Prime Minister's Office
English translation of India's National Statement at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Thank you all for your valuable insights and suggestions. We are committed to strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN. I am confident that together we will continue to strive for human welfare, regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to take steps to enhance not only physical connectivity but also economic, digital, cultural, and spiritual ties.
Friends,
In the context of this year's ASEAN Summit theme, "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience,” I would like to share a few thoughts.
Today is the tenth day of the tenth month, so I would like to share ten suggestions.
First, to promote tourism between us, we could declare 2025 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Tourism.” For this initiative, India will commit USD 5 million.
Second, to commemorate a decade of India’s Act East Policy, we could organise a variety of events between India and ASEAN countries. By connecting our artists, youth, entrepreneurs, and think tanks etc., we can include initiatives such as a Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, and Start-up Festival as part of this celebration.
Third, under the "India-ASEAN Science and Technology Fund," we could hold an annual Women Scientists’ Conclave.
Fourth, the number of Masters scholarships for students from ASEAN countries at the newly established Nalanda University will be increased twofold. Additionally, a new scholarship scheme for ASEAN students at India’s agricultural universities will also be launched starting this year.
Fifth, the review of the "ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement” should be completed by 2025. This will strengthen our economic relations and will help in creating a secure, resilient and reliable supply chain.
Sixth, for disaster resilience, USD 5 million will be allocated from the "ASEAN-India Fund." India’s National Disaster Management Authority and the ASEAN Humanitarian Assistance Centre can work together in this area.
Seventh, to ensure Health Resilience, the ASEAN-India Health Ministers Meeting can be institutionalised. Furthermore, we invite two experts from each ASEAN country to attend India’s Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference.’
Eighth, for digital and cyber resilience, a cyber policy dialogue between India and ASEAN can be institutionalised.
Ninth, to promote a Green Future, I propose organising workshops on green hydrogen involving experts from India and ASEAN countries.
And tenth, for climate resilience, I urge all of you to join our campaign, " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (Plant for Mother).
I am confident that my ten ideas will gain your support. And our teams will collaborate to implement them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
21ਵੇਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ
ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸੀਜ਼
ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੀਹੈਂਸਿਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਭਲਾਈ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਯਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਮਿੱਤਰੋ,
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience (ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ)", ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਅੱਜ ਦਸ ਤਾਰੀਕ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦਸਵਾਂ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਸਾਡੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ "ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੀਅਰ ਆਵੑ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ" ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕਈ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਉੱਤਸਵ, ਯੂਥ ਸਮਿਟ, ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ, "ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਆਸੀਆਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਫੰਡ" ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੌਥਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਟਰਜ਼ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ, "ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟਰੇਡ ਇਨ ਗੁਡਸ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ" ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਲਚੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਛੇਵਾਂ, ਆਪਦਾ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ, "ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਫੰਡ" ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੱਤਵਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਗਰਿੱਡ 'ਵਿਸ਼ਵਮ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ' ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਅੱਠਵਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੌਵਾਂ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਤੇ ਦਸਵਾਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, "ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ" ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੇਰੇ ਦਸ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਡਿਸਕਲੇਮਰ - ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਹੈ। ਮੂਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।