Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2024
Camps to be held at 800 Districts/Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensionersusing face authentication technology
Saturation model adopted to achieve 2 crore DLCs with 1 crore Face Authenticated DLCs
19 Banks, 785 District Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, MeitY & UIDAI teams, CGDA to collaborate in the month-long campaign
22 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate every year in the month of November for continuation of pension. DoPPW will be conducting the 3rd Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024. The department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 9th August, 2024.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
The DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. 25.41 lakh DLCs were generated using Face Authentication technique and more than 30,500 pensioners above 90 years of age availed the benefit of DLCs.
The preparatory phase for the forthcoming campaign has been commenced by holding extensive outreach meetings with all stakeholders. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 800 Districts, 1900 camp locations and 1000 nodal officers. Trainings have been scheduled in a phased manner for all nodal officers.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 785 districts through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services. This facility will be available to all the categories of Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank.In order to avail “Doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. All postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks are well equipped with mobile phones which will be used for DLC generation through Finger biometric & Face Authentication techniques.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 150 cities at more than 750 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates.These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior pensioners.
57 Pension Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
This year the focus will be on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign. Face Auth has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts will be further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign3), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks toachieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ ،عوامی شکایات اور پینشن کا محکمہ یکم سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 3.0 کا انعقاد کرے گا
ملک بھر کے 800 اضلاع/شہروں میں کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے،یہ اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ڈی ایل سی مہم ہے
اس کے تحت چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پنشنرز کی ڈیجیٹل بااختیاریت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
چہرے کی تصدیق شدہ ایک کروڑ ڈی ایل سی کے ساتھ دو کروڑ ڈی ایل سی حاصل کرنے کے لیے سیچوریشن ماڈل اپنایا گیا
19 بینکوں، 785 ڈسٹرکٹ پوسٹ آفس، 57 ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ٹیمیں ، سی جی ڈی اے ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی مہم میں تعاون کریں گے
22 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
پنشنرز کو پنشن جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہر سال نومبر کے مہینے میں لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا ہوتا ہے۔ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پینشن کا محکمہ تیسری ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا جو ایک سے 30 نومبر 2024 تک ہندوستان بھر کے 800 شہروں/اضلاع میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔محکمے نے آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعے 9اگست 2024 کو اس کی گائڈ لائنس کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
یہ مہم پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک، پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن،سی جی ڈی اے، ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ، ریلویز، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی تعاون سے منعقد کی جائے گی جس کا مقصد ملک کے دور دراز کونے میں تمام پنشنرز تک رسائی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
ڈی ایل سی مہم 2.0 نومبر 2023 میں 100 شہروں میں 597 مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی جس کے تحت کل 1.47 کروڑ ڈی ایل سی بنائے گئے، جن میں سے 45.46 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے تھے۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 25.41 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی بنائے گئے اور 90 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 30,500 سے زیادہ پنشنرز نے ڈی ایل سی کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ وسیع آؤٹ ریچ میٹنگز کے ذریعے آئندہ مہم کے لیے تیاری کا مرحلہ شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ڈی ایل سی پورٹل کو 800 اضلاع، 1900 کیمپ کے مقامات اور 1000 نوڈل افسروں کی نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے۔ تمام نوڈل افسران کے لیے مرحلہ وار ٹریننگ کا شیڈول بنایا گیا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی اپنے 1.8 لاکھ پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے 785 اضلاع میں کیمپ منعقد کرے گا۔ آئی پی پی بی لوگوں کے گھروں تک ڈی ایل سی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سہولت ملک بھر کے پنشنرز کے تمام زمروں کے لیے دستیاب ہو گی، قطع نظر اس کے کہ ان کے پنشن اکاؤنٹس مختلف بینکوں میں ہوں۔ آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کے لیے’’ لوگوں کے دروازے تک خدمات کی رسائی‘‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے، پنشنرز ippbonline.com پر تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ تمام پوسٹ مین اور گرامین ڈاک سیوک موبائل فون سے لیس ہیں جو فنگر بائیو میٹرک اور چہرے کی تصدیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے ڈی ایل سی جنریشن کے لیے استعمال ہوں گے۔
پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے19 بینک 150 شہروں میں 750 سے زیادہ مقامات پر کیمپ بھی لگائیں گے۔ عمر رسیدہ/معذور/بیمار پنشنرز کے گھروں/اسپتالوں کے دورے کیے جائیں گے، اس طرح وہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانے میں آسانی فراہم کریں گے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تمام پنشنرز اس مہم سے مستفید ہوں اور خاص طور پر سپر سینئر پنشنرز کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوں۔
57 پنشن ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز، جو ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں، کیمپوں کا انعقاد کرکے اور پنشنرز کو کیمپوں کے لیے متحرک کرکے مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی جو آئی پی پی بی اور پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں کے ذریعہ منعقد ہوں گے۔
اس سال توجہ چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے پر ہوگی۔ الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اس مہم کے دوران مکمل تکنیکی مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ چہرے کی تصدیق کو بزرگ پنشنرز کے لیے مزید ہموار اور آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی، اے آئی آر اور پی آئی بی کی ٹیمیں آڈیو، ویژول اور پرنٹ پبلسٹی کے لیے اس مہم کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایس ایم ایس، ٹویٹس (# ڈی ایل سی کیمپین3)، جِنگلز اور شارٹ فلموں کے ذریعے آؤٹ ریچ کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دی جائے گی۔
یہ اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل طورپر بااختیار بنانے کی مہم ہوگی اور یہ پنشنرز کے تمام زمروں تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