Ministry of Steel
BHP and SAIL sign MOU to accelerate potential pathways to steel decarbonisation
07 OCT 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the largest government owned steel producer in India, and leading global resources company, BHP, are collaborating to support steelmaking decarbonisation, following the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the parties. This collaboration is an important step for SAIL and BHP in promoting lower carbon steelmaking technology pathways for the blast furnace route in India.
Under this MoU, the parties are already exploring a number of workstreams supporting the potential decarbonisation at SAIL’s integrated steel plants which operate Blast Furnaces (BF) with an initial study to assess various strategies to reduce greenhouse gas emissions (GHG).
These workstreams will consider the role of alternate reductants for the BF such as hydrogen and biochar use, with a view to also building local research and development capability to support the decarbonisation transition. The deployment of technology and abatements on the blast furnace is critical to progress in decarbonising India’s and the global steel industry, in the mid and long term and partnerships are vital in the approach.
Chairman, SAIL Shri Amarendu Prakash commented, “SAIL is looking forward to this collaboration with BHP in taking a step forward towards engaging in developing sustainable ways to produce steel. The emergent need to align the steel sector with climate commitments is non-negotiable. SAIL is committed to contributing towards tackling the issue of climate change through fostering an innovative future for the steel industry in India.”
BHP’s Chief Commercial Officer, Rag Udd said, “BHP has a long-established relationship with SAIL, and we are pleased to be extending and strengthening this relationship to explore decarbonisation opportunities for the blast furnace route. We recognise that decarbonising this industry is a challenge that we cannot meet alone, and we must come together to leverage shared expertise and resources, to support the development of technologies and capability that could have the potential to create a real change in carbon emissions both now and in the longer term.”

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
07 OCT 2024 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் அரசுக்கு சொந்தமான மிகப்பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளரான ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (SAIL) மற்றும் முன்னணி உலகளாவிய வள நிறுவனமான BHP ஆகியவை எஃகு தயாரிப்பை ஆதரிக்க ஒத்துழைக்கின்றன. இரு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து. இந்தியாவில் ஊது உலை வழித்தடத்திற்கான குறைந்த கார்பன் எஃகு தயாரிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்ப பாதைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஒரு முக்கியமான படியாகும்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ், பசுமைக்குடில் வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு உத்திகளை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான ஆரம்ப ஆய்வுடன் வெடிப்பு உலைகளை இயக்கும் செயிலின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு ஆலைகளில் சாத்தியமான கார்பன் நீக்கத்தை ஆதரிக்கும் பல பணிநிலைகளை கட்சிகள் ஏற்கனவே ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றன.
இந்தப் பணித்தொகுப்புகள் ஹைட்ரஜன் மற்றும் உயிரிசார் பயன்பாடு போன்ற மாற்று குறைப்புகளின் பங்கைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ளும், மேலும் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கும் மாற்றத்தை ஆதரிக்க உள்ளூர் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திறனை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில் இது செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. நடுத்தர மற்றும் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகளாவிய எஃகு தொழில்துறையின் கார்பன் நீக்கத்தில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஊது உலையில் குறைப்பு ஆகியவை முக்கியமானவையாகும். அணுகுமுறையில் கூட்டாண்மைகள் இன்றியமையாதவை.
செயில் தலைவர் திரு அமரேந்து பிரகாஷ் கருத்து தெரிவிக்கையில், "எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கான நிலையான வழிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் ஈடுபடுவதில் பிஎச்பி உடனான இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை செயில் எதிர்நோக்குகிறது. எஃகுத் துறையை காலநிலை உறுதிப்பாடுகளுடன் சீரமைக்க வேண்டிய அவசரத் தேவை பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு இடமில்லாதது. இந்தியாவில் எஃகு தொழிலுக்கு ஒரு புதுமையான எதிர்காலத்தை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம் காலநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சினையை சமாளிக்க பங்களிக்க செயில் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.