Vice President's Secretariat
Indian art offers a model of inclusivity in a divided world, says Vice-President
In a tunnel of transgressions and conflagrations, the light of dance and music unites people across cultural barriers, says VP
Our cultural revival integrates ancient wisdom with contemporary practices, cementing India's image as a cultural powerhouse, says VP
Art does not define dominance, it defines integration, stresses VP
Dance can be a great facet of cultural diplomacy, says VP
Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts, says VP at the Concluding Ceremony of International Festival on Indian Dance
21 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian art, particularly dance, offers a model of inclusivity in a world increasingly divided by conflicts and discord, said Vice-President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. He emphasized the power of India’s rich cultural heritage to unite people across boundaries, stating, “In a world grappling with conflicts, transgressions, and discord, Indian art offers a ray of light. When the tunnel is filled with challenges and divisiveness, it is culture, dance, and music that unite us across barriers. Howsoever divisive the world may be, the unity brought about by our culture is impregnable, soothing, and lasting."
Addressing the gathering at the International Festival on Indian Dance, organized by the Sangeet Natak Akademi in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), the Vice-President said, “Performing arts have the power to unite, heal, inspire, and motivate. Dance artists are cultural and peace ambassadors, promoting dialogue and laying the groundwork for soothing diplomatic maneuvers. Dance is a great facet of cultural diplomacy, fostering understanding and connection across boundaries."
Shri Dhankhar hailed India’s cultural richness, noting, “Bharat is a gold mine of fine arts. Our cultural revival integrates ancient wisdom with contemporary practices, further cementing India’s image as a cultural powerhouse. The world witnessed this during our G20 Presidency, where our culture was showcased as a feast for the senses. Culture, dance, and music are the universal languages of mankind, understood and appreciated globally.”
The Vice President also emphasized India's historical influence on global culture, particularly through its epics. “Art does not define dominance; it defines integration. The Ramayana’s spread to Southeast Asia, visible at Angkor Wat, stands as a testament to our cultural diplomacy. When I visited Angkor Wat, I was awestruck by the intricate carvings—it's as if the stone was speaking. This showcases Indian art’s potential for cultural diplomacy.”
The Vice-President reflected on the challenges faced by India’s artistic traditions during periods of repression in the past. “There was a time in our history, around 400-500 years ago, when music was discarded by the rulers of the time. Our most precious cultural treasures were seen as antithetical to their values. But those who nurtured and furthered dance and music were always held in high esteem.”
Shri Dhankhar highlighted the unique cultural identity of each region in India, stating, “In every part of this great land, from district to district, you will find a distinct cultural identity. Just like 'One District, One Product,' we should recognize 'One District, One Cultural Event,' emphasizing local traditions of dance, music, and art.”
He emphasized that performing arts not only contribute to India’s global stature but also play a significant role in nurturing the nation’s youth. "Engaging our youth in dance, music, and the arts will help steer them away from harmful habits, like drug use, and immerse them in positive, creative endeavors. The positivity and welfare of humanity nurtured through the arts will contribute to our society’s overall well-being.”
Reflecting on India’s vibrant and diverse cultural traditions, the Vice-President acknowledged that while UNESCO recognizes eight Indian dance forms as intangible cultural heritage, including Kalbeliya, Garba, and Chow, “This is just the beginning. India’s artistic heritage extends far beyond these eight forms. We must work to ensure that our lesser-known dance forms are also preserved and celebrated, preventing their extinction.”
Shri Dhankhar concluded by lauding the recent recognition given to deserving personalities in the field of dance and music over the past decade, stating, “I am delighted that in the last 10 years, the recognition extended to eminent and deserving personalities in the domain of Indian art has been commendable and soothing. This will help us overcome the challenges of day-to-day life and nurture our indomitable spirit.”
He also appreciated the efforts of the Sangeet Natak Akademi, saying, "The Akademi’s consistent work in preserving and promoting our cultural heritage has been invaluable in bringing these traditions to the forefront."
The Vice-President urged for continued efforts to preserve and nurture India’s cultural heritage, especially its lesser-known dance forms, to ensure they thrive and contribute to the nation’s identity and influence globally.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture, Govt. of India, Smt. Hema Malini, MP, Lok Sabha, Shri Arunish Chawla, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam, Padma Vibhushan, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
منقسم دنیا میں ہندوستانی آرٹ شمولیت کا ایک اعلی نمونہ پیش کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ اختلافات اور جدو جہد کی دنیامیں رقص اور موسیقی کی روشنی لوگوں کو ثقافتی رکاوٹوں کے پار متحد کرتی ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا ہمارا ثقافتی احیاء قدیم حکمت کو عصری طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے، جو ثقافتی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مستحکم کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا آرٹ غلبہ کی ستائش نہیں بلکہ یہ انضمام کی وضاحت کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ رقص ثقافتی سفارت کاری کا ایک بہترین پہلو ہو سکتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستانی رقص پر بین الاقوامی میلہ کی اختتامی تقریب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان فنون لطیفہ کی سونے کی کان ہے
