Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Citizen Centric approach: Comprehensive guidelines for sensitive, accessible and meaningful redressal of Central Government Pensioners’ grievances
Ministries and Departments strive for redressal of Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days on CPENGRAMS
Root cause analysis of the Pensioners’ grievances for checking the incidences of grievances
All the Pensioners’ grievance applications to be redressed in online mode through CPENGRAMS
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has issued comprehensive guidelines after reviewing its Pensioners’ grievance redressal mechanism i.e. Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) to make it more sensitive, accessible and meaningful in line with the vision of the Prime Minister.
The guidelines envisage expeditious and efficient redressal of the grievances, bearing a testimony to the citizen-centric approach of the Government of India.
The main highlights of the comprehensive guidelines for handling Central government Pensioners’ grievances are as follows:
1. Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the Pensioners’ grievances within 21 days. In the cases, where redressal of the grievances requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal.
2. The grievance shall be redressed under ‘whole of the Government approach’. In no case, grievance shall be closed summarily by stating, ‘it does not pertain to this Office’.
3. The grievance shall not be closed without its conclusive redressal and the Action Taken Report (ATR) should be filled in with the supporting information and documents at the time of closure of grievance.
4. Ministries/ Departments shall undertake monthly review of Pension related grievances, pending on the portal to ensure the qualitative redressal of grievances within the prescribed time limit.
5. The Nodal PG Officer shall analyze the trend of grievances and conduct a root cause analysis to check the incidence of grievances.
6. The applicant can file an appeal against the redressal of his grievance within 30 days of closure of the grievance and it shall be disposed of within 30 days by the Appellate Authority. A speaking order shall be passed, attaching relevant documents, if any.
7. The grievance applications, filed in the physical form with the Ministry/ Department, shall be uploaded on the CPENGRAMS portal to ensure proper monitoring of these grievances.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नागरिक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण: पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को संवेदनशील, सुलभ और सार्थक तरीके से निपटाने के केंद्र सरकार के व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश
मंत्रालय और विभाग केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) में 21 दिनों की अवधि में पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निपटारे के लिए प्रयासरत
शिकायतों की घटनाओं की जांच के लिए पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के मूल कारणों का विश्लेषण
सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के सभी शिकायत आवेदनों का ऑनलाइन तरीके से निपटारा
16 OCT 2024 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली यानी केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) की समीक्षा के बाद व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, ताकि इन शिकायतों को सुलभ, सार्थक और संवेदनशील तरीके से निपटाया जा सके।
दिशा-निर्देशों में शिकायतों के शीघ्र और कुशल निवारण की परिकल्पना की गई है, जो भारत सरकार के नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है।
पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं-
1. मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का 21 दिनों की अवधि में निपटारा करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। जिन मामलों में शिकायतों के निपटारे में अधिक समय लगता है, वहां पोर्टल पर अंतरिम जवाब दिया जा सकता है।
2. शिकायत का निपटारा ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण’ के तहत किया जाएगा। किसी भी मामले में शिकायत को यह कहकर तुरंत बंद नहीं किया जाएगा कि ‘यह इस कार्यालय से संबंधित नहीं है’।
3. शिकायत को उसके निर्णायक निपटारे के बगैर बंद नहीं किया जाएगा और शिकायत को बंद करते समय उससे जुड़े सूचना और अन्य सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) भरी जानी चाहिए।
4. मंत्रालय/विभाग निर्धारित अवधि में शिकायतों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटारा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोर्टल पर लंबित पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों की मासिक समीक्षा करेंगे।
5. नोडल पीजी अधिकारी शिकायतों की प्रवृत्ति का विश्लेषण करेंगे और शिकायतों की घटनाओं की जांच करने के लिए मूल कारणों का विश्लेषण भी करेंगे।
6. आवेदक शिकायत के बंद होने के 30 दिन की अवधि में अपनी शिकायत निपटारे के खिलाफ अपील दायर कर सकता है और अपीलीय प्राधिकारी द्वारा 30 दिनों में भीतर इसका निपटारा किया जाएगा। यदि इससे संबंधित कोई दस्तावेज हैं तो उन्हें संलग्न करते हुए एक आदेश (स्पीकिंग ऑर्डर) पारित किया जाएगा।
7. मंत्रालय/विभाग के समक्ष व्यक्तिगत तौर पर दायर शिकायत आवेदनों को इनकी उचित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया जाएगा।