சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
உலக பெருமூளை வாத தினத்தையொட்டி தேசிய மாநாடு 2024 அக்டோபர் 06 அன்று தில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது
08 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
ஆட்டிசம், மூளை முடக்குவாதம், மனவளர்ச்சி குன்றியோர் (அறிவுசார் குறைபாடு), பல்வகை ஊனமுற்றோர் நலனுக்கான தேசிய அறக்கட்டளை 2024 அக்டோபர் 06 அன்று உலக பெருமூளை வாத தினத்தையொட்டி தேசிய மாநாட்டை புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த அறக்கட்டளை இந்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அமைப்பாகும்.
மூளை முடக்குவாதத் துறையைச் சார்ந்த தலைசிறந்த வல்லுநர்கள் இந்த தேசிய மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்றனர். தேசிய அறக்கட்டளையின் இணைச் செயலாளரும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திரு கே.ஆர்.வைத்தீஸ்வரன் தொடக்க உரையாற்றினார். மூளை முடக்குவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்தில் இணைய உதவும் வகையில் பெருமூளை வாதத் துறையில் புதுமைகள் தேவை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குழந்தை எலும்பியல் அறுவை சிகிச்சை நிபுணரும், பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள திரிஷ்லா அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர குமார் ஜெயின், பெருமூளை வாதம் கொண்ட குழந்தைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் முக்கியமான தகவல்களை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய அறக்கட்டளையின் வாரிய உறுப்பினர்கள், அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பெருமூளை வாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்காக பணிபுரியும் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் உட்பட 130 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063222

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Meet on World Cerebral Palsy Day organized on 6th October 2024
08 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disability organized a National Meet on World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2024. The trust is a statutory body of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
Eminent experts and Professionals in the field of Cerebral Palsy participated in the National Meet as resource persons. Shri K.R Vaidheeswaran, Joint Secretary and Chief Executive Officer, National Trust delivered the inaugural address, mentioning the need for innovation in the field of Cerebral Palsy to enable persons with cerebral palsy to join mainstream.
Dr. Neelam Sodhi, MD in Obstetrics and Gynaecology and founder of North India Cerebral Palsy Association shared her experience on bringing up her son who is a person with Cerebral Palsy and a software expert leading an independent life in Bangalore.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar Jain, Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon and Chairman, Trishla Foundation, Prayagraj informed important facts and current updates in management of children with Cerebral Palsy. Persons with Cerebral Palsy namely - Mr. Siddharth GJ, Bangalore, a Bank Manager and a Motivational Speaker; Mr. Deepak Parthaasarthy, Chennai, Sports Journalist; and Dr. Ritesh Sinha, Karnal, a Beacon of Resilience and Innovation shared their life journey during the meet.
Dr. Neeraj Mishra, Occupational Therapist, Dept. of Neurology, G.B Pant Hospital, Delhi addressed the occasion on Handling Children with Cerebral Palsy. There was a panel discussion on ‘The Way Forward Towards Inclusion’ by Mrs. Meenu Arora Mani, Mr. Sawai Singh and Ms. Vinayana Khuranna, all Persons with Cerebral Palsy. The moderator of the panel discussion was Ms. Anuradha from Ability Inclusion and Development (AADI), Delhi.
The concluding remarks were given by Mr. Avelino Nicolau de Sa, a Person with Cerebral Palsy and a Board Member of the National Trust. The virtual meet was attended by more than 130 participants which includes Board Members of the National Trust, Govt. Officials, Organizations and Professionals working for Persons with Cerebral Palsy etc.