Prime Minister's Office
PM launches ‘Karmayogi Saptah’ - National Learning Week
New learnings during the National Learning Week will help in achieving our goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047: PM
PM stresses on the need for innovative thinking and following a citizen-centric approach
PM urges Civil services training institutions to communicate, learn from each other and adopt global best practices
Successfully utilising Artificial Intelligence to drive progress for Aspirational India could lead to transformative change: PM
19 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Karmayogi Saptah’ - National Learning Week at Dr Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that through Mission Karmayogi our goal is to create human resources that would become the driving force of our country’s development. Expressing his satisfaction at the progress made, the Prime Minister added that if we keep working with this passion, no one can stop the country from progressing. He underlined that the new learnings and experiences during the National Learning Week will provide strength and help in improving working systems which will help us achieve our goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Prime Minister discussed the steps taken to change the mindset of the government over the last ten years, whose impact is being felt by people today. He said this has become possible due to the efforts of the people working in the government and through the impact of steps like Mission Karmayogi.
Prime Minister emphasized that while the world views Artificial Intelligence (AI) as an opportunity, for India, it presents both a challenge and an opportunity. He spoke about two AIs, one being the Artificial Intelligence and the other, Aspirational India. Prime Minister stressed the importance of balancing both and said that if we successfully utilise Artificial Intelligence to drive progress for Aspirational India, it could lead to transformative change.
Prime Minister also said that information equality has become a norm due to the impact of the digital revolution and social media. With AI, information processing is also becoming equally easy making citizenry informed and empowering them to keep a tab on all of the activities of the government. So, the civil servants need to keep themselves abreast with latest technological developments so as to meet the rising standards, wherein Mission Karmayogi can prove to be of help.
He stressed on the need for innovative thinking and following a citizen-centric approach. He mentioned seeking help from startups, research agencies and youngsters for getting new ideas. He urged the departments to have a system of feedback mechanisms.
Prime Minister lauded the iGOT platform and said that more than 40 lakh government employees have registered on the platform. Over 1400 courses are available and more than 1.5 crore certificates of completion in various courses have been received by the officers.
Prime Minister noted that the Civil Services training Institutions have been a victim of working in silos. He said that we have tried to increase partnerships and collaborations among them. He urged the training institutions to establish proper channels of communication, to learn from each other, discuss and adopt global best practices and inculcate a whole-of-government approach.
Mission Karmayogi was launched in September 2020 envisioning a future-ready civil service rooted in Indian ethos, with a global perspective. National Learning Week (NLW) will provide fresh impetus towards individual and organisational capacity development for Civil Servants creating a “One Government” message and aligning everyone with national goals and promoting lifelong learning.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’کرم یوگی سپتاہ‘– قومی آگہی ہفتہ کا آغاز کیا
قومی آگہی ہفتہ ویک کے دوران نئی آگہی سے 2047 تک ہمارے وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے اختراعی فکر اور شہریوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
وزیر اعظم نے سول سروس کے تربیتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بات چیت کریں، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں اور بہترین عالمی طریقوں کو اپنائیں
اولوالعزم ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال تبدیلی کی راہ پر گامزن کر سکتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
19 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ’کرم یوگی سپتاہ‘ – قومی آگہی ہفتہ کا آغاز کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعہ ہمارا مقصد انسانی وسائل پیدا کرنا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کا محرک بنیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتے رہیں تو ملک کو ترقی سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قومی آگہی ہفتہ کے دوران نئی آگہی اور تجربات کام کرنے کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں معاونت اور مدد فراہم کریں گے جس سے ہمیں 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ دس سالوں میں حکومت کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس کا اثر آج لوگ محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کی کوششوں اور مشن کرم یوگی جیسے اقدامات کے اثر سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جہاں دنیا مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو ایک موقع کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، ہندوستان کے لیے یہ ایک چیلنج اور موقع دونوں پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دو اے آئی ، ایک مصنوعی ذہانت اور دوسرا، اولوالعزم مند ہندوستان کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے دونوں کو متوازن کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ اگر ہم مصنوعی ذہانت کا کامیابی سے استعمال کرتے ہوئے اولوالعزم ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں تو یہ تبدیلی کی طرف گامزن کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب اور سوشل میڈیا کے اثرات کی وجہ سے معلومات کی مساوات ایک معمول بن گئی ہے۔ اے آئی کے ساتھ، انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ بھی اتنا ہی آسان ہوتا جا رہا ہے کہ شہریوں کو باخبر بنایا جائے اور انہیں بااختیار بنایا جائے تاکہ وہ حکومت کی تمام سرگرمیوں پر نظر رکھیں۔ لہذا، سرکاری ملازمین کو اپنے آپ کو جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقیات سے باخبر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بڑھتے ہوئے معیارات کو پورا کیا جا سکے، جس میں مشن کرم یوگی مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے اختراعی فکر اور شہریوں پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نئے آئیڈیا حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ، ریسرچ ایجنسیوں اور نوجوانوں سے مدد لینے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فیڈ بیک میکانزم کا نظام رکھیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے آئی گوٹ پلیٹ فارم کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین نے اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ 1400 سے زیادہ کورس دستیاب ہیں اور افسران کو مختلف کورس میں تکمیل کے 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹ مل چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ سول سروسز کے تربیتی ادارے سائلو میں کام کرنے کا شکار ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ان کے درمیان شراکت داری اور تعاون بڑھانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے تربیتی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ رابطے کے مناسب چینل قائم کریں، ایک دوسرے سے سیکھیں، بہترین عالمی طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں اور اسے اپنائیں اور پوری حکومتی طرز عمل کو فروغ دیں۔
مشن کرم یوگی ستمبر 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا تصور عالمی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اخلاقیات میں جڑی ہوئی مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ قومی آگہی ہفتہ (این ایل ڈبلیو) سول سرونٹ کے لیے انفرادی اور تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک نئی تحریک فراہم کرے گا جو "ایک حکومت" کا پیغام تخلیق کرے گا اور سب کو قومی مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے گا اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کو فروغ دے گا۔