Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 14th All India Home Guards and Civil Defence Conference in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all dimensions of service and security for building a developed India can be achieved with the support of Home Guards and Civil Defence
Civil Defence and Home Guards play a crucial role in empowering and securing the nation through service and protection
Modi government will make the Home Guards and Civil Defence charter more relevant and useful by incorporating several new aspects and timely changes
Modi government will also engage youth from all segments in Home Guards and Civil Defence, similar to the NCC and NSS
Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers made invaluable contributions during the 1965 and 1971 wars as well
Home Guards and Civil Defence must be integrated with awareness programs such as a drug-free India, clean India, tree planting, water conservation campaigns, women's safety, TB-free India, the fight against malnutrition, and nutrition campaigns
A roadmap should be developed to assist in law and order, facilitating coordination between local law enforcement and Home Guards and Civil Defence
There is a need for institutional arrangements for training and traffic management to enhance the contribution of these organizations to emergency services
22 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 14th All India Home Guards and Civil Defence Conference in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a resolved to make India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that in this vision, we must become a fully developed nation while preserving our values, traditions, culture, and languages alongside development in every sector. Shri Shah emphasized that service and security are two very important points in realizing this commitment. He mentioned that security encompasses every individual, property, future, rights, along with our core values of service. He noted that civil defence and home guards are institutions linked with security and service, working to connect a segment of society with the protection and service of the community. He added that the commitment to building a developed India, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, can be achieved through the dimensions of service and security provided by Home Guards and Civil Defence.
Union Home Minister noted that during this two-day conference, there will be extensive discussions on various points regarding the strengthening of Home Guards and Civil Defence, capacity building, and their roles in disaster management across five sessions. He mentioned that this conference will also serve as a medium for dialogue between states, facilitating the exchange of good practices and boosting their capabilities in resolve emerging challenges.
Shri Amit Shah said that former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri played a significant role in giving importance to Home Guards and Civil Defence since 1962. He noted that the Civil Defence Directorate was established in 1962, and the Civil Defence Act was passed in 1968. Shri Shah mentioned the invaluable contribution of Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers during the wars of 1965 and 1971. He highlighted that during the 1965 India-Pakistan war, Home Guards and Civil Defence organizations played a crucial role in protecting essential infrastructure, providing general training to citizens, and assisting in relocating them to safer places, in collaboration with the armed forces and local administration.
Union Home Minister stated that the efforts will be made by Modi government to make the Home Guards and Civil Defence charter relevant and useful by adding several new aspects and timely changes over the next four months. He mentioned that this step aims to bring a new awareness and vitality to both organizations. Shri Shah explained that the current charter includes preparing people for war emergencies, protecting citizens, training them to avoid the effects of war, fostering a mindset of non-violent civil resistance, organizing communities, assisting in the repair of infrastructure damaged in war, and boosting morale. He noted that if an organization's charter does not undergo changes for 50 years, both the organization and the charter become obsolete. He emphasized that there have been radical changes in the country over the past 50 years, and technological advancements have altered needs, leading the country to progress significantly.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the role played by Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers during the COVID-19 pandemic, along with their dedication to serving people, is commendable. He mentioned that during the pandemic, 27 personnel from Home Guards and Civil Defence lost their lives while serving the public.