President's Secretariat
President of India in Malawi
Addresses India-Malawi business meet
There is an immense scope for enhancing India-Malawi cooperation in the fields such as agriculture, mining, energy, tourism: President Murmu
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Lilongwe, Malawi this morning (October 17, 2024), on the final leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. At the Kamuzu International Airport, the President was received by H.E. Mr Michael Usi, the Vice President of Malawi and other dignitaries. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and was warmly greeted by children. A traditional cultural performance was also presented before the President at the airport.
This is the first ever State Visit from India to Malawi. The President was accompanied by the Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg.
Later, the President graced and addressed the India-Malawi Business Meet.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Malawi is a country rich in natural reserves and fertile agricultural land. On the other hand, India has a large consumer base with increasing demand for energy, minerals and food for its large population. Both our countries can come together to find synergy in many areas. There is an immense scope for enhancing our cooperation in the fields of agriculture, mining, energy, tourism, etc.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and Malawi has been growing. India is currently the fourth largest trading partner of Malawi. India is also one of the largest investors in Malawi with over 500 million US dollars worth of investments in various sectors.
The President said that the India-Malawi partnership is not confined to governments alone, as Africa has emerged as an important trade and investment destination. India’s private sector is at the forefront of driving this impetus. There are growing investments by Indian companies, both multinational and SMEs, in Africa in a range of sectors.
The President expressed confidence that the discussion held at the India-Malawi Business Meet would prove to be a significant milestone in developing commercial relations between the two countries.
In the evening, the President will address members of the Indian community at a Reception.
Click here to see the President's speech.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति मलावी पहुंचीं
उन्होंने भारत-मलावी व्यापार बैठक को संबोधित किया
कृषि, खनन, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत-मलावी सहयोग को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु अल्जीरिया, मॉरिटानिया और मलावी की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में आज सुबह (17 अक्टूबर, 2024) लिलोंग्वे, मलावी पहुंचीं। कामुजू अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत मलावी के उपराष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री माइकल उसी तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने किया। उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया गया और बच्चों ने उनका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। हवाई अड्डे पर राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष एक पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
यह भारत की ओर से मलावी की पहली राजकीय यात्रा है। राष्ट्रपति के साथ राज्यमंत्री श्री सुकांत मजूमदार और सांसद श्री मुकेशकुमार दलाल एवं श्री अतुल गर्ग भी थे।
बाद में, राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-मलावी व्यापार बैठक में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मलावी प्राकृतिक भंडार और उपजाऊ कृषि भूमि से समृद्ध देश है। दूसरी ओर, भारत के पास एक बड़ा उपभोक्ता आधार है और इसकी बड़ी आबादी के लिए ऊर्जा, खनिज और भोजन की मांग बढ़ रही है। हमारे दोनों देश कई क्षेत्रों में समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए एक साथ आ सकते हैं। कृषि, खनन, ऊर्जा, पर्यटन आदि क्षेत्रों में हमारे सहयोग को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत और मलावी के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ रहा है। भारत वर्तमान में मलावी का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 500 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश के साथ भारत मलावी में सबसे बड़े निवेशकों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत-मलावी साझेदारी केवल सरकारों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, क्योंकि अफ्रीका एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार एवं निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। भारत का निजी क्षेत्र इस प्रोत्साहन को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी है। अफ्रीका में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय बहुराष्ट्रीय एवं एसएमई कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत-मलावी व्यापार बैठक में हुई चर्चा दोनों देशों के बीच वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को विकसित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
शाम को राष्ट्रपति एक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित करेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें