Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Aarey JVLR to BKC section of Mumbai Metro Line 3 Phase – 1
Lays foundation stones for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project and Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension
Lays foundation stone for Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project
Lays foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation
Maharashtra plays a crucial role in India's progress, to accelerate the state's development, several transformative projects are being launched from Thane: PM
Every decision, resolution and initiative of our Government is dedicated to the goal of Viksit Bharat: PM
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra today with a key focus on boosting urban mobility in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the Central Government has conferred Classical Language status to Marathi and emphasized that it is not just respect towards Maharashtra and the Marathi language but an ode to the tradition which gave India a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality and literature. Shri Modi congratulated all Marathi speakers across the globe.
Noting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple projects on the occasion of Navratri, the Prime Minister mentioned visiting Washim earlier today where he disbursed PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to 9.5 crore farmers of the country and initiated several development projects. He said that new milestones are being achieved in Thane towards modern development of Maharashtra and highlighted that today’s occasion gives a glimpse of the state’s bright future. Shri Modi informed that Mumbai MMR projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crore have been initiated today and the foundation stone for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project worth more than Rs 12,000 crore has been laid today. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it would give a modern identity to Mumbai and Thane.
The Prime Minister announced that the aqua line metro from Mumbai’s Aarey to BKC was also starting off today. He added that people of Mumbai were anticipating this metro line for quite a long time now. Shri Modi thanked the Government of Japan and Japanese International Corporation Agency (JICA) in particular for their support of the Aqua metro line. Therefore, he said “this metro line is also a symbol of India-Japan friendship”.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray had special affection for Thane. He added that Thane was the city of late Shri Anand Dighe as well. “Thane gave India’s first female doctor, Dr. Anandi Bhai Joshi”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that with the developmental works today we are fulfilling the dreams of all these visionaries. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Thane, Mumbai and Maharashtra for the developmental works started today.
“Viksit Bharat is the goal of every Indian today”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that every decision, resolution and dream of our Government is dedicated to Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister remarked that to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat, it is necessary to make cities like Mumbai, Thane etc. to be future-ready. He added that the Government had to double its efforts as it had to take care of the development as well as manage the pitfalls of the previous Governments. Talking about the previous governments, he said that despite growing population and rising traffic density in Mumbai, there were no solutions undertaken to solve the issues. He added that there were apprehensions of bringing the financial capital of India, Mumbai to a grinding halt, due to the burgeoning issues. Shri Modi highlighted that the current Government has tried to resolve the issues and today, there was a metro network of 300 kilometers being developed. He added that the time taken to travel from Marine drive to Bandra was reduced to 12 minutes due to the coastal road, while Atal Setu had cut short the distance between North and South Mumbai. He also noted that the Orange gate to Marine Drive underground tunnel project had also gained momentum. Listing the various projects of the city like Versova to Bandra Sea Bridge Project, Eastern Free-way, Thane-Borivali Tunnel, Thane Circular Metro Rail Project, Shri Modi emphasized that the developmental projects are changing the face of Mumbai and will immensely benefit the people of Mumbai by reducing the problems of Mumbai and the surrounding cities. He added that these projects will also create new employment opportunities along with the growth of industries.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present state government considers the development of Maharashtra as its sole objective. He also lamented the dilly-dallying approach of the past governments which led to Mumbai Metro being delayed for 2.5 years leading to a cost overrun of Rs 14,000 crore. “This money belonged to the hardworking taxpayers of Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister asserted.
