Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Unveils Key Initiatives to boost Nutrition Support for TB Patients and their Families
Monthly support under Ni-Kshay Poshan Yojana increased from the existing ₹500 per month to ₹1000 per month for all TB patients: Shri J P Nadda
Government approves additional allocation of ₹ 1040 crores to Ni-Kshay Poshan Yojana as nutritional support for all TB patients
All household contacts of TB patients to be covered under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and will be eligible to receive social support from the community
“Till date, ₹ 3,202 crores, have been disbursed to 1.13 crore beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana”
07 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
In alignment with its commitment to accelerate the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) related to TB elimination, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri J P Nadda, announced several key initiatives aimed at enhancing nutrition support for TB patients and their household contacts.
Underscoring India’s resolute commitment to end TB, Shri Nadda announced that Nutrition support under Ni-Kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY) has been increased from existing Rs. 500 per month/patient to Rs. 1,000/month/patient for entire duration of the treatment. “The government has also decided to introduce energy dense nutrition supplementation for all patients with BMI<18.5 and to permit expansion of scope & coverage of Ni-Kshay Mitra initiative under Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) to the family members (household contacts) of TB patients”, he said.
All TB patients will now receive a nutritional support of ₹ 3,000 to ₹ 6,000 under Ni-Kshay Poshan Yojana (NPY). While enhancement of NPY support will benefit all 25 lakh TB patients in a year, introduction of Energy Dense Nutritional Supplementation (EDNS) would cover approximately 12 lakh underweight patients (BMI less than 18.5 kg/m2 at the time of diagnosis). EDNS would be provided to all eligible patients for the first two months of their treatment. “This move will cost the Government of India approximately an additional ₹1,040 crores to be shared between the center and states on 60:40 basis”, Shri Nadda said.
Further, the Union Health Ministry has approved demand on expanding scope of nutritional support to household contacts of TB patients. In addition to TB patients, Ni-kshay Mitras will adopt the household contacts of TB patients for distribution of food baskets with a view to improve the immunity of the family members of TB patients. This would lead to a significant reduction in out-of-pocket expenses (OOPE) incurred by TB patients and their families.
The Union Health Minister stated that till date, ₹3,202 crores have been disbursed to 1.13 crore beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer under Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana.
These measures are expected to aid nutritional recovery, improve response to treatment and outcomes and reduce mortality due to TB in India.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی غذائی امداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی
نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت تمام ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے لیے ماہانہ امداد موجودہ 500روپے فی ماہ سے بڑھا کر 1000روپے فی ماہ کر دی گئی: جناب جے پی نڈا
حکومت نے ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کے لیے غذائی امداد کے طور پر نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے لیے 1040 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم مختص کرنے کی منظوری دی
پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے رابطے میں سبھی اہل خانہ کمیونٹی سے سماجی مدد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے
نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت‘‘اب تک 3,202 کروڑ روپے، براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے ذریعے 1.13 کروڑ مستفیدین میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں’’
07 OCT 2024 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ٹی بی کےمکمل خاتمے سے متعلق پائیدار ترقی کے مقاصد(ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول میں تیزی لانے کے اپنے عزم کے ساتھ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا نے کئی کلیدی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا جس کا مقصد ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور ان کے رابطے میں سبھی اہل خانہ کے لیے غذائی امداد کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لیے بھارت کے پختہ عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، اعلان کیا کہ نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا (این پی وائی) کے تحت غذائی امداد کو موجودہ 500روپے ماہانہ سے بڑھا کر علاج کی پوری مدت کے لیے 1,000/ روپے ماہ کردیا گیا ہے ۔‘‘حکومت نے بی ایم آئی 18.5< کے تمام مریضوں کے لئے توانائی کی کثافت والی غذائیت کی تکمیل کو متعارف کرانے اور پردھان منتری ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان(پی ایم ٹی بی ایم بی اے) کے تحت نی-کشے مترا اقدام کے دائرہ کار اور کوریج ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے’’ اہل خانہ (گھریلو رابطوں) تک بڑھانے کی اجازت دینے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کو اب نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا(این پی وائی) کے تحت 3,000 روپے سے 6,000 روپے تک کی غذائی امداد ملے گی۔ جب کہ این پی وائی سپورٹ میں اضافہ سے ایک سال میں تمام 25 لاکھ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، انرجی ڈینس نیوٹریشنل سپلیمنٹیشن (ای ڈی این ایس) کو متعارف کرانے سے تقریباً 12 لاکھ کم وزن والے مریضوں (تشخیص کے وقت بی ایم آئی 18.5/ 2کلو گرام سے کم) کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ای ڈی این ایس تمام اہل مریضوں کو ان کے علاج کے پہلے دو ماہ تک فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا ‘‘اس اقدام سے حکومت ہند کو تقریباً 1,040 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی لاگت آئے گی’’ جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 60:40 کی بنیاد پر مشترک کی جائے گی۔
مزید برآں یہ کہ مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے گھریلو رابطوں تک غذائی امداد کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی مانگ کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے علاوہ، نی-کشے متر ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے گھریلو رابطوں کو کھانے کی ٹوکریوں کی تقسیم کے لیے اپنائیں گے تاکہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کے خاندان کے افراد کی قوت مدافعت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے ٹی بی کے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی دسترس سے باہر کے اخراجات (او او پی ای ) میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ آج تک نی-کشے پوشن یوجنا کے تحت 1.13 کروڑ مستفیدین کو براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے ذریعے 3,202 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
امید ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے غذائیت کی بحالی، علاج اور نتائج کے ردعمل کو بہتر بنانے اور بھارت میں ٹی بی کی وجہ سے اموات کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