Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਏਟਿਯਾਨ , ਲਾਓ ਜਨਵਾਦੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰਿਕ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
21ਵੇਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 19ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ਿਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਓਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੇਕਸੇ ਸ਼ਿਫਾਨਡੋਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ ਵਿਏਟਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਹਿੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਹਿਰੇ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਆਸਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।