தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ITUWTSA 2024 சாம்பியன்ஸ் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரங்களில் பாலின சமத்துவம் பெண்களின் தலைமைத்துவ பங்கேற்பில் வரலாற்று மைல்கல்
18 OCT 2024 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் துறையில் பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வை மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் 24, நேற்று தில்லியில் நடத்தியது. சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியத்தின், தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் துறையால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கான தரப்படுத்தல் நெட்வொர்க் என்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்வு, ஸ்டெம் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்தலில் பெண்களின் தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது. பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சிக்காக திட்டமிடும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையை உருவாக்கவும், தொழில்நுட்ப தளங்கள் மூலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும் அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி வரும் நிலையில், இந்த தலைப்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு குறிப்பாக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களில் பெண் இணை நிறுவனர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. ஸ்டெம் கல்வி பங்கேற்பாளர்களில் 40%-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் பெண்கள். நமோ ட்ரோன் சகோதரி, வங்கித் தோழி, மகளிர் இ-ஹாட் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களை ஏற்க பெண்களுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கின்றன.
தரப்படுத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பெண்கள் பங்கேற்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், அனைத்து செயல்முறைகளிலும் பாலினத்தை உள்ளடக்கிய அணுகுமுறையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் இணைந்த பெண்களுக்கான தரப்படுத்தல் நெட்வொர்க் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய உந்துதல் விரைவுபடுத்தப்படுவதாலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் பெண்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாலும் இந்த முயற்சி முக்கியமானது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில் பாலின ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை சரி செய்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திருமதி டோரீன் போக்டன்-மார்ட்டின் தனது தொடக்க உரையில் வலியுறுத்தினார். "தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களில், குறிப்பாக எங்கள் தரபடுத்தல் ஆய்வுக் குழுக்களில் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க முடியும், அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். பெண்கள் அடியெடுத்து வைப்பது, அவர்களின் குரல்களைக் கேட்கச் செய்வது முக்கியம். பெண்களுக்கான தரப்படுத்தல் நெட்வொர்க் இதைத்தான் குறிக்கிறது - பெண்கள் அதிகாரத்தையும் ஆதரவையும் உணரும் சூழலை உருவாக்குதல். இந்த மாற்றத்தில் வழிகாட்டுதல் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. வழிகாட்டுதல், வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், நமது அறிவைப் பகிர்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம்தான் நாம் உண்மையிலேயே முன்னேற முடியும். மேசை அருகே நாற்காலி இல்லையென்றால், நாமே நாற்காலியைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் - பின்னால் வருபவருக்கு மேலும் ஒரு நாற்காலியைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும். தொடர்ந்து முன்னோக்கிச் செல்வோம். ஒருவரை ஒருவர் உயர்த்த உதவுவோம். டிஜிட்டல் எதிர்காலம் மனிதகுலம் அனைவராலும் வடிவமைக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வோம். ஒன்றிணைந்து, நாம் டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தை நோக்கி உண்மையான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைவோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்,
சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியத்தின் மகளிருக்கான நெட்ஒர்க் அமைப்பின் தலைவரும், துனிசி டெலிகாமில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்திற்குப் பொறுப்பான தலைமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார் அதிகாரியுமான டாக்டர் ரிம் பெல்ஹாசினே, சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் 24-ல் பாலின சமநிலையை அடைவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் 24-ன் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்று, பாலின-சமநிலை பிரதிநிதிகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், தலைமைப் பாத்திரங்களில் பெண்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்தல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குழு விவாதங்கள், பயிற்சி அமர்வுகள், பயிற்சிகள், பிராந்திய ஆயத்த குழுக்களின் ஆதரவு போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மூலம், சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் - உலகத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் மன்றம் 24 வரலாற்றில் பெண்களின் மிக உயர்ந்த பங்கேற்பு விகிதத்தை நாங்கள் அடைந்துள்ளோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாகி வருவதால், தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்ப தரப்படுத்தலில் பெண்களின் ஈடுபாடு முக்கியமானது. பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு அனைத்து மனிதகுலத்தின் நலனுக்காக தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, சமமான மற்றும் நிலையான தரங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065992

Ministry of Communications
ITUWTSA 2024 Champions Gender Equality in Telecommunication Standards with Historic Milestone in Women's Leadership Participation
Witnessed highest ever female participation in the history of ITUWTSA events, marking a significant step toward gender-balanced delegations and leadership roles
Boosting women’s participation in standards development is not just about numbers—it’s about ensuring that women’s voices are heard, empowering future leaders, and fostering inclusion: Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of the ITU
18 OCT 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The ITU-WTSA 24 which is being held in Delhi in collaboration with the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, saw a landmark event yesterday, focused on promoting gender diversity in the field of telecommunication standardization. The special event, The Network of Womenin Standards (NoW), led by the Telecommunication Standardization Sector of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T), underscored the commitment to advancing women's leadership roles in STEM and standardisation.This topic is particularly significant for India as the government is implementing various measures to create an inclusive technology sector and empower women through technology platforms, in line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who advocates for women-led development. India is making progress in this area, with an increasing number of women co-founders in startups and over 40% of participants in STEM education being women. Initiatives such as Namo Drone Didi, Bank Sakhi, and Mahila E-Haat are empowering women to take on leadership roles in technology.
The Network of Women (NoW) in ITU-T, aligned with WTSA Resolution 55 (Rev. Geneva, 2022), is dedicated to fostering active female participation in standardization activities and ensuring a gender-inclusive approach across all ITU-T processes. This initiative is critical as the global push for digital inclusion accelerates, with women playing a pivotal role in shaping the future of technology.
In her opening remarks, Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary General of the ITU, emphasized the importance of addressing gender imbalances in the field. She stated, “We can, and we must, increase the number of women in leadership roles, especially in our standards study groups. It’s crucial for women to step up, take the floor, and make their voices heard. This is what the Network of Women stands for—creating an environment where women feel empowered and supported. Mentorship plays a vital role in this transformation. It’s through mentoring, creating opportunities, and sharing our knowledge that we can truly progress. If there is no seat at the table, we must bring our own chair—and bring one more for those who will follow. Let’s continue pushing forward, lifting each other up, and ensuring that the digital future is shaped by all of humanity. Together, we can and will make real progress toward digital inclusion.”
Dr. Rim Belhassine-Cherif, Chair of NoW, ITU-T, and Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer responsible for Digital Transformation at Tunisie Télécom, highlighted the progress made in achieving gender balance at ITU-WTSA 2024. She noted, “One of the key objectives of ITU-WTSA 2024 was to promote gender-balanced delegations and increase the number of women in leadership roles, particularly as heads of delegations. Through various initiatives such as panel discussions, training sessions, tutorials, and the support of regional preparatory groups, we have achieved the highest-ever participation rate of women in ITU-WTSAhistory.”
The increasing involvement of women in ICT standardization is crucial as disruptive technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) emerge. Women’s contributions can help ensure the development of inclusive, equitable, and sustainable standards that will drive technological progress for the benefit of all humanity.
The event featured a dynamic fireside chat, moderated by Doreen Bogdan-Martin, with Dr. Aminata Zerbo/Sabane, Minister of Digital Transition, Posts and Electronic Communications, Burkina Faso, and Neha Satak, Founder & CEO of Astrome. The discussion focused on closing the gender gap in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) and in standardization. Panelists stressed the importance of a supportive environment and early capacity building to encourage more girls to pursue careers in tech.
Expert panelists examined and discussed the challenges surrounding gender equality in AI and shed light on incentives and opportunities for technical standards to support inclusive AI during panel discussion on “Standards for inclusive AI”. Also discussed were the ways to explore how standards could help address gender bias and ensure an equitable future. The session was moderated by Ms Susan Ferguson, UN Women India Representative and panelists were Prof Sandra Maximiano, Chair of the Board, Autoridade Nacional de Comunicações (Portugal's national regulatory authority for the communications sector), Mr Vishnu Ram, AI expert, Vice Chair of ITU Focus Group on Autonomous Networks, Dr Alessandra Sala, Sr. Director of Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Shutterstock, Global President of Women in AI, Dr Ebtesam Almazrouei, Founder and CEO of AIE3, Expert AI Executive and Tech Visionary Leader and MsPico Velazquez, founder & CEO at VIIRA, Computational Architect & Multiverse Thought Leader.
The session also recognised the leading women in ITU Standardisation. Mr. Seizo Onoe, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau and Ms. Madhu Arora, Member, Technology/Digital Communication Commission, Department of Telecommunication, Ministry of Communications, Government of India felicitated Dr. Rim Belhassine-Cherif, Chief Innovation and Strategy Officer, TunisieTélécom, Tunisia; Dr. Hyoung Jun Kim, Vice Chair, NoW, Chair of ITU-T;Ms. Rebecca MukiteNoW in ITU-T Regional Representatives, Africa; Ms. Tania Villa, Federal Institute of Telecommunications (IFT), Mexico; Ms Basma Tawfik, International Organizations Manager National Telecom Regulatory Authority (NTRA), Egypt​; Ms Miho Naganuma, TSAG Vice Chair, Senior Executive professional, NEC Corporation, Japan; Ms Maria Bolshakova, Acting Deputy Director General, Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications (RCC), Russia; Ms Izabela Iglewska, Minister Advisor, Ministry of Digital Affairs, Poland; Additionally, member states from Cameroon, the Dominican Republic, Ghana and Europe were also felicitated for their high female participation rates in delegations.
ITU-WTSA 2024 continues to drive pivotal conversations on gender equality in telecommunications, addressing both statistical and stereotypical biases, mitigating biases, and promoting active participation of women in the telecom and tech sector.
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]