രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണത്തിന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയും സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയും ചേർന്ന് ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു .
പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്തെ വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗും സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി ഡോ എൻ ജി ഇംഗ് ഹെനും ചേർന്ന് 2024 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 22 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിതല സംഭാഷണത്തിന് ആധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. .പ്രാദേശിക സമാധാനം, സ്ഥിരത, സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പങ്കിട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോട് കൂടി ദീർഘകാലത്തെ ആഴമേറിയ ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധത്തെ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തിൽ ഇരുവരും സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യയും സിംഗപ്പൂരും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിതമായിട്ട് 2025-ൽ 60 വർഷം തികയുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ,പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാനും ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് കരസേനയുടെ സംയുക്ത സൈനിക പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി കരാർ ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
2021 മുതൽ 2024 വരെയുള്ള ആസിയാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാരുടെ യോഗത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കൺട്രി കോ-ഓർഡിനേറ്റർ എന്ന നിലയിൽ സിംഗപ്പൂരിൻ്റെ പിന്തുണയ്‌ക്ക് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, ഡോ എൻ ജി എംഗ് ഹെനിനോട് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു . ഏഷ്യയുടെ സമാധാനത്തിനും സ്ഥിരതയ്‌ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ ശബ്ദമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
സംവാദത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, സന്ദർശനത്തിനെത്തിയ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ആചാരപരമായ സ്വാഗതവും മൂന്ന് സേനകളുടെയും ഗാർഡ് ഓഫ് ഓണറും നൽകി. നേരത്തെ, സിംഗപ്പൂർ പ്രതിരോധമന്ത്രി വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരജവാന്മാർക്ക് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ദേശീയ യുദ്ധസ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart co-chair 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi
Agreed to further step up defence cooperation including industry collaboration in niche domains
Acknowledge long-standing ties based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability & security
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence of Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen co-chaired the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. Both Ministers acknowledged the deep and long-standing bilateral defence relations based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability and security.
This meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India marking a decade of its Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence cooperation between the two countries. There have been regular engagements between the Armed Forces of the two countries in recent years.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both Ministers agreed to further step up defence cooperation and agreed to achieve new feats. They also agreed to extend bilateral agreement on Joint Military Training Army for the next five years.
Recognising that both nations are natural partners for commencing co-development and co-production of defence equipment, both sides agreed to enhance industry cooperation, including exploring collaboration in niche domains such as automation and Artificial Intelligence. The two Ministers also decided to take forward the cooperation in emerging areas like cyber security.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Dr Ng Eng Hen for Singapore’s support as country coordinator for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting - Plus from 2021 to 2024. The Defence Minister of Singapore acknowledged that India is a strategic voice for Asia’s peace and stability. The bilateral relationship was recently elevated to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Singapore.
Prior to the Dialogue, the visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome and a Tri-Service Guard of Honour.
Earlier, the Singaporean Defence Minister laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Dr Ng Eng Hen is on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024.