Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Meet on World Cerebral Palsy Day organized on 6th October 2024
08 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust for the Welfare of Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Mental Retardation (Intellectual Disability) and Multiple Disability organized a National Meet on World Cerebral Palsy Day on 6th October 2024. The trust is a statutory body of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India.
Eminent experts and Professionals in the field of Cerebral Palsy participated in the National Meet as resource persons. Shri K.R Vaidheeswaran, Joint Secretary and Chief Executive Officer, National Trust delivered the inaugural address, mentioning the need for innovation in the field of Cerebral Palsy to enable persons with cerebral palsy to join mainstream.
Dr. Neelam Sodhi, MD in Obstetrics and Gynaecology and founder of North India Cerebral Palsy Association shared her experience on bringing up her son who is a person with Cerebral Palsy and a software expert leading an independent life in Bangalore.
Dr. Jitendra Kumar Jain, Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon and Chairman, Trishla Foundation, Prayagraj informed important facts and current updates in management of children with Cerebral Palsy. Persons with Cerebral Palsy namely - Mr. Siddharth GJ, Bangalore, a Bank Manager and a Motivational Speaker; Mr. Deepak Parthaasarthy, Chennai, Sports Journalist; and Dr. Ritesh Sinha, Karnal, a Beacon of Resilience and Innovation shared their life journey during the meet.
Dr. Neeraj Mishra, Occupational Therapist, Dept. of Neurology, G.B Pant Hospital, Delhi addressed the occasion on Handling Children with Cerebral Palsy. There was a panel discussion on ‘The Way Forward Towards Inclusion’ by Mrs. Meenu Arora Mani, Mr. Sawai Singh and Ms. Vinayana Khuranna, all Persons with Cerebral Palsy. The moderator of the panel discussion was Ms. Anuradha from Ability Inclusion and Development (AADI), Delhi.
The concluding remarks were given by Mr. Avelino Nicolau de Sa, a Person with Cerebral Palsy and a Board Member of the National Trust. The virtual meet was attended by more than 130 participants which includes Board Members of the National Trust, Govt. Officials, Organizations and Professionals working for Persons with Cerebral Palsy etc.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਲਡ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਡੇਅ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
08 OCT 2024 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਔਟਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ (ਬੌਧਿਕ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ) ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਟੈਚੁਰੀ ਬਾਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਘੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ.ਆਰ.ਵੈਧੇਸ਼ਵਰਨਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਸੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਨੀਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਡਾ. ਨੀਲਮ ਸੋਢੀ ਨੇ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਟੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ-ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਗੌਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਅ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਡਿਆਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਆਰਥੋਪੈਡਿਕ ਸਰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਲਾ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੱਧਾਰਥ ਜੀ.ਜੇ, ਬੈਂਗਲੌਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਪੀਕਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਪਾਰਥਸਾਰਥੀ, ਚੇੱਨਈ, ਖੇਡ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਅਤੇ ਡਾ, ਰਿਤੇਸ਼ ਸਿਨਹਾ, ਕਰਨਾਲ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਜੀ.ਬੀ. ਪੰਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਰੋਲੌਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਔਕਿਊਪੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਥੈਰੇਪਿਸਟ ਡਾ. ਨੀਰਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ। ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨੂੰ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਮਨੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਵਾਈ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨਯਨਾ ਖੁਰਾਨਾ ਸਭ ਨੇ ‘ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਧਾ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਏਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਕਲੂਜ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ( ਏਏਡੀਆਈ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਵੈਲਿਨੋ ਨਿਕੋਲੌ ਡੇ ਸਾ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 130 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਰੇਬ੍ਰਲ ਪਾਲਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜ੍ਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ।