Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) commences operations in GIFT City
07 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 October 2024
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), the UAE’s largest sovereign wealth fund and one of the largest such funds in the world, has commenced its India operations after obtaining the necessary regulatory approvals and opening its office in the GIFT City. The office is expected to drive further intensification of ADIA’s investment activities in India.
Ways to leverage its presence in India to further deepen ADIA’s investment profile in India were discussed during the 12th Meeting of the India-UAE High-Level Joint Task Force on Investments in Mumbai today (October 7, 2024). The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, Government of India, and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority.
Since its establishment, the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is fast emerging as a leading global financial & technology hub, providing a thriving financial ecosystem to support and expand businesses.
During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Abu Dhabi in July 2023, it was announced that ADIA would establish a presence in GIFT City. This was reiterated in the Joint Statement issued during the visit of the President of the UAE, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, to Ahmedabad in January 2024. Subsequently, ADIA announced setting up an Alternative Investment Fund in GIFT City to hold all its India-related investments.
ADIA’s presence in the GIFT City underlines the strong interest from UAE’s institutional investors in India’s growing and dynamic economy. It also buttresses GIFT City’s reputation as a world-class financial services centre, operating under a robust regulatory and legal framework.
UAE continues to be the largest Arab investor in India, with investments amounting to around US$ 3 billion in FY 2023-24. The UAE was the sixth-largest FDI source for FY 2023-24 and the seventh-largest overall since 2000. Over 70% of all GCC investments come from the UAE. The new India-UAE Bilateral Investment Treaty, which entered into force on August 31, 2024, will further strengthen two-way investment flows.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
અબુ ધાબી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (ADIA)એ GIFT સિટીમાં કામગીરી શરૂ કરી
07 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અબુ ધાબી ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (ADIA), UAEનું સૌથી મોટું સાર્વભૌમ સંપત્તિ ભંડોળ અને વિશ્વના આવા સૌથી મોટા ફંડ્સમાંનું એક, જરૂરી નિયમનકારી મંજૂરીઓ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા પછી અને GIFT સિટીમાં તેની ઓફિસ ખોલ્યા પછી તેની ભારતમાં કામગીરી શરૂ કરી છે. ઓફિસ ભારતમાં ADIA ની રોકાણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વધુ તીવ્ર બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
આજે (7 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024) મુંબઈમાં ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ્સ પર ઈન્ડિયા-UAE હાઈ-લેવલ જોઈન્ટ ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની 12મી મીટિંગ દરમિયાન ભારતમાં ADIAની ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ પ્રોફાઇલને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવવા માટે ભારતમાં તેની હાજરીનો લાભ લેવાની રીતો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. ભારત સરકારના વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ અને અબુ ધાબી ઈન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટીના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર હિઝ હાઈનેસ શેખ હેમદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાન દ્વારા આ બેઠકની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
તેની સ્થાપના થઈ ત્યારથી, અમદાવાદમાં ગુજરાત ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફાઈનાન્સ ટેક-સિટી (ગિફ્ટ સિટી) એક અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક નાણાકીય અને ટેક્નોલોજી હબ તરીકે ઝડપથી ઉભરી રહ્યું છે, જે વ્યવસાયોને સમર્થન અને વિસ્તરણ કરવા માટે એક સમૃદ્ધ નાણાકીય ઇકોસિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
જુલાઈ 2023માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અબુ ધાબીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, એવી જાહેરાત કરવામાં આવી હતી કે ADIA ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં હાજરી સ્થાપિત કરશે. જાન્યુઆરી 2024માં UAEના પ્રમુખ, મહામહિમ શેખ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહયાનની અમદાવાદની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન જારી કરાયેલા સંયુક્ત નિવેદનમાં આ વાતનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. ત્યારબાદ, ADIA એ ભારત સંબંધિત રોકાણ GIFT સિટીમાં વૈકલ્પિક રોકાણ ફંડ સ્થાપવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં ADIAની હાજરી ભારતની વધતી જતી અને ગતિશીલ અર્થવ્યવસ્થામાં UAEના સંસ્થાકીય રોકાણકારોના મજબૂત રસને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. તે એક મજબૂત નિયમનકારી અને કાનૂની માળખા હેઠળ કાર્યરત વિશ્વ-વર્ગના નાણાકીય સેવા કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ગિફ્ટ સિટીની પ્રતિષ્ઠાને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં લગભગ US$ 3 બિલિયનના રોકાણ સાથે UAE ભારતમાં સૌથી મોટું આરબ રોકાણકાર બની રહ્યું છે. UAE FY 2023-24 માટે છઠ્ઠો સૌથી મોટો FDI સ્ત્રોત હતો અને 2000 પછી એકંદરે સાતમો સૌથી મોટો સ્ત્રોત હતો. તમામ GCC રોકાણોમાંથી 70% થી વધુ UAEમાંથી આવે છે. નવી ભારત-UAE દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિ, જે 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2024ના રોજ અમલમાં આવી છે, તે દ્વિ-માર્ગી રોકાણ પ્રવાહને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.