Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) commences operations in GIFT City
07 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 7 October 2024
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), the UAE’s largest sovereign wealth fund and one of the largest such funds in the world, has commenced its India operations after obtaining the necessary regulatory approvals and opening its office in the GIFT City. The office is expected to drive further intensification of ADIA’s investment activities in India.
Ways to leverage its presence in India to further deepen ADIA’s investment profile in India were discussed during the 12th Meeting of the India-UAE High-Level Joint Task Force on Investments in Mumbai today (October 7, 2024). The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industries Minister, Government of India, and His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority.
Since its establishment, the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City) in Ahmedabad is fast emerging as a leading global financial & technology hub, providing a thriving financial ecosystem to support and expand businesses.
During the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Abu Dhabi in July 2023, it was announced that ADIA would establish a presence in GIFT City. This was reiterated in the Joint Statement issued during the visit of the President of the UAE, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, to Ahmedabad in January 2024. Subsequently, ADIA announced setting up an Alternative Investment Fund in GIFT City to hold all its India-related investments.
ADIA’s presence in the GIFT City underlines the strong interest from UAE’s institutional investors in India’s growing and dynamic economy. It also buttresses GIFT City’s reputation as a world-class financial services centre, operating under a robust regulatory and legal framework.
UAE continues to be the largest Arab investor in India, with investments amounting to around US$ 3 billion in FY 2023-24. The UAE was the sixth-largest FDI source for FY 2023-24 and the seventh-largest overall since 2000. Over 70% of all GCC investments come from the UAE. The new India-UAE Bilateral Investment Treaty, which entered into force on August 31, 2024, will further strengthen two-way investment flows.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی (اےڈی آئی اے) نے گفٹ سٹی میں کام کا آغاز کیا
07 OCT 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی یو اے ای(اے ڈی آئی اے) کا سب سے بڑا خودمختار دولت فنڈ،جودنیا کے سب سے بڑے ایسے فنڈز میں سے ایک ہے، نے ضروری ریگولیٹری منظوری حاصل کرنے اور گفٹ سٹی میں اپنا دفتر کھولنے کے بعد ہندوستان میں اپنی کارروائیاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ اس دفتر سے ہندوستان میں اے ڈی آئی اے کی سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید تیز کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اے ڈی آئی اے کے سرمایہ کاری پروفائل کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں اپنی موجودگی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے طریقوں پر آج (7 اکتوبر 2024) ممبئی میں ہندوستان-یو اے ای اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس برائے سرمایہ کاری کی 12ویں میٹنگ کے دوران تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، اور عزت مآب شیخ حامد بن زید النہیان، ابوظہبی انوسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے کی۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، احمد آباد میں گجرات انٹرنیشنل فائنانس ٹیک سٹی (گفٹ سٹی) تیزی سے ایک سرکردہ عالمی مالیاتی اور ٹیکنالوجی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، جو کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی اور توسیع کے لیے ایک ترقی پزیر مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
جولائی 2023 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ابوظہبی کے دورے کے دوران، یہ اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ اے ڈی آئی اے گفٹ سٹی میں اپنی موجودگی قائم کرے گی۔ ہندوستان سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کااعادہ متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زید النہیان کے جنوری 2024 میں احمد آباد کے دورے کے دوران جاری کردہ مشترکہ بیان میں کیا گیا تھا۔
گفٹ سٹی میں اےڈی آئی اے کی موجودگی ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اور متحرک معیشت میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کی مضبوط دلچسپی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری اور قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت کام کرنے والے عالمی معیار کے مالیاتی خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر گفٹ سیٹی کی ساکھ کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یو اے ای ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑا عرب سرمایہ کار بنا ہوا ہے، مالی سال 2023-24 میں تقریباً 3 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ۔ یو اے ای مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے چھٹا سب سے بڑا ایف ڈی آئی ذریعہ تھا اور 2000 کے بعد سے مجموعی طور پر ساتواں سب سے بڑا ذریعہ تھا۔جی سی سی کی تمام سرمایہ کاری کا 70فیصد سے زیادہ یو اے ای سے آتا ہے۔ نیا ہندوستان-یو اے ای دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ، جو 31 اگست 2024 کو نافذ ہوا، دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