صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے مالاوی کے صدر سے ملاقات کی؛ وفد سطح کے مذاکرات کی قیادت کی
آرٹس و ثقافت، نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیلوں اور دوا سازی کے تعاون پر مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے گئے
مالاوی میں بھارتی برادری سے کل خطاب کیا
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو، مالاوی کے دورے کے دوسرے دن (18 اکتوبر 2024) لِلونگوی میں اسٹیٹ ہاؤس پہنچیں، جہاں مالاوی کے صدر، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر لازرس مکارتھی چاکویرا نے ان کا شاندار استقبال کیا ۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت-مالاوی تعلقات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی خاطر مختلف معاملات پر بات چیت کی ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے آرٹس و ثقافت، نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیلوں اور دوا سازی کے تعاون پر مفاہمت نامون پر دستخط کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ان کی موجودگی میں بھارت کی طرف سے مالاوی کو انسانی امداد کے طور پر 1000 میٹرک ٹن چاول کی علامتی حوالگی اور مالاوی کو کینسر کا علاج کرنے والی مشین بھابھاٹرون حوالے کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے مالاوی میں مستقل مصنوعی اعضا کے فٹنگ سینٹر (جے پور فٹ) قائم کرنے میں حکومت ہند کی حمایت کا اعلان کیا ۔
اس سے قبل آج صبح صدر جمہوریہ لِلونگوی میں قومی جنگی یادگار دیکھنے گئیں اور پہلی اور دوسری عالمی جنگوں اور دیگر فوجی کارروائیوں کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے فوجیوں اور شہریوں کے لیے پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی ۔ انہوں نے کاموزو مقبرے پر بھی پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی، جو مالاوی کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر ہیسٹنز کاموزو بانڈا کی آرام گاہ ہے ۔
کل شام (17 اکتوبر 2024) صدر جمہوریہ نے مالاوی میں بھارتی ہائی کمشنر کی جانب سے دیے گئے استقبالیہ میں بھارتی برادری کے ممبران سے خطاب کیا ۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت کو باہمی اعتماد، مساوات اور باہمی فوائد کے اصولوں کی بنیاد پر اہمیت دیتا ہے ۔ ہماری تعاون کے بنیادی ستون ترقی کی شراکت، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون، دفاع اور سیکیورٹی، اور عوامی رابطے ہیں ۔ ہر ستون بھارت-افریقہ تعلقات کے لیے اہم ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے افریقی اتحاد کو جی 20 تنظیم کا مستقل رکن بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ عالم جنوب کے ایک اہم رکن کی حیثیت سے، بھارت عالم جنوب کے ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اور صلاحیتوں کا اشتراک کرتا رہے گا ۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا غیر ملکی شہری (دیا سپورا) بھارت کی تبدیلی کے سفر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے بھارتی برادری کے ارکان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس سفر میں شامل ہوں اور بھارت کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھائیں ۔
کل (19 اکتوبر 2024) صدر جمہوری رادھا کرشن مندر، لِلونگوی میں آرتی اور پوجا کریں گی اور مالاوی جھیل دیکھنے جائینگی، اس کے بعد وہ الجزائر، موریتانیہ اور مالاوی کے تین ملکی ریاستی دورے کے اختتام پر نئی دلی کے لیے روانہ ہوں گی ۔
صدر کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA MEETS PRESIDENT OF MALAWI; LEADS DELEGATION LEVEL-TALKS
WITNESSES SIGNING OF MoUs ON ARTS & CULTURE, YOUTH MATTERS, SPORTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL COOPERATION
ADDRESSED INDIAN COMMUNITY IN MALAWI YESTERDAY
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (October 18, 2024) of her visit to Malawi, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, visited the State House, Lilongwe where she was warmly received by H.E. Dr Lazarus McCarthy Chakwera, the President of the Republic of Malawi. Both leaders held productive discussions on a wide range of issues to further deepen the India-Malawi relationship.
The President witnessed the signing of MoUs on Arts & Culture, Youth Matters, Sports and Pharmaceutical cooperation. She also witnessed the symbolic handing over of 1000 MT of rice as humanitarian assistance from India to Malawi and the handing over of the Bhabhatron cancer treating machine to Malawi. She announced the Government of India’s support in setting up of a permanent Artificial Limb Fitment Centre (Jaipur Foot) in Malawi.
Earlier this morning, the President visited the National War Memorial in Lilongwe and paid floral tribute to the soldiers and civilians who laid down their lives during the First and Second World Wars and other military operations. She also laid a wreath at the Kamuzu Mausoleum – the resting place of the first President of Malawi Dr Hastings Kamuzu Banda.
Yesterday evening (October 17, 2024), the President addressed the members of the Indian Community in Malawi at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Malawi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India values ​​its partnership with Africa based on the principles of mutual trust, equality, and mutual benefit. The main pillars of our cooperation are development partnership, capacity building, trade and economic cooperation, defence and security, and people-to-people contacts. Each pillar is important to India-Africa relations.
The President said that India had played an important role in making the African Union a permanent member of the G20 organization. As a leading member of the Global South, India would continue to share its experiences and capabilities with countries of the Global South.
The President said that our diaspora is an integral part of the transformational journey of India. She urged the members of the Indian community to join this journey and take forward the development agenda of India.
Tomorrow (October 19, 2024), the President will perform Arati and Puja at Shree Radha Krishna Mandir in Lilongwe as well as visit Lake Malawi before leaving for New Delhi on the completion of three-nation State visits to Algeria, Mauritania and Malawi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -