Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লাও পিপলছ ডেমক্ৰেটিক ৰিপাব্লিকৰ ভিয়েনটিয়ান ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্থান বিবৃতি
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Guwahati
২১ সংখ্যক আছিয়ান-ভাৰত আৰু ১৯ সংখ্যক পূব এছিয়া সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে লাওচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোনেক্সাই চিফাণ্ডোনৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে আজি মই ভিয়েনটিয়ানলৈ দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো।
এই বছৰ আমি আমাৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ এটা দশক চিহ্নিত কৰিছো। আমাৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিবলৈ মই আছিয়ান নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে যোগদান কৰিম।
পূব এছিয়া সন্মিলনে ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক অঞ্চলত শান্তি, স্থিৰতা আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ ওপৰত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
আমি অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সভ্যতাৰ সম্পৰ্ক ভাগ বটোৱাৰা কৰোঁ, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে লাও পিডিআৰ, যিবোৰ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আৰু ৰামায়ণৰ অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্যৰ দ্বাৰা সমৃদ্ধ। আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে মই লাও পিডিআৰ নেতৃত্বৰ সৈতে মোৰ বৈঠকৰ বাবে অপেক্ষা কৰি আছো।
মই নিশ্চিত যে এই ভ্ৰমণে আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গভীৰ কৰিব।