Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress of Key National Highway Projects in Assam, Sikkim, and Mizoram
22 OCT 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, conducted a comprehensive review meeting in Delhi to assess the progress of key National Highway projects in Assam, Sikkim, and Mizoram. The meetings were attended by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union MoS (RTH) Shri Ajay Tamta, Shri Harsh Malhotra, Assam Chief Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Sikkim R&B Minister Shri Nar Bahadur Dahal, Mizoram Chief Minister Shri Lal Duhoma, and other senior officials.
Shri Gadkari reviewed the progress of 57 National Highway projects spanning 1001 km in Assam. The discussion centred on accelerating the pace of mobility infrastructure while ensuring sustainability and cost-efficiency. These efforts are aimed at significantly boosting regional connectivity, raising economic growth, and transforming the state's infrastructure landscape for long-term benefits.
This initiative aligns with the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who envisions a connected and progressive future for Assam. The infrastructure projects in the state are paving the way for growth and prosperity.
Shri Gadkari also assessed the progress of 21 National Highway projects covering 309 km in Sikkim. The meeting highlighted the urgency of expediting infrastructure development with a focus on sustainability and cost-efficiency. This approach aims to enhance connectivity, drive economic growth, and support long-term progress in Sikkim.
Under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, Sikkim's highways are playing a vital role in unlocking new avenues for connectivity and development, reshaping the state's future.
Shri Gadkari also reviewed 24 National Highway projects spanning 572 km in Mizoram. The focus was on accelerating infrastructure development while ensuring sustainability and maintaining cost-efficiency in the execution of projects. The goal is to improve connectivity across Mizoram, stimulate economic growth, and contribute to the state's long-term transformation.
These initiatives are set to ensure faster progress and long-term benefits for both states, contributing to regional growth and prosperity.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام، سکم اور میزورم میں اہم قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
22 OCT 2024 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آسام، سکم اور میزورم میں اہم قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دہلی میں ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ ان میٹنگوں میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، مرکزی مملکتی وزیر مملکت (آر ٹی ایچ) جناب اجے ٹمٹا، جناب ہرش ملہوترا، آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہیمنت بسوا شرما، سکم کے آر اینڈ بی وزیر جناب نر بہادر دہل، میزورم کے وزیر اعلی جناب لال دوہوما اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
جناب گڈکری نے آسام میں 1001 کلومیٹر طویل 57 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس بات چیت میں پائیداری اور لاگت کی کارکردگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے نقل و حرکت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی رفتار کو مہمیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد علاقائی رابطوں کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینا، اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانا اور طویل مدتی فوائد کے لیے ریاست کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
یہ پہل عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو آسام کے لیے ایک مربوط اور ترقی پسند مستقبل کا تصور رکھتے ہیں۔ ریاست میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہم وار کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے سکم میں 309 کلومیٹر کو محیط 21 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس میں پائیداری اور لاگت کی بچت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گئی۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد کنیکٹیوٹی کو بڑھانا، اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور سکم میں طویل مدتی ترقی کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں سکم کی شاہراہیں رابطہ کاری اور ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھولنے اور ریاست کے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے میزورم میں 572 کلومیٹر کو محیط 24 قومی شاہراہ پروجیکٹوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جب کہ منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد میں استحکام اور لاگت کی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد پورے میزورم میں رابطے کو بہتر بنانا، اقتصادی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ریاست کی طویل مدتی تبدیلی میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات دونوں ریاستوں کے لیے تیز تر پیش رفت اور طویل مدتی فوائد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس سے علاقائی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں مدد ملے گی۔