Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Delhi
Today, I am embarking on a two day visit to Vientiane, Lao PDR at the invitation of Prime Minister Mr. Sonexay Siphandone to participate in the 21st ASEAN-India and the 19th East Asia Summit.
This year we are marking a decade of our Act East Policy. I will join the ASEAN leaders to review progress in our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and chart the future direction of our cooperation.
The East Asia Summit will provide an opportunity to deliberate on the challenges to peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
We share close cultural and civilisational ties with the region, including with Lao PDR, which are enriched by shared heritage of Buddhism and Ramayana. I look forward to my meetings with the Lao PDR leadership to further strengthen our bilateral ties.
I am confident that this visit will further deepen our engagement with ASEAN countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲାଓ ପିପୁଲ୍ସ ଡେମୋକ୍ରାଟିକ୍ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍, ଭିଏଣ୍ଟିଆନେ ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
10 OCT 2024 6:56AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଆଜି, ମୁଁ 21ତମ ASEAN-ଭାରତ ଏବଂ 19ତମ ପୂର୍ବ ଏସିଆ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ସୋନେକ୍ସେ ସିଫାଣ୍ଡୋନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆରର ଭିଏଣ୍ଟିଆନକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଉଛି।
ଏହି ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଆମର ପୂର୍ବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ନୀତିର ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ। ଆମର ବ୍ୟାପକ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାରେ ପ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଏସିଆନ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗ ଦେବି।
ପୂର୍ବ ଏସୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭାରତ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରତି ଥିବା ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ।
ଆମେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ସଭ୍ୟତାଗତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରଖିଛୁ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆର୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ, ଯାହା ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଧର୍ମ ଏବଂ ରାମାୟଣର ସହଭାଗୀ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ। ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଲାଓ ପିଡିଆର୍ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମୋର ବୈଠକକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା କରିଛି।
ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଏସିଆନ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ନିବିଡ଼ କରିବ।