Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen Centric approach: Comprehensive guidelines for sensitive, accessible and meaningful redressal of Central Government Pensioners’ grievances
Ministries and Departments strive for redressal of Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days on CPENGRAMS
Root cause analysis of the Pensioners’ grievances for checking the incidences of grievances
All the Pensioners’ grievance applications to be redressed in online mode through CPENGRAMS
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued comprehensive guidelines after reviewing its Pensioners’ grievance redressal mechanism i.e. Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) to make it more sensitive, accessible and meaningful in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
The guidelines envisage expeditious and efficient redressal of the grievances, bearing a testimony to the citizen-centric approach of the Government of India.
The main highlights of the comprehensive guidelines for handling Central government Pensioners’ grievances are as follows:
1. Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days. In the cases, where redressal of the grievances requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal.
2. The grievance shall be redressed under ‘whole of the Government approach’. In no case, grievance shall be closed summarily by stating, ‘it does not pertain to this Office’.
3. The grievance shall not be closed without its conclusive redressal and the Action Taken Report (ATR) should be filled in with the supporting information and documents at the time of closure of grievance.
4. Ministries/ Departments shall undertake monthly review of Pension related grievances, pending on the portal to ensure the qualitative redressal of grievances within the prescribed time limit.
5. The Nodal PG Officer shall analyze the trend of grievances and conduct a root cause analysis to check the incidence of grievances.
6. The applicant can file an appeal against the redressal of his grievance within 30 days of closure of the grievance and it shall be disposed of within 30 days by the Appellate Authority. A speaking order shall be passed, attaching relevant documents, if any.
7. The grievance applications, filed in the physical form with the Ministry/ Department, shall be uploaded on the CPENGRAMS portal to ensure proper monitoring of these grievances.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘పౌరులకు ప్రాధాన్యం’ దిశగా, కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదారుల ఫిర్యాదుల సులభ పరిష్కారం కోసం సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలు
పింఛనుదారుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోసం ఏర్పరిచిన ‘సీపీఎన్జీఆర్ఏఎంఎస్’ వేదికపై అందిన ఫిర్యాదులను 21 రోజుల్లోగా పరిష్కరించేందుకు మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, విభాగాల కృషి
పింఛనుదారుల ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారంలో భాగంగా సమస్యల మూల కారణాల విశ్లేషణ
పింఛనుదారుల అన్ని ఫిర్యాదులకూ అంతర్జాల వేదిక ‘సీపీఎన్జీఆర్ఏఎంఎస్’ ద్వారా పరిష్కారాల అందజేత
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్రప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదారులు ఎదుర్కొనే సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోసం ఏర్పాటైన వేదిక ‘సీపీఎన్జీఆర్ఏఎంఎస్’ పనితీరును సమీక్షించిన ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆలోచన మేర, పింఛనుదారుల సమస్యలు మరింత సులభమైన, సున్నితమైన రీతిలో, సమర్ధంగా పరిష్కరించాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో నూతన మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది.
‘పౌరులకు ప్రాధాన్యం’ అన్న ప్రభుత్వ వైఖరిని ప్రతిబింబించే ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు, మరింత వేగంగా సమర్ధంగా పరిష్కారాల అందజేతకు దోహదపడతాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పింఛనుదారుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారం కోసం రూపొందించిన సమగ్ర మార్గదర్శకాల్లోని కీలక అంశాలు ఈ విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. పింఛనుదారుల నుంచి ఫిర్యాదులు అందిన 21 రోజుల్లోగా వాటిని పరిష్కరించేందుకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు కృషి చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. పరిష్కారాలకు ఎక్కువ సమయం అవసరమయ్యే సందర్భాల్లో వేదికపై ఆ విషయాన్ని నిర్ణీత సమయంలో తెలియజేయాలి.
2. ఫిర్యాదులను ‘ఏకముఖ ప్రభుత్వ విధానం’ కింద పరిష్కరిస్తారు. ఎటువంటి పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ “ఈ సమస్య ఈ కార్యాలయ పరిధిలోనిది కాదు” అన్న కారణం చూపి ఫిర్యాదును తోసిపుచ్చరాదు.
3. సరైన రీతిలో పరిష్కారం అందించకుండా ఫిర్యాదును బుట్ట దాఖలు చేయరాదు. ఫిర్యాదును మూసివేసే ముందు, పరిష్కారం నిమిత్తం తీసుకున్న చర్యలను తెలుపుతూ అందుకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలను తుది నివేదికలో పొందుపరచాలి.
4. వేదికపై పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న పింఛను ఫిర్యాదులను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ప్రతి నెలా సమీక్షించాలి. తద్వారా నిర్ణీత కాలవ్యవధిలో నాణ్యమైన పరిష్కారాలు అందించడం సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
5. ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల నోడల్ అధికారి ఫిర్యాదుల తీరుతెన్నులను విశ్లేషించి, మూల కారణాలను శోధించి ఫిర్యాదులను తగ్గించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తారు.
6. ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కారం పట్ల సంతృప్తి చెందని దరఖాస్తుదారు, 30 రోజుల్లోగా తిరిగి అప్పీలు చేసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది, కొత్త ఫిర్యాదును అప్పీలు నాయస్థానం ముప్పై రోజుల్లోగా పరిష్కరిస్తుంది. సంబంధిత పత్రాలతో కూడిన మౌఖిక నిర్ణయాన్ని కూడా వెలువరిస్తుంది.
7. మంత్రిత్వశాఖ లేదా విభాగాల వద్ద గల ఫిర్యాదు దరఖాస్తులను ‘సీపీఎన్జీఆర్ఏఎంఎస్’ పోర్టల్ కు అప్లోడ్ చేసి, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారాల తీరును పర్యవేక్షిస్తారు.