प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
21वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन, लाओ पी डी आर , में प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा भारत का राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य
10 OCT 2024 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
आप सभी के बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। भारत और आसियान की Comprehensive स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप को बल देने के लिए हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम मिलकर मानव कल्याण, क्षेत्रीय शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
हम केवल physical ही नहीं, आर्थिक, डिजिटल, सांस्कृतिक और spiritual कनेक्टिविटी को भी मजबूत करने के लिए कदम उठाते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष आसियान समिट के थीम "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience” के संदर्भ में, मैं कुछ विचार आपके समक्ष रखना चाहूँगा।
आज दस तारीख है, और दसवाँ महीना है। तो मैं दस सुझाव आपके समक्ष रखना चाहूँगा।
पहला, हमारे बीच टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, वर्ष 2025 को "आसियान-India Year of Tourism” के रूप में मनाया जा सकता है।इसके लिए, भारत पांच मिलियन डॉलर का योगदान देगा।
दूसरा, भारत की Act East Policy के एक दशक को मनाने के लिए, भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच अनेक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा सकता है। हमारे कलाकारों, हमारे Youth, हमारे Entrepreneurs, हमारे Think Tanks आदि सभी को एक दूसरे के साथ जोड़ते हुए, Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, Start-up Festival जैसे आयोजन इस Celebration का हिस्सा हो सकते हैं।
तीसरा, "भारत-आसियान Science and Technology Fund” के तहत, Women Scientists’ Conclave का आयोजन हर साल किया जा सकता है।
चौथा, नवनिर्मित नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में आसियान देशों के छात्रों के लिए मास्टर्स स्कॉलरशिप की संख्या दोगुनी की जाएगी। और, भारत के कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों में आसियान छात्रों के लिए इस वर्ष से नई स्कॉलरशिप स्कीम भी शुरू की जायेगी।
पांचवां, "आसियान-India Trade in Goods Agreement” की समीक्षा 2025 तक पूरी की जानी चाहिए। इससे हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों को बल मिलेगा। और Secure, Resilient और Reliable सप्लाई चेन तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
छठा, Disaster Resilience के लिए, "आसियान-India Fund” से, 5 मिलियन डॉलर उपलब्ध कराए जायेंगे। भारत की "National Disaster Management Authority” और "आसियान Humanitarian Assistance Centre” साथ मिलकर इस क्षेत्र में काम कर सकते हैं।
सातवां, Health Resilience सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आसियान-इंडिया Health Ministers की बैठक को institutionalise किया जा सकता है। और, हम हर आसियान देश से दो एक्सपर्ट्स को भारत में Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference’ के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
आठवां, डिजिटल और Cyber Resilience के लिए, भारत और आसियान के बीच साइबर पॉलिसी डायलॉग को institutionalise किया जा सकता है।
नवां, Green Future के लिए, भारत और आसियान देशों के Experts के बीच ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर वर्कशॉप किए जाने का प्रस्ताव भी रखता हूँ।
और, दसवां, Climate Resilience के लिए मैं आप सभी को हमारी campaign, "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम” से जुड़ने का आह्वान करता हूँ।मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरे दसों विचारों को आप सभी का समर्थन मिलेगा। और हमारी टीमें मिलकर इन पर काम करेंगी ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of India's National Statement at the 21st ASEAN-India Summit delivered by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
10 OCT 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Thank you all for your valuable insights and suggestions. We are committed to strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between India and ASEAN. I am confident that together we will continue to strive for human welfare, regional peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to take steps to enhance not only physical connectivity but also economic, digital, cultural, and spiritual ties.
Friends,
In the context of this year's ASEAN Summit theme, "Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience,” I would like to share a few thoughts.
Today is the tenth day of the tenth month, so I would like to share ten suggestions.
First, to promote tourism between us, we could declare 2025 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Tourism.” For this initiative, India will commit USD 5 million.
Second, to commemorate a decade of India’s Act East Policy, we could organise a variety of events between India and ASEAN countries. By connecting our artists, youth, entrepreneurs, and think tanks etc., we can include initiatives such as a Music Festival, Youth Summit, Hackathon, and Start-up Festival as part of this celebration.
Third, under the "India-ASEAN Science and Technology Fund," we could hold an annual Women Scientists’ Conclave.
Fourth, the number of Masters scholarships for students from ASEAN countries at the newly established Nalanda University will be increased twofold. Additionally, a new scholarship scheme for ASEAN students at India’s agricultural universities will also be launched starting this year.
Fifth, the review of the "ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement” should be completed by 2025. This will strengthen our economic relations and will help in creating a secure, resilient and reliable supply chain.
Sixth, for disaster resilience, USD 5 million will be allocated from the "ASEAN-India Fund." India’s National Disaster Management Authority and the ASEAN Humanitarian Assistance Centre can work together in this area.
Seventh, to ensure Health Resilience, the ASEAN-India Health Ministers Meeting can be institutionalised. Furthermore, we invite two experts from each ASEAN country to attend India’s Annual National Cancer Grid ‘Vishwam Conference.’
Eighth, for digital and cyber resilience, a cyber policy dialogue between India and ASEAN can be institutionalised.
Ninth, to promote a Green Future, I propose organising workshops on green hydrogen involving experts from India and ASEAN countries.
And tenth, for climate resilience, I urge all of you to join our campaign, " Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” (Plant for Mother).
I am confident that my ten ideas will gain your support. And our teams will collaborate to implement them.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi