उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार पंजाब में धान की खरीद के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित कर रही है।
केंद्र सरकार किसानों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, भूमि अभिलेखों का एकीकरण, डिजिटल खरीद संचालन और खरीद संचालन के दौरान एमएसपी भुगतान का ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण उपलब्ध करा रही है
14 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री से मुलाकात की और कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने आज यहां पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ मुलाकात की और पंजाब में केएमएस 2024-25 में चल रही धान खरीद से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। पंजाब में धान की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर, 2024 से शुरू हो गई है और यह सुचारू रूप से चल रही है।
पिछले वर्ष खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2023-24 में पंजाब से 124.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन चावल की खरीद का अनुमान लगाया गया था, जिसे 100% हासिल किया गया। इस वर्ष खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2024-25 के लिए भारत सरकार ने पहले ही पंजाब से 124 लाख टन चावल की अनुमानित खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो 185 लाख टन धान के बराबर है और भारत सरकार बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के राज्य से इसकी खरीद कर रही है।
इस वर्ष धान की खरीद के लिए पंजाब में 2200 से अधिक मंडियां कार्यरत हैं और 13.10.2024 तक लगभग 7.0 लाख टन धान की कुल आवक में से लगभग 6.0 लाख टन की खरीद पहले ही केंद्रीय पूल के लिए की जा चुकी है। धान की खरीद 30.11.2024 तक सामान्य रूप से जारी रहेगी।
धान की खरीद के सुचारू संचालन में किसी भी तरह की कठिनाई से बचने के लिए पर्याप्त भंडारण व्यवस्था की गई है। सीएमआर (कस्टम मिल्ड राइस) की आमद को समायोजित करने के लिए, दिसंबर 2024 तक पंजाब में उपलब्ध कवर्ड गोदामों से गेहूं के साथ-साथ चावल के पिछले स्टॉक को समाप्त करके लगभग 40 लाख टन भंडारण स्थान उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक विस्तृत योजना पहले ही तैयार की जा चुकी है।
खरीद कार्यों के दौरान किसानों को किसी भी तरह की परेशानी का सामना करना पड़े, इसके लिए किसानों का ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, भूमि अभिलेखों का एकीकरण, डिजिटल खरीद संचालन और एमएसपी भुगतान के ऑनलाइन हस्तांतरण सहित पर्याप्त व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं। किसानों को एमएसपी का पूरा भुगतान सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में, आमतौर पर 48 घंटों के भीतर सुनिश्चित करने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
कई अन्य मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई, जिनमें धान की खरीद पर आयोग की दरों की समीक्षा, विंग्स पोर्टल को अपडेट करना और धान से चावल का आउट टर्न रेशियो (ओटीआर) शामिल है। मिल मालिकों द्वारा वहन किए जा रहे अतिरिक्त परिवहन शुल्क के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की गई। यह आश्वासन दिया गया कि इस पर सकारात्मक रूप से विचार किया जाएगा और इसका समाधान किया जाएगा।
कमीशन शुल्क की दरों में संशोधन पर सरकार सक्रिय रूप से विचार कर रही है और इस मामले में जल्द ही निर्णय लिया जाएगा। आईआईटी खड़गपुर में धान की ओटीआर और ड्रिएज पर अध्ययन चल रहा है।
विंग्स (वेयरहाउस इन्वेंटरी नेटवर्क एवं गवर्निंग सिस्टम) पोर्टल पर डेटा/फील्ड को अपडेट किया गया है तथा अब सभी हितधारकों के लिए इसकी दृश्यता उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre ensuring adequate arrangements for paddy procurement in Punjab
Centre providing online registration of farmers, integration of land records, digital procurement operations and online transfer of MSP payments during procurement operations
Union Food and Consumer Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi meets Chief Minister of Punjab, discusses several issues
14 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution met with Chief Minister of Punjab here today, to discuss issues related to the ongoing paddy procurement in KMS 2024-25 in Punjab. Paddy procurement in Punjab has commenced in Punjab from 1st October, 2024 and is proceeding smoothly.
Procurement of 124.14 lakh metric tonnes of rice was estimated from Punjab last year, in KMS 2023-24, which was 100% achieved. This year for KMS 2024-25, Government of India has already approved an estimated procurement of 124 lakh tonnes of rice from Punjab which is equivalent to 185 lakh tonnes of paddy and Government of India is procuring the same from the State without any restrictions.
More than 2200 Mandis are functional currently in Punjab for paddy procurement this year and as on 13.10.2024, out of total arrival of around 7.0 lakh tonnes of paddy, approx. 6.0 lakh tonnes have already been procured for central pool. Paddy procurement will continue as usual till 30.11.2024.
Adequate storage arrangements have been made to avoid any difficulty in smooth operation of paddy procurement. To accommodate the inflow of CMR (Custom Milled Rice), a detailed plan has already been prepared to provide about 40 lakh tonnes of storage space by liquidating previous stocks of wheat as well as that of rice from the covered godowns available in Punjab by December 2024.
To ensure that farmers do not face any difficulty during procurement operations, adequate arrangements including online registration of farmers, integration of land records, digital procurement operations and online transfer of MSP payments, have been made. Arrangements have been made to ensure full payment of MSP to farmers directly into their bank accounts, usually within 48 hours.
Several other issues which inter alia included review of the rates of Commission on procurement of paddy, updation of WINGS portal and Out Turn Ratio (OTR) of Paddy to Rice were discussed. The issue regarding additional transportation charges being incurred by the millers was also discussed. It was assured that the same will be examined favorably and resolved.
Revision of the rates of commission charges is under active consideration of the Government and a decision in the matter will be taken shortly. A study on OTR and Driage of Paddy is ongoing at IIT Kharagpur.
Updation of data/ fields on WINGS (Warehouse Inventory Network & Governing System) portal has been done and its visibility to all stakeholders is now available.