Prime Minister's Office
English translation of India's National Statement at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Thank you all for your valuable insights and suggestions. We are committed to strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN. I am confident that together we will continue to strive for human welfare, regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to take steps to enhance not only physical connectivity but also economic, digital, cultural, and spiritual ties.
Friends,
In the context of this year's ASEAN Summit theme, "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience,” I would like to share a few thoughts.
Today is the tenth day of the tenth month, so I would like to share ten suggestions.
First, to promote tourism between us, we could declare 2025 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Tourism.” For this initiative, India will commit USD 5 million.
Second, to commemorate a decade of India’s Act East Policy, we could organise a variety of events between India and ASEAN countries. By connecting our artists, youth, entrepreneurs, and think tanks etc., we can include initiatives such as a Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, and Start-up Festival as part of this celebration.
Third, under the "India-ASEAN Science and Technology Fund," we could hold an annual Women Scientists’ Conclave.
Fourth, the number of Masters scholarships for students from ASEAN countries at the newly established Nalanda University will be increased twofold. Additionally, a new scholarship scheme for ASEAN students at India’s agricultural universities will also be launched starting this year.
Fifth, the review of the "ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement” should be completed by 2025. This will strengthen our economic relations and will help in creating a secure, resilient and reliable supply chain.
Sixth, for disaster resilience, USD 5 million will be allocated from the "ASEAN-India Fund." India’s National Disaster Management Authority and the ASEAN Humanitarian Assistance Centre can work together in this area.
Seventh, to ensure Health Resilience, the ASEAN-India Health Ministers Meeting can be institutionalised. Furthermore, we invite two experts from each ASEAN country to attend India’s Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference.’
Eighth, for digital and cyber resilience, a cyber policy dialogue between India and ASEAN can be institutionalised.
Ninth, to promote a Green Future, I propose organising workshops on green hydrogen involving experts from India and ASEAN countries.
And tenth, for climate resilience, I urge all of you to join our campaign, " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (Plant for Mother).
I am confident that my ten ideas will gain your support. And our teams will collaborate to implement them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২১ সংখ্যক আছিয়ান-ভাৰত শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দাঙি ধৰা ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Guwahati
আপোনালোক সকলোকে মূল্যৱান চিন্তা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ। ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানৰ মাজত সৰ্বাংগীন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। মই বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে আমি সকলোৱে মিলি মানৱ কল্যাণ, আঞ্চলিক শান্তি, স্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি যাম।
আমি কেৱল শাৰীৰিকেই নহয়, অৰ্থনৈতিক, ডিজিটেল, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সংযোগক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি যাম।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰৰ আছিয়ান শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু “Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience” সন্দৰ্ভত, মই কিছু চিন্তা আপোনালোকৰ সন্মুখত ৰাখিব বিচাৰিছোঁ।
আজি দহ তাৰিখ, আৰু দশম মাহ। সেয়ে মই দহটা পৰামৰ্শ আপোনালোকৰ আগত ৰাখিব খোজোঁ।
প্ৰথমতে, আমাৰ মাজত পৰ্যটনক উদ্গনি যোগাবলৈ, ২০২৫ বৰ্ষটোক “আছিয়ান-ভাৰত পৰ্যটন বছৰ” হিচাপে পালন কৰিব পাৰি। ইয়াৰ বাবে, ভাৰতে পাঁচ নিযুত ডলাৰৰ অৰিহণা যোগাব।
দ্বিতীয়তে, ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ এটা দশক পালন কৰিবলৈ, ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ মাজত কেইবাটাও অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰি। আমাৰ সংগীত শিল্পী, আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, আমাৰ উদ্যোগী, আমাৰ থিংক টেংক আদি সকলোকে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে পৰস্পৰক সংযোগ কৰি, সংগীত উৎসৱ, যুৱ সন্মিলন, হেকাথন, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ উৎসৱৰ দৰে আয়োজন এই উদযাপনৰ অংশ হ’ব পাৰে।
তৃতীয়তে, “ভাৰত-আছিয়ান বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি পুঁজি”ৰ অধীনত, প্ৰতি বছৰে মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীৰ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিব পাৰি।
চতুৰ্থতে, নৱনিৰ্মিত নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত আছিয়ান দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে স্নাতকোত্তৰ বৃত্তিৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণ কৰা হ’ব। আৰু, ভাৰতৰ কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহত আছিয়ান ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ পৰা নতুন বৃত্তি আঁচনিও আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব।
পঞ্চমতে, “আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি”ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব লাগে। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হ’ব আৰু সুৰক্ষিত, স্থিতিস্থাপক আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখল সৃষ্টিত সহায়ক হ’ব।
ষষ্ঠতে, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে “আছিয়ান-ভাৰত পুঁজি”ৰ পৰা ৫০ লাখ ডলাৰ উপলব্ধ কৰোৱা হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ “ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰাধিকাৰী” আৰু “আছিয়ান হিউমেনিটেৰিয়ান এছিষ্টেঞ্চ চেণ্টাৰ” একেলগ হৈ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিব পাৰে।
সপ্তমতে, Health Resilience সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ, আছিয়ান-ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণ কৰিব পাৰি। আৰু, আমি প্ৰতিখন আছিয়ান দেশৰ পৰা দুজন বিশেষজ্ঞক ভাৰতলৈ Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conferenceৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ।
অষ্টমতে, ডিজিটেল আৰু চাইবাৰ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে, ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ানৰ মাজত চাইবাৰ নীতিৰ আলোচনাক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণ কৰিব পাৰি।
নৱমতে, গ্ৰীণ ফিউচাৰৰ বাবে, ভাৰত আৰু আছিয়ান দেশৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মাজত গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰজেনৰ ওপৰত কৰ্মশালা আয়োজন কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱো আগবঢ়াইছোঁ।
আৰু, দশমতে, জলবায়ু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে আমাৰ অভিযান, “এজোপা গছ মাৰ নামত”ৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হ’বলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে মোৰ দহোটা চিন্তাই আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সমৰ্থন পাব। আৰু আমাৰ টিমবোৰে একেলগে এইবোৰৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।