பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் தானேயில் ரூ.32,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் தானேயில் ரூ.32,800 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார் மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
கூட்டத்தினரிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், மத்திய அரசு மராத்திக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கும் மராத்தி மொழிக்கும் மரியாதை அளிப்பது மட்டுமல்ல, அறிவு, தத்துவம், ஆன்மீகம், இலக்கியம் ஆகியவற்றின் வளமான கலாச்சாரத்தை இந்தியாவுக்கு அளித்த பாரம்பரியத்திற்கான மரியாதை என்றார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மராத்தி மொழி பேசும் அனைவருக்கும் திரு மோடி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
நவராத்திரியை முன்னிட்டு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களின் தொடக்கம் மற்றும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இன்று காலை வாஷிமுக்கு வருகை தந்ததாகவும், அங்கு நாட்டின் 9.5 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு பிரதமரின் விவசாயி கெளரவிப்பு நிதியை வழங்கியதாகவும், பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்ததாகவும் கூறினார். மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நவீன வளர்ச்சியை நோக்கி தானேயில் புதிய மைல்கற்கள் எட்டப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி மாநிலத்தின் பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலத்தின் ஒரு பார்வையை அளிக்கிறது என்றார். மும்பையில் ரூ.30,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான மும்பை எம்.எம்.ஆர் திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் ரூ.12,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான தானே ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுற்றுவட்ட மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்திற்கு இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், மும்பை மற்றும் தானே-க்கு நவீன அடையாளத்தை இவை அளிக்கும் என்றார்.
மும்பையின் ஆரேவிலிருந்து பி.கே.சி வரையிலான அக்வா லைன் மெட்ரோ சேவையும் இன்று தொடங்கப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மும்பை மக்கள் இந்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதையை நீண்ட காலமாக எதிர்பார்த்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். அக்வா மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதைக்கு ஜப்பான் அரசும் ஜப்பானிய சர்வதேச கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஏஜென்சியும் அளித்து வரும் ஆதரவுக்கு திரு மோடி நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். "இந்த மெட்ரோ ரயில் பாதை இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் நட்பின் அடையாளமாகவும் உள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
திரு பாலா சாஹேப் தாக்கரே, தானே மீது சிறப்பு பாசம் கொண்டிருந்தார் என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். காலஞ்சென்ற திரு ஆனந்த் திகேயின் நகரமாகவும் தானே இருந்தது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். "தானே இந்தியாவின் முதல் பெண் மருத்துவரான டாக்டர் ஆனந்தி பாய் ஜோஷியை தந்தது" என்று திரு மோடி பெருமிதம் கொண்டார். இன்றைய வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் மூலம் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட இவர்களின் கனவுகளை நாம் நிறைவேற்றி வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்காக தானே, மும்பை மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மக்களை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.
தற்போதைய மாநில அரசு மகாராஷ்டிராவின் வளர்ச்சியை தனது ஒரே நோக்கமாகக் கருதுகிறது என்பதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். மும்பை மெட்ரோ 2.5 ஆண்டுகள் தாமதப்படுத்தப்பட்டு ரூ .14,000 கோடி செலவுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது பற்றியும் முந்தைய அரசாங்கங்களின் தாமதமான அணுகுமுறை குறித்தும் அவர் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த பணம் மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கடுமையாக உழைக்கும் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு சொந்தமானது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
முந்தைய அரசின் வரலாறு அவர்கள் வளர்ச்சிக்கு எதிரானவர்கள் என்பதற்கு சான்றாக உள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், அடல் சேதுவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டங்கள், மும்பை-அகமதாபாத் புல்லட் ரயிலை மூட சதி, மாநிலத்தின் வறட்சி பகுதிகளில் தண்ணீர் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை நிறுத்தி வைத்தது போன்ற உதாரணங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த காலத்திலிருந்து பாடங்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், திருப்திப்படுத்தும் அரசியலில் ஈடுபடுபவர்களுக்கு எதிராக எச்சரிக்கை செய்தார்.
நாட்டிற்கும், மகாராஷ்டிராவிற்கும் நேர்மையான மற்றும் நிலையான கொள்கைகளைக் கொண்ட அரசு தேவை என்றும் தற்போதைய அரசு நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கியது மட்டுமின்றி, சமூக உள்கட்டமைப்பையும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், ரயில்வே, விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வளர்ச்சியில் நாம் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளோம், 25 கோடி மக்களை வறுமையில் இருந்து மீட்டுள்ளோம். நாம் இன்னும் நாட்டை மேலும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் இந்த தீர்மானத்துடன் நிற்கிறார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்து உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் மற்றும் திரு அஜித் பவார் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Aarey JVLR to BKC section of Mumbai Metro Line 3 Phase – 1
Lays foundation stones for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project and Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension
Lays foundation stone for Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project
Lays foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation
Maharashtra plays a crucial role in India's progress, to accelerate the state's development, several transformative projects are being launched from Thane: PM
Every decision, resolution and initiative of our Government is dedicated to the goal of Viksit Bharat: PM
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra today with a key focus on boosting urban mobility in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the Central Government has conferred Classical Language status to Marathi and emphasized that it is not just respect towards Maharashtra and the Marathi language but an ode to the tradition which gave India a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality and literature. Shri Modi congratulated all Marathi speakers across the globe.
