Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাও পিপলস ডেমোক্রেটিক রিপাবলিকের ভিয়েনতিয়েন সফরে রওনা দেওয়ার আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিবৃতি
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
আজ আমি ২১-তম আশিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া এবং ১৯-তম পূর্ব এশিয়া শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে লাও পিডিআর-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোনেক্সে সাইফানডোনের আমন্ত্রণে দুদিনের সফরে ভিয়েতিয়েন রওনা দিচ্ছি।
এবছর আমাদের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতির একদশক পূর্ণ হচ্ছে। আমি আশিয়ান নেতাদের সঙ্গে আমাদের সার্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারির অগ্রগতির বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করবো এবং আমাদের সহযোগিতার ভবিষ্যৎ দিশা নির্দিষ্ট করবো।
পূর্ব এশিয়া শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের শান্তি, স্থিরতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনার সুযোগ হবে।
আমরা লাও পিডিআর সহ এই অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং সভ্যতার দিক দিয়ে নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত। এটা সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে সমগ্র অঞ্চলটি বৌদ্ধতন্ত্র এবং রামায়ণের ঐতিহ্যবাহী হওয়ায়। আমি লাওপিডিআর নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের জন্য আগ্রহের সঙ্গে অপেক্ষা করছি আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক মৈত্রীকে আরও জোরদার করতে।
আমার বিশ্বাস, এই সফরে আশিয়ান দেশগুলির সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর হবে।