Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually dedicates to the nation 75 BRO infrastructure projects, worth Rs 2,236 crore, across 11 States/UTs
Terms it as a testament to the Govt’s commitment to further strengthen border infrastructure, defence preparedness & ensure socio-economic progress
“India will be one of the safest & strongest nations in the times to come”
12 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 12, 2024, virtually dedicated to the nation 75 infrastructure projects of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) at a cost of Rs 2,236 crore. These projects - 22 roads, 51 bridges & two others - are spread across 11 States/Union Territories. Nineteen (19) are in Jammu & Kashmir, 18 in Arunachal Pradesh, 11 in Ladakh, nine in Uttarakhand, six in Sikkim, five in Himachal Pradesh, two each in West Bengal & Rajasthan and one each in Nagaland, Mizoram and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Raksha Mantri inaugurated the projects from the Headquarters, Trishakti Corps in Sukna, West Bengal. One of the main highlights was the inauguration of the Kupup-Sherathang Road in Sikkim which serves as a crucial link between Jawahar Lal Nehru Marg and Zuluk axis.
In his address, Raksha Mantri termed the projects as a testament to the Government’s unwavering resolve to keep strengthening the border infrastructure and ensuring socio-economic progress of these areas. He added that these projects will go a long way in enhancing the defence preparedness of the country. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Viksit Bharat by 2047’ can be realised through such infrastructure projects, he said.
With the inauguration of these 75 projects, BRO has completed a total of 111 infrastructure projects in 2024 at an overall cost of Rs 3,751 crore. This includes 36 projects worth Rs 1,508 crore, such as the state-of-the-art Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, inaugurated by the Prime Minister earlier this year. Last year, 125 infrastructure projects of BRO were dedicated to the nation at a cost of Rs 3,611 crore.
Raksha Mantri commended the grit and determination of the BRO personnel for completing the projects in a time-bound manner even in most challenging terrains and harsh weather conditions, adding that the government, in its third term, aims to further bolster the border infrastructure with more promptness. Referring to the increased allocation of Rs 6,500 crore for BRO in Union Budget 2024-25, he expressed hope that it would not only contribute to strategic infrastructure development, but will also prove helpful in socio-economic progress in the border areas, including the North East region.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the governments before 2014 were of the view that the development of border areas can have an adverse impact as it may be used by the country’s adversaries. He emphasised that border infrastructure development has been the priority area of PM Modi-led Government ever since it came to power as these regions, especially the North-east, is crucial from the socio-economic & strategic perspectives. “In the last decade, we have built a vast network of roads from villages to cities, which has resulted in the country witnessing progress at an unprecedented pace,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh assured the people that new dimensions will be added to the development of border areas. India will be one of the safest and strongest nations in the times to come, he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lt Gen Ram Chander Tiwari, DG Border Roads Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan, General Officer Commanding, Trishakti Corps Lt Gen Zubin A Minwalla were present with Raksha Mantri during the virtual inauguration, while Sikkim Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang was at the main site in Sherathang.
Governors of Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Mizoram; Lt Governors of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh; Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand; Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences & MoS in Prime Minister’s Office and Personnel & Public Grievances and MoS of Law & Justice and Parliamentary Affairs attended the event virtually.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ورچوئل وسیلے سے گیارہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے دو ہزار دوسو چھتیس کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سرحدی سڑک تنظیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پچہتر پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان پروجیکٹوں کو سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے ، دفاعی تیاری کو بڑھانے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا ثبوت قرار دیا
’’ آنے والے وقت میں ، بھارت دنیا کے محفوظ ترین اور مضبوط ترین ممالک میں شامل ہوگا
12 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 12 اکتوبر ، 2024 ء کو سرحدی سڑک تنظیم (بی آر او) کے 75 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جن کی کل لاگت 2236 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 22 سڑکیں، 51 پل اور دو دیگر منصوبے شامل ہیں، جو 11 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 19 پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر میں، 18 اروناچل پردیش میں، 11 لداخ میں، 9 اتراکھنڈ میں، 6 سکم میں، 5 ہماچل پردیش میں، 2 مغربی بنگال اور راجستھان میں اور ایک ایک پروجیکٹ ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر میں واقع ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ان پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح مغربی بنگال کے سکنا میں واقع ہیڈکوارٹر سے کیا ۔ ان میں سے ایک اہم پروجیکٹ سکم کی کوپاپ-شیراٹھنگ سڑک کا افتتاح تھا، جو جواہر لال نہرو مارگ اور زولوک محور کے درمیان ایک اہم رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
Z83C.jpg)
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع نے ، ان پروجیکٹوں کو حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ثبوت قرار دیا کہ وہ سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو مضبوط کرنے اور ان علاقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ، ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ 2047 ء تک وکست بھارت ‘‘ کے ویژن کو ایسے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ان 75 منصوبوں کے افتتاح کے ساتھ، بی آر او نے 2024 ء میں مجموعی طور پر 111 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے ہیں، جن کی کل لاگت 3751 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس میں اروناچل پردیش میں جدید ترین سیلا سرنگ سمیت 36 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں ، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے رواں سال کے آغاز میں کیا تھا اور جن کی مالیت 1508 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ گزشتہ سال بی آر او کے 125 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ 3611 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے تھے۔
وزیر دفاع نے بی آر او کے اہلکاروں کے حوصلے اور عزم کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ انہوں نے مشکل ترین علاقوں اور موسم کے سخت حالات کے باوجود منصوبے بروقت مکمل کیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اپنی تیسری مدت کار میں سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو فوری طور پر مزید مضبوط کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ 25-2024 ء کے مرکزی بجٹ میں بی آر او کے لیے 6500 کروڑ روپے کے اضافہ شدہ بجٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ نہ صرف اسٹریٹجک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا بلکہ سرحدی علاقوں، بشمول شمال مشرقی خطے میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اجاگر کیا کہ 2014 ء سے پہلے کی حکومتوں کا خیال تھا کہ سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی کا منفی اثر ہو سکتا ہے کیونکہ اسے ملک کے مخالفین استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی ہمیشہ ترجیح رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ علاقے، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطہ ، سماجی و اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے انتہائی اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ گزشتہ دہائی میں، ہم نے گاؤوں سے شہروں تک سڑکوں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک تیار کیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک نے بے مثال رفتار سے ترقی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عوام کو یقین دلایا کہ سرحدی علاقوں کی ترقی میں مزید نئے پہلو شامل کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت آنے والے وقت میں دنیا کے محفوظ ترین اور مضبوط ترین ممالک میں شامل ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر ، دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اپیندر دویدی، دفاع کے نامزد سکریٹری جناب آر کے سنگھ، ایسٹرن کمانڈ کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رام چندر تیواری، ڈی جی بارڈر روڈز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رگھو سری نواس، تری شکتی کور کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل زوبین اے منوالا ، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کے دوران موجود تھے، جب کہ سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ شیراٹھنگ میں مرکزی مقام پر موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں سکم، اروناچل پردیش، راجستھان، ہماچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور میزورم کے گورنرز؛ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنرز؛ اروناچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ؛ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ اور عوامی شکایات نیز قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ورچوئل وسیلےسے شرکت کی۔