Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL DINESH K TRIPATHI, CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF ON AN OFFICIAL VISIT TO UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS) is visiting UAE from 21 – 24 October 2024. This visit aims to strengthen the defence cooperation between the two countries, in line with the deepening Comprehensive Strategic Partnership across all sectors, and consolidate bilateral maritime relations between India and UAE, and to explore new avenues of cooperation between the two navies.
The CNS is scheduled to hold discussions with Rear Admiral Pilot Saeed Bin Hamdan Al Nahyan, Commander of the UAE Naval Forces and other senior Government officials of UAE. He is also scheduled to visit the National Defence College of UAE, where he will interact with the Student Officers. During the visit, the CNS will also witness the conduct of 3rd Edition of India-UAE Bilateral Naval Exercise.
The cooperative engagements between the Indian Navy and the UAE Navy include Operational interactions through Port Calls, Bilateral Naval Exercise & reciprocal visits, Navy-to-Navy Staff Talks, as well as Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC).

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर
21 OCT 2024 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख (सीएनएस) एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी 21 से 24 अक्टूबर 2024 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों में गहन होती व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के अनुरूप भारत और यूएई के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करना, द्विपक्षीय समुद्री संबंधों को मजबूत करना और दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशना है।
सीएनएस का यूएई नौसेना बलों के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल पायलट सईद बिन हमदान अल नाहयान और यूएई के अन्य वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने का कार्यक्रम है। उनका यूएई के नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज का दौरा करने का भी कार्यक्रम है, जहां वे छात्र अधिकारियों से बातचीत करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान, सीएनएस भारत-यूएई द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास के तीसरे संस्करण के आयोजन का भी गवाह बनेंगे
भारतीय नौसेना और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात नौसेना के बीच सहयोगात्मक कार्यकलापों में बंदरगाहों पर बातचीत, द्विपक्षीय नौसेना अभ्यास और पारस्परिक दौरे, नौसेना से नौसेना स्टाफ वार्ता और संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) के माध्यम से परिचालन संबंधी बातचीत शामिल है।