Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का विएंतियान, लाओ जनवादी लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्‍य की यात्रा से पहले प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
21वें आसियान-भारत और 19वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए लाओस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री सोनेक्‍से शिफानडोन के निमंत्रण पर आज मैं विएंतियान की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
इस वर्ष हम अपनी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के एक दशक पूरे कर रहे हैं। मैं आसियान नेताओं के साथ मिलकर हमारी व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में प्रगति की समीक्षा करूंगा और हमारे सहयोग की भविष्य की दिशा तय करूंगा।
यह पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के लिए चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
हम लाओ पीडीआर सहित इस क्षेत्र के साथ घनिष्ठ, सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंध साझा करते हैं, जो बौद्ध धर्म और रामायण की साझा विरासत से समृद्ध हैं। मैं अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए लाओ पीडीआर नेतृत्व के साथ अपनी बैठकों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि इस यात्रा से आसियान देशों के साथ हमारे संबंध और प्रगाढ़ होंगे।