Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre ensuring adequate arrangements for paddy procurement in Punjab
Centre providing online registration of farmers, integration of land records, digital procurement operations and online transfer of MSP payments during procurement operations
Union Food and Consumer Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi meets Chief Minister of Punjab, discusses several issues
14 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution met with Chief Minister of Punjab here today, to discuss issues related to the ongoing paddy procurement in KMS 2024-25 in Punjab. Paddy procurement in Punjab has commenced in Punjab from 1st October, 2024 and is proceeding smoothly.
Procurement of 124.14 lakh metric tonnes of rice was estimated from Punjab last year, in KMS 2023-24, which was 100% achieved. This year for KMS 2024-25, Government of India has already approved an estimated procurement of 124 lakh tonnes of rice from Punjab which is equivalent to 185 lakh tonnes of paddy and Government of India is procuring the same from the State without any restrictions.
More than 2200 Mandis are functional currently in Punjab for paddy procurement this year and as on 13.10.2024, out of total arrival of around 7.0 lakh tonnes of paddy, approx. 6.0 lakh tonnes have already been procured for central pool. Paddy procurement will continue as usual till 30.11.2024.
Adequate storage arrangements have been made to avoid any difficulty in smooth operation of paddy procurement. To accommodate the inflow of CMR (Custom Milled Rice), a detailed plan has already been prepared to provide about 40 lakh tonnes of storage space by liquidating previous stocks of wheat as well as that of rice from the covered godowns available in Punjab by December 2024.
To ensure that farmers do not face any difficulty during procurement operations, adequate arrangements including online registration of farmers, integration of land records, digital procurement operations and online transfer of MSP payments, have been made. Arrangements have been made to ensure full payment of MSP to farmers directly into their bank accounts, usually within 48 hours.
Several other issues which inter alia included review of the rates of Commission on procurement of paddy, updation of WINGS portal and Out Turn Ratio (OTR) of Paddy to Rice were discussed. The issue regarding additional transportation charges being incurred by the millers was also discussed. It was assured that the same will be examined favorably and resolved.
Revision of the rates of commission charges is under active consideration of the Government and a decision in the matter will be taken shortly. A study on OTR and Driage of Paddy is ongoing at IIT Kharagpur.
Updation of data/ fields on WINGS (Warehouse Inventory Network & Governing System) portal has been done and its visibility to all stakeholders is now available.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز پنجاب میں دھان کی خریداری کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے
مرکزخریداری کے عمل کے دوران کسانوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن، زمینی ریکارڈ کا انضمام، ڈیجیٹل خریداری عمل اور ایم ایس پی ادائیگیوں کی آن لائن منتقلی فراہم کر رہا ہے
مرکزی خوراک اور صارفین کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے وزیر اعلیٰ پنجاب سے ملاقات کی، کئی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
14 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج یہاں وزیر اعلیٰ پنجاب سے ملاقات کی، جس میں پنجاب میں کے ایم ایس 2024-25 میں جاری دھان کی خریداری سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پنجاب میں دھان کی خریداری یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع ہوئی ہے اور ہموار طریقہ سے جاری ہے۔
کے ایم ایس2023-24 میں گزشتہ برس پنجاب سے 124.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول کی خریداری کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا جو کہ 100 فیصد حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سال کے ایم ایس 2024-25 کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی پنجاب سے 124 لاکھ ٹن چاول کی تخمینی خریداری کی منظوری دے دی ہے جو کہ 185 لاکھ ٹن دھان کے برابر ہے اور حکومت ہند اسے ریاست سے بغیر کسی پابندی کے خرید رہی ہے۔
اس سال دھان کی خریداری کے لیے اس وقت پنجاب میں 2200 سے زیادہ منڈیاں کام کر رہی ہیں اور 13اکتوبر2024 تک، تقریباً 7.0 لاکھ ٹن دھان کی کل آمد میں سے، تقریباً سنٹرل پول کے لیے 6.0 لاکھ ٹن پہلے ہی خریدے جا چکے ہیں۔ دھان کی خریداری معمول کے مطابق 30 اکتوبر2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔
دھان کی خریداری کے عمل میں کسی دشواری سے بچنے کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کے خاطر خواہ انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سی ایم آر (کسٹم ملڈ رائس) کی آمد کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے، دسمبر 2024 تک پنجاب میں دستیاب ڈھکے ہوئے گوداموں سے گیہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چاول کے پچھلے اسٹاک کو ختم کرکے تقریباً 40 لاکھ ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی جگہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ پہلے ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کاشتکاروں کو خریداری کے کاموں کے دوران کسی قسم کی دشواری کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے، کسانوں کی آن لائن رجسٹریشن، زمینی ریکارڈ کا انضمام، ڈیجیٹل خریداری کے عمل اور ایم ایس پی ادائیگیوں کی آن لائن منتقلی سمیت مناسب انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ عام طور پر 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر کسانوں کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں ایم ایس پی کی مکمل ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
کئی دیگر امور جن میں دھان کی خریداری پر کمیشن کے نرخوں کا جائزہ، ونگز پورٹل کی اپ ڈیٹ اور دھان سے چاول کا آو
¿ٹ ٹرن ریشو (او ٹی آر) شامل تھے، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ملرز کی جانب سے اضافی ٹرانسپورٹیشن چارجز کا معاملہ بھی زیر غور آیا۔ اس معاملے پر یقین دہانی کرائی گئی کہ اس کو احسن طریقے سے جائزہ لے کر حل کیا جائے گا۔
کمیشن چارجز کی شرحوں پر نظر ثانی حکومت کے زیر غور ہے اور اس معاملے میں جلد ہی کوئی فیصلہ لیا جائے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور میں دھان کے او ٹی آر اور ڈرائیج پر ایک مطالعہ جاری ہے۔
ونگز (ویئر ہاؤس انوینٹری نیٹ ورک اینڈ گورننگ سسٹم) پورٹل پر ڈیٹا؍فیلڈز کی اپ ڈیٹ ہو چکی ہے اور اس کی مرئیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اب دستیاب ہے۔