் பெற்றன.
ஒவ்வொரு மையப்பொருள் குறித்த விவாதங்களில் இந்திய அணிகளும், சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியத்தின் இதர உறுப்பு நாடுகளான அமெரிக்கா, பிரிட்டன், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர் ஆகியவற்றின் அணிகளும் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றன. இந்த அணிகளில் பேராசிரியர்கள், ஆய்வு மாணவர்கள், இதே மையப்பொருளில் பணியாற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருந்தனர்.
நிகழ்வின் தொடக்க அமர்வுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் தலைமைதாங்கினார். நிகழ்வில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் வணிகங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், குறிப்பிட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப்-களுக்கும் உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இந்தியா அயராது பாடுபட்டு வருகிறது என்றார். 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் "ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா" தொடங்கப்பட்டதற்குப் பின், அரசு அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற 1.12 லட்சம் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இந்தியா இதில் 3-வது பெரிய உலகளாவிய சூழல் அமைப்பாக உருவாகியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கல்வி சார்ந்த ஆய்வும், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களும் பல்வேறுபட்ட துறைகளின் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகண்டிருப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். " இந்தியாவுக்காகவும் உலகத்துக்காகவும் இந்தியாவில் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள்" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் 6ஜி புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கு தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், அரசு ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு முக்கிய தளமாக பாரத் 6ஜி கூட்டணி இருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உங்கள் பணி ஓர் அர்த்தமுள்ள நோக்கத்துடன் இணைந்தால், அனைத்தும் சரியாக நடக்கும். வாடிக்கையாளர்கள், பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளுக்குள் ஈர்க்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரசேகர் கூறினார். உங்கள் அணியிடம் நீங்கள் நம்பிக்கை வையுங்கள். உங்கள் அணியினர் செயல் இயக்கத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளோம் என்பதை உணர்ந்தால் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் அவர்கள் சிறந்தவற்றைத் தருவார்கள் என்று கூறி அவர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பபைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067550