Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to leave tonight for an official visit to Mexico and USA from 17th to 26th October 2024
Union Finance Minister to attend Annual Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
FM will also take part in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries and organisations
Smt. Sitharaman will engage in multilateral discussions on multiple fora and also showcase India’s attractiveness as an investment destination
15 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will embark on a visit to Mexico and USA on an official visit beginning 16th October, 2024.
During the official leg of her maiden visit to Mexico from 17th to 20th October 2024, the Union Finance Minister will lead an Indian delegation of officials from the Ministry of Finance, underscoring a positive trajectory of growing bilateral economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Beginning her visit in Guadalajara, Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman will chair the Tech Leaders Roundtable that will bring together global technology leaders, including the major Indian IT giants present in Guadalajara. Later, Smt. Sitharaman will also visit the TCS headquarters in Guadalajara — a significant contributor to the Mexican IT ecosystem and known as the ‘Silicon Valley’ of Mexico with a significant presence of major global IT and tech companies.
Smt. Sitharaman will also hold a bilateral meeting with her counterpart H.E. Mr. Rogelio Ramirez de la O, Minister of Finance and Public Credit of Mexico. Besides, the Union Finance Minister will also hold discussions with several members of the Mexican Parliament to strengthen parliamentary cooperation and foster economic development.
In Mexico City, Smt. Sitharaman will deliver a keynote address at the India-Mexico Trade and Investment Summit with participation from key industry captains from both the countries. Separately, Smt. Sitharaman will also engage with leading business figures and industry representatives from Mexico. These meetings with leading business leaders and investors are aimed at highlighting India’s policy priorities, and deliberate on measures to facilitate foreign investment by showcasing India’s attractiveness as an investment destination.
In the last leg of her maiden visit to Mexico, the Union Finance Minister will participate in a community event, being hosted by the Indian diaspora.
During the official leg of her visit to the USA from 20th to 26th Oct. 2024, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the 4th G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor (FMCBG) Meetings, besides the G20 Joint Meeting of FMCBGs, Environment Ministers, and Foreign Ministers; and G7 – Africa Ministerial Roundtable.
In the course of her two-city visit to New York City and Washington D.C., the Union Finance Minister will participate in the Pension Funds Roundtable at New York Stock Exchange; interact with students and faculty at the Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania, and also at the Columbia University; and the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) and take part in discussions organised by the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and Centre for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS) respectively.
The Union Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including United Kingdom, Switzerland, and Germany, besides holding one-on-one meetings with heads of World Bank (WB), Asian Development Bank (ADB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), and CEOs of banking and financial institutions.
In a high-level event, the Union Finance Minister will participate in a World Bank Group discussion ‘From Idea to Implementation: New Financial Solutions to Accelerate Development’.
The Union Finance Minister will also share her thoughts during a discussion on Bretton Woods Institutions (BWI) with other panelists, Mr. Lawrence H. Summers; Mr. Carlos Cuerpo, Minister of Economy, Trade and Business, Spain; and Ms. Rania Al-Mashat, Minister of Planning, Economic Development, and International Cooperation, Egypt. The event is organised by the Centre for Global Development (CGD).

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು 2024 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಿಂದ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಇಂದು ರಾತ್ರಿ ಹೊರಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಐಎಂಎಫ್-ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಿ20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಗಳ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ವಿವಿಧ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪಡಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
15 OCT 2024 5:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 16, 2024 ರಿಂದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಗಾಗಿ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2024ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಿಂದ 20 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಅವರ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ದಿಕ್ಕನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗ್ವಾಡಲಜಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಗ್ವಾಡಲಜಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಐಟಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಟೆಕ್ ಲೀಡರ್ಸ್ ರೌಂಡ್ ಟೇಬಲ್ ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಂತರ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಐಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಟೆಕ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕನ್ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೊದ 'ಸಿಲಿಕಾನ್ ವ್ಯಾಲಿ' ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲ್ಪಡುವ ಊರಾದ ಗ್ವಾಡಲಜಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವ ಟಿಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಛೇರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಾಲದ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರೊಜೆಲಿಯೊ ರಾಮಿರೆಜ್ ಡೆ ಲಾ ಒ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನೂ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಹಲವಾರು ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ-ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಈ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಭಾರತದ ನೀತಿ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮೆಕ್ಸಿಕೋಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಕೊನೆಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಅನಿವಾಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2024ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 20 ರಿಂದ 26 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಧಿ (ಐಎಂಎಫ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್, 4 ನೇ ಜಿ20 ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ (ಎಫ್ ಎಂ ಸಿಬಿಜಿ) ಸಭೆಗಳ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಎಫ್ ಎಂಸಿಬಿಜಿ ಗಳು, ಪರಿಸರ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಜಿ20 ಜಂಟಿ ಸಭೆ; ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ7 - ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ದುಂಡುಮೇಜಿನ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿ.ಸಿ.ಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ನಗರ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ನ್ಯೂಯಾರ್ಕ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ಚೇಂಜ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿಗಳ ರೌಂಡ್ ಟೇಬಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ; ವಾರ್ಟನ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್, ಪೆನ್ಸಿಲ್ವೇನಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲಂಬಿಯಾ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಾಪಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಸಾವರಿನ್ ಸಾಲದ ರೌಂಡ್ ಟೇಬಲ್ (ಜಿಎಸ್ ಡಿಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ (ಸಿಡಿಆರ್ ಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಸ್ಟ್ರಾಟೆಜಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸ್ಟಡೀಸ್ (ಸಿಎಸ್ ಐಎಸ್) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ಡಮ್, ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜರ್ಮನಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ , ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್, ಯೂರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ರಿಕನ್ಸಟ್ರಕ್ಷನ್ & ಡೆವೆಲಪ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಇಬಿಆರ್ ಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿಂಗ್ ಹಾಗು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ವಿಶ್ವ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗುಂಪಿನ 'ಆಲೋಚನೆಯಿಂದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ: ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹೊಸ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು' ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು ಬ್ರೆಟನ್ ವುಡ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಇತರ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲಿಸ್ಟ್ಗಳಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಾರೆನ್ಸ್ ಹೆಚ್. ಸಮ್ಮರ್ಸ್ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಕಾರ್ಲೋಸ್ ಕ್ಯುರ್ಪೋ, ಸ್ಪೇನ್ ನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಮಂತ್ರಿ; ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ರಾನಿಯಾ ಅಲ್-ಮಶಾತ್, ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಡೆವಲಪ್ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಸಿಜಿಡಿ) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.