Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 14th All India Home Guards and Civil Defence Conference in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all dimensions of service and security for building a developed India can be achieved with the support of Home Guards and Civil Defence
Civil Defence and Home Guards play a crucial role in empowering and securing the nation through service and protection
Modi government will make the Home Guards and Civil Defence charter more relevant and useful by incorporating several new aspects and timely changes
Modi government will also engage youth from all segments in Home Guards and Civil Defence, similar to the NCC and NSS
Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers made invaluable contributions during the 1965 and 1971 wars as well
Home Guards and Civil Defence must be integrated with awareness programs such as a drug-free India, clean India, tree planting, water conservation campaigns, women's safety, TB-free India, the fight against malnutrition, and nutrition campaigns
A roadmap should be developed to assist in law and order, facilitating coordination between local law enforcement and Home Guards and Civil Defence
There is a need for institutional arrangements for training and traffic management to enhance the contribution of these organizations to emergency services
22 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 14th All India Home Guards and Civil Defence Conference in Gandhinagar, Gujarat today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a resolved to make India a fully developed nation by 2047. He said that in this vision, we must become a fully developed nation while preserving our values, traditions, culture, and languages alongside development in every sector. Shri Shah emphasized that service and security are two very important points in realizing this commitment. He mentioned that security encompasses every individual, property, future, rights, along with our core values of service. He noted that civil defence and home guards are institutions linked with security and service, working to connect a segment of society with the protection and service of the community. He added that the commitment to building a developed India, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, can be achieved through the dimensions of service and security provided by Home Guards and Civil Defence.
Union Home Minister noted that during this two-day conference, there will be extensive discussions on various points regarding the strengthening of Home Guards and Civil Defence, capacity building, and their roles in disaster management across five sessions. He mentioned that this conference will also serve as a medium for dialogue between states, facilitating the exchange of good practices and boosting their capabilities in resolve emerging challenges.
Shri Amit Shah said that former Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri played a significant role in giving importance to Home Guards and Civil Defence since 1962. He noted that the Civil Defence Directorate was established in 1962, and the Civil Defence Act was passed in 1968. Shri Shah mentioned the invaluable contribution of Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers during the wars of 1965 and 1971. He highlighted that during the 1965 India-Pakistan war, Home Guards and Civil Defence organizations played a crucial role in protecting essential infrastructure, providing general training to citizens, and assisting in relocating them to safer places, in collaboration with the armed forces and local administration.
Union Home Minister stated that the efforts will be made by Modi government to make the Home Guards and Civil Defence charter relevant and useful by adding several new aspects and timely changes over the next four months. He mentioned that this step aims to bring a new awareness and vitality to both organizations. Shri Shah explained that the current charter includes preparing people for war emergencies, protecting citizens, training them to avoid the effects of war, fostering a mindset of non-violent civil resistance, organizing communities, assisting in the repair of infrastructure damaged in war, and boosting morale. He noted that if an organization's charter does not undergo changes for 50 years, both the organization and the charter become obsolete. He emphasized that there have been radical changes in the country over the past 50 years, and technological advancements have altered needs, leading the country to progress significantly.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the role played by Home Guards and Civil Defence volunteers during the COVID-19 pandemic, along with their dedication to serving people, is commendable. He mentioned that during the pandemic, 27 personnel from Home Guards and Civil Defence lost their lives while serving the public.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that training for contribution in emergency services for Home Guards and Civil Defence should be systematic and should have a place in their charter. He said that there is a need to make institutional arrangements for Home Guards and Civil Defence in traffic management as well. He said that similarly they should join other awareness programmes, such as Drug Free India, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Tree Plantation Campaigns, Water Conservation, Awareness against social evils, Women Safety, Community Health Care, TB Free India, War against Malnutrition, Poshan Abhiyaan etc. Shri Shah said that there should be a constructive role in spreading awareness for cyber security and against digital fraud, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Plastic Free India and Tree Plantation Campaign for environmental protection. He said that a roadmap should be made for assistance in law and order so that there is coordination between the local law and order handling officials and Home Guards and Civil Defence. He added that their roles in education, such as reducing drop out ratio, 100 percent enrollment and improvement in the quality of education, should also be given a place in the new charter. He said that there is a need to include Home Guards and Civil Defence in the charter to link them with many government programmes for employment and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Amit Shah said that keeping in mind the needs of the country today, there is a need to think afresh about the role of these two organisations to make them more relevant. He said that in the next 4 months, there is a need to infuse new life into both these organisations. Shri Shah said that there is also a need to focus on training and bringing forward new and young faces. The Home Minister said that till now only those people are associated with Home Guards and Civil Defence who want to come forward for the society. He said that the government will try that just like all sections of the society are represented in NCC, NSS, in the same way, youth from every section of the society should also be associated with these organisations. He said that towards achieving the goal of building a developed India in 2047, we need to strengthen every aspect related to it.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 14ویں آل انڈیا ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے تعاون سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے خدمات اور سیکورٹی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے
سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈز خدمت اور تحفظ کے ذریعے قوم کو بااختیار اور محفوظ بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں
مودی حکومت ہوم گارڈز اور شہری دفاع کے چارٹر کو کئی نئے پہلوؤں اور بروقت تبدیلیوں کو شامل کرکے مزید موزوں اور مفید بنائے گی
مودی حکومت این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کی طرح ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس میں بھی تمام طبقات کے نوجوانوں کو شامل کرے گی
ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے رضاکاروں نے 1965 اور 1971 کی جنگوں میں بھی گراں قدر تعاون دیا
ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کو بیداری کے پروگراموں جیسے منشیات سے مبرا ہندوستان، صاف ستھرا ہندوستان، درخت لگانے، پانی کے تحفظ کی مہم، خواتین کی حفاظت، ٹی بی سے مبرا ہندوستان، غذائی قلت کے خلاف جنگ اور غذائیت کی مہم کے ساتھ مربوط ہونا چاہیے
مقامی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو آسان بنانے اور امن و امان میں مدد کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ
22 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں 14ویں آل انڈیا ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس وژن کے تحت ہمیں اپنی اقدار، روایات اور ثقافت اور زبان کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے نیز ہر شعبے میں ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک مکمل ترقی یافتہ قوم بننا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس عہد کو پورا کرنے میں خدمت اور سیکورٹی دو بہت اہم نکات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیکورٹی میں ہر فرد، جائیداد، مستقبل، حقوق اور خدمت کی ہماری بنیادی اقدار شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈز ایسے ادارے ہیں جو سیکورٹی اور خدمات سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور جو سماج کے ایک طبقے کو تحفظ اور کمیونٹی خدمت سے جوڑنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے عزم کو، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا، ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات اور سیکورٹی کے طول و عرض سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران، پانچ سیشنوں میں ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کی مضبوطی، صلاحیت سازی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں ان کے کردار کے حوالے سے مختلف نکات پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ریاستوں کے درمیان بات چیت، اچھے طور طریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت بہم پہنچانے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے میں ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم لال بہادر شاستری نے 1962 سے ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کو اہمیت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سول ڈیفنس ڈائریکٹوریٹ 1962 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور سول ڈیفنس ایکٹ 1968 میں پاس کیا گیا تھا۔ شاہ نے 1965 اور 1971 کی جنگوں کے دوران ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس رضاکاروں کی گرا ں قدر تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 1965 کی پاک بھارت جنگ کے دوران ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کی تنظیموں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حفاظت ، شہریوں کو عمومی نوعیت کی تربیت ینے اور مسلح افواج نیز مقامی انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے انہیں محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس چارٹر کو موزوں اور کارآمد بنانے کی کوششیں کرے گی تاکہ اگلے چار مہینوں میں کئی نئے پہلوؤں اور بروقت تبدیلیوں کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس قدم کا مقصد دونوں تنظیموں میں ایک نئی بیداری اور جان ڈالنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے وضاحت کی کہ موجودہ چارٹر میں جنگی ہنگامی حالات کے لیے لوگوں کو تیار کرنا، شہریوں کی حفاظت کرنا، جنگ کے اثرات سے بچنے کے لیے انھیں تربیت دینا، عدم تشدد پر مبنی شہری مزاحمت کی ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا، برادریوں کو منظم کرنا، جنگ میں تباہ ہونے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مرمت میں مدد کرنا اور حوصلہ بڑھانا، شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اگر کسی تنظیم کے چارٹر میں 50 سال تک تبدیلیاں نہ کی جائیں تو تنظیم اور چارٹر دونوں ازکار رفتہ ہو جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں ملک میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں اور تکنیکی ترقی نے ضروریات کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے ملک نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے رضاکاروں نے کووڈ- 19 کی وباء کے دوران جو کردار ادا کیا ہے، وہ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے ان کی لگن بھی قابل ستائش ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وباءکے دوران ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے 27 اہلکار عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں گنوا بیٹھے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے لیے ہنگامی خدمات میں شراکت کی خاطر تربیت منظم ہونی چاہیے اور ان کے چارٹر میں اس کی جگہ ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ میں ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے لیے بھی ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح انہیں بیداری کے دیگر پروگراموں جیسے ڈرگ فری انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، درخت لگانے کی مہم، پانی کا تحفظ، سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف بیداری، خواتین کی حفاظت، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ کیئر، ٹی بی فری انڈیا، غذائی قلت کے خلاف جنگ، پوشن ابھیان وغیرہ میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہیں سائبر سیکورٹی ،ڈیجیٹل فراڈ ، سوچھ بھارت ابھیان، پلاسٹک فری انڈیا اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے درخت لگانے کی مہم میں تعمیری کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امن و امان میں مدد کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ مقامی لا اینڈ آرڈر کو سنبھالنے والے اہلکاروں اور ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعلیم میں ان کے کردار جیسے ڈراپ آؤٹ ریشو میں کمی، 100 فیصد انرولمنٹ اور تعلیمی معیار میں بہتری کو بھی نئے چارٹر میں جگہ دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس کو چارٹر میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ انہیں روزگار کے لیے متعدد سرکاری پروگراموں اور آتم نربھربھارت سے جوڑا جا سکے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک کی ضروریات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ان دونوں تنظیموں کے کردار کے بارے میں نئے سرے سے سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ انہیں مزید موزوں بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 4 ماہ میں ان دونوں تنظیموں میں نئی ​​جان ڈالنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ تربیت اور نئے اور نوجوان چہروں کو آگے لانے پر بھی توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اب تک صرف وہی لوگ ہوم گارڈز اور سول ڈیفنس سے وابستہ ہیں جو معاشرے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کوشش کرے گی کہ جس طرح این سی سی، این ایس ایس میں سماج کے تمام طبقات کو نمائندگی دی جاتی ہے، اسی طرح سماج کے ہر طبقے کے نوجوانوں کو ان تنظیموں سے بھی جوڑا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اس سے متعلق ہر پہلو کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م۔ ع ن
U NO: 1615