Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble Union minister of Jal Shakti announces 5th National Water Awards
14 OCT 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union minister of Jal Shakti Shri CR Paatil announced the list of winners of 5th National Water Awards, today, at Shram Shakti Bhawan New Delhi.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti announced the 38 winners, including joint winners, for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023, in 09 categories viz Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society. The list of winners is annexed.
In the category of Best State, the first prize has been conferred upon Odisha, with Uttar Pradesh securing the second position, and Gujarat and Puducherry jointly securing the third position.
Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), announced that award distribution ceremony for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023 is going to be held on 22nd October, 2024 at 11.00 am at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will be the Chief Guest at the event.
Hon’ble Ministers of State for the Ministry of Jal Shakti Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary and Shri V SomannaSecretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Smt Vini Mahajan, Secretary Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), Smt Debashree Mukherjee, OSD to Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Ashok K.K Meena and other Senior officials of Ministry of Jal Shakti joined the Cabinet Minister in announcing the National Water Awards.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti serves as the central ministry entrusted with the responsibility of establishing policy frameworks and implementing programs for the development, preservation, and efficient management of water as a national asset. Under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been undertaking a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. From this standpoint and to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd, 3rd, and 4th National Water Awards were given for the years 2019, 2020 and 2022. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
For the year 2023, 5th National Water Awards were launched on 13th October 2023 on Rashtriya Puraskar Portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). A total of 686 applications were received. The applications were scrutinised and evaluated by a Jury Committee. The ground truthing of the shortlisted applications was carried out by the Central Water Commission (CWC) and Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). Based on the ground truthing reports, a total of 38 winners, including Joint winners, covering 09 different categories have been selected for the 5th NWA, 2023.
The National Water Awards (NWAs) focus on the good work and efforts made by individuals and organisations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The awards are for creating awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivating them to adopt best water usage practices. The event provides an occasion for all people and organizations to further cement a strong partnership and people engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 5वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की
14 OCT 2024 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में श्रम शक्ति भवन, 5 वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार के विजेताओं की सूची की घोषणा की ।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के तहत जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) ने 5 वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2023 के लिए 09 श्रेणियों में संयुक्त विजेताओं सहित 38 विजेताओं की घोषणा की है। इनमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कूल या कॉलेज, सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ, सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान (स्कूल या कॉलेज के अलावा) और सर्वश्रेष्ठ नागरिक समाज शामिल हैं। विजेताओं की सूची संलग्न है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य की श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार ओडिशा को दिया गया है, जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश को दूसरा तथा गुजरात और पुडुचेरी को संयुक्त रूप से तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त हुआ है।
प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक प्रशस्ति पत्र और एक ट्रॉफी के साथ-साथ कुछ श्रेणियों में नकद पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) ने घोषणा की है कि 5 वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार, 2023 के लिए पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 22 अक्टूबर को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन के प्लेनरी हॉल में आयोजित किया जाएगा । माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगी।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी और श्री वी सोमन्ना , पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के ओएसडी श्री अशोक केके मीना और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारों की घोषणा में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल के साथ शामिल हुए।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय एक केंद्रीय मंत्रालय के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसे राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के रूप में जल के विकास, संरक्षण और कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे की स्थापना और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जल प्रबंधन और जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक व्यापक अभियान चला रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण से और लोगों में पानी के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और लोगों को सर्वोत्तम जल उपयोग प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने में मदद करने के लिए, डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर द्वारा 2018 में पहला राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार शुरू किया गया था। दूसरे , तीसरे और चौथे राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2022 के लिए दिए गए।
वर्ष 2023 के लिए 5 वें राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर लॉन्च किए गए । इसके लिए कुल 686 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। आवेदनों की जांच और मूल्यांकन एक जूरी समिति द्वारा किया गया। शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए आवेदनों की जांच केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) और केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा की गई। जांच रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, 5 वें एनडब्ल्यूए, 2023 के लिए 9 विभिन्न श्रेणियों में संयुक्त विजेताओं सहित कुल 38 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया है ।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार (एनडब्ल्यूए) देश भर में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा सरकार के ' जल समृद्ध भारत ' के सपने को साकार करने के लिए किए गए अच्छे काम और प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। ये पुरस्कार लोगों में पानी के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उन्हें पानी के सर्वोत्तम उपयोग के तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए हैं। यह आयोजन सभी लोगों और संगठनों को जल संसाधन संरक्षण और प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में एक मजबूत साझेदारी और लोगों की भागीदारी को और मजबूत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।