وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کالاؤ پیپلز ڈیموکریٹک ریپبلک کے وینٹیانے کے دورےپر روانگی سےقبل جاری بیان
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
آج میں وزیر اعظم مسٹر سونیکسے سیفنڈون کی دعوت پر 21ویں آسیان-انڈیا اور 19ویں مشرقی ایشیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیےلاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وینٹیانے کے دو روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہورہا ہوں۔
اس برس ہم اپنی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے دس برس مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ میں آسیان رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری میں پیشرفت کا جائزہ لوں گا اورہمارے تعاون کی مستقبل کی سمت کا تعین کروں گا ۔
ایسٹ ایشیاچوٹی کانفرنس ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
ہم خطے کے ساتھ قریبی ثقافتی اور تہذیبی تعلقات بشمول لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے ساتھ، جو بدھ مت اور رامائن کے مشترکہ ورثے سے مالا مال ہیں کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں ۔ میں اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط ومستحکم کرنے کے لیے لاؤ پی ڈی آر کی قیادت کے ساتھ اپنی میٹنگوںکا منتظر ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ دورہ آسیان ممالک کے ساتھ ہمارے رابطے کو مزیدمضبوط کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.