Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually dedicates to the nation 75 BRO infrastructure projects, worth Rs 2,236 crore, across 11 States/UTs
Terms it as a testament to the Govt’s commitment to further strengthen border infrastructure, defence preparedness & ensure socio-economic progress
“India will be one of the safest & strongest nations in the times to come”
12 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 12, 2024, virtually dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at a cost of Rs 2,236 crore. These projects - 22 roads, 51 bridges & two others - are spread across 11 States/Union Territories. Nineteen (19) are in Jammu & Kashmir, 18 in Arunachal Pradesh, 11 in Ladakh, nine in Uttarakhand, six in Sikkim, five in Himachal Pradesh, two each in West Bengal & Rajasthan and one each in Nagaland, Mizoram and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Raksha Mantri inaugurated the projects from the Headquarters, Trishakti Corps in Sukna, West Bengal. One of the main highlights was the inauguration of the Kupup-Sherathang Road in Sikkim which serves as a crucial link between Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg and Zuluk axis.
In his address, Raksha Mantri termed the projects as a testament to the Government’s unwavering resolve to keep strengthening the border infrastructure and ensuring socio-economic progress of these areas. He added that these projects will go a long way in enhancing the defence preparedness of the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat by 2047’ can be realised through such infrastructure projects, he said.
With the inauguration of these 75 projects, BRO has completed a total of 111 infrastructure projects in 2024 at an overall cost of Rs 3,751 crore. This includes 36 projects worth Rs 1,508 crore, such as the state-of-the-art Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, inaugurated by the Prime Minister earlier this year. Last year, 125 infrastructure projects of BRO were dedicated to the nation at a cost of Rs 3,611 crore.
Raksha Mantri commended the grit and determination of the BRO personnel for completing the projects in a time-bound manner even in most challenging terrains and harsh weather conditions, adding that the government, in its third term, aims to further bolster the border infrastructure with more promptness. Referring to the increased allocation of Rs 6,500 crore for BRO in Union Budget 2024-25, he expressed hope that it would not only contribute to strategic infrastructure development, but will also prove helpful in socio-economic progress in the border areas, including the North East region.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the governments before 2014 were of the view that the development of border areas can have an adverse impact as it may be used by the country’s adversaries. He emphasised that border infrastructure development has been the priority area of PM Modi-led Government ever since it came to power as these regions, especially the North-east, is crucial from the socio-economic & strategic perspectives. “In the last decade, we have built a vast network of roads from villages to cities, which has resulted in the country witnessing progress at an unprecedented pace,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the people that new dimensions will be added to the development of border areas. India will be one of the safest and strongest nations in the times to come, he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen Ram Chander Tiwari, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan, General Officer Commanding, Trishakti Corps Lt Gen Zubin A Minwalla were present with Raksha Mantri during the virtual inauguration, while Sikkim Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang was at the main site in Sherathang.
Governors of Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Mizoram; Lt Governors of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh; Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences & MoS in Prime Minister’s Office and Personnel & Public Grievances and MoS of Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs attended the event virtually.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
11 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 2,236 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने बांधलेले सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे (BRO) 75 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प, संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 12 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी आभासी पद्धतीने राष्ट्राला केले समर्पित
सीमा पायाभूत सुविधा, संरक्षण सज्जता मजबूत करणारे आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचे हे प्रमाण असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
12 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
11 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने (बीआरओ) 2,236 कोटी रुपये खर्चाने बांधलेल्या 75 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 12 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी आभासी पद्धतीने लोकार्पण केले. या प्रकल्पांमध्ये 22 रस्ते, 51 पूल आणि दोन इतर प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये 19, अरुणाचल प्रदेशमध्ये 18, लडाखमध्ये 11, उत्तराखंडमध्ये 9, सिक्कीममध्ये 6, हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये 5, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि राजस्थानमध्ये प्रत्येकी 2 आणि नागालँड, मिझोराम व अंदमान-निकोबार बेटांमध्ये प्रत्येकी 1 प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी पश्चिम बंगालमधील सुक्ना येथे त्रिशक्ती कोअर मुख्यालयातून या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केले. सिक्कीममधील कुपुप-शेराथांग रोडचे उद्घाटन या कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य आकर्षण ठरले, जो जवाहरलाल नेहरू मार्ग आणि झुलुक अक्षाला जोडणारा महत्त्वपूर्ण दुवा आहे.
Z83C.jpg)
आपल्या भाषणात, संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी या प्रकल्पांना सरकारच्या सीमा पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि या भागांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगतीची खात्री करण्याच्या दृढ संकल्पाचे प्रमाण असल्याचे सांगितले. या प्रकल्पांमुळे देशाच्या संरक्षण सज्जतेत मोठी भर पडेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या '2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत' या दृष्टीकोनाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी अशा पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांची मोठी भूमिका राहील, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या 75 प्रकल्पांच्या उद्घाटनानंतर, बीआरओने 2024 मध्ये एकूण 111 पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्प पूर्ण केले आहेत, ज्यांची एकूण किंमत 3,751 कोटी रुपये आहे. यामध्ये 1,508 कोटी रुपये खर्च असलेले 36 प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहेत. उदाहरणार्थ अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील अत्याधुनिक सेला बोगदा, ज्याचे उद्घाटन यावर्षीच्या सुरुवातीला पंतप्रधानांनी केले होते.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आव्हानात्मक भूप्रदेश आणि कठोर हवामानातही वेळेवर प्रकल्प पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल बीआरओच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे धैर्य आणि निर्धाराचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की सरकारच्या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात सीमा पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक वेगाने मजबूत करण्याचा उद्देश आहे. 2024-25 च्या केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात बीआरओसाठी 6,500 कोटी रुपयांची वाढीव तरतूद करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या निधीमुळे सामरिक पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाबरोबरच सीमा भागातील, विशेषत: ईशान्य प्रदेशातील, सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगतीसाठी देखील मदत होईल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
2014 पूर्वीच्या सरकारांचा दृष्टिकोन असा होता की, सीमा प्रांतांचा विकास हा उलट परिणाम करेल आणि देशाच्या हितशत्रूंकडून त्याचा वापर होईल, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सीमा भागातील प्रदेश विशेषतः ईशान्य भाग हा सामाजिक आर्थिक आणि धोरणात्मक दृष्ट्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे. त्यामुळे पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सरकार सत्तेवर आल्यापासून या भागातील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास नेहमीच सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमामध्ये राहिला आहे. गेल्या दशकात आम्ही गावापासून शहरांकडे जाणाऱ्या रस्त्यांचे विस्तृत जाळे उभारले त्यामुळे देश पूर्वी कधी नव्हे एवढी प्रगती अनुभवत आहे.
सीमा भागातील विकासामध्ये नवनवीन आयामांची भर पडेल असा विश्वास राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लोकांना दिला येत्या काळात भारत हा अत्यंत सुरक्षित आणि सर्वात मजबूत देशांपैकी एक बनेल अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, संरक्षण सचिव नियुक्त आर के सिंह, पूर्व कमांड क्षेत्राचे जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ रामचंद्र तिवारी, सीमा रस्ते दलाचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल रघु श्रीनिवासन, त्रिशक्ती कोअर लिमिटेडचे जनरल झुबीन ए मीनावाला हे या आभासी उद्घाटनाच्या वेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांसह उपस्थित होते. सिक्कीममध्ये मुख्यमंत्री प्रेमसिंह तमांग शेरथांग येथील मुख्य कार्यक्रम स्थळी उपस्थित होते.
सिक्कीम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, नागालँड आणि मिझोराम या राज्यांचे राज्यपाल, जम्मू कश्मीर आणि लडाखचे नायब राज्यपाल, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान तसेच पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार )आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालयातील राज्यमंत्री तसेच कार्मिक आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि कायदा व न्याय तसेच संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री या कार्यक्रमाला आभासी माध्यमातून उपस्थित होते.