Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart co-chair 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi
Agreed to further step up defence cooperation including industry collaboration in niche domains
Acknowledge long-standing ties based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability & security
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence of Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen co-chaired the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministerial Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. Both Ministers acknowledged the deep and long-standing bilateral defence relations based on shared outlook on regional peace, stability and security.
This meeting assumes significance in the backdrop of India marking a decade of its Act East policy, in which Singapore has played a key role in promoting economic cooperation & cultural ties, and developing strategic connectivity with countries in the region.
Both Ministers expressed satisfaction at the growing defence cooperation between the two countries. There have been regular engagements between the Armed Forces of the two countries in recent years.
As 2025 marks 60 years of establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Singapore, both Ministers agreed to further step up defence cooperation and agreed to achieve new feats. They also agreed to extend bilateral agreement on Joint Military Training Army for the next five years.
Recognising that both nations are natural partners for commencing co-development and co-production of defence equipment, both sides agreed to enhance industry cooperation, including exploring collaboration in niche domains such as automation and Artificial Intelligence. The two Ministers also decided to take forward the cooperation in emerging areas like cyber security.
Shri Rajnath Singh thanked Dr Ng Eng Hen for Singapore’s support as country coordinator for India in ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting - Plus from 2021 to 2024. The Defence Minister of Singapore acknowledged that India is a strategic voice for Asia’s peace and stability. The bilateral relationship was recently elevated to Comprehensive Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Singapore.
Prior to the Dialogue, the visiting dignitary was accorded a ceremonial welcome and a Tri-Service Guard of Honour.
Earlier, the Singaporean Defence Minister laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Dr Ng Eng Hen is on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری اور ان کے سنگاپور کے ہم منصب نے نئی دہلی میں چھٹے ہندوستان ۔ سنگارپوروزیر دفاع کی سطح کے مکالمے کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
مخصوص میدانوں میں صنعتی باہمی شراکت داری سمیت دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا
علاقائی امن، استحکام اور سلامتی پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر پر مبنی دیرینہ تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا
22 OCT 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی اینگ ہین نے 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں چھٹے ہندوستان-سنگاپور وزارت دفاع کی سطح کی مذاکرات کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ دونوں وزراء نے علاقائی امن، استحکام اور سلامتی پر مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد پر گہرے اور طویل مدتی دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو تسلیم کیا۔
یہ میٹنگ اس پس منظر میں اہمیت کی حامل ہے،کیونکہ ہندوستان اپنی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے ایک عشرے کو منارہا ہے، جس میں اقتصادی تعاون اور ثقافتی تعلقات کو ترقی دینے اور خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک روابط کو فروغ دینے میں سنگار پور نے کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دونوں وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں دونوں ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان باقاعدہ مصروفیات رہی ہیں۔
جیسا کہ 2025 ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 60 سال مکمل ہو رہےہیں۔اس موقع پر دونوں وزیر وں نے دفاعی تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے اور نئی حصولیابیوں کو حاصل کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ انہو ں نے مشترکہ فوجی تربیت ،فوج پر دوطرفہ معاہدے کو اگلے پانچ برس تک آگے بڑھانے پر اتفاق کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک دفاعی سازوسامان کی مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے لیے فطری شراکت دار ہیں، دونوں فریقوں نے آٹومیشن اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسے مخصوص شعبوں میں تعاون کی تلاش سمیت صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں وزرائ نے فیصلہ کیا کہ سائبر سیکورٹی جیسے ابھرتے شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھایاجائے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2021 سے 2024 تک آسیان وزرائے دفاع کے اجلاس میں ہندوستان کے لیے کنٹری کوآرڈینیٹر کے طور پر سنگاپور کی حمایت کے لیے ڈاکٹر این جی اینگ ہین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان ایشیا کے امن اور استحکام کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک آواز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ سنگاپور کے دوران دو طرفہ تعلقات کو جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ تک حال ہی میں بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔
بات چیت سے قبل دورہ کرنے والے مہمان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا اور تینوں افواج کی طرف گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔
قبل ازیں سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی کے نیشنل وار میموریل میں شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ،انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر این جی اینگ ہین 21 سے 23 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کے دورے پر ہیں۔