President's Secretariat
President of India in Malawi
Addresses India-Malawi business meet
There is an immense scope for enhancing India-Malawi cooperation in the fields such as agriculture, mining, energy, tourism: President Murmu
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Lilongwe, Malawi this morning (October 17, 2024), on the final leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. At the Kamuzu International Airport, the President was received by H.E. Mr Michael Usi, the Vice President of Malawi and other dignitaries. She was accorded a ceremonial welcome and was warmly greeted by children. A traditional cultural performance was also presented before the President at the airport.
This is the first ever State Visit from India to Malawi. The President was accompanied by the Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg.
Later, the President graced and addressed the India-Malawi Business Meet.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Malawi is a country rich in natural reserves and fertile agricultural land. On the other hand, India has a large consumer base with increasing demand for energy, minerals and food for its large population. Both our countries can come together to find synergy in many areas. There is an immense scope for enhancing our cooperation in the fields of agriculture, mining, energy, tourism, etc.
The President was happy to note that the bilateral trade between India and Malawi has been growing. India is currently the fourth largest trading partner of Malawi. India is also one of the largest investors in Malawi with over 500 million US dollars worth of investments in various sectors.
The President said that the India-Malawi partnership is not confined to governments alone, as Africa has emerged as an important trade and investment destination. India’s private sector is at the forefront of driving this impetus. There are growing investments by Indian companies, both multinational and SMEs, in Africa in a range of sectors.
The President expressed confidence that the discussion held at the India-Malawi Business Meet would prove to be a significant milestone in developing commercial relations between the two countries.
In the evening, the President will address members of the Indian community at a Reception.
Click here to see the President's speech.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ملاوی میں
انڈیا-ملاوی تجارتی میٹنگ سے خطاب
ہندوستان اور ملاوی کے درمیان زراعت، کان کنی، توانائی اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے فروغ کی بہت زیادہ گنجائش موجود ہے: صدر مرمو
17 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو آج صبح (17 اکتوبر 2024) الجزائر، موریطانیہ اور ملاوی کے اپنے سرکاری دوروں کے آخری مرحلے میں لیلونگوے واقع ملاوی پہنچیں۔کاموزو بین اقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر صدر کا استقبال ملاوی کے نائب صدر عزت مآب مسٹر مائیکل یوسی اور دیگر معززین نے كیا۔ رسمی خیر مقدم كے بعدبچوں نے ان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ ایئرپورٹ پر صدر مملکت کے سامنے روایتی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی۔
ہندوستان سے ملاوی کا یہ پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ ریاستی وزیر جناب سوکانت مجمدار اور پارلیمانی اراكین جناب مکیش کمار دلال اور جناب اتل گرگ بھی تھے۔
بعد ازاں صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان-ملاوی تجارتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملاوی قدرتی ذخائر اور زرخیز زرعی زمین سے مالا مال ملک ہے۔ دوسری جانب ہندوستان اپنی بڑی آبادی کے لیے توانائی، معدنیات اور خوراک کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ صارفین کی ایک بڑی تعداد ركھتاہے۔اس طرح دونوں ہی ملک بہت سے شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایك ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ زراعت، کان کنی، توانائی، سیاحت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون کو بڑھانے کی وسیع گنجائش موجود ہے۔
صدر کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہندوستان اور ملاوی کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس وقت ملاوی کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ہندوستان مختلف شعبوں میں 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ملاوی میں سب سے بڑے سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان-ملاوی شراکت صرف حکومتوں تک محدود نہیں ہے کیونکہ افریقہ ایک اہم تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہندوستان کا نجی شعبہ اس تحریک کو آگے بڑھانے میں سب سے آگے ہے۔ افریقہ میں متعدد شعبوں میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں، کثیر القومی اور ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان-ملاوی تجارتی میٹنگ میں ہونے والی بات چیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔
شام کو صدر جمہوریہ ایک استقبالیہ میں ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان سے خطاب کریں گی۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کیجیے۔