Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates International Methanol Seminar
Shri Gadkari Stresses on use of Biofuels for Energy Independence and Reducing Logistics Costs
17 OCT 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated International Methanol Seminar and Expo, organised by NITI Aayog in New Delhi today. Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Sh. V K Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, Sh. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India were present on the occasion. Sh. Gadkari also visited the Expo where methanol-based products and machinery were displayed.
Speaking at the seminar, Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized two key concerns: rising pollution and fossil fuel imports. He underscored the urgent need to reduce these imports for self-sufficiency, which amounts to about ₹22 lakh crore, especially in light of global geopolitical uncertainties. Gadkari highlighted the importance of biofuels in achieving energy independence, bolstering the agricultural economy, and ensuring the prosperity of India's farmers. He also mentioned that India's logistics costs can be reduced by using alternative fuels such as methanol, ethanol, and bio-CNG.
Union Minister said that India is making significant strides in the biofuel sector, especially in methanol. He noted that NITI Aayog's efforts to promote methanol are yielding success, given its affordability and pollution-free nature. Low quality Coal, which is available in few states, is also being used in making methanol, he added.
Sh. Gadkari said the concept of converting waste into wealth and highlighted that materials like used tyre powder and plastic are being utilized in road construction, which helps in reduction of bitumen imports. He also emphasized how the initiative of using crop waste is helping to increase the incomes of farmers across the country.
He emphasized the significance of waste-to-energy technologies, particularly the production of bio-CNG from rice straw. This approach has shown promise in 475 projects, with over 40 already up and running in states such as Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to Bio-CNG is roughly 5:1 in tonnes. The Union Minister also urged for additional research into more efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation methods for biomass.
Shri Gadkari spoke about the stubble burning problem in Punjab and Haryana. He said that right now, we can process one-fifth of the Parali, but with better planning, we can reduce the seasonal air pollution from stubble burning by using parali as raw material for alternative fuels. He said that India needs to move ahead with a policy which is cost-effective, indigenous, imports substitute based and employment generating to address the major issues of rising pollution and fossil fuel imports.
Sh. Gadkari appreciated NITI Aayog for organising the International Seminar and Expo on Methanol.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி சர்வதேச மெத்தனால் கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
17 OCT 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நித்தி ஆயோக் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சர்வதேச மெத்தனால் கருத்தரங்கம் மற்றும் கண்காட்சியைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நித்தி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சுமன் பெர்ரி, நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் திரு வி கே சரஸ்வத், மத்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் திரு அஜய் குமார் சூட் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டார். மெத்தனால் அடிப்படையிலான பொருட்கள் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கண்காட்சியை திரு கட்கரி பார்வையிட்டார்.
கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இரண்டு முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டார். அவை அதிகரித்து வரும் மாசுபாடு மற்றும் படிம எரிபொருள் இறக்குமதி என்பது பற்றியதாகும். குறிப்பாக உலகளாவிய புவிசார் அரசியல் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையின் இடையே, சுமார் 22 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு இந்த இறக்குமதியை தன்னிறைவுக்காக குறைக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவையை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை அடைவதிலும், வேளாண் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளின் செழிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் உயிரி எரிபொருளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கட்கரி எடுத்துரைத்தார். மெத்தனால், எத்தனால், பயோ-சிஎன்ஜி போன்ற மாற்று எரிபொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளைக் குறைக்க முடியும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
உயிரி எரிபொருள் துறையில், குறிப்பாக மெத்தனால் துறையில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்து வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சில மாநிலங்களில் கிடைக்கும் தரம் குறைந்த நிலக்கரி, மெத்தனால் தயாரிப்பிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
பயிர்க் கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் முன்முயற்சி நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிக்க உதவுகிறது என்பதையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065692