Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) is visiting UAE from 21 – 24 October 2024. This visit aims to strengthen the defence cooperation between the two countries, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across all sectors, and consolidate bilateral maritime relations between India and UAE, and to explore new avenues of cooperation between the two navies.
The CNS is scheduled to hold discussions with Rear Admiral Pilot Saeed Bin Hamdan Al Nahyan, Commander of the UAE Naval Forces and other senior Government officials of UAE. He is also scheduled to visit the National Defence College of UAE, where he will interact with the Student Officers. During the visit, the CNS will also witness the conduct of 3rd Edition of India-UAE Bilateral Naval Exercise.
The cooperative engagements between the Indian Navy and the UAE Navy include Operational interactions through Port Calls, Bilateral Naval Exercise & reciprocal visits, Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks, as well as Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC).

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નૌકાદળના પ્રમુખ એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે ત્રિપાઠી સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચીફ ઓફ ધ નેવલ સ્ટાફ (CNS) એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે ત્રિપાઠી 21થી 24 ઓક્ટોબર 2024 દરમિયાન UAEની મુલાકાતે છે. આ મુલાકાતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની અનુરૂપ, બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય દરિયાઈ સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને બંને નૌકાદળ વચ્ચે સહકારના નવા માર્ગો શોધવાનો છે.
સીએનએસ UAE નેવલ ફોર્સના કમાન્ડર રિયર એડમિરલ પાયલટ સઈદ બિન હમદાન અલ નાહયાન અને UAEના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સાથે ચર્ચા કરશે. તેઓ UAEની નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ કોલેજની પણ મુલાકાત લેવાના છે, જ્યાં તેઓ વિદ્યાર્થી અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, CNS ભારત-UAE દ્વિપક્ષીય નૌકા કવાયતની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિના પણ સાક્ષી બનશે.
ભારતીય નૌકાદળ અને સંયુક્ત આરબ અમીરાત નૌસેના વચ્ચેના સહકારી જોડાણોમાં પોર્ટ કોલ્સ પર વાતચીત, દ્વિપક્ષીય નૌકા કવાયત અને પારસ્પરિક મુલાકાતો, નેવી-ટુ-નેવી સ્ટાફ વાટાઘાટો, તેમજ સંયુક્ત સંરક્ષણ સહકાર સમિતિ (JDCC) દ્વારા ઓપરેશનલ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.