தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜோதிராதித்ய எம்.சிந்தியா போலி சர்வதேச அழைப்புகள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
22 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் முன்னிலையில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம்.சிந்தியா இன்று போலி சர்வதேச அழைப்புகள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பு என்ற திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த விழாவில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு செயலாளர் மற்றும் பிற உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். பாதுகாப்பான டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டை உருவாக்குவதற்கும், இணைய குற்றங்களிலிருந்து குடிமக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் முயற்சிகளில் இது மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லாகும்.
சமீப காலமாக, இணைய குற்றவாளிகள் இந்திய மொபைல் எண்களை (+91-xxxxx) காண்பித்து சர்வதேச ஏமாற்று அழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் இணைய குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். இந்த அழைப்புகள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து அழைக்கப்பட்டதாக தோன்றினாலும், வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த போலி அழைப்புகள் நிதி மோசடிகள், அரசு அதிகாரிகளைப் போல ஆள்மாறாட்டம் செய்தல் மற்றும் பயத்தை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதுபோன்ற வரும் போலி சர்வதேச அழைப்புகளை இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு சந்தாதாரர்களை அடைவதைத் தடுக்க தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை (டிஓடி) மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவை (டிஎஸ்பி) இணைந்து ஒரு அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. இந்த அமைப்பு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்த 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள், இந்திய தொலைபேசி எண்களுடன் வரும் அனைத்து சர்வதேச அழைப்புகளிலிருந்தும் சுமார் 1.35 கோடி அல்லது 90% போலி அழைப்புகள் என அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு சந்தாதாரர்களை அடைவதில் இருந்து தடுக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுபோன்ற அழைப்புகளுக்கு, சஞ்சார் சாத்தி (www.sancharsaasthi,gov.in) என்ற இணையதளத்தில் சந்தேகத்திற்குரிய மோசடி தகவல்தொடர்புகளைப் புகாரளிப்பதன் மூலம் உதவலாம்.
ஏற்கனவே பணத்தை இழந்தவர்கள் அல்லது இணைய வழி குற்றத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், இது குறித்து சைபர் கிரைம் உதவி எண் 1930 அல்லது இணையதளத்தில் புகாரளிக்கவும் https://www.cybercrime.gov.in

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya M. Scindia launches ‘International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System’
Another step by Department of Telecom (DoT) to protect Citizens from cyber frauds
The system identifies and blocks the incoming international calls posing as Indian phone numbers
System identified and blocked about 1.35 crore calls as spoofed calls in last 24 hrs, which are 90 % of all the incoming international calls
22 OCT 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region today launched ‘International Incoming Spoofed Calls Prevention System’, in the presence of Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar. The launch ceremony was attended by Secretary Telecom and other senior officers. This is another milestone of DoT’s efforts towards building a safe digital space and protecting citizens from cyber-crime.
Of late, cyber criminals have been committing cyber-crimes by making international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers (+91-xxxxxxxxx). These calls appear to be originating within India but are actually being made from abroad by manipulating the calling line identity (CLI) or commonly known as phone number.
These spoofed calls have been used for financial scams, impersonating government officials, and creating panic. There have also been cases of cyber-crime threatening disconnection of mobile numbers by DoT/TRAI officials, fake digital arrests, drugs/narcotics in courier, impersonation as police officials, arrest in sex racket etc.
Department of Communications (DoT) and Telecom Service (TSPs) have collaborated and devised a system to identify and block such incoming international spoofed calls from reaching the Indian telecom subscribers. The system was made operational and it has been observed that within 24 hours of operation of the system, about 1.35 crore or 90% from all the incoming international calls with Indian phone numbers were identified as spoofed calls and blocked by TSPs from reaching Indian telecom subscribers. Indian telecom subscribers should see a significant reduction in such spoofed calls with +91-xxxxxxx numbers with implementation of this system.
Despite such best efforts, there could be cases where fraudsters succeed through other means. For such calls, you can help by reporting such suspected fraud communications at Chakshu facility on Sanchar Saathi (www.sancharsaasthi,gov.in ). The DoT remains committed to proactively combating cybercrime.
For those who have already lost money or been victims of cybercrime, please report the incident at the cybercrime helpline number 1930 or website https://www.cybercrime.gov.in
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecomigsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom