Ministry of Defence
INS TALWAR ARRIVES SOUTH AFRICA TO PARTICIPATE IN IBSAMAR VIII
09 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Talwar, arrived at Simon’s Town, South Africa, on 06 Oct 24 to participate in the eighth edition of IBSAMAR, a joint multinational maritime exercise among Indian, Brazilian, and South African Navy scheduled from 06 to 18 October 2024.
The exercise aims to enhance interoperability and strengthen cohesion between the three navies. The broad concept is based on Blue Water Naval Warfare, encompassing the dimensions of Surface and Anti-Air Warfare.
The harbour phase of IBSAMAR VIII will include professional exchanges, Damage Control & Firefighting drills, Visit, Board, Search, and Seizure drills, cross-boarding, aviation safety lectures, joint diving operations, an Ocean Governance seminar, sports interactions, cross-decks visits, and interaction among Special Forces and Junior Officers.
Multi-lateral interactions are crucial bridges of friendship that increase mutual trust and enhance interoperability among navies of like-minded littoral nations towards the common goal of a peaceful maritime domain and positive maritime environment.
Defence cooperation between India and South Africa is on an upward trajectory. Operational Sea Training and Submarine Rescue Support have been commenced between both navies since the 12th edition of Navy-to-Navy talks held on 26-28 August 2024 at New Delhi. The visit of INS Talwar aims to further strengthen the ties and reaffirm India’s commitment to constructive collaboration and mutual growth.
INS Talwar was commissioned on 18 June 2003 and is a part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet, based in Mumbai under the Western Naval Command. The ship is commanded by Captain Jithu George.
1K2N.jpeg)
XBXX.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.என்.எஸ் தல்வார் கூட்டு கடற்படை பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்க தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா சென்றடைந்தது
09 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
2024 அக்டோபர் 06 முதல் 18 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய, பிரேசில் மற்றும் தென்னாப்பிரிக்க கடற்படைகளின் கூட்டு பன்னாட்டு கடல்சார் பயிற்சியான இப்சாமரின் எட்டாவது பதிப்பில் பங்கேற்க, இந்திய கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல், ஐஎன்எஸ் தல்வார் 06 அக்டோபர் 24 அன்று தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவின் சைமன் டவுனுக்கு சென்றடைந்தது.
இந்த பயிற்சி மூன்று கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான இயங்குதன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
துறைமுக கட்டத்தில் நடைபெறும் இப்பயிற்சியில் தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்கள், சேதக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் தீயணைப்பு பயிற்சிகள், தேடல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் பயிற்சிகள், குறுக்கு போர்டிங், விமான பாதுகாப்பு விரிவுரைகள், கூட்டு நீர்மூழ்கி நடவடிக்கைகள், பெருங்கடல் ஆளுமை கருத்தரங்கு, விளையாட்டு தொடர்புகள், சிறப்புப் படைகள் மற்றும் இளநிலை அதிகாரிகளிடையே கலந்துரையாடல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
அமைதியான கடல்சார் களம் மற்றும் நேர்மறையான கடல்சார் சூழல் என்ற பொதுவான இலக்கை நோக்கி பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் ஒத்த எண்ணம் கொண்ட கடலோர நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகளிடையே பரஸ்பர செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் நட்பின் முக்கிய பாலங்களாக பலதரப்பு கலந்துரையாடல்கள் நடைபெற உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063543