Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
લાઓ પીપલ્સ ડેમોક્રેટિક રિપબ્લિકના વિયેન્ટિઆનની મુલાકાત પહેલાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે, હું 21મી આસિયાન-ભારત અને 19મી પૂર્વ એશિયા શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સોનેક્સે સિફાનદોનના આમંત્રણ પર વિયેન્ટિઆનની, લાઓ પીડીઆરની બે દિવસની મુલાકાતે જઈ રહ્યો છું.
આ વર્ષે અમે અમારી એક્ટ ઈસ્ટ પોલિસીનો એક દાયકા ઉજવી રહ્યા છીએ. હું આસિયાન નેતાઓ સાથે મળીને આપણી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરીશ અને આપણા સહયોગની ભાવિ દિશા નક્કી કરીશ.
પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ સામેના પડકારો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
અમે લાઓ પીડીઆર સહિત આ પ્રદેશ સાથે ગાઢ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને સભ્યતાના સંબંધો શેર કરીએ છીએ, જે બૌદ્ધ ધર્મ અને રામાયણના સહિયારા વારસાથી સમૃદ્ધ છે. હું આપણા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે લાઓ પીડીઆર નેતૃત્વ સાથેની મારી બેઠકોની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યો છું.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આ મુલાકાત આસિયાન દેશો સાથેના આપણા જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે.