President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA MEETS PRESIDENT OF MALAWI; LEADS DELEGATION LEVEL-TALKS
WITNESSES SIGNING OF MoUs ON ARTS & CULTURE, YOUTH MATTERS, SPORTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL COOPERATION
ADDRESSED INDIAN COMMUNITY IN MALAWI YESTERDAY
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (October 18, 2024) of her visit to Malawi, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, visited the State House, Lilongwe where she was warmly received by H.E. Dr Lazarus McCarthy Chakwera, the President of the Republic of Malawi. Both leaders held productive discussions on a wide range of issues to further deepen the India-Malawi relationship.
The President witnessed the signing of MoUs on Arts & Culture, Youth Matters, Sports and Pharmaceutical cooperation. She also witnessed the symbolic handing over of 1000 MT of rice as humanitarian assistance from India to Malawi and the handing over of the Bhabhatron cancer treating machine to Malawi. She announced the Government of India’s support in setting up of a permanent Artificial Limb Fitment Centre (Jaipur Foot) in Malawi.
Earlier this morning, the President visited the National War Memorial in Lilongwe and paid floral tribute to the soldiers and civilians who laid down their lives during the First and Second World Wars and other military operations. She also laid a wreath at the Kamuzu Mausoleum – the resting place of the first President of Malawi Dr Hastings Kamuzu Banda.
Yesterday evening (October 17, 2024), the President addressed the members of the Indian Community in Malawi at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Malawi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India values ​​its partnership with Africa based on the principles of mutual trust, equality, and mutual benefit. The main pillars of our cooperation are development partnership, capacity building, trade and economic cooperation, defence and security, and people-to-people contacts. Each pillar is important to India-Africa relations.
The President said that India had played an important role in making the African Union a permanent member of the G20 organization. As a leading member of the Global South, India would continue to share its experiences and capabilities with countries of the Global South.
The President said that our diaspora is an integral part of the transformational journey of India. She urged the members of the Indian community to join this journey and take forward the development agenda of India.
Tomorrow (October 19, 2024), the President will perform Arati and Puja at Shree Radha Krishna Mandir in Lilongwe as well as visit Lake Malawi before leaving for New Delhi on the completion of three-nation State visits to Algeria, Mauritania and Malawi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने मलावी के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की; प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की बातचीत का नेतृत्व किया
कला और संस्कृति, युवा कार्यक्रम, खेल और फार्मास्युटिकल सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर की साक्षी बनी
कल मलावी में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
मलावी की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन (18 अक्टूबर 2024) भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने स्टेट हाउस, लिलोंग्वे का दौरा किया, जहां मलावी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. लाजारस मैकार्थी चकवेरा ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-मलावी संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए कई मुद्दों पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष कला और संस्कृति, युवा कार्यक्रम, खेल और फार्मास्युटिकल सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वह भारत की ओर से मलावी को प्रतीकात्मक रुप से मानवीय सहायता के रूप में 1000 मीट्रिक टन चावल सौंपे जाने और मलावी को भाभाट्रॉन कैंसर उपचार मशीन सौंपे जाने की भी साक्षी बनीं। उन्होंने मलावी में एक स्थायी कृत्रिम अंग फिटमेंट सेंटर (जयपुर फुट) की स्थापना में भारत सरकार के समर्थन की भी घोषणा की।
इससे पहले आज सुबह, राष्ट्रपति ने लिलोंग्वे में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और प्रथम व द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध तथा अन्य सैन्य अभियानों के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों और नागरिकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने मलावी के पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. हेस्टिंग्स कामुज़ु बांडा के समाधि स्थल - कामुज़ु मक़बरे पर भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
कल शाम (17 अक्टूबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति ने मलावी में भारत के उच्चायुक्त द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में मलावी में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
इस मौके पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, भारत आपसी विश्वास, समानता और पारस्परिक लाभ के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर अफ्रीका के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को महत्व देता है। हमारे सहयोग के मुख्य स्तंभ विकास में साझेदारी, क्षमता निर्माण, व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग, रक्षा और सुरक्षा तथा लोगों के बीच संपर्क हैं। भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों के लिए प्रत्येक स्तंभ अहमियत रखता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, भारत ने अफ़्रीकी संघ को G20 संगठन का स्थायी सदस्य बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। ग्लोबल साउथ के एक अग्रणी सदस्य के रूप में, भारत ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ अपने अनुभव और क्षमताओं को साझा करना जारी रखेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे प्रवासी भारतीय, भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से इस यात्रा में शामिल होने और भारत के विकास एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने का अपील की।
राष्ट्रपति, कल (19 अक्टूबर, 2024) लिलोंग्वे में श्री राधा कृष्ण मंदिर में आरती और पूजा करेंगी और साथ ही अल्जीरिया, मॉरिटानिया और मलावी की तीन देशों की राजकीय यात्रा के पूरा होने पर नई दिल्ली रवाना होने से पहले मलावी झील का दौरा करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -