Prime Minister's Office
English translation of India's National Statement at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Thank you all for your valuable insights and suggestions. We are committed to strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN. I am confident that together we will continue to strive for human welfare, regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to take steps to enhance not only physical connectivity but also economic, digital, cultural, and spiritual ties.
Friends,
In the context of this year's ASEAN Summit theme, "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience,” I would like to share a few thoughts.
Today is the tenth day of the tenth month, so I would like to share ten suggestions.
First, to promote tourism between us, we could declare 2025 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Tourism.” For this initiative, India will commit USD 5 million.
Second, to commemorate a decade of India’s Act East Policy, we could organise a variety of events between India and ASEAN countries. By connecting our artists, youth, entrepreneurs, and think tanks etc., we can include initiatives such as a Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, and Start-up Festival as part of this celebration.
Third, under the "India-ASEAN Science and Technology Fund," we could hold an annual Women Scientists’ Conclave.
Fourth, the number of Masters scholarships for students from ASEAN countries at the newly established Nalanda University will be increased twofold. Additionally, a new scholarship scheme for ASEAN students at India’s agricultural universities will also be launched starting this year.
Fifth, the review of the "ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement” should be completed by 2025. This will strengthen our economic relations and will help in creating a secure, resilient and reliable supply chain.
Sixth, for disaster resilience, USD 5 million will be allocated from the "ASEAN-India Fund." India’s National Disaster Management Authority and the ASEAN Humanitarian Assistance Centre can work together in this area.
Seventh, to ensure Health Resilience, the ASEAN-India Health Ministers Meeting can be institutionalised. Furthermore, we invite two experts from each ASEAN country to attend India’s Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference.’
Eighth, for digital and cyber resilience, a cyber policy dialogue between India and ASEAN can be institutionalised.
Ninth, to promote a Green Future, I propose organising workshops on green hydrogen involving experts from India and ASEAN countries.
And tenth, for climate resilience, I urge all of you to join our campaign, " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (Plant for Mother).
I am confident that my ten ideas will gain your support. And our teams will collaborate to implement them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 21 व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेत सादर केलेले भारताचे राष्ट्रीय निवेदन
10 OCT 2024 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
महामहिम,
आदरणीय महोदय,
तुम्हा सर्वांचे मौल्यवान विचार आणि सूचनांबद्दल आभार मानतो. भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यातील सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यासाठी आपण वचनबद्ध आहोत. मानवाचे कल्याण, प्रादेशिक शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धीसाठी आपण एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करू, असा मला विश्वास आहे.
आपण केवळ भौतिक संपर्कच नव्हे, तर आर्थिक, डिजिटल, सांस्कृतिक आणि अध्यात्मिक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी पावले उचलत राहू.
मित्रहो,
"कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि लवचिकता वाढवणे", या यंदाच्या संकल्पनेच्या संदर्भात मला काही विचार मांडायचे आहेत.
आज वर्षाच्या दहाव्या महिन्यातील दहावा दिवस आहे, त्यामुळे मला आपल्याला दहा सूचना द्यायच्या आहेत.
पहिली, आपल्या प्रदेशातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी आपण 2025 हे वर्ष "आसियान-भारत पर्यटन वर्ष" म्हणून साजरे करू शकतो. या उपक्रमासाठी भारत 5 दशलक्ष डॉलर्स इतका निधी पुरवेल.
दुसरे, भारताच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाच्या दशक पूर्ति निमित्त, आपण भारत आणि आसियान देशांमध्ये विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता येतील. या महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून, आपले कलाकार, तरुण, उद्योजक आणि विचारवंत यांना एकमेकांशी जोडून, आपण संगीत महोत्सव, युवा महोत्सव, हॅकेथॉन आणि स्टार्ट-अप महोत्सव यासारख्या उपक्रमांचा त्यात समावेश करू शकतो.
तिसरे, "भारत-आसियान विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान निधी" अंतर्गत, महिला वैज्ञानिकांची वार्षिक परिषद आयोजित करता येईल.
चौथे, नवनिर्मित नालंदा विद्यापीठातील आसियान देशांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी पदव्युत्तर शिष्यवृत्तीची संख्या दुपटीने वाढवली जाईल. याव्यतिरिक्त, भारतातील कृषी विद्यापीठांमध्ये आसियान विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी नवीन शिष्यवृत्ती योजना देखील या वर्षापासून सुरू केली जाईल.
पाचवे, "आसियान-भारत वस्तू व्यापार करार" चा आढावा 2025 पर्यंत पूर्ण झाला पाहिजे. यामुळे आपले आर्थिक संबंध मजबूत होतील आणि सुरक्षित, लवचिक आणि विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करण्यात मदत होईल.
सहावे, आपत्ती प्रतिरोधकतेसाठी, "आसियान - भारत निधी" मधून 5 दशलक्ष अमेरिकन डॉलर्स उपलब्ध केले जातील. भारताचे राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण आणि आसियान मानवतावादी सहाय्य केंद्र या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करू शकतात.
सातवे, आरोग्याच्या क्षेत्रात लवचिकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, आसियान-भारत आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीचे नियोजन केले जाऊ शकते. शिवाय, आम्ही भारताच्या वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय कर्करोग ग्रिड ‘विश्वम परिषदे’मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रत्येक आसियान देशातील दोन तज्ञांना आमंत्रित करतो.
आठवे, डिजिटल आणि सायबर लवचिकतेसाठी, भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यातील सायबर धोरण संवाद स्थापन केला जाऊ शकतो.
नववे, हरित भविष्याला चालना देण्यासाठी, मी भारत आणि आसियान देशांतील तज्ञांचा समावेश असलेल्या ग्रीन हायड्रोजनवर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडतो.
आणि दहावे, हवामान संबंधी लवचिकतेसाठी, मी तुम्हा सर्वांना आमच्या "एक पेड माँ के नाम" या मोहिमेत सामील होण्याचे आवाहन करतो,
मला विश्वास आहे की माझ्या दहा कल्पनांना तुमचा पाठिंबा मिळेल आणि आपली टीम त्यांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करेल.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.