Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2024
Camps to be held at 800 Districts/Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensionersusing face authentication technology
Saturation model adopted to achieve 2 crore DLCs with 1 crore Face Authenticated DLCs
19 Banks, 785 District Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, MeitY & UIDAI teams, CGDA to collaborate in the month-long campaign
22 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate every year in the month of November for continuation of pension. DoPPW will be conducting the 3rd Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024. The department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 9th August, 2024.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
The DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. 25.41 lakh DLCs were generated using Face Authentication technique and more than 30,500 pensioners above 90 years of age availed the benefit of DLCs.
The preparatory phase for the forthcoming campaign has been commenced by holding extensive outreach meetings with all stakeholders. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 800 Districts, 1900 camp locations and 1000 nodal officers. Trainings have been scheduled in a phased manner for all nodal officers.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 785 districts through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services. This facility will be available to all the categories of Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank.In order to avail “Doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. All postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks are well equipped with mobile phones which will be used for DLC generation through Finger biometric & Face Authentication techniques.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 150 cities at more than 750 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates.These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior pensioners.
57 Pension Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
This year the focus will be on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign. Face Auth has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts will be further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign3), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks toachieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा 01 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान 3.0 आयोजित किया जाएगा
पूरे देश में 800 जिलों/शहरों में शिविर आयोजित किए जाएंगे, अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डीएलसी अभियान
चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा
एक करोड़ चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण डीएलसी के साथ दो करोड़ डीएलसी प्राप्त करने के लिए संतृप्ति मॉडल अपनाया गया
19 बैंक, 785 जिला डाकघर, 57 कल्याण संघ, एमईआईटीवाई और यूआईडीएआई टीमें, सीजीडीए एक महीने तक चलने वाले अभियान में सहयोग करेंगे
22 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशनभोगियों को अपना पेंशन जारी रखने के लिए प्रति वर्ष नवंबर में जीवन प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करना पड़ता है। इसके लिए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) तीसरा राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र अभियान चलाएगा, जिसका आयोजन 01-30 नवंबर, 2024 तक पूरे देश के 800 शहरों/जिलों में किया जाएगा। विभाग ने 09 अगस्त, 2024 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन के माध्यम से दिशा-निर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया है।
इस अभियान को पूरे देश के सुदूर कोनों में सभी पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य से पेंशन वितरण बैंकों, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों, सीजीडीए, डीओटी, रेलवे, यूआईडीएआई और एमईआईटीवाई के सहयोग से चलाया जाएगा।
डीएलसी अभियान 2.0 का आयोजन नवंबर, 2023 में 100 शहरों में 597 स्थानों पर किया गया, जिसके अंतर्गत कुल 1.47 करोड़ डीएलसी उत्पन्न किए गए थे, जिनमें से 45.46 लाख केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगी थे। चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके 25.41 लाख डीएलसी तैयार किए गए और 90 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के 30,500 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों ने डीएलसी का लाभ प्राप्त किया।
आगामी अभियान के तैयारी चरण में सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक आउटरीच बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही है। 800 जिलों, 1900 शिविरों और 1000 नोडल अधिकारियों की मैपिंग के साथ समर्पित डीएलसी पोर्टल बनाया गया है। सभी नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए चरणबद्ध रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक (आईपीपीबी) अपने 1.8 लाख डाकियों और ग्रामीण डाक सेवकों के विशाल नेटवर्क के मदद से 785 जिलों में शिविर आयोजित करेगा। आईपीपीबी घर पर डीएलसी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। यह सुविधा पूरे देश के सभी श्रेणियों के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी, भले ही उनके पेंशन खाते अलग-अलग बैंकों में हों। आईपीपीबी के माध्यम से डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए डोरस्टेप सेवा का लाभ उठाने के लिए, पेंशनभोगी ippbonline.com पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सभी डाकिया और ग्रामीण डाक सेवक मोबाइल फोन से सुसज्जित हैं जिनका उपयोग अंगुली बायोमेट्रिक और चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीकों के माध्यम से डीएलसी उत्पन्न करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
19 पेंशन संवितरण बैंक 150 शहरों में 750 से अधिक स्थानों पर शिविर आयोजित करेंगे। वृद्धों/दिव्यांगजनों/बीमार पेंशनभोगियों के लिए घरों/अस्पतालों तक पहुंचा जाएगा, जिससे उन्हें जीवन प्रमाणपत्र डिजिटल रूप से जमा करने में आसानी होगी। इन कदमों का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सभी पेंशनभोगी इस अभियान से लाभान्वित हों और यह सबसे वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगियों के लिए विशेष रूप से सहायक साबित हो।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के साथ पंजीकृत 57 पेंशन कल्याण संघ भी शिविरों का आयोजन कर इस अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे और आईपीपीबी और पेंशन वितरण बैंकों द्वारा आयोजित किए जाने वाले शिविरों के लिए पेंशनभोगियों को भी एकत्रित करेंगे।
इस वर्ष चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रीत किया जाएगा। एमईआईटीवाई और यूआईडीएआई इस अभियान में पूर्ण तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक को बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ज्यादा सहज एवं सुविधाजनक बनाया गया है।
दूरदर्शन, आकाशवाणी, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की टीमें ऑडियो, विजुअल और प्रिंट प्रचार के लिए इस अभियान को पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए आउटरीच प्रयासों को एसएमएस, ट्वीट्स (#डीएलसीकैंपेन3), जिंगल्स और लघु फिल्मों द्वारा फैलाया जाएगा।
यह अब तक का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण अभियान होगा और इसका उद्देश्य पेंशनभोगियों की सभी श्रेणियों तक ज्यादा से ज्यादा पहुंच प्राप्त करना है।