జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అయిదో జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖామంత్రి
14 OCT 2024 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రి శ్రీ సీ.ఆర్. పాటిల్ నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీ ‘శ్రమశక్తి భవన్’ లో 5వ జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటించారు.
జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని నీటి వనరులూ, నదుల నిర్వహణ, గంగానది పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగం (డీఓడబ్ల్యూఆర్, ఆర్డీ అండ్ జీఆర్) 2023 కు సంబంధించిన అయిదో జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటించింది. 9 విభాగాల్లో సహ విజేతలు సహా మొత్తం 38 విజేతలను ప్రకటించారు. ఉత్తమ రాష్ట్రం, ఉత్తమ జిల్లా, ఉత్తమ గ్రామ పంచాయితీ, ఉత్తమ పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థ, ఉత్తమ పాఠశాల లేక కళాశాల, ఉత్తమ పరిశ్రమ, ఉత్తమ నీటి వినియోగ సంస్థ, ఉత్తమ సంస్థ (పాఠశాల లేక కళాశాలను మినహాయించి), ఉత్తమ పౌర సంస్థ ఈ విభాగాల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
ఉత్తమ రాష్ట్రాల విభాగంలో ఒడిశా మొదటి స్థానం కైవసం చేసుకోగా, ఉత్తర్ ప్రదేశ్ రెండో స్థానంలో, గుజరాత్, పుదుచ్చేరి రాష్టాలు మూడో స్థానంలోనూ నిలిచాయి.
విజేతలకు ప్రశంసా పత్రం, జ్ఞాపికలను అందజేస్తారు, కొన్ని విభాగాల్లో నగదు బహుమతి కూడా లభిస్తుంది.
అక్టోబర్ 22 ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు, న్యూఢిల్లీ విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్ ప్లీనరీ హాల్ లో పురస్కార ప్రదానోత్సవం జరుగుతుందని నీటి వనరులూ, నదుల నిర్వహణా, గంగానది పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగం తెలియజేసింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరవుతారు.
జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ భూషణ్ చౌధరి, శ్రీ వి. సోమన్న, నీటి వనరులూ, నదుల నిర్వహణా, గంగానది పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగ కార్యదర్శి దేవశ్రీ ముఖర్జీ, తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి విన్నీ మహాజన్, తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య శాఖ ఓఎస్డీ శ్రీ అశోక్ కె.కె. మీనా, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పురస్కార ప్రకటన కార్యక్రమంలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.
నీటిని జాతి సంపదగా గుర్తించి, వనరు అభివృద్ధి, సంరక్షణ, సమర్ధవంత నిర్వహణ కోసం తగిన విధానాలు రూపొందించి అమలు పరిచే బాధ్యతను కేంద్ర జలశక్తి మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అప్పగించారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో, జాతీయస్థాయిలో నీటి నిర్వహణ, నీటి సంరక్షణ పట్ల అవగాహన పెంపొందించే సమగ్ర కార్యక్రమాలను జలశక్తి శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. నీటి విలువను తెలియజేస్తూ ప్రజలను చైతన్యపరిచేందుకూ, నీటి సంరక్షణ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను వారు అవలింబించేందుకూ, నీటి వనరులూ, నదుల నిర్వహణా, గంగానది పునరుజ్జీవన విభాగం 2018లో తొలి జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. 2019, 2020, 2022 సంవత్సరాల్లో వరసగా 2,3,4వ జాతీయ పురస్కారాలను ప్రకటించారు. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి విజృంభణ వల్ల 2021 లో అవార్డులను ప్రకటించలేదు.
2023 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి అయిదో జాతీయ జల పురస్కారాల ప్రకటన అక్టోబర్ 13, 2023న, హోంశాఖకు చెందిన రాష్ట్రీయ పురస్కార్ పోర్టల్ వేదికగా జరిగింది. అందిన 686 అభ్యర్ధన పత్రాలను జ్యూరీ కమిటీ పరిశీలించింది. తుది జాబితాలో మిగిలిన అభ్యర్ధన పత్రాల ప్రత్యక్ష నిర్ధారణను కేంద్ర జల కమిషన్, కేంద్ర భూగర్భ జల బోర్డు చేపట్టాయి. నిర్ధారిత నివేదికను అనుసరించి 9 విభాగాల్లో మొత్తం 38 విజేతలను ఎంపిక చేశారు.
ప్రభుత్వ ‘జల సమృద్ధ్ భారత్’ సంకల్పానికి అనుగుణంగా వ్యక్తులూ సంస్థలూ చేపట్టిన కృషిని జాతీయ జల పూరస్కారాలు గుర్తిస్తాయి. నీటి విలువ పట్ల ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంచి, ఉత్తమ నీటి సంరక్షణ పద్ధతులను వారు అనుసరించేలా ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ పురస్కారాలను నెలకొల్పారు. నీటి వనరుల పరిరక్షణ, నిర్వహణలో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం పెంపూ, ఈ దిశగా పనిచేసే వ్యక్తులూ సంస్థల మధ్య బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యం ఏర్పడేందుకూ పురస్కార ప్రదాన కార్యక్రమం దోహదపడుతుంది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble Union minister of Jal Shakti announces 5th National Water Awards
14 OCT 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri CR Paatil announced the list of winners of 5th National Water Awards, today, at Shram Shakti Bhawan New Delhi.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti announced the 38 winners, including joint winners, for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023, in 09 categories viz Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society. The list of winners is annexed.
In the category of Best State, the first prize has been conferred upon Odisha, with Uttar Pradesh securing the second position, and Gujarat and Puducherry jointly securing the third position.
Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), announced that award distribution ceremony for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023 is going to be held on 22nd October, 2024 at 11.00 am at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest at the event.
Hon’ble Ministers of State for the Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary and Shri V SomannaSecretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Smt Debashree Mukherjee, OSD to Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Ashok K.K Meena and other Senior officials of Ministry of Jal Shakti joined the Cabinet Minister in announcing the National Water Awards.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti serves as the central ministry entrusted with the responsibility of establishing policy frameworks and implementing programs for the development, preservation, and efficient management of water as a national asset. Under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been undertaking a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. From this standpoint and to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd, 3rd, and 4th National Water Awards were given for the years 2019, 2020 and 2022. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
For the year 2023, 5th National Water Awards were launched on 13th October 2023 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). A total of 686 applications were received. The applications were scrutinised and evaluated by a Jury Committee. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission (CWC) and Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). Based on the ground truthing reports, a total of 38 winners, including Joint winners, covering 09 different categories have been selected for the 5th NWA, 2023.
The National Water Awards (NWAs) focus on the good work and efforts made by individuals and organisations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The awards are for creating awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivating them to adopt best water usage practices. The event provides an occasion for all people and organizations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.