Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart co-chair 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi
Agreed to further step up defence cooperation including industry collaboration in niche domains
Acknowledge long-standing ties based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability & security
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence of Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen co-chaired the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. Both Ministers acknowledged the deep and long-standing bilateral defence relations based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability and security.
This meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India marking a decade of its Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence cooperation between the two countries. There have been regular engagements between the Armed Forces of the two countries in recent years.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both Ministers agreed to further step up defence cooperation and agreed to achieve new feats. They also agreed to extend bilateral agreement on Joint Military Training Army for the next five years.
Recognising that both nations are natural partners for commencing co-development and co-production of defence equipment, both sides agreed to enhance industry cooperation, including exploring collaboration in niche domains such as automation and Artificial Intelligence. The two Ministers also decided to take forward the cooperation in emerging areas like cyber security.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Dr Ng Eng Hen for Singapore’s support as country coordinator for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting - Plus from 2021 to 2024. The Defence Minister of Singapore acknowledged that India is a strategic voice for Asia’s peace and stability. The bilateral relationship was recently elevated to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Singapore.
Prior to the Dialogue, the visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome and a Tri-Service Guard of Honour.
Earlier, the Singaporean Defence Minister laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Dr Ng Eng Hen is on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में छठी भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की
विशिष्ट क्षेत्र में उद्योग सहयोग सहित रक्षा सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित दीर्घकालिक संबंधों को स्वीकार किया
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ एनजी इंग हेन ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में छठी भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की। दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के साझा दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित दीर्घकालिक द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को स्वीकार किया।
भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के एक दशक पूरा होने की पृष्ठभूमि में यह बैठक महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की पूर्व के देशों के साथ प्रगाढ़ता की इस इस नीति में सिंगापुर ने आर्थिक सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ रणनीतिक संपर्क विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने बढ़ते आपसी रक्षा सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। हाल के वर्षों में दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बल नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहे हैं।
वर्ष 2025 में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 60 साल पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर दोनों मंत्रियों ने रक्षा सहयोग और सुदृढ़ करने और इसे नई ऊंचाईयों पर पहुंचाने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने अगले पांच वर्षों में संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण पर द्विपक्षीय समझौते को और विस्तारित करने की भी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन शुरू करने के स्वाभाविक साझेदार दोनों देश रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हो गए। इनमें स्वचालन और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शामिल है। दोनों देशों के रक्षा मंत्रियों ने साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी निर्णय लिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 2021 से 2024 तक आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक-प्लस में भारत को समन्वयक देश के रूप में सिंगापुर के समर्थन के लिए डॉ. एनजी इंग हेन को धन्यवाद दिया। सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि एशिया की शांति और स्थिरता के लिए भारत एक अहम रणनीतिक शक्ति है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की हाल की सिंगापुर यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी स्तर तक बढ़ाया गया था।
रक्षा मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता से पहले डॉ हेन का औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और तीनों सेनाओं की ओर से सलामी गारद दी गई।
इससे पहले सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
डॉ. एनजी इंग हेन 21-23 अक्टूबर 2024 तक भारत की यात्रा पर हैं।