Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates International Methanol Seminar
Shri Gadkari Stresses on use of Biofuels for Energy Independence and Reducing Logistics Costs
17 OCT 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated International Methanol Seminar and Expo, organised by NITI Aayog in New Delhi today. Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Sh. V K Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, Sh. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India were present on the occasion. Sh. Gadkari also visited the Expo where methanol-based products and machinery were displayed.
Speaking at the seminar, Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasized two key concerns: rising pollution and fossil fuel imports. He underscored the urgent need to reduce these imports for self-sufficiency, which amounts to about ₹22 lakh crore, especially in light of global geopolitical uncertainties. Gadkari highlighted the importance of biofuels in achieving energy independence, bolstering the agricultural economy, and ensuring the prosperity of India's farmers. He also mentioned that India's logistics costs can be reduced by using alternative fuels such as methanol, ethanol, and bio-CNG.
Union Minister said that India is making significant strides in the biofuel sector, especially in methanol. He noted that NITI Aayog's efforts to promote methanol are yielding success, given its affordability and pollution-free nature. Low quality Coal, which is available in few states, is also being used in making methanol, he added.
Sh. Gadkari said the concept of converting waste into wealth and highlighted that materials like used tyre powder and plastic are being utilized in road construction, which helps in reduction of bitumen imports. He also emphasized how the initiative of using crop waste is helping to increase the incomes of farmers across the country.
He emphasized the significance of waste-to-energy technologies, particularly the production of bio-CNG from rice straw. This approach has shown promise in 475 projects, with over 40 already up and running in states such as Punjab, Haryana, Western Uttar Pradesh, and Karnataka. The conversion ratio of rice straw to Bio-CNG is roughly 5:1 in tonnes. The Union Minister also urged for additional research into more efficient biomass sources and cost-effective transportation methods for biomass.
Shri Gadkari spoke about the stubble burning problem in Punjab and Haryana. He said that right now, we can process one-fifth of the Parali, but with better planning, we can reduce the seasonal air pollution from stubble burning by using parali as raw material for alternative fuels. He said that India needs to move ahead with a policy which is cost-effective, indigenous, imports substitute based and employment generating to address the major issues of rising pollution and fossil fuel imports.
Sh. Gadkari appreciated NITI Aayog for organising the International Seminar and Expo on Methanol.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेथनॉल सेमिनार का उद्घाटन किया
श्री गडकरी ने ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता और माल ढुलाई लागत में कमी लाने के लिए जैव ईंधन के उपयोग पर जोर दिया
17 OCT 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेथनॉल संगोष्ठी एवं प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री वी.के. सारस्वत, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद उपस्थित थे। श्री गडकरी ने प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा किया, जहां मेथनॉल आधारित उत्पादों एवं मशीनरी का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सेमिनार में बोलते हुए, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बढ़ते प्रदूषण और जीवाश्म ईंधन का आयात दो प्रमुख चिंताओं पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए इन आयातों को खासकर वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक अनिश्चितताओं के मद्देनजर, कम करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, जो कि लगभग ₹22 लाख करोड़ है। गडकरी ने ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने, कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने और भारत के किसानों की समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने में जैव ईंधन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि मेथनॉल, इथेनॉल और बायो-सीएनजी जैसे वैकल्पिक ईंधन का उपयोग करके भारत की रसद लागत को कम किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र में, खास तौर पर मेथनॉल के क्षेत्र में, उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेथनॉल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति आयोग के प्रयास सफल हो रहे हैं, क्योंकि यह किफायती और प्रदूषण मुक्त भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ राज्यों में उपलब्ध निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले कोयले का भी मेथनॉल बनाने में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कचरे को संपदा में बदलने की अवधारणा पर बात की और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सड़क निर्माण में पुराने टायर पाउडर और प्लास्टिक जैसी सामग्रियों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जिससे बिटुमेन के आयात में कमी आई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि फसल के कचरे का उपयोग करने की पहल देश भर के किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में कैसे मदद कर रही है।
उन्होंने अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा बनाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों, विशेष रूप से चावल के भूसे से जैव-सीएनजी के उत्पादन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस दृष्टिकोण ने 475 परियोजनाओं में आशाजनक परिणाम दिखाए हैं, जिनमें से 40 से अधिक पहले से ही पंजाब, हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश और कर्नाटक जैसे राज्यों में चल रही हैं। चावल के भूसे से जैव-सीएनजी में रूपांतरण अनुपात लगभग 5:1 टन है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बायोमास के लिए अधिक कुशल बायोमास स्रोतों और लागत प्रभावी परिवहन विधियों पर अतिरिक्त शोध करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री गडकरी ने पंजाब और हरियाणा में पराली जलाने की समस्या के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी हम पराली का पांचवां हिस्सा ही प्रोसेस कर सकते हैं, लेकिन बेहतर योजना के साथ हम पराली को वैकल्पिक ईंधन के कच्चे माल के रूप में इस्तेमाल करके पराली जलाने से होने वाले मौसमी वायु प्रदूषण को कम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक ऐसी नीति के साथ आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है जो बढ़ते प्रदूषण और जीवाश्म ईंधन के आयात के प्रमुख मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए लागत प्रभावी, स्वदेशी, आयात विकल्प आधारित और रोजगार पैदा करने वाली हो।
श्री गडकरी ने मेथनॉल पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी और प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करने के लिए नीति आयोग की सराहना की।