Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to announce 3 AI - Centres of Excellence on Healthcare, Agriculture and Sustainable Cities on 15th October, 2024
14 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will be announcing three AI Centres of Excellence (CoE) focused on Healthcare, Agriculture, and Sustainable Cities on 15th October 2024 in New Delhi.
To realize the vision of "Viksit Bharat," these three CoEs for Artificial Intelligence (AI) will be led by top educational institutions, in consortium with industry partners and startups. They will conduct interdisciplinary research, develop cutting-edge applications, and create scalable solutions in these three areas. This initiative aims to galvanize an effective AI ecosystem and nurture quality human resources in these critical fields.
As part of the vision to "Make AI in India and Make AI work for India," the establishment of these centres was announced under Para 60 of the Budget Announcement for 2023-24. In alignment with this, the Government has approved the creation of the three AI Centres of Excellence, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 990.00 Cr over the period of FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
To oversee the implementation of this initiative, an industry heavy Apex Committee has been constituted, co-chaired by Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder and CEO of Zoho Corporation.
Shri K.Sanjay Murthy, Secretary/HE will grace the occasion, along with Directors of IITs, Heads of higher educational institutions (HEIs), industry leaders, start-up founders and senior officials from various ministries of the Government of India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि और स्थाई शहरों से जुड़े विषयों पर 3 कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) - उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की घोषणा करेंगे
14 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि और स्थाई शहरों से जुड़े विषयों पर 3 कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) - उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की घोषणा करेंगे।
"विकसित भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर आधारित इन तीनों उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का नेतृत्व उद्योग भागीदारों और स्टार्टअप के साथ मिलकर शीर्ष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में अंतःविषय अनुसंधान, अत्याधुनिक अनुप्रयोग का विकास और उपयुक्त समाधान तकनीकों का विकास शामिल हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक प्रभावी एआई तंत्र को सक्रिय करना और इन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधनों का पोषण करना है।
"भारत में एआई को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के लिए एआई को कारगर बनाने" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत, इन केंद्रों की स्थापना की घोषणा 2023-24 के बजट घोषणा के पैरा 60 के तहत की गई थी। जिसके अनुरूप, सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 की अवधि के दौरान 990.00 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय व्यय के साथ तीन एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी है।
इस पहल के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए एक शीर्ष समिति का गठन किया गया है, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता ज़ोहो कॉर्पोरेशन के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. श्रीधर वेम्बू करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, आईआईटी के निदेशक, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख, उद्योग क्षेत्र से जुड़े गणमान्य व्यक्ति, स्टार्ट-अप संस्थापक और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।