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that training for contribution in emergency services for Home Guards and Civil Defence should be systematic and should have a place in their charter. He said that there is a need to make institutional arrangements for Home Guards and Civil Defence in traffic management as well. He said that similarly they should join other awareness programmes, such as Drug Free India, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Tree Plantation Campaigns, Water Conservation, Awareness against social evils, Women Safety, Community Health Care, TB Free India, War against Malnutrition, Poshan Abhiyaan etc. Shri Shah said that there should be a constructive role in spreading awareness for cyber security and against digital fraud, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Plastic Free India and Tree Plantation Campaign for environmental protection. He said that a roadmap should be made for assistance in law and order so that there is coordination between the local law and order handling officials and Home Guards and Civil Defence. He added that their roles in education, such as reducing drop out ratio, 100 percent enrollment and improvement in the quality of education, should also be given a place in the new charter. He said that there is a need to include Home Guards and Civil Defence in the charter to link them with many government programmes for employment and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Amit Shah said that keeping in mind the needs of the country today, there is a need to think afresh about the role of these two organisations to make them more relevant. He said that in the next 4 months, there is a need to infuse new life into both these organisations. Shri Shah said that there is also a need to focus on training and bringing forward new and young faces. The Home Minister said that till now only those people are associated with Home Guards and Civil Defence who want to come forward for the society. He said that the government will try that just like all sections of the society are represented in NCC, NSS, in the same way, youth from every section of the society should also be associated with these organisations. He said that towards achieving the goal of building a developed India in 2047, we need to strengthen every aspect related to it.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 14वें अखिल भारतीय होम गार्ड्स एवं सिविल डिफेंस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सेवा और सुरक्षा के सभी आयामों को होम गार्ड्स व सिविल डिफेंस के साथ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
सिविल डिफेंस व होम गार्ड्स सुरक्षा और सेवा के साथ देश को सशक्त व सुरक्षित बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं
मोदी सरकार होम गार्ड्स व सिविल डिफेंस के चार्टर में समयानुकूल परिवर्तन के साथ कई नई बातें जोड़कर इसे और अधिक प्रासंगिक व उपयोगी बनाएगी
मोदी सरकार NCC, NSS की तरह सरकार होम गार्ड्स व सिविल डिफेंस में भी हर वर्ग के युवाओं को जोड़ेगी
होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के स्वयंसेवकों ने 1965 और 1971 के युद्ध में भी अमूल्य योगदान दिया
नशामुक्त भारत, स्वच्छ भारत, वृक्षारोपण, जल संरक्षण अभियान, महिला सुरक्षा, टीबी मुक्त भारत, कुपोषण से जंग और पोषण अभियान जैसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के साथ होम गार्ड्स व सिविल डिफेंस को जोड़ना होगा
कानून व्यवस्था में सहायता के लिए एक रोडमैप बने जिससे स्थानीय कानून व्यवस्था संभाल रहे लोगों और होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के बीच समन्वय हो
इन संस्थाओं की आपातकालीन सेवाओं में योगदान के लिए ट्रेनिंग और यातायात प्रबंधन में संस्थागत व्यवस्था की ज़रूरत है
22 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 14वें अखिल भारतीय होम गार्ड्स एवं सिविल डिफेंस सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशवासियों के सामने 2047 तक भारत को एक पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने का संकल्प रखा है। इस पूरा करने के लिए हमें हर क्षेत्र में विकास के साथ-साथ अपने संस्कार, परंपराएं, संस्कृति और भाषाओं को संभालते हुए पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस संकल्प को चरितार्थ करने की दिशा में सेवा और सुरक्षा दो बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु हैं। हर व्यक्ति, संपत्ति, भविष्य और अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और हमारे मूल सेवा के संस्कार को समाहित करना। उन्होंने कहा कि सिविल डिफेंस और होम गार्ड्स सुरक्षा औऱ सेवा के साथ जुड़े संस्थान हैं। ये संगठन समाज के एक वर्ग को समाज की सुरक्षा और सेवा के साथ जोड़ने का काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सेवा और सुरक्षा के सभी आयामों को होम गार्ड्स व सिविल डिफेंस के साथ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकरिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान 5 सत्रों में होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के सुदृढ़ीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और आपदा प्रबंधन के अनेक बिंदुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सम्मेलन राज्यों के बीच संवाद का एक माध्यम भी बनेगा, उनके बीच गुड प्रैक्टिसिस का आदान-प्रदान होगा और कठिनाइयां हल करने का हौंसला भी बढ़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी ने 1962 से होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका देने का काम किया था। 