Prime Minister's Office
English translation of India's National Statement at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Thank you all for your valuable insights and suggestions. We are committed to strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN. I am confident that together we will continue to strive for human welfare, regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to take steps to enhance not only physical connectivity but also economic, digital, cultural, and spiritual ties.
Friends,
In the context of this year's ASEAN Summit theme, "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience,” I would like to share a few thoughts.
Today is the tenth day of the tenth month, so I would like to share ten suggestions.
First, to promote tourism between us, we could declare 2025 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Tourism.” For this initiative, India will commit USD 5 million.
Second, to commemorate a decade of India’s Act East Policy, we could organise a variety of events between India and ASEAN countries. By connecting our artists, youth, entrepreneurs, and think tanks etc., we can include initiatives such as a Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, and Start-up Festival as part of this celebration.
Third, under the "India-ASEAN Science and Technology Fund," we could hold an annual Women Scientists’ Conclave.
Fourth, the number of Masters scholarships for students from ASEAN countries at the newly established Nalanda University will be increased twofold. Additionally, a new scholarship scheme for ASEAN students at India’s agricultural universities will also be launched starting this year.
Fifth, the review of the "ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement” should be completed by 2025. This will strengthen our economic relations and will help in creating a secure, resilient and reliable supply chain.
Sixth, for disaster resilience, USD 5 million will be allocated from the "ASEAN-India Fund." India’s National Disaster Management Authority and the ASEAN Humanitarian Assistance Centre can work together in this area.
Seventh, to ensure Health Resilience, the ASEAN-India Health Ministers Meeting can be institutionalised. Furthermore, we invite two experts from each ASEAN country to attend India’s Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference.’
Eighth, for digital and cyber resilience, a cyber policy dialogue between India and ASEAN can be institutionalised.
Ninth, to promote a Green Future, I propose organising workshops on green hydrogen involving experts from India and ASEAN countries.
And tenth, for climate resilience, I urge all of you to join our campaign, " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (Plant for Mother).
I am confident that my ten ideas will gain your support. And our teams will collaborate to implement them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આપેલા 21માં આસિયાન-ઇન્ડિયા સમિટમાં ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ
મહાનુભાવો,
તમારી મૂલ્યવાન આંતરદૃષ્ટિ અને સૂચનો માટે તમારા બધાનો આભાર. અમે ભારત અને આસિયાન વચ્ચે વિસ્તૃત વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છીએ. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આપણે સાથે મળીને માનવ કલ્યાણ, પ્રાદેશિક શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે સતત પ્રયત્નશીલ રહીશું.
અમે માત્ર ભૌતિક જોડાણ જ નહીં, પણ આર્થિક, ડિજિટલ, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સંબંધોને પણ વધારવા માટેનાં પગલાં લેવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
મિત્રો,
ચાલુ વર્ષની આસિયાન સમિટની થીમ "કનેક્ટિવિટી અને રેઝિલિયન્સ વધારવી"ના સંદર્ભમાં હું કેટલાક વિચારો વહેંચવા માગું છું.
આજે દસમા મહિનાનો દસમો દિવસ છે, તેથી હું દસ સૂચનો જણાવવા માંગું છું.
પહેલું, આપણી વચ્ચે પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, આપણે 2025 ને "આસિયાન-ઇન્ડિયા યર ઓફ ટૂરિઝમ" તરીકે જાહેર કરી શકીએ છીએ. આ પહેલ માટે ભારત 50 લાખ ડોલરની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરશે.
બીજું, ભારતની એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસીના એક દાયકાને યાદગાર બનાવવા માટે આપણે ભારત અને આસિયાન દેશો વચ્ચે વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરી શકીએ તેમ છીએ. આપણા કલાકારો, યુવાનો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો અને થિંક ટેન્ક વગેરેને જોડીને આપણે આ ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે મ્યુઝિક ફેસ્ટિવલ, યુથ સમિટ, હેકેથોન અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ફેસ્ટિવલ જેવી પહેલોનો સમાવેશ કરી શકીએ છીએ.
ત્રીજું, "ઇન્ડિયા-આસિયાન સાયન્સ એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી ફંડ" હેઠળ આપણે વાર્ષિક મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોનું સંમેલન યોજી શકીએ છીએ.
ચોથું, નવી સ્થાપિત નાલંદા વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયમાં આસિયાન દેશોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે અનુસ્નાતક શિષ્યવૃત્તિની સંખ્યામાં બમણો વધારો કરવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત ભારતની કૃષિ યુનિવર્સિટીઓમાં આસિયાન વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે નવી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજના પણ આ વર્ષથી શરૂ થશે.
પાંચમું, "ચીજવસ્તુઓમાં આસિયાન-ભારત વેપાર"ની સમીક્ષા વર્ષ 2025 સુધીમાં પૂર્ણ થવી જોઈએ. આ આપણા આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરશે અને એક સુરક્ષિત, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને વિશ્વસનીય સપ્લાય ચેઇન બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
છઠ્ઠું, આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે, "આસિયાન-ઇન્ડિયા ફંડ" માંથી 50 લાખ ડોલરની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવશે. ભારતની નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી અને આસિયાન હ્યુમેનિટેરિયન આસિસ્ટન્સ સેન્ટર આ ક્ષેત્રમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરી શકે છે.
સાતમું, સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા આસિયાન-ભારત સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીઓની બેઠકને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ આપી શકાય તેમ છે. આ ઉપરાંત અમે દરેક આસિયાન દેશોમાંથી બે નિષ્ણાતોને ભારતની વાર્ષિક નેશનલ કેન્સર ગ્રિડ 'વિશ્વમ કોન્ફરન્સ'માં સામેલ થવા આમંત્રણ આપીએ છીએ.
આઠમું, ડિજિટલ અને સાયબર સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે, ભારત અને આસિયાન વચ્ચે સાયબર નીતિ સંવાદને સંસ્થાગત સ્વરૂપ આપી શકાય છે.
નવમી, ગ્રીન ફ્યુચરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, હું ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન પર વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવાની દરખાસ્ત કરું છું, જેમાં ભારત અને આસિયાન દેશોના નિષ્ણાતો સામેલ છે.
અને દસમું, આબોહવાની સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે, હું તમને બધાને અમારા અભિયાનમાં જોડાવા વિનંતી કરું છું, "એક પેડ મા કે નામ" (માતા માટે છોડ).
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે મારા દસ વિચારોને તમારો ટેકો મળશે. અને અમારી ટીમો તેમને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે સહયોગ કરશે.
તમારો ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર.