Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen Centric approach: Comprehensive guidelines for sensitive, accessible and meaningful redressal of Central Government Pensioners’ grievances
Ministries and Departments strive for redressal of Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days on CPENGRAMS
Root cause analysis of the Pensioners’ grievances for checking the incidences of grievances
All the Pensioners’ grievance applications to be redressed in online mode through CPENGRAMS
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued comprehensive guidelines after reviewing its Pensioners’ grievance redressal mechanism i.e. Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) to make it more sensitive, accessible and meaningful in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
The guidelines envisage expeditious and efficient redressal of the grievances, bearing a testimony to the citizen-centric approach of the Government of India.
The main highlights of the comprehensive guidelines for handling Central government Pensioners’ grievances are as follows:
1. Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days. In the cases, where redressal of the grievances requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal.
2. The grievance shall be redressed under ‘whole of the Government approach’. In no case, grievance shall be closed summarily by stating, ‘it does not pertain to this Office’.
3. The grievance shall not be closed without its conclusive redressal and the Action Taken Report (ATR) should be filled in with the supporting information and documents at the time of closure of grievance.
4. Ministries/ Departments shall undertake monthly review of Pension related grievances, pending on the portal to ensure the qualitative redressal of grievances within the prescribed time limit.
5. The Nodal PG Officer shall analyze the trend of grievances and conduct a root cause analysis to check the incidence of grievances.
6. The applicant can file an appeal against the redressal of his grievance within 30 days of closure of the grievance and it shall be disposed of within 30 days by the Appellate Authority. A speaking order shall be passed, attaching relevant documents, if any.
7. The grievance applications, filed in the physical form with the Ministry/ Department, shall be uploaded on the CPENGRAMS portal to ensure proper monitoring of these grievances.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
شہریوں پر مرتکز نظریہ: مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی شکایات کے حساس، قابل رسائی اور بامعنی ازالہ کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط
سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پر وزارتیں اور محکمے 21 دنوں کے اندر پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں
شکایات کے واقعات کی جانچ کے لیے پنشنرز کی شکایات کا بنیادی تجزیہ
تمام پنشنرز کی شکایات کی درخواستوں کا ازالہ آن لائن موڈ میں سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے اپنے پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار یعنی سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس) کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ اسے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق زیادہ حساس، قابل رسائی اور بامعنی بنایا جا سکے۔
رہنما خطوط شکایات کے فوری اور موثر ازالے کا تصور کرتے ہیں، جو حکومت ہند کے شہری-مرکزی نقطہ نظر کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی شکایات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. 21 دنوں کے اندر وزارتوں/محکموں کو پنشنرز کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ ایسے معاملات میں، جہاں شکایات کے ازالے میں زیادہ وقت درکار ہوتا ہے، پورٹل پر ایک عبوری جواب دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. شکایت کا ازالہ ’مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر‘ کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔ کسی بھی صورت میں شکایت کو خلاصہ یہ کہہ کر بند نہیں کیا جائے گا کہ ’اس کا تعلق اس دفتر سے نہیں ہے‘۔
3. شکایت کو اس کے مکمل ازالے کے بغیر بند نہیں کیا جائے گا اور شکایت کی بندش کے وقت ’ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ‘ (اے ٹی آر) کو معاون معلومات اور دستاویزات سے پُر کیا جانا چاہیے۔
4. وزارتیں/محکمے پورٹل پر زیر التواء پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کا ماہانہ جائزہ لیں گے تاکہ مقررہ وقت کی حد کے اندر شکایات کے معیاری ازالے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
5. نوڈل پی جی آفیسر شکایات کے رجحان کا تجزیہ کرے گا اور شکایات کے واقعات کو جانچنے کے لیے بنیادی وجہ کا تجزیہ کرے گا۔
6. درخواست دہندہ شکایت بند ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر اپنی شکایت کے ازالے کے خلاف اپیل دائر کر سکتا ہے اور اسے 30 دنوں کے اندر اپیلیٹ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے نمٹا دیا جائے گا۔ متعلقہ دستاویزات، اگر کوئی ہو تو، ایک اسپیکنگ آرڈر پاس کیا جائے گا۔
7. ان شکایات کی مناسب نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت/محکمہ کے پاس طبعی شکل میں دائر کی گئی شکایت کی درخواستیں سی پی ای این جی آراے ایم ایس پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جائیں گی۔