मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) विकसित करने की अनुमति प्रदान की
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) को विकसित करने की अनुमति प्रदान की है। यह परियोजना दो चरणों में पूर्ण की जाएगी।
मंत्रिमंडल ने चरण 1 बी और दूसरे चरण को मॉस्टर प्लान के अनुसार स्वैच्छिक संसाधनों तथा योगदान के द्वारा निधि जुटाने और निधि जुटाने के बाद इसके कार्यान्वयन को भी सैद्धांतिक रुप से अनुमति प्रदान की।
चरण 1 बी के अंतर्गत लाइट हाउस संग्रहालय के निर्माण को दीपस्तंभ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलएल) द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया जाएगा।
लोथल,गुजरात में एनएमएचसी के कार्यान्वयन,विकास,प्रबंधन और संचालन के लिए सोसाइटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1860 के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक अलग अधिशासी परिषद स्थापित की जाएगी। यह परिषद भविष्य के चरणों को विकसित करेगी।
परियोजना के अंतर्गत 1 ए चरण का कार्यान्वयन स्तर पर है और 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक भौतिक प्रगति के साथ वर्ष 2025 तक इसके पूर्ण होने की आशा है। परियोजना के अंतर्गत चरण 1 ए और 1 बी को ईपीसी मोड में विकसित किया जा रहा है और एनएमएचसी को विश्व स्तरीय विरासत संग्रहालय के रुप में विकसित करने के लिए दवितीय चरण को भूमि उपपट्टे/पीपीपी द्वारा विकसित किया जाएगा।
परियोजना में रोजगार सृजन की संभावना सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव
एनएमएचसी परियोजना के विकास में 15 हजार प्रत्यक्ष और 7 हजार अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजन के साथ लगभग 22 हजार रोजगारों का सृजन होगा।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
एनएमएचसी के क्रियान्वयन से विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलने के साथ स्थानीय समुदायों,पर्यटकों और आगुंतकों,अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और अध्येता,सरकारी निकायों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों, पर्यावरण और संरक्षण समूह तथा व्यवसायों को बड़ी सहायता मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भारत की 4500 वर्ष पुरानी समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने की परिकल्पना के अनुरुप पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय लोथल में एक विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) की स्थापना कर रहा है।
एनएमएचसी का मास्टर प्लान प्रसिद्ध वास्तुशिल्प फर्म मैसर्स हफीज कॉनट्रैक्टर ने तैयार की है और 1 ए चरण का निर्माण टाटा प्रोजेक्ट लिमिडेट को सौंपा गया है।
• 1 ए चरण में 6 दीर्घा सहित एमएचएमसी संग्रहालय स्थापित होगा, इसमें देश में सबसे बड़ी भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल पर केंद्रित दीर्घा भी सम्मिलित होगी इसमें बाह्य नौसेना शिल्पकृति( आईएनएस निशंक,सी हैरियर युद्धक विमान,यूएच3 हैलीकॉप्टर), खुली जलीय दीर्धा से घिरी लोथल शहर की प्रतिकृति और जेटी पैदल मार्ग सम्मिलत है।
• 1 बी चरण में 8 अधिक दीर्घा के साथ एमएचएमसी संग्रहालय, विश्व में सबसे ऊंचा लाइट हाउस वाला संग्रहालय,बगीचा परिसर( लगभग 1500 कारों के लिए पार्किंग सुविधा,खाद्य हॉल,स्वास्थ्य केंद्र) स्थापित किया जाएगा।
• द्वितीय चरण में तटीय राज्य मडंप( संबधित तटीय राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विकसित किए जाएंगे) आथित्य़ जोन(समुद्री विषय, इको रिसार्ट और म्यूजिकोटल) वास्तविक समय में लोथल नगर को पुन: सृजित करना,समुद्री संस्थान और छात्रावास, 4 थीम आधारित पार्क( समुद्री और नौसेना थीम पार्क, जलवायु परिवर्तन थीम पार्क, पर्वत पार्क तथा साहसिक कार्य तथा मनोरंजन पार्क) स्थापित किए जाएंगे।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat.
09 OCT 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat. The project will be completed in two phases.
The Cabinet also accorded in-principle approval for Phase 1B and Phase 2, as per master plan by raising funds through voluntary resources/ contributions and their execution after raising of the funds.
Construction of Light House Museum under Phase 1B will be funded by Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL).
A separate society will be set up, for development of future phases, to be governed by a Governing Council headed by Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, under Societies Registration Act, 1860 for implementation, development, management, and operation of NMHC at Lothal, Gujarat.
The phase 1A of the project is under implementation with more than 60% physical progress and is planned to be completed by 2025. Phases 1A and 1B of the project are to be developed in EPC mode and Phase 2 of project will be developed through land subleasing/ PPP to establish NMHC as a world class heritage museum.
Major impact, including employment generation potential:
Around 22,000 jobs are expected be created in development of NMHC project, with 15,000 direct employment and 7,000 indirect employment.
No. of beneficiaries:
The implementation of NMHC will boost growth and immensely help the local communities, tourists and visitors, researchers and scholars, government bodies, educational institutions, cultural organisations, environment and conservation groups, businesses.
Background:
As per the vision of the Prime Minister to showcase 4,500 years old maritime heritage of India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterway (MoPSW) is setting up a world class National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal.
The masterplan of the NMHC has been prepared by renowned architecture firm M/s Architect Hafeez Contractor and the construction of phase 1A has been entrusted to Tata Projects Ltd.
NMHC is planned to be developed in various phases, wherein:
• Phase 1A will have NMHC museum with 6 galleries, which also includes an Indian Navy & Coast Guard gallery envisaged to be one of the largest in the country with external naval artefacts (INS Nishank, Sea Harrier war aircraft, UH3 helicopter etc.), replica model of Lothal township surrounded by open aquatic gallery, and jetty walkway.
• Phase 1B will have NMHC museum with 8 more galleries, Light house museum which is planned to be world’s tallest, Bagicha complex (with car parking facility for about 1500 cars, food hall, medical centre, etc.).
• Phase 2 will have Coastal States Pavilions (to be developed by respective coastal states and union territories), Hospitality zone (with maritime theme eco resort and museuotels), Recreation of real time Lothal City, Maritime institute and hostel and 4 theme based parks (Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Monuments Park and Adventure & Amusement Park).