Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to legendary industrialist Ratan Tata
Home Minister lays a wreath on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji in Mumbai
Ratan Tata ji will always be remembered as a beacon of patriotism and integrity
As an industrialist respected across the world, he steered Tata Group into global prominence
Ratan Tata’s life & commitment to the nation stand as a pole star in India's industrial landscape
Ratan Tata ji's legacy will continue to guide those who lead the industrial sector of the country for a long time to come
Time cannot take away Ratan Tata ji from his beloved nation, he will live on in our hearts
Ratan Tata’s commitment to the welfare of our country and its people led to the blooming of millions of dreams
10 OCT 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to legendary industrialist Ratan Tata in Mumbai today. Home Minister laid a wreath on the behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.
In his post on ‘X’ Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, “Have joined millions of Indians to grieve the sad demise of Ratan Tata Ji. Also laid a wreath on behalf of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ratan Tata Ji will always be remembered as a beacon of patriotism and integrity. As an industrialist respected across the world, he steered Tata Group into global prominence. His life & commitment to the nation stand as a pole star in India's industrial landscape”.
Shri Amit Shah said, “He led the Tata group with clean corporate governance, adhering to the rules, and made efforts to build a better society through the Tata Trusts. Ratan Tata Ji's legacy will continue to guide those who lead the industrial sector of the country for a long time to come”.
In another post Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said, that “Deeply saddened by the demise of legendary industrialist and true nationalist, Shri Ratan Tata Ji. He selflessly dedicated his life to the development of our nation. Every time I met him, his zeal and commitment to the betterment of Bharat and its people amazed me. His commitment to the welfare of our country and its people led to the blooming of millions of dreams. Time cannot take away Ratan Tata Ji from his beloved nation. He will live on in our hearts. My condolences to Tata Group and his countless admirer.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी महान उद्योगपती रतन टाटा यांना वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
देशभक्ती आणि सचोटीचे प्रतीक म्हणून रतन टाटा कायम स्मरणात राहतील
10 OCT 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज मुंबईत महान उद्योगपती रतन टाटा यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. गृहमंत्र्यांनी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या एक्स वरील पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे, "रतन टाटा जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त करणाऱ्या लाखो भारतीयांमध्ये सहभागी झालो. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वतीने पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. देशभक्ती आणि सचोटीचे प्रतीक म्हणून रतन टाटा जी कायम स्मरणात राहतील. उद्योजक म्हणून त्यांनी जगभरात आदर प्राप्त केला. टाटा समूहाला त्यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर प्रसिद्धी मिळवून दिली. राष्ट्राप्रती त्यांची प्रतिबद्धता, त्यांचे जीवन, देशाच्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात ध्रुव ताऱ्याप्रमाणे कायम दिशा दाखवणारे ठरेल.."
अमित शाह म्हणाले, "स्वच्छ कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन,नियमांप्रती बांधिलकी या तत्त्वांचे अनुसरण करत त्यांनी टाटा समूहाचे नेतृत्व केले आणि टाटा ट्रस्टच्या माध्यमातून उत्तम समाजाच्या बांधणीसाठी प्रयत्न केले. पुढील काळात देशाच्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्राचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्यांना रतन टाटा जी यांचा आदर्श कायम मार्गदर्शक ठरेल."
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी अन्य एका पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे, "महान उद्योगपती आणि सच्चे राष्ट्रभक्त रतन टाटा जी यांच्या निधनाने अतीव दुःख झाले. त्यांनी निस्वार्थपणे आपले जीवन आपल्या देशाच्या विकासासाठी समर्पित केले. जेव्हा जेव्हा मी त्यांना भेटायचो तेव्हा तेव्हा भारत आणि भारतीयांच्या कल्याणाप्रती त्यांची प्रतिबद्धता आणि आस्था पाहून थक्क व्हायचो. आपल्या देशाच्या आणि लोकांच्या कल्याणाप्रती असलेल्या त्यांच्या बांधिलकीमुळे लाखो स्वप्ने फुलली. ते कायम आपल्या प्रिय देशाच्या स्मृतीमध्ये राहतील. आपल्या हृदयामध्ये सदैव ते राहतील.
टाटा समूह आणि त्यांच्या अगणित चाहत्यांच्या दुःखात मी सहभागी आहे."