Noting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple projects on the occasion of Navratri, the Prime Minister mentioned visiting Washim earlier today where he disbursed PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to 9.5 crore farmers of the country and initiated several development projects. He said that new milestones are being achieved in Thane towards modern development of Maharashtra and highlighted that today’s occasion gives a glimpse of the state’s bright future. Shri Modi informed that Mumbai MMR projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crore have been initiated today and the foundation stone for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project worth more than Rs 12,000 crore has been laid today. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it would give a modern identity to Mumbai and Thane.
The Prime Minister announced that the aqua line metro from Mumbai’s Aarey to BKC was also starting off today. He added that people of Mumbai were anticipating this metro line for quite a long time now. Shri Modi thanked the Government of Japan and Japanese International Corporation Agency (JICA) in particular for their support of the Aqua metro line. Therefore, he said “this metro line is also a symbol of India-Japan friendship”.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray had special affection for Thane. He added that Thane was the city of late Shri Anand Dighe as well. “Thane gave India’s first female doctor, Dr. Anandi Bhai Joshi”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that with the developmental works today we are fulfilling the dreams of all these visionaries. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Thane, Mumbai and Maharashtra for the developmental works started today.
“Viksit Bharat is the goal of every Indian today”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that every decision, resolution and dream of our Government is dedicated to Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister remarked that to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat, it is necessary to make cities like Mumbai, Thane etc. to be future-ready. He added that the Government had to double its efforts as it had to take care of the development as well as manage the pitfalls of the previous Governments. Talking about the previous governments, he said that despite growing population and rising traffic density in Mumbai, there were no solutions undertaken to solve the issues. He added that there were apprehensions of bringing the financial capital of India, Mumbai to a grinding halt, due to the burgeoning issues. Shri Modi highlighted that the current Government has tried to resolve the issues and today, there was a metro network of 300 kilometers being developed. He added that the time taken to travel from Marine drive to Bandra was reduced to 12 minutes due to the coastal road, while Atal Setu had cut short the distance between North and South Mumbai. He also noted that the Orange gate to Marine Drive underground tunnel project had also gained momentum. Listing the various projects of the city like Versova to Bandra Sea Bridge Project, Eastern Free-way, Thane-Borivali Tunnel, Thane Circular Metro Rail Project, Shri Modi emphasized that the developmental projects are changing the face of Mumbai and will immensely benefit the people of Mumbai by reducing the problems of Mumbai and the surrounding cities. He added that these projects will also create new employment opportunities along with the growth of industries.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present state government considers the development of Maharashtra as its sole objective. He also lamented the dilly-dallying approach of the past governments which led to Mumbai Metro being delayed for 2.5 years leading to a cost overrun of Rs 14,000 crore. “This money belonged to the hardworking taxpayers of Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister asserted.
The Prime Minister stated that the track record of the previous government is proof that they are anti-development and gave examples of protests against Atal Setu, conspiracy to shut down the Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train and stalling of water-related projects in drought areas of the state. The Prime Minister suggested learning lessons from the past and cautioned against those indulging in appeasement politics.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need for a government with honest and stable policies for the country and Maharashtra. He highlighted that the present government has not only built modern infrastructure but has also strengthened social infrastructure. “We have also set a record for the development of highways, expressways, railways and airports, and have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have to take the country much further”, the Prime Minister said, expressing confidence that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolution.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar,
Background
In a major push to boost urban mobility in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of key metro and road projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated the BKC to Aarey JVLR section of Mumbai Metro Line - 3 worth around Rs 14,120 crore. This section will have 10 stations, of which 9 will be underground. Mumbai Metro Line - 3 is a key public transport project that will improve commuting between Mumbai city and Suburbs. Fully operational line-3 is expected to cater to about 12 lakh passengers daily.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 12,200 crore. The total length of the project is 29 km with 20 elevated and 2 underground stations. This ambitious infrastructure project is a key initiative to address the growing transportation needs of Thane, a major industrial and commercial hub in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension from Chheda Nagar to Anand Nagar, Thane worth around Rs 3,310 crore. The project will provide seamless connectivity from South Mumbai to Thane.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Phase-1 of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project worth around Rs 2,550 crore. The project comprises construction of major arterial roads, bridges, flyovers, underpasses and integrated utility infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 700 crore. The high rise administrative building of Thane Municipal Corporation will provide benefits to citizens of Thane by accommodating most Municipal offices at a centrally located building.