Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurates the International Workshop on Use of Modern Technology in Survey-ReSurvey of Urban Land Records in New Delhi today
Digitally updated and transparent land records facilitate optimization of the land resources and sharing of information with various agencies for assisting in policy and planning: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
We will benefit from the presence of experts from around the world and the knowledge they present will help us apply modern technologies in land management: Union Minister
The department has approved the National Geo-Spatial Knowledge Based Land Survey of Urban Habitations pilot project for creation of land records in urban areas: Shri Chouhan
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated the International Workshop on the use of "Modern Technologies in Survey-Resurvey for Urban Land Records" at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today through video conferencing. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in his keynote address as the Chief Guest reaffirmed the commitment of Govt. of India in boosting digitization and maintenance of land records under the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP). Highlighting the importance of the quality land records, Minister stated that digitally updated and transparent land records facilitate optimization of the land resources and sharing of information with various agencies for assisting in policy and planning. He elaborated that for a robust property record and tax administration, seamless access to land records is crucial to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of public service delivery through various schemes of the Centre and States. Minister emphasized the need for close coordination in the Central and State Governments and requested the Department of Land Resources and State Governments to work in close coordination.
He also discussed the steps taken by the Government of Madhya Pradesh in creating urban land records and informed that drone flying has been completed in 34 towns and Orthorectified Imagery (ORI) production is complete in 12 towns. He expressed his happiness on the pilot programme called the “National geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban Habitations (NAKSHA)” of the Department of Land Resources with a view to create Land Records in Urban Areas. The Pilot project will be started in more than 100 cities/towns in all the States / UTs and it is expected to be completed in one year’s time. This will be followed by full-fledged survey which would cover the entire urban area in the country within a period of 5 years. Shri Chouhan added that he is happy to report that aerial photography with 3D imagery is a powerful tool for urban planning. Considering the rainfall and flood situation at the local level, it is very important to develop better drainage and flood management. Aerial photography with accurate GPS coordinates will help in accelerating the speed of land survey, which will ultimately be useful in property tax assessment, better transport system, planning of drainage and flood management and preparation of master plans for our urban areas.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that he is happy to inform that his department is making tireless efforts in this direction. He wanted to consult with experts from other countries on creation and reconciliation of land records and this two-day conference is an effort to discuss and understand global best practices in the use of new and emerging technologies in this regard. He is sure that the distinguished participants will put forth their views which will be discussed in detail during the sessions. He requests the representatives of the State Governments present here to actively participate in the discussions, because only with the cooperation of the States will we be able to integrate modern technologies in urban land administration and improve efficiency and transparency in land management systems. We will benefit from the presence of experts from around the world and the knowledge they present will help us apply modern technologies in land management.
Union minister extended his best wishes for successful organization of this event and he hope that the information gained from the workshop will help the government in formulating policies to further strengthen the urban local bodies.
Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Manoj Joshi said that this international workshop has been organized and along with this we have started a pilot program to conduct surveys in urban areas. For this, Survey of India is our technical partner so that drone flying can be done in all the cities. From the images obtained from drone flying, the revenue and urban departments of the states will prepare urban land records, master plans and drainage records of cities. The objective of this workshop is that foreign experts in land records can take advantage of the experts in software. States which have done the land record survey work. They will be able to share information with each other. We will be able to complete this work of land records in one year.
In the inaugural session, Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India welcomed the participants and set the agenda of the workshop. Shri Abedelrazq Khalil, World Bank's Practice Manager for Urban and Land, South Asia Infrastructure Department highlighted the importance of land records in Urban area. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Govt. of India shared experience of SVAMITVA Scheme and stressed the urgent need for digital land records for urban area too.
The first session of the Workshop on International Best Practices in Establishing and Maintaining Urban Digital Land Record was chaired by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources and moderated by Mr. Klaus Deininger, Lead Economist, World Bank. This session had global participation from the land registration/survey departments of South Korea, Spain, Netherlands, France, United Kingdom, Australia, Japan, USA, Germany. The importance of registration laws, land surveying, aerial mapping and the integration and implementation of GIS was discussed extensively, during this session.
The workshop is a unique gathering of the stakeholders from the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India, Revenue and Urban Development Secretaries of 34 States/UTs, the Municipal Commissioners, international experts, Municipal officers /CEOs of around 120 Urban Local Bodies which are taking part in the Pilot programme National Geospatial Knowledge based Survey of habitations (NAKSHA) for Modernization of Urban Land records and industry &technology partners from India and abroad.
Further, a Technology Exhibition on survey and resurvey featuring more than 30 Technology Companies from India as well as abroad was inaugurated by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں شہری اراضی کے ریکارڈ کے سروے-ری سروے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
ڈیجیٹل طور پر اپ ڈیٹ شدہ اور شفاف زمینی ریکارڈ، زمینی وسائل کو بہتر بنانے اور پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ معلومات کے اشتراک کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ہم دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کی موجودگی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے اور وہ جو علم پیش کرتے ہیں، اس سے ہمیں زمین کے انتظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: مرکزی وزیر
محکمہ نے شہری علاقوں میں زمین کے ریکارڈ بنانے کے لیے شہری آبادیوں کے قومی جیو- اسپیشل نالج پر مبنی لینڈ سروے کو منظوری دی ہے: جناب چوہان
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے "سروے-ری سروے فار اربن لینڈ ریکارڈز میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز" کے استعمال پر بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بطور مہمان خصوصی اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈز ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی) کے تحت زمینی ریکارڈوں کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ معیاری زمینی ریکارڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر اپ ڈیٹ شدہ اور شفاف زمینی ریکارڈ، زمینی وسائل کو بہتر بنانے اور پالیسی اور منصوبہ بندی میں مدد کے لیے مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ معلومات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ایک مضبوط پراپرٹی ریکارڈ اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے لیے زمینی ریکارڈ تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی مرکز اور ریاستوں کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کی تاثیر اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں قریبی تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور زمینی وسائل کے محکمے اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
انہوں نے شہری زمینی ریکارڈ بنانے میں حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور بتایا کہ 34 قصبوں میں ڈرون پرواز مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور 12 قصبوں میں آرتھوریکٹیفائیڈ امیجری (او آر آئی) کی پیداوار مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے شہری علاقوں میں زمینی ریکارڈ بنانے کے مقصد سے محکمہ زمینی وسائل کے "نیشنل جیو اسپیشل نالج بیسڈ لینڈ سروے آف اربن ہیبی ٹیشنز (نکشا)" نامی اہم پروگرام پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 100 سے زیادہ شہروں / قصبوں میں شروع کیا جائے گا اور اس کے ایک سال کے وقت میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس کے بعد مکمل سروے کیا جائے گا، جس میں 5 سال کی مدت میں ملک کے تمام شہری علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ 3ڈی تصویروں کے ساتھ فضائی فوٹو گرافی شہری منصوبہ بندی کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔ مقامی سطح پر بارشوں اور سیلاب کی صورتحال کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے نکاسی آب اور سیلاب کے بہتر انتظامات کو تیار کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ درست جی پی ایس کوآرڈینیٹ کے ساتھ فضائی فوٹو گرافی زمینی سروے کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، جو بالآخر پراپرٹی ٹیکس کی تشخیص، بہتر ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم، نکاسی آب کی منصوبہ بندی اور سیلاب کے انتظام اور ہمارے شہری علاقوں کے لیے ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری میں کارآمد ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ان کا محکمہ اس سمت میں انتھک کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ وہ زمینی ریکارڈ کی تخلیق اور مصالحت کے بارے میں دوسرے ممالک کے ماہرین سے مشاورت کرنا چاہتے تھے اور یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس اس سلسلے میں نئی ​​اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور اسے سمجھنے کی کوشش ہے۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ معزز شرکاء اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے، جن پر سیشن کے دوران تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ وہ یہاں موجود ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں سے درخواست کرتے ہیں کہ وہ بحث میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں، کیونکہ صرف ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ہی ہم شہری اراضی انتظامیہ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے اور زمین کے انتظام کے نظام میں کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب ہو سکیں گے۔ ہم دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کی موجودگی سے مستفید ہوں گے اور ان کے پیش کردہ علم سے ہمیں زمین کے انتظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور انہیں امید ہے کہ ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانے میں حکومت کی مدد کرے گی۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اراضی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے کہا کہ اس بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم نے شہری علاقوں میں سروے کرنے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے سروے آف انڈیا ہمارا تکنیکی شراکت دار ہے، تاکہ تمام شہروں میں ڈرون پرواز کی جا سکے۔ جس سے ڈرون پرواز سے حاصل کی گئی تصاویر سے ریاستوں کے ریونیو اور شہری محکمے شہری اراضی کا ریکارڈ، ماسٹر پلان اور شہروں کے نکاسی کا ریکارڈ تیار کریں گے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ آراضی ریکارڈ کے غیر ملکی ماہرین سافٹ ویئر کے ماہرین سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں، جن ریاستوں نے آراضی ریکارڈ سروے کا کام کیا ہے۔ وہ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ معلومات کا تبادلہ کر سکیں گے۔ ہم آراضی ریکارڈ کا یہ کام ایک سال میں مکمل کر لیں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں، حکومت ہند کے زمینی وسائل کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب کنال ستیارتھی نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ورکشاپ کا ایجنڈا طے کیا۔ جنوبی ایشیا کے انفراسٹرکچر ڈیپارٹمنٹ، شہری اور آراضی کے لئے ورلڈ بینک کے پریکٹس منیجر جناب عبد الرازق خلیل نے اربن ایریا میں آراضی ریکارڈ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ حکومت ہند کےپنچایتی راج کی وزارت کےسکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، نے سوامیتوا اسکیم کا تجربہ شیئر کیا اور شہری علاقوں کے لیے بھی ڈیجیٹل آراضی ریکارڈ کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
شہری ڈیجیٹل لینڈ ریکارڈ کے قیام اور برقرار رکھنے میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طرز عمل پر ورکشاپ کے پہلے اجلاس کی صدارت جناب منوج جوشی، سکریٹری، محکمہ زمینی وسائل نے کی اور اس کی نظامت عالمی بینک کے لیڈماہر اقتصادیات جناب کلاؤس ڈیننگر نے کی۔ اس اجلاس میں جنوبی کوریا،ا سپین، نیدرلینڈ، فرانس، برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا، جاپان، امریکہ، جرمنی کے لینڈ رجسٹریشن/ سروے کے محکموں کی عالمی شرکت تھی۔ اس اجلاس کے دوران رجسٹریشن قوانین کی اہمیت، زمین کے سروے، فضائی نقشہ سازی اور جی آئی ایس کے انضمام اور نفاذ پر بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
یہ ورکشاپ حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں / محکموں، 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریونیو اور شہری ترقی کے سکریٹریوں، میونسپل کمشنروں، بین الاقوامی ماہرین، میونسپل افسران / تقریباً 120 اربن لوکل باڈیز کے سی ای اوز کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک منفرد اجتماع ہے، جس میں پائلٹ پروگرام نیشنل جیو اسپیشل نالج بیسڈ سروے آف رہائش گاہ (نکشا) شہری زمین کے ریکارڈ کی جدید کاری اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک صنعت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شراکت دار حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں، سروے اور ری سروے پر ایک ٹیکنا لوجی نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے 30 سے ​​زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں نے حصہ لیا اور جس کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کے آراضی وسائل کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے کیا۔