President's Secretariat
President of India in Malawi
Addresses India-Malawi business meet
There is an immense scope for enhancing India-Malawi cooperation in the fields such as agriculture, mining, energy, tourism: President Murmu
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Lilongwe, Malawi this morning (October 17, 2024), on the final leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. At the Kamuzu International Airport, the President was received by H.E. Mr Michael Usi, the Vice President of Malawi and other dignitaries. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and was warmly greeted by children. A traditional cultural performance was also presented before the President at the airport.
This is the first ever State Visit from India to Malawi. The President was accompanied by the Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg.
Later, the President graced and addressed the India-Malawi Business Meet.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Malawi is a country rich in natural reserves and fertile agricultural land. On the other hand, India has a large consumer base with increasing demand for energy, minerals and food for its large population. Both our countries can come together to find synergy in many areas. There is an immense scope for enhancing our cooperation in the fields of agriculture, mining, energy, tourism, etc.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and Malawi has been growing. India is currently the fourth largest trading partner of Malawi. India is also one of the largest investors in Malawi with over 500 million US dollars worth of investments in various sectors.
The President said that the India-Malawi partnership is not confined to governments alone, as Africa has emerged as an important trade and investment destination. India’s private sector is at the forefront of driving this impetus. There are growing investments by Indian companies, both multinational and SMEs, in Africa in a range of sectors.
The President expressed confidence that the discussion held at the India-Malawi Business Meet would prove to be a significant milestone in developing commercial relations between the two countries.
In the evening, the President will address members of the Indian community at a Reception.
Click here to see the President's speech.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மலாவியில் இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, அல்ஜீரியா, மவுரிடேனியா மற்றும் மலாவி ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கான அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தின் இறுதிக் கட்டமாக இன்று காலை (அக்டோபர் 17, 2024) மலாவியின் லிலோங்வே சென்றடைந்தார். கமுசு சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை மலாவி நாட்டின் துணை அதிபர் திரு மைக்கேல் உசி மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் வரவேற்றனர். அவருக்கு சம்பிரதாய வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டு, குழந்தைகள் அவரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்றனர். விமான நிலையத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் முன்னிலையில் பாரம்பரிய கலாசார நிகழ்ச்சியும் இடம்பெற்றது.
இந்திய தலைவர் ஒருவர் மலாவிக்கு அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுகநாதா மஜும்தார், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் திரு முகேஷ்குமார் தலால் மற்றும் திரு அதுல் கார்க் ஆகியோரும் சென்றுள்ளனர்.
பின்னர், இந்தியா-மலாவி வர்த்தக கூட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மலாவி இயற்கை வளங்கள் மற்றும் வளமான விவசாய நிலங்கள் நிறைந்த நாடு என்று கூறினார். மறுபுறம், இந்தியா ஒரு பெரிய நுகர்வோர் தளத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதன் பெரிய மக்கள்தொகைக்கு எரிசக்தி, தாதுக்கள் மற்றும் உணவுக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது என்று தெரிவித்தார். நமது இரு நாடுகளும் பல துறைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட முடியும். வேளாண்மை, சுரங்கம், எரிசக்தி, சுற்றுலா போன்ற துறைகளில் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய-மலாவி இடையேயான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் வளர்ந்து வருவது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியா தற்போது மலாவியின் நான்காவது பெரிய வர்த்தக கூட்டாளியாக உள்ளது. பல்வேறு துறைகளில் 500 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்புள்ள முதலீடுகளுடன் மலாவியில் மிகப்பெரிய முதலீட்டாளர்களில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய-மலாவி இடையேயான உறவு அரசுகளுக்கு மட்டுமானதல்ல என்றும், ஆப்பிரிக்கா ஒரு முக்கியமான வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கு உகந்த இடமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்றும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். இந்த உத்வேகத்தை இயக்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் தனியார் துறை முன்னணியில் உள்ளது. ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பன்னாட்டு மற்றும் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீடுகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா-மலாவி வர்த்தக மாநாட்டின் போது நடத்தப்படும் கலந்துரையாடல் இரு நாடுகளுக்குமிடையிலான வர்த்தக உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக அமையும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.