President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA MEETS PRESIDENT OF MALAWI; LEADS DELEGATION LEVEL-TALKS
WITNESSES SIGNING OF MoUs ON ARTS & CULTURE, YOUTH MATTERS, SPORTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL COOPERATION
ADDRESSED INDIAN COMMUNITY IN MALAWI YESTERDAY
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day (October 18, 2024) of her visit to Malawi, the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, visited the State House, Lilongwe where she was warmly received by H.E. Dr Lazarus McCarthy Chakwera, the President of the Republic of Malawi. Both leaders held productive discussions on a wide range of issues to further deepen the India-Malawi relationship.
The President witnessed the signing of MoUs on Arts & Culture, Youth Matters, Sports and Pharmaceutical cooperation. She also witnessed the symbolic handing over of 1000 MT of rice as humanitarian assistance from India to Malawi and the handing over of the Bhabhatron cancer treating machine to Malawi. She announced the Government of India’s support in setting up of a permanent Artificial Limb Fitment Centre (Jaipur Foot) in Malawi.
Earlier this morning, the President visited the National War Memorial in Lilongwe and paid floral tribute to the soldiers and civilians who laid down their lives during the First and Second World Wars and other military operations. She also laid a wreath at the Kamuzu Mausoleum – the resting place of the first President of Malawi Dr Hastings Kamuzu Banda.
Yesterday evening (October 17, 2024), the President addressed the members of the Indian Community in Malawi at a Reception hosted by the High Commissioner of India to Malawi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India values ​​its partnership with Africa based on the principles of mutual trust, equality, and mutual benefit. The main pillars of our cooperation are development partnership, capacity building, trade and economic cooperation, defence and security, and people-to-people contacts. Each pillar is important to India-Africa relations.
The President said that India had played an important role in making the African Union a permanent member of the G20 organization. As a leading member of the Global South, India would continue to share its experiences and capabilities with countries of the Global South.
The President said that our diaspora is an integral part of the transformational journey of India. She urged the members of the Indian community to join this journey and take forward the development agenda of India.
Tomorrow (October 19, 2024), the President will perform Arati and Puja at Shree Radha Krishna Mandir in Lilongwe as well as visit Lake Malawi before leaving for New Delhi on the completion of three-nation State visits to Algeria, Mauritania and Malawi.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ; ਵਫ਼ਦ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ , ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੇ
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
18 OCT 2024 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ (18 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024) ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਹਾਊਸ, ਲਿਲੋਂਗਵੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਲਾਜ਼ਾਰਸ ਮੈਕਾਰਥੀ ਚਕਵੇਰਾ (H.E. Dr Lazarus McCarthy Chakwera) ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਲਾਵੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ , ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਭਾਟ੍ਰੌਨ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਿੰਗ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਭੀ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਲਿੰਬ ਫਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਜੈਪੁਰ ਫੁੱਟ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਲੋਂਗਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਹੂਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਹੇਸਟਿੰਗਸ ਕਾਮੁਜ਼ੁ ਬਾਂਡਾ (Dr Hastings Kamuzu Banda) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧੀ ਸਥਲ- ਕਾਮੁਜ਼ੁ ਮਕਬਰੇ (Kamuzu Mausoleum) ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ (17 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ (people-to-people contacts) ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 (G20) ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ (ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ), ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਕੱਲ੍ਹ (19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024) ਲਿਲੋਂਗਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਧਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ (Shree Radha Krishna Mandir) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਲਜੀਰੀਆ, ਮੌਰਿਟਾਨੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਲਾਵੀ ਝੀਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -