Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar inaugurates second edition of Art Exhibition ‘Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre’ in New Delhi
Union Minister Sh. Bhupendra Yadav says Coexistence Vital in Addressing Climate Change and Biodiversity Loss
Exhibition displays the Conservation Wisdom of Tribal Communities
18 OCT 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for External Affairs, Dr. S. Jaishankar inaugurated the second edition of the art exhibition "Silent Conversation: From Margins to the Centre" in New Delhi on 17 October, 2024. The four-day exhibition has been organized by the National Tiger Conservation Authority in collaboration with the Sankala Foundation, the National Human Rights Commission and the International Big Cat Alliance .
While inaugurating the exhibition, Dr. S Jaishankar emphasized that India's development journey is deeply connected with environmental conservation. He reaffirmed the government's commitment to the welfare of Scheduled Tribes through various initiatives, highlighting that the Antyodaya scheme is rooted in the principle of uplifting marginalized communities and ensuring that no one is left behind.
Union Minister Dr. Jaishankar said India had achieved remarkable progress in environmental conservation under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi. He highlighted that the 2022 amendments to the Wildlife Protection Act aim to balance environmental conservation with development needs. He credited the success of the National Tiger Conservation Authority to tribal communities and forest dwellers, whose guardianship has helped forests thrive and who actively combat poaching. He emphasized that policies are most effective when embraced by all citizens, referring to the concept of Janbhagidari
Union Minister for Environment, Forests, and Climate Change, Shri Bhupendra Yadav, emphasized in the video message, that the spirit of coexistence reflects how communities live in harmony with, protect, and respect nature. He praised this approach, especially as the world faces critical challenges such as climate change, biodiversity loss, and soil desertification.
On the occasion, a book titled "Hidden Treasures: India’s Heritage in Tiger Reserves" and a magazine called "Big Cats" were also released.
A cultural program was also organized in the evening, that was attended by Dr. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism.
Background
The exhibition aims to recognize the conservation ethos of tribal communities and highlight the symbiotic relationship between these communities and the environment. It seeks to inspire future generations to appreciate this connection and provides tribal artists an opportunity to engage with visitors.
The exhibition features over 200 paintings and 100 art pieces from 22 tiger reserves across India. Tribal art forms such as Gond, Warli, Pata Chitra, Bhil, and Sohrai are showcased and available for sale, with proceeds directly benefiting the artisans. All artworks are crafted using sustainable materials, reflecting the eco-friendly lifestyle of indigenous communities.
Of the 49 participating artists, 10 hail from tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh, with others from Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Telangana, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Mizoram.
According to the 2011 Census, over 1,70,000 villages in India are located near forested areas, and the India State of Forest Report 2021 indicates that more than 300 million people rely on forests for their livelihoods. On the tiger conservation front, India is home to 75% of the global tiger population, with an estimated 3,682 big cats in 55 tiger reserves as of 2023.
Shri Jitendra Kumar, Director General (Forests) and Special Secretary, Dr Gobind Sagar Bhardwaj, Member Secretary, NTCA and Shri Bharat Lal, Member Secretary, NHRC and senior officers of the ministry were present.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے نئی دہلی میں آرٹ نمائش ‘خاموش مذاکرہ:حواشی سے مرکز تک’ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو کا کہنا ہے کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے نقصان سے نمٹنے میں بقائے باہمی بہت ضروری ہے
نمائش میں قبائلی برادریوں کے تحفظ کی حکمت کو دکھایا گیا ہے
18 OCT 2024 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں "خاموش مذاکرہ : حواشی سے مرکز تک" آرٹ نمائش کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس چار روزہ نمائش کا اہتمام نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی نے سنکلا فاؤنڈیشن، نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن اور انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس کے ساتھ مل کیا ہے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سفر ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے ساتھ گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ انتیودیہ اسکیم پسماندہ طبقوں کی ترقی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے اصول پر مبنی ہے کہ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن ایکٹ میں 2022 کی ترامیم کا مقصد ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو ترقیاتی ضروریات کے ساتھ متوازن کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کی کامیابی کا سہرا قبائلی برادریوں اور جنگل کے مکینوں کے سر باندھا، جن کی سرپرستی نے جنگلات کو پھلنے پھولنے میں مدد کی ہے اور جو غیر قانونی شکار کے خلاف سرگرم عمل رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جن بھاگیداری کے تصور کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پالیسیاں سب سے زیادہ موثر ہوتی ہیں، جب تمام شہریوں کی طرف سے اختیار کی جائیں ۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ویڈیو پیغام میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بقائے باہم کا جذبہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح برادریاں تحفظ اور فطرت کے احترام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں رہتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی، خاص طور پر جب دنیا کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع میں کمی، اور زمین کے صحراء بن جانے جیسے اہم چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے۔
اس موقع پر "چھپے خزانے : ٹائیگروں کے محفوظ علاقوں میں ہندوستان کی میراث" کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب اور "بگ کیٹس" نامی میگزین کا بھی اجرا ءکیا گیا۔
شام میں ایک ثقافتی پروگرام کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا، جس میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
نمائش کا مقصد قبائلی برادریوں کے تحفظ کے اخلاق کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان برادریوں اور ماحولیات کے درمیان علامتی رشتے کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ یہ آنے والی نسلوں کو اس تعلق کی تعریف کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے اور قبائلی فنکاروں کو مہمانوں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس نمائش میں ہندوستان بھر کے 22 ٹائیگر ریزرو سے 200 سے زیادہ پینٹنگز اور 100 آرٹ کے نمونے رکھے گئے ہیں۔ گونڈ، وارلی، پاتا چترا، بھیل اور سہرائی جیسی قبائلی آرٹ کی شکلیں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہیں اور فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہوتی ہیں، جس سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی سے دستکاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ تمام فن پارے پائیدار مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، جو مقامی کمیونٹیز کے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
حصہ لینے والے 49 فنکاروں میں سے 10 کا تعلق مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹائیگر ریزرو سے ہے، جبکہ دوسرے مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، اوڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، راجستھان، اروناچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور میزورم سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں 170000 سے زیادہ گاؤں جنگلاتی علاقوں کے قریب واقع ہیں، اور انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ 2021 بتاتی ہے کہ 300 ملین سے زیادہ لوگ اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے جنگلات پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ شیروں کے تحفظ کے محاذ پر ، ہندوستان شیروں کی عالمی آبادی کا 75 فیصد کا گھر ہے، 2023 تک 55 ٹائیگر ریزرو میں تخمینا 3682 بڑے شیر موجود ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب جتیندر کمار، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (جنگلات) اور خصوصی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر گوبند ساگر بھردواج، ممبر سکریٹری، این ٹی سی اے اور جناب بھرت لال، ممبر سکریٹری، این ایچ آر سی اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