Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen Centric approach: Comprehensive guidelines for sensitive, accessible and meaningful redressal of Central Government Pensioners’ grievances
Ministries and Departments strive for redressal of Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days on CPENGRAMS
Root cause analysis of the Pensioners’ grievances for checking the incidences of grievances
All the Pensioners’ grievance applications to be redressed in online mode through CPENGRAMS
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued comprehensive guidelines after reviewing its Pensioners’ grievance redressal mechanism i.e. Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) to make it more sensitive, accessible and meaningful in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
The guidelines envisage expeditious and efficient redressal of the grievances, bearing a testimony to the citizen-centric approach of the Government of India.
The main highlights of the comprehensive guidelines for handling Central government Pensioners’ grievances are as follows:
1. Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days. In the cases, where redressal of the grievances requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal.
2. The grievance shall be redressed under ‘whole of the Government approach’. In no case, grievance shall be closed summarily by stating, ‘it does not pertain to this Office’.
3. The grievance shall not be closed without its conclusive redressal and the Action Taken Report (ATR) should be filled in with the supporting information and documents at the time of closure of grievance.
4. Ministries/ Departments shall undertake monthly review of Pension related grievances, pending on the portal to ensure the qualitative redressal of grievances within the prescribed time limit.
5. The Nodal PG Officer shall analyze the trend of grievances and conduct a root cause analysis to check the incidence of grievances.
6. The applicant can file an appeal against the redressal of his grievance within 30 days of closure of the grievance and it shall be disposed of within 30 days by the Appellate Authority. A speaking order shall be passed, attaching relevant documents, if any.
7. The grievance applications, filed in the physical form with the Ministry/ Department, shall be uploaded on the CPENGRAMS portal to ensure proper monitoring of these grievances.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ: કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોના સંવેદનશીલ, સુલભ અને અર્થપૂર્ણ નિવારણ માટે વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા
મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો CPENGRAMS પર 21 દિવસમાં પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોના નિરાકરણ માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ છે
ફરિયાદોની ઘટનાઓ ચકાસવા માટે પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોનું મૂળ કારણ વિશ્લેષણ
તમામ પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદ અરજીઓનું નિવારણ CPENGRAMS દ્વારા ઓનલાઈન મોડમાં કરવામાં આવશે
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિ એટલે કે કેન્દ્રિય પેન્શન ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ (CPENGRAMS)ની સમીક્ષા કર્યા પછી વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી છે જેથી તેને પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ વધુ સંવેદનશીલ, સુલભ અને અર્થપૂર્ણ બનાવી શકાય.
દિશા-નિર્દેશોમાં ફરિયાદોના ઝડપી અને કાર્યક્ષમ નિવારણની કલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ભારત સરકારના નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમનું પ્રમાણ આપે છે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોનું સંચાલન કરવા માટેની વ્યાપક માર્ગદર્શિકાની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોએ 21 દિવસની અંદર પેન્શનરોની ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ કરવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરવો જોઈએ. એવા કિસ્સાઓમાં, જ્યાં ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે લાંબો સમય જરૂરી છે, પોર્ટલ પર વચગાળાનો જવાબ આપવામાં આવી શકે છે.
2. 'સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ' હેઠળ ફરિયાદનું નિવારણ કરવામાં આવશે. કોઈ પણ સંજોગોમાં, 'તે આ કચેરીને લગતી નથી' એમ કહીને સંક્ષિપ્તમાં ફરિયાદ બંધ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં.
3. ફરિયાદ તેના નિર્ણાયક નિવારણ વિના બંધ કરવામાં આવશે નહીં અને ફરિયાદ બંધ કરતી વખતે એક્શન ટેકન રિપોર્ટ (ATR) સહાયક માહિતી અને દસ્તાવેજો સાથે ભરવો જોઈએ.
4. મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોએ નિયત સમય મર્યાદામાં ફરિયાદોનું ગુણાત્મક નિવારણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પોર્ટલ પર પડતર પેન્શન સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોની માસિક સમીક્ષા હાથ ધરશે.
5. નોડલ પીજી ઓફિસર ફરિયાદોના વલણનું વિશ્લેષણ કરશે અને ફરિયાદોની ઘટનાઓને ચકાસવા માટે મૂળ કારણનું વિશ્લેષણ કરશે.
6. ફરિયાદ બંધ થયાના 30 દિવસમાં અરજદાર તેની ફરિયાદના નિવારણ સામે અપીલ દાખલ કરી શકે છે અને તેનો નિકાલ એપેલેટ ઓથોરિટી દ્વારા 30 દિવસની અંદર કરવામાં આવશે. જો કોઈ સંબંધિત દસ્તાવેજ હોય તો તેને જોડીને એક સ્પીકિંગ ઓર્ડર પસાર કરવામાં આવશે.
7. આ ફરિયાદોની યોગ્ય દેખરેખ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મંત્રાલય/વિભાગમાં ભૌતિક સ્વરૂપમાં ફાઇલ કરવામાં આવેલી ફરિયાદ અરજીઓ ઉપરાંત CPENGRAMS પોર્ટલ પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવશે.