Ministry of Law and Justice
Special Campaign 4.0
07 OCT 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), the Department of Justice is implementing the Special Campaign 4.0 campaign for clearing pendency and focusing on Swachhata of the office premises. In addition to its office complex situated at Jaisalmer House, New Delhi, the Department has also engaged with the National Judicial Academy (NJA) Bhopal and National Legal Services Authority of India (NALSA), New Delhi, to be active participants in the Swachhata part of the campaign. As in the previous years, this year too, this campaign is spread over two phases, with Phase-I(from 16/9/2024-30/9/2024) being the identification phase, wherein various pending matters (like References from MPs, Parliamentary Assurances, References from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Public Grievances etc.) and also, sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were to be identified. Phase-II from 2/10/2024 to 31/10/2024 is to be devoted to the clearance of the identified pendency and cleaning / sprucing up and beautification of identified sites/areas.
During the just concluded Phase 1 of the said campaign, 03 References from MPs and 281 Public Grievances were identified for disposal, 272 physical files were earmarked for weeding out and 138 e-files were selected for closure. Besides, 06 Parliamentary Assurances, 01 Reference from the State Governments, 01 Inter Ministerial reference, have also been identified for disposal. Apart from this, 4 sites requiring sprucing, cleaning and beautification were also identified within the office premises of the Department. In addition to the above, a committee has also been formed to identify and disposal of the un-serviceable items for freeing up the area of the office premises of the Department. The Committee has identified 71 such items. The Committee is in the process of condemnation of these items during the second phase of the campaign. The amount so generated from disposal of these items will be deposited into the Government treasury
Department is committed to disposal of the pending matters/ items ripe for disposal and upkeep and improvement of sites selected for cleaning and beautification, as identified during the first phase, in the second phase of the Special Campaign 4.0.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0
07 OCT 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के मार्गदर्शन में न्याय विभाग लंबित मामलों को निपटाने और कार्यालय परिसर की स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 अभियान को लागू कर रहा है। विभाग ने अभियान के स्वच्छता भाग में सक्रिय भागीदार बनने के लिए जैसलमेर हाउस, नई दिल्ली में अपने कार्यालय परिसर के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक अकादमी (एनजेए), भोपाल और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए), नई दिल्ली को भी शामिल किया है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह, इस वर्ष भी यह अभियान दो चरणों में फैला हुआ है। इनमें चरण-I (16/9/2024-30/9/2024 तक) पहचान चरण है, जिसमें विभिन्न लंबित मामले (जैसे सांसदों के संदर्भ, संसदीय आश्वासन, राज्य सरकारों के संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ, लोक शिकायतें आदि) चिन्हित किए गए। वहीं, चरण-II (2/10/2024 से 31/10/2024 तक) चिन्हित लंबित कार्यों के निपटान तथा चिन्हित स्थलों/क्षेत्रों की सफाई/सजावट और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए समर्पित होगा।
अभियान के संपन्न हुए प्रथम चरण के दौरान, सांसदों के 03 संदर्भ तथा 281 लोक शिकायतों को निपटान हेतु चिन्हित किया गया, 272 भौतिक फाइलों को छांटने हेतु चिन्हित किया गया तथा 138 ई-फाइलों को बंद करने हेतु चुना गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 06 संसदीय आश्वासन, 01 राज्य सरकारों का संदर्भ, 01 अंतर-मंत्रालयी संदर्भ भी निपटान हेतु चिन्हित किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभाग के कार्यालय परिसर में 4 ऐसे स्थलों की भी पहचान की गई, जहां सफाई, सौंदर्यीकरण तथा रंग-रोगन की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, विभाग के कार्यालय परिसर के क्षेत्र को खाली करने के लिए अनुपयोगी वस्तुओं की पहचान करने तथा उनके निपटान हेतु एक समिति भी गठित की गई है। समिति ने ऐसी 71 वस्तुओं की पहचान की है। समिति अभियान के दूसरे चरण के दौरान इन वस्तुओं को निष्प्रभावी करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इन वस्तुओं के निपटान से प्राप्त राशि सरकारी खजाने में जमा की जाएगी।
विभाग लंबित मामलों/निपटान के लिए उपयुक्त मदों के निपटान तथा विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दूसरे चरण में प्रथम चरण के दौरान चिन्हित सफाई एवं सौन्दर्यीकरण के लिए चयनित स्थलों के रख-रखाव एवं सुधार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।