Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to announce 3 AI - Centres of Excellence on Healthcare, Agriculture and Sustainable Cities on 15th October, 2024
14 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, will be announcing three AI Centres of Excellence (CoE) focused on Healthcare, Agriculture, and Sustainable Cities on 15th October 2024 in New Delhi.
To realize the vision of "Viksit Bharat," these three CoEs for Artificial Intelligence (AI) will be led by top educational institutions, in consortium with industry partners and startups. They will conduct interdisciplinary research, develop cutting-edge applications, and create scalable solutions in these three areas. This initiative aims to galvanize an effective AI ecosystem and nurture quality human resources in these critical fields.
As part of the vision to "Make AI in India and Make AI work for India," the establishment of these centres was announced under Para 60 of the Budget Announcement for 2023-24. In alignment with this, the Government has approved the creation of the three AI Centres of Excellence, with a total financial outlay of Rs. 990.00 Cr over the period of FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.
To oversee the implementation of this initiative, an industry heavy Apex Committee has been constituted, co-chaired by Dr. Sridhar Vembu, Founder and CEO of Zoho Corporation.
Shri K.Sanjay Murthy, Secretary/HE will grace the occasion, along with Directors of IITs, Heads of higher educational institutions (HEIs), industry leaders, start-up founders and senior officials from various ministries of the Government of India.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان 15 اکتوبر 2024 کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت اور پائیدار شہروں پر 3 اے آئی-سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا آغاز کریں گے
14 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان 15 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت اور پائیدار شہروں پر مرکوز تین اے آئی سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کا آغاز کریں گے ۔
‘‘وکست بھارت’’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی غرض سے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے لیے ان تینوں سی او ایز کی قیادت اعلی تعلیمی ادارے ، صنعتی شراکت داروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ کنسورشیم میں کریں گے ۔ وہ بین الضابطہ تحقیق ، جدید ترین ایپلی کیشنز تیاری اور ان تینوں شعبوں میں قابل توسیع حل تیار کریں گے ۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ایک موثر اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور مذکورہ اہم شعبوں میں معیاری انسانی وسائل کی فروغ دینا ہے ۔
‘‘میک اے آئی ان انڈیا اینڈ میک اے آئی ورک فار انڈیا’’ کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر ، ان مراکز کے قیام کا اعلان 24-2023 کے بجٹ اعلان کے پیرا 60 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے مطابق ، حکومت نے تین اے آئی سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس کی کل مالی لاگت مالی سال 24-2023 سے مالی سال 28-2027 کی مدت کے دوران 990.00 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس پہل کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لیے ، ایک انڈسٹری ہیوی اپیکس کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ، جس کی مشترکہ صدارت زوہو کارپوریشن کے بانی اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر سریدھر ویمبو نے کی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب کے سنجے مورتی ، سکریٹری/ایچ ای آئی آئی ٹیز کے ڈائریکٹرز ، اعلی تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئیز) کے صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، اسٹارٹ اپ بانڈروں اور حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے ۔