21 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
ندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آرٹ، خاص طور پر رقص، تنازعات اور اختلاف کے ذریعہ تیزی سے تقسیم ہونے والی دنیا میں شمولیت کا ایک اعلیٰ نمونہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرحدوں کے پار لوگوں کو متحد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے خوشحال اور بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی طاقت پر زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا-’’ایک ایسی دنیا میں جو تنازعات، خلاف ورزیوں اور جدوجہد سے دوچار ہے، ہندوستانی آرٹ روشنی کی کرن پیش کرتا ہے۔ جب حالات چیلنجوں اور تفرقہ بازی سے بھرے ہوتے ہیں تو یہ ثقافت، رقص اور موسیقی ہی ہے جو ہمیں رکاوٹوں کوپار کرکے متحد کرتی ہے۔ دنیا کتنی بھی تقسیم ہو جائے، ہماری ثقافت کی وجہ سے جو اتحاد لایا گیا ہے وہ ناقابل تسخیر، سکون بخش اور دیرپا ہوتاہے۔’’
ثقافت کی وزارت اور انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) کے تعاون سے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے زیر اہتمام ہندوستانی رقص کے بین الاقوامی میلے میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا-‘‘پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں شفا، حوصلہ افزائی اور تحریک میں متحد ہونے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے۔رقص کے فنکار ثقافتی اور امن کے سفیر ہوتے ہیں، جو مکالمے کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور آرام دہ سفارتی مکالموں کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔ رقص ثقافتی سفارت کاری کا ایک بہت بڑا پہلو ہے، جو سرحدوں کے پار افہام و تفہیم اور روابط کو فروغ دیتا ہے’’۔
جناب دھنکھڑنے ہندوستان کی بیش بہاثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘بھارت فنون لطیفہ کی سونے کی کان ہے۔ ہمارا ثقافتی احیاء قدیم حکمت کو عصری طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے اور ایک ثقافتی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ دنیا نے ہماری جی- 20 صدارت کے دوران اس کا مشاہدہ کیا، جہاں ہماری ثقافت کو حسیات کی دعوت کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ ثقافت، رقص اور موسیقی بنی نوع انسان کی آفاقی زبانیں ہیں، جنہیں عالمی سطح پر سمجھا اور سراہا جاتا ہے’’۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی ثقافت پر ہندوستان کے تاریخی اثر و رسوخ پر- خاص طور پر اس کے مہاکاویہ کے ذریعہ بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔‘‘ فن غلبہ کی تعریف نہیں کرتا، یہ انضمام کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ رامائن کا جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک پھیلنا، جو انگکور واٹ میں نظر آتا ہے، ہماری ثقافتی سفارت کاری کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ جب میں نے انگکور واٹ کا دورہ کیا تو میں پیچیدہ نقش و نگار کودیکھ کر حیران رہ گیا — ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے پتھر بول رہا ہو۔ یہ ثقافتی سفارت کاری کے لیے ہندوستانی فن کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے’’۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ماضی میں جبر کے دور میں ہندوستان کی فنی روایات کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔‘‘ہماری تاریخ میں تقریباً 400-500 سال پہلے ایک وقت تھا، جب اس وقت کے حکمرانوں نے موسیقی کو ترک کر دیا تھا۔ ہمارے سب سے قیمتی ثقافتی خزانے کو ان کی اقدار کے خلاف دیکھا گیا۔ لیکن جنہوں نے رقص اور موسیقی کو پروان چڑھایا اور آگے بڑھایا ان کا ہمیشہ احترام کیا جاتا تھا’’۔
جناب دھنکھڑنے ہندوستان کے ہر علاقے کی منفرد ثقافتی پہچان و شناخت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘اس عظیم سرزمین کے ہر حصے میں ضلع سے لے کر ضلع تک آپ کو ایک الگ ثقافتی شناخت ملے گی۔ بالکل‘ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ’ کی طرح، ہمیں رقص، موسیقی اور فن کی مقامی روایات پر زور دیتے ہوئے ‘ایک ضلع، ایک ثقافتی تقریب’ کو تسلیم کرنا چاہیے’’۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پرفارمنگ آرٹس نہ صرف ہندوستان کے عالمی قد میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں بلکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کی پرورش میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ہمارے نوجوانوں کو رقص، موسیقی اور فنون لطیفہ میں شامل کرنے سے انہیں منشیات کے استعمال جیسی مضر عادات سے دور رکھنے اور مثبت، تخلیقی کوششوں میں استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
ہندوستان کی متحرک اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تسلیم کیا کہ جب یونیسکو نے آٹھ ہندوستانی رقص کی شکلوں کو غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے، جن میں-‘ کالبیلیا’، ‘گربا’ اور‘ چاؤ’ شامل ہیں۔‘‘یہ صرف شروعات ہے، ہندوستان کا فنی ورثہ ان آٹھ شکلوں سے کہیں آگے پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہیے کہ ہمارے غیر معروف رقص کی شکلوں کو بھی محفوظ کیا جانا اور منایا جانا چاہئے اور ان کے معدوم ہونے سے روکا جا نا چاہئے’’۔
جناب دھنکھڑنے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران رقص اور موسیقی کے میدان میں باصلاحیت و مستحق شخصیات کو دی گئی حالیہ شناخت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کااختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘مجھے خوشی ہے کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں یہ شناخت ہندوستان کے دائرہ کار میں پروقار ،نامور اور مستحق شخصیات کو ملی ہے۔ آرٹ قابل تعریف اور سکون بخش رہا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں روزمرہ کی زندگی کے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور اپنے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے میں مدد دے گا’’۔
انہوں نے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی بھی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا-‘‘ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں اکادمی کا مسلسل کام ان روایات کو سامنے لانے میں بیش قیمتی رہا ہے’’۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور نشو و نما کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر اس کی غیر معروف رقص کی شکلیں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ وہ ترقی کی منازل طے کریں اور عالمی سطح پر ملک کی شناخت اور اثر و رسوخ میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، وزیر ثقافت، حکومت ہندوستان ، محترمہ ہیما مالنی ، رکن پارلیمنٹ لوک سبھا ، ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ارونیش چاؤلہ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ساندھیا پریچا، پدم وبھوشن ڈاکٹر پدما سبرامنیم اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