Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the International Workshop on Use of Modern Technology in Survey-ReSurvey of Urban Land Records in New Delhi today
Digitally updated and transparent land records facilitate optimization of the land resources and sharing of information with various agencies for assisting in policy and planning: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We will benefit from the presence of experts from around the world and the knowledge they present will help us apply modern technologies in land management: Union Minister
The department has approved the National Geo-Spatial Knowledge Based Land Survey of Urban Habitations pilot project for creation of land records in urban areas: Shri Chouhan
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the International Workshop on the use of "Modern Technologies in Survey-Resurvey for Urban Land Records" at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today through video conferencing. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in his keynote address as the Chief Guest reaffirmed the commitment of Govt. of India in boosting digitization and maintenance of land records under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). Highlighting the importance of the quality land records, Minister stated that digitally updated and transparent land records facilitate optimization of the land resources and sharing of information with various agencies for assisting in policy and planning. He elaborated that for a robust property record and tax administration, seamless access to land records is crucial to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of public service delivery through various schemes of the Centre and States. Minister emphasized the need for close coordination in the Central and State Governments and requested the Department of Land Resources and State Governments to work in close coordination.
He also discussed the steps taken by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in creating urban land records and informed that drone flying has been completed in 34 towns and Orthorectified Imagery (ORI) production is complete in 12 towns. He expressed his happiness on the pilot programme called the “National geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban Habitations (NAKSHA)” of the Department of Land Resources with a view to create Land Records in Urban Areas. The Pilot project will be started in more than 100 cities/towns in all the States / UTs and it is expected to be completed in one year’s time. This will be followed by full-fledged survey which would cover the entire urban area in the country within a period of 5 years. Shri Chouhan added that he is happy to report that aerial photography with 3D imagery is a powerful tool for urban planning. Considering the rainfall and flood situation at the local level, it is very important to develop better drainage and flood management. Aerial photography with accurate GPS coordinates will help in accelerating the speed of land survey, which will ultimately be useful in property tax assessment, better transport system, planning of drainage and flood management and preparation of master plans for our urban areas.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that he is happy to inform that his department is making tireless efforts in this direction. He wanted to consult with experts from other countries on creation and reconciliation of land records and this two-day conference is an effort to discuss and understand global best practices in the use of new and emerging technologies in this regard. He is sure that the distinguished participants will put forth their views which will be discussed in detail during the sessions. He requests the representatives of the State Governments present here to actively participate in the discussions, because only with the cooperation of the States will we be able to integrate modern technologies in urban land administration and improve efficiency and transparency in land management systems. We will benefit from the presence of experts from around the world and the knowledge they present will help us apply modern technologies in land management.
Union minister extended his best wishes for successful organization of this event and he hope that the information gained from the workshop will help the government in formulating policies to further strengthen the urban local bodies.
Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Manoj Joshi said that this international workshop has been organized and along with this we have started a pilot program to conduct surveys in urban areas. For this, Survey of India is our technical partner so that drone flying can be done in all the cities. From the images obtained from drone flying, the revenue and urban departments of the states will prepare urban land records, master plans and drainage records of cities. The objective of this workshop is that foreign experts in land records can take advantage of the experts in software. States which have done the land record survey work. They will be able to share information with each other. We will be able to complete this work of land records in one year.
In the inaugural session, Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India welcomed the participants and set the agenda of the workshop. Shri Abedelrazq Khalil, World Bank's Practice Manager for Urban and Land, South Asia Infrastructure Department highlighted the importance of land records in Urban area. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Govt. of India shared experience of SVAMITVA Scheme and stressed the urgent need for digital land records for urban area too.
The first session of the Workshop on International Best Practices in Establishing and Maintaining Urban Digital Land Record was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources and moderated by Mr. Klaus Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank. This session had global participation from the land registration/survey departments of South Korea, Spain, Netherlands, France, United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany. The importance of registration laws, land surveying, aerial mapping and the integration and implementation of GIS was discussed extensively, during this session.
The workshop is a unique gathering of the stakeholders from the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, Revenue and Urban Development Secretaries of 34 States/UTs, the Municipal Commissioners, international experts, Municipal officers /CEOs of around 120 Urban Local Bodies which are taking part in the Pilot programme National Geospatial Knowledge based Survey of habitations (NAKSHA) for Modernization of Urban Land records and industry &technology partners from India and abroad.
Further, a Technology Exhibition on survey and resurvey featuring more than 30 Technology Companies from India as well as abroad was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற நிலப் பதிவேடுகளின் ஆய்வு -மறுஆய்வில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சர்வதேச பயிலரங்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று புது தில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில், " நகர்ப்புற நிலப் பதிவேடுகளுக்கான ஆய்வு-மறு ஆய்வில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்" என்ற சர்வதேசப் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இதில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் தனது சிறப்புரையில், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நில ஆவணங்கள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நில பதிவுகளை பராமரிப்பதில் மத்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார். தரமான நிலப் பதிவேடுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான நிலப் பதிவுகள், நில வளங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், கொள்கை மற்றும் திட்டமிடலுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுடன் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கும் உதவுவதாகக் கூறினார். மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், நில வளத் துறை மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 100 க்கும் அதிகமான நகரங்கள் / சிறு நகரங்களில் முன்னோடித் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும். இது ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்குள் முடிவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து நாட்டின் அனைத்து நகர்ப்புறங்களையும் உள்ளடக்கி முழு அளவிலான கணக்கெடுப்பு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் நடத்தப்படும் . முப்பரிமாணப் படங்களுடன் கூடிய வான்வழி புகைப்படம் எடுத்தல் நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடலுக்கு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவி என்று தெரிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக திரு சவுகான் மேலும் கூறினார். உள்ளூர் மட்டத்தில் மழை மற்றும் வெள்ள நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சிறந்த வடிகால் மற்றும் வெள்ள மேலாண்மையை உருவாக்குவது மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த திசையில் தமது துறை அயராத முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் என்று திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் கூறினார். நிலப் பதிவேடுகளை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் ஆய்வு செய்வது குறித்து மற்ற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்த தாம் விரும்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார். இது தொடர்பாக புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும் இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு ஒரு முயற்சியாக இருக்கும். சிறப்புமிக்க பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை முன்வைப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மாநிலங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்பு இருந்தால் மட்டுமே நகர்ப்புற நில நிர்வாகத்தில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும், நில மேலாண்மை அமைப்புகளில் செயல்திறன் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் முடியும் என்பதால், இங்கு இருக்கும் மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் விவாதங்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நிபுணர்களின் முன்னிலையிலிருந்து நாம் பயனடைவோம். அவர்கள் வழங்கும் அறிவு, நில நிர்வாகத்தில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த நமக்கு உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள், 34 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் வருவாய் மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை செயலாளர்கள், நகராட்சி ஆணையர்கள், சர்வதேச வல்லுநர்கள், நகராட்சி அதிகாரிகள் / 120 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரின் தனிப்பட்ட கூட்டமே இந்த பயிலரங்காகும்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து 30க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஆய்வு மற்றும் மறு ஆய்வு குறித்த தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய அரசின் நில வளத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066731