1962 में ही सिविल डिफेंस महानिदेशालय स्थापित हुआ और 1968 में सिविल डिफेंस एक्ट पारित हुआ। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1965 और 1971 के युद्ध में होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के स्वयंसेवकों का अमूल्य योगदान रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि 1965 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध के दौरान होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस संगठनों ने सशस्त्र बलों और स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर अहम बुनियादी ढांचों की सुरक्षा, नागरिकों के सामान्य प्रशिक्षण औऱ उन्हें सुरक्षित जगहों पर स्थानांतरित करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार अगले 4 महीनों में होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के चार्टर में समयानुकूल परिवर्तन के साथ कई नई बातें जोड़कर इसे और अधिक प्रासंगिक और उपयोगी बनाने का प्रयास करेगी। हम इस कदम के माध्यम से इन दोनों संगठनों में एक नई चेतना और जान लाने का काम करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान चार्टर में युद्ध की आपात स्थिति में लोगों को तैयार करना, नागरिकों की रक्षा, युद्ध के प्रभाव से बचने के लिए लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करना, अहिंसक नागरिक प्रतिरोध की मानसिकता बनाना, समुदायों को संगठित करना और युद्ध में क्षतिग्रस्त हुए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की मरम्मत में मदद करना औऱ मनोबल बढ़ाने का काम शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के चार्टर में अगर 50 साल तक बदलाव नहीं होता है तो वह संगठन और चार्टर दोनों ही कालबाह्य हो जाते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 50 साल में देश में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आए हैं, तकनीक के कारण ज़रूरतें भी बदल गई हैं और अब देश बहुत आगे निकल गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जिस प्रकार कोविड महामारी के दौरान होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के स्वयंसेवकों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई औऱ लोगों की सेवा का जो जज़्बा दिखाया वो प्रशसां के योग्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के 27 जवानों ने लोगों की सेवा करते हुए अपने प्राण गंवाए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के लिए आपातकालीन सेवाओं में योगदान की ट्रेनिंग व्यवस्थित होनी चाहिए और चार्टर में इनकी जगह होनी चाहिए। साथ ही यातायात प्रबंधन में भी होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था करने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार इन्हे जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, जैसे नशामुक्त भारत, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, जल संरक्षण, बुराइयों के खिलाफ जागरूकता, महिला सुरक्षा, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, टीबी मुक्त भारत, कुपोषण से जंग, पोषण अभियान आदि के साथ जोड़ना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी के खिलाफ जागरूकता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारत और वृक्षारोपण अभियान में भी इनकी रचनात्मक भूमिका हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून व्यवस्था में सहायता के लिए एक रोडमैप बने जिससे स्थानीय कानून व्यवस्था संभाल रहे लोगों और होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस के बीच समन्वय हो। शिक्षा में सहयोग, जैसे ड्राप आउट रेश्यो कम करना, 100 प्रतिशत एनरोलमेंट और शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार को भी नए चार्टर में स्थान दिया जाना चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए भी सरकार के कई कार्यक्रमों के साथ होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस को जोड़ने के लिए इन्हें चार्टर में शामिल किये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश की ज़रूरतों को ध्यान में रखकर इन दोनों संगठनों को और अधिक प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए इनकी भूमिका के बारे में नए सिरे से सोचने की ज़रूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगले 4 महीनों में इन दोनों संस्थाओं में नई जान फूंकने की ज़रूरत है। प्रशिक्षण पर जोर और युवाओं को आगे लाने पर भी ध्यान देने की ज़रूरत है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अब तक होम गार्ड्स और सिविल डिफेंस से सिर्फ वे लोग जुड़े हैं जो समाज के लिए स्वयं आगे आना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार यह प्रयास करेगी कि जिस तरह NCC, NSS में समाज के सभी वर्गों का प्रतिनिधित्व होता है उसी तरह इन संस्थाओं से भी समाज के हर वर्ग का युवा जुड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 में एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में हमें हर कड़ी को मज़बूत करने की ज़रूरत है।