Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW to conduct Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 from 1st to 30th November, 2024
Camps to be held at 800 Districts/Cities across the country, Largest ever DLC Campaign
To promote Digital Empowerment of Pensionersusing face authentication technology
Saturation model adopted to achieve 2 crore DLCs with 1 crore Face Authenticated DLCs
19 Banks, 785 District Post offices, 57 Welfare Associations, MeitY & UIDAI teams, CGDA to collaborate in the month-long campaign
22 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pensioners have to submit Life Certificate every year in the month of November for continuation of pension. DoPPW will be conducting the 3rd Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate campaign which will be held in 800 cities/ Districts across India from November 1-30, 2024. The department has notified the guidelines through O.M. dated 9th August, 2024.
The Campaign will be held in collaboration with Pension Disbursing Banks, India Post Payments Bank, Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, CGDA, DoT, Railways, UIDAI & MeitY with the aim of touching all the pensioners in remotest corners of the country.
The DLC Campaign 2.0 was held at 597 locations in 100 cities in November, 2023 under which a total of 1.47 crore DLCs were generated, of which, 45.46 lakh were of Central Government Pensioners. 25.41 lakh DLCs were generated using Face Authentication technique and more than 30,500 pensioners above 90 years of age availed the benefit of DLCs.
The preparatory phase for the forthcoming campaign has been commenced by holding extensive outreach meetings with all stakeholders. Dedicated DLC portal has been created with mapping of 800 Districts, 1900 camp locations and 1000 nodal officers. Trainings have been scheduled in a phased manner for all nodal officers.
IPPB will be holding Camps at 785 districts through its vast network of 1.8 lakh postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks. IPPB provides doorstep DLC services. This facility will be available to all the categories of Pensioners across the country irrespective of the fact their pension accounts are in different bank.In order to avail “Doorstep service for submission of DLC” through IPPB, pensioners can get detailed information on ippbonline.com. All postmen and Gramin Dak Sewaks are well equipped with mobile phones which will be used for DLC generation through Finger biometric & Face Authentication techniques.
19 Pension Disbursing Banks will also hold camps at 150 cities at more than 750 locations. Visits will be made to the homes/hospitals for aged/disabled/sick pensioners, thus affording them the ease of digitally submitting life certificates.These steps are aimed at ensuring that all pensioners benefit from the Campaign and is particularly helpful to the super senior pensioners.
57 Pension Welfare Associations, registered with DoPPW, will play a crucial role in the campaign by organizing camps and also mobilizing pensioners for the camps which will be held by IPPB and Pension Disbursing Banks.
This year the focus will be on promoting Face Authentication Technology. MeitY and UIDAI will provide full technical support during this Campaign. Face Auth has been made more seamless and convenient for the elderly Pensioners.
DD, AIR and PIB teams are fully geared up to provide full support to this campaign for Audio, Visual and Print publicity. Outreach efforts will be further complemented by SMSs, tweets (#DLCCampaign3), Jingles and Short films to spread awareness about the campaign.
This will be the largest ever digital empowerment campaign and seeks toachieve maximum outreach to all the categories of the Pensioners.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र शिबिराचे आयोजन करणार
देशभरातील 800 जिल्हे/शहरांमध्ये शिबिरांचे आयोजन, आतापर्यंतची सर्वात मोठी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम
22 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2024
निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना त्यांचे निवृत्तीवेतन सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी दरवर्षी नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात जीवन प्रमाणपत्र सादर करावे लागते. निवृत्तीवेतन आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण विभाग 1 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र शिबिराचे आयोजन करणार असून देशभरातील 800 जिल्हे/शहरांमध्ये ही शिबिरे आयोजित केली जाणार आहेत. विभागाने दिनांक 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 रोजी या संदर्भातील कार्यालयीन निवेदन जारी करून मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अधिसूचित केली आहेत.
ही मोहीम निवृत्तीवेतन वितरक बँका, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक, निवृत्तीवेतनधारक कल्याण संघटना, संरक्षण खात्यांचे महानियंत्रक, दूरसंचार विभागरेल्वे, भारतीय विशिष्ट ओळख प्राधिकरण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांच्या सहकार्याने देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातील सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या हितासाठी आयोजित केली जाईल.
डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र मोहीम 2.0 नोव्हेंबर 2023 मध्ये देशभरातील 100 शहरांमध्ये 597 ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, त्या अंतर्गत एकूण 1.47 कोटी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे तयार करण्यात आली, त्यापैकी 45.46 लाख इतके केंद्र सरकारी निवृत्तीवेतनधारक होते. फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्राचा वापर करून 25.41 लाख डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र तयार करण्यात आली आणि 90 वर्षांवरील 30,500 पेक्षा जास्त निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांनी त्याचा लाभ घेतला.
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक आपल्या 1.8 लाख पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांच्या विशाल नेटवर्कद्वारे 785 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये शिबिरे आयोजित करणार आहे. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक अगदी घरपोच डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र वितरित करते. निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांची निवृत्तीवेतन खाती वेगवेगळ्या बँकेत असली तरीही ही सुविधा देशभरातील सर्व श्रेणीतील निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना लागू होईल. इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बँके द्वारे "डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र दाखल करण्यासाठी घरोघरी सेवा" या सुविधेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना ippbonline.com वर तपशीलवार माहिती मिळू शकेल. डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र निर्मितीसाठी वापरले जाणारे फिंगर बायोमेट्रिक आणि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तंत्र अंतर्भूत असणारे मोबाईल फोन सर्व पोस्टमन आणि ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांना देण्यात आले आहेत.निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण करणाऱ्या19 बँका, 150 शहरांमध्ये 750 हून अधिक ठिकाणी शिबिरे आयोजित करतील. वृद्ध/अपंग/आजारी निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या घरी/रुग्णालयांत जाऊन त्यांच्या भेटी घेतल्या जातील, जेणेकरून त्यांन हयात असल्याचे प्रमाणपत्र डिजिटल पद्धतीने सादर करणे सुलभ जाईल. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश सर्व निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना अशा मोहिमेचा लाभ मिळावा हा आहे तसेच विशेष करून अधिक वयोवृद्ध गटातील वरिष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी हा उपक्रम अधिक उपयुक्त आहे.
आयपीपीबी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन वितरण करणाऱ्या बँकांनी आयोजित केलेल्या या मोहिमेत डीओपीपीडब्ल्यूकडे नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या, 57 निवृत्ती वेतन कल्याणकारी संस्था, निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना एकत्रित करून ही शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील.
यंदाच्या वर्षी चेहऱ्यावरून ओळख पटविण्याच्या (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रचार करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. या मोहिमेसाठी MeitY आणि UIDAI संपूर्ण तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतील. वृद्ध निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांसाठी फेस ऑथ अधिक सुलभ आणि सोयीस्कर बनवण्यात आले आहे.
दूरदर्शन(DD),आकाशवाणी(AIR),आणि पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (PIB) या मोहिमेला श्राव्य, दृक्श्राव्य आणि छापील प्रसिद्धी देऊन पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज झाले आहेत.या मोहिमेबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी एसएमएस, ट्विट (#DLCCampaign3), प्रचारकाव्य आणि लघुपट सादर करत ही मोहीम सर्वदूर पोहोचण्यासाठी अधिक पूरक प्रयत्न केले जातील.