Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) is visiting UAE from 21 – 24 October 2024. This visit aims to strengthen the defence cooperation between the two countries, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across all sectors, and consolidate bilateral maritime relations between India and UAE, and to explore new avenues of cooperation between the two navies.
The CNS is scheduled to hold discussions with Rear Admiral Pilot Saeed Bin Hamdan Al Nahyan, Commander of the UAE Naval Forces and other senior Government officials of UAE. He is also scheduled to visit the National Defence College of UAE, where he will interact with the Student Officers. During the visit, the CNS will also witness the conduct of 3rd Edition of India-UAE Bilateral Naval Exercise.
The cooperative engagements between the Indian Navy and the UAE Navy include Operational interactions through Port Calls, Bilateral Naval Exercise & reciprocal visits, Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks, as well as Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC).

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ కు నౌకాదళాధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ దినేష్ కే త్రిపాఠి అధికారిక పర్యటన
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 21-24 తేదీల మధ్య, నౌకాదళాధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ దినేష్ కే త్రిపాఠి యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ లో అధికారికంగా పర్యటిస్తున్నారు. అన్ని రంగాల్లో పెరుగుతున్న సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం దృష్ట్యా, రక్షణ రంగంలో కూడా సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తున్నారు. భారత్ యూఏఈ (యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్) ల మధ్య నౌకా వాణిజ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు నావికా దళాల మధ్య సహకారానికి గల అవకాశాలను ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా పరిశీలిస్తారు.
యూఏఈ నౌకాదళ కమాండర్ రియర్ అడ్మిరల్ పైలట్ సయీద్ బిన్ హమ్దాన్ అల్ నహ్యాన్, ఆ దేశ ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులతో అడ్మిరల్ త్రిపాఠీ చర్చల్లో పాల్గొంటారు. యూఏఈ జాతీయ రక్షణ సంస్థను సందర్శించి, విద్యార్థి నాయకులతో సంభాషిస్తారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా భారత్- యూఏఈ నౌకాదళ మూడో సంచిక సంయుక్త విన్యాసాల కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
భారత్-యూఏఈ సంయుక్తంగా చేపడుతున్న ముఖ్య కార్యక్రమాల్లో పోర్టు కలయికలు, సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలూ, పరస్పర పర్యటనలూ, ఇరు దళాల సిబ్బంది మధ్య చర్చలూ, సంయుక్త రక్షణ సహకార కమిటీ- జేడీసీసీ భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.