Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to leave tonight for an official visit to Mexico and USA from 17th to 26th October 2024
Union Finance Minister to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
FM will also take part in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
Smt. Sitharaman will engage in multilateral discussions on multiple fora and also showcase India’s attractiveness as an investment destination
15 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on a visit to Mexico and USA on an official visit beginning 16th October, 2024.
During the official leg of her maiden visit to Mexico from 17th to 20th October 2024, the Union Finance Minister will lead an Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance, underscoring a positive trajectory of growing bilateral economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Beginning her visit in Guadalajara, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will chair the Tech Leaders Roundtable that will bring together global technology leaders, including the major Indian IT giants present in Guadalajara. Later, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the TCS headquarters in Guadalajara — a significant contributor to the Mexican IT ecosystem and known as the ‘Silicon Valley’ of Mexico with a significant presence of major global IT and tech companies.
Smt. Sitharaman will also hold a bilateral meeting with her counterpart H.E. Mr. Rogelio Ramirez de la O, Minister of Finance and Public Credit of Mexico. Besides, the Union Finance Minister will also hold discussions with several members of the Mexican Parliament to strengthen parliamentary cooperation and foster economic development.
In Mexico City, Smt. Sitharaman will deliver a keynote address at the India-Mexico Trade and Investment Summit with participation from key industry captains from both the countries. Separately, Smt. Sitharaman will also engage with leading business figures and industry representatives from Mexico. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.
In the last leg of her maiden visit to Mexico, the Union Finance Minister will participate in a community event, being hosted by the Indian diaspora.
During the official leg of her visit to the USA from 20th to 26th Oct. 2024, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings, besides the G20 Joint Meeting of FMCBGs, Environment Ministers, and Foreign Ministers; and G7 – Africa Ministerial Roundtable.
In the course of her two-city visit to New York City and Washington D.C., the Union Finance Minister will participate in the Pension Funds Roundtable at New York Stock Exchange; interact with students and faculty at the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, and also at the Columbia University; and the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) and take part in discussions organised by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Centre for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) respectively.
The Union Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including United Kingdom, Switzerland, and Germany, besides holding one-on-one meetings with heads of World Bank (WB), Asian Development Bank (ADB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), and CEOs of banking and financial institutions.
In a high-level event, the Union Finance Minister will participate in a World Bank Group discussion ‘From Idea to Implementation: New Financial Solutions to Accelerate Development’.
The Union Finance Minister will also share her thoughts during a discussion on Bretton Woods Institutions (BWI) with other panelists, Mr. Lawrence H. Summers; Mr. Carlos Cuerpo, Minister of Economy, Trade and Business, Spain; and Ms. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of Planning, Economic Development, and International Cooperation, Egypt. The event is organised by the Centre for Global Development (CGD).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மெக்சிகோ மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் அரசு முறைப்பயணமாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்றிரவு புறப்பட்டுச் செல்கிறார்
15 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2024 அக்டோபர் 16 முதல் மெக்சிகோ மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார்.
தமது பயணத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக அக்டோபர் 17-ம் தேதி முதல் 20-ம் தேதி வரை மெக்சிகோ செல்லும் நிதியமைச்சருடன், நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் குழு ஒன்றும் செல்கிறது. இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு பொருளாதார மற்றும் வர்த்தக உறவுகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை இந்தப் பயணம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைகிறது.
மெக்சிகோவின் சிலிகான் பள்ளத்தாக்கு என்றழைக்கப்படும் குவாடலஜாராவில், இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னோடிகள் உட்பட, உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டுக்கு நிதியமைச்சர் தலைமையேற்கிறார்.
பின்னர் மெக்சிகோவின் நிதியமைச்சர் திரு ரொஜிலியோ ராமிரேஸூடன் அவர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவுள்ளார். மேலும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான நாடாளுமன்ற ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தும் விதமாக மெக்சிகோ நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களையும் நிதியமைச்சர் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்.
மெக்சிகோ நகரில், இருநாட்டு தொழிலதிபர்கள் பங்கேற்கும், இந்தியா – மெக்சிகோ வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் அவர் சிறப்புரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
மெக்சிகோவில் தமது பயணத்தின் நிறைவாக இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரின் சமுதாய நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் நிதியமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
அக்டோபர் 20 முதல் 26-ம் தேதி வரை அமெரிக்காவில் அரசு முறைப்பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், சர்வதேச நாணய நிதியமான ஐஎம்எஃப் மற்றும் உலக வங்கியின் வருடாந்திர கூட்டம், ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் 4-வது நிதியமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொள்ள உள்ளார். இது தவிர, ஜி7 ஆப்பிரிக்க அமைச்சர்களின் வட்டமேஜை நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார். அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து நியூயார்க் பங்குச் சந்தையில் நடைபெறும் ஓய்வூதிய நிதிய வட்டமேஜை நிகழ்ச்சியில், பென்சில்வேனியா பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வார்டன் பள்ளி மற்றும் கொலம்பியா பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்களுடனும் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார். மேலும், பேரிடல் மறுசீரமைப்பு கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டணியின் விவாத நிகழ்ச்சி, நீடித்த உத்தி மற்றும் சர்வதேச கல்வி மைய நிகழ்ச்சிகளிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இது தவிர,இங்கிலாந்து, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து, ஜெரமனி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவதோடு, உலக வங்கி, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி, மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஐரோப்பிய வங்கியின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு வங்கி மற்றும் நிதி நிறுவன தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடனும் அவர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்த உள்ளார்.
மேலும், உலக வங்கியின் குழு விவாதம் ஒன்றிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065036