The Prime Minister stated that the track record of the previous government is proof that they are anti-development and gave examples of protests against Atal Setu, conspiracy to shut down the Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train and stalling of water-related projects in drought areas of the state. The Prime Minister suggested learning lessons from the past and cautioned against those indulging in appeasement politics.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need for a government with honest and stable policies for the country and Maharashtra. He highlighted that the present government has not only built modern infrastructure but has also strengthened social infrastructure. “We have also set a record for the development of highways, expressways, railways and airports, and have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have to take the country much further”, the Prime Minister said, expressing confidence that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolution.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar,
Background
In a major push to boost urban mobility in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of key metro and road projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated the BKC to Aarey JVLR section of Mumbai Metro Line - 3 worth around Rs 14,120 crore. This section will have 10 stations, of which 9 will be underground. Mumbai Metro Line - 3 is a key public transport project that will improve commuting between Mumbai city and Suburbs. Fully operational line-3 is expected to cater to about 12 lakh passengers daily.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 12,200 crore. The total length of the project is 29 km with 20 elevated and 2 underground stations. This ambitious infrastructure project is a key initiative to address the growing transportation needs of Thane, a major industrial and commercial hub in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension from Chheda Nagar to Anand Nagar, Thane worth around Rs 3,310 crore. The project will provide seamless connectivity from South Mumbai to Thane.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Phase-1 of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project worth around Rs 2,550 crore. The project comprises construction of major arterial roads, bridges, flyovers, underpasses and integrated utility infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 700 crore. The high rise administrative building of Thane Municipal Corporation will provide benefits to citizens of Thane by accommodating most Municipal offices at a centrally located building.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مہاراشٹر کے تھانے میں 32,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ممبئی میٹرو لائن 3 مرحلہ – 1 کے آرے جے وی ایل آر سے بی کے سی سیکشن کا افتتاح کیا
تھانے انٹیگرل رِنگ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ اور ایلیویٹڈ ایسٹرن فری وے ایکسٹینشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
نوی ممبئی ایئرپورٹ انفلوئنس نوٹیفائیڈ ایریا (این اے آئی این اے) پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
تھانے میونسپل کارپوریشن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مہاراشٹر ہندوستان کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، ریاست کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، تھانے سے کئی تبدیلی کے منصوبے شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ، ہر قرارداد اور ہر پہل وکست بھارت کے مقصد کے لیے وقف ہے: وزیر اعظم
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تھانے، مہاراشٹرا میں 32,800 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مختلف منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جس کا مقصد علاقے میں شہری نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مراٹھی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صرف مہاراشٹر اور مراٹھی زبان کا احترام نہیں ہے بلکہ اس روایت کو تسلیم کرنا ہے جس نے ہندوستان کو علم، فلسفے، روحانیت اور ادب کی ایک بھرپور ثقافت دی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے دنیا بھر کے تمام مراٹھی بولنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
نوراتری کے موقع پر متعدد منصوبوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آج پہلے واشم کا دورہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا جہاں انہوں نے ملک کے 9.5 کروڑ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی تقسیم کی اور کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کی جدید ترقی کی سمت میں تھانے میں نئے سنگ میل حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج کا موقع ریاست کے روشن مستقبل کی جھلک دکھاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ ممبئی کے 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ایم ایم آر منصوبوں کی آج شروعات کی گئی ہے اور آج 12,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تھانے انٹیگرل رِنگ میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ آج کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ممبئی اور تھانے کو ایک جدید شناخت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ ممبئی کے آرے سے بی کے سی تک ایکوا لائن میٹرو بھی آج سے شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممبئی کے لوگ کافی عرصے سے اس میٹرو لائن کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے ایکوا میٹرو لائن کی حمایت کے لیے جاپان کی حکومت اور جاپانی بین الاقوامی کارپوریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کا خاص طور پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ لہذا، انہوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ میٹرو لائن بھی ہندوستان-جاپان دوستی کی علامت ہے“۔
جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے جی کو تھانے سے خاص لگاؤ ​​تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تھانے آنجہانی جناب آنند دیگے کا بھی شہر تھا۔ ”تھانے نے ہندوستان کی پہلی خاتون ڈاکٹر ڈاکٹر آنندی بھائی جوشی دیا“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقیاتی کاموں سے آج ہم ان تمام وژنریوں کے خواب پورے کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج شروع ہونے والے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے تھانے، ممبئی اور مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ”وکست بھارت آج ہر ہندوستانی کا مقصد ہے“۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ، ہر قرارداد اور خواب وکست بھارت کے لیے وقف ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ممبئی، تھانے وغیرہ جیسے شہروں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کو اپنی کوششوں کو دوگنا کرنا ہوگا کیونکہ اسے ترقی کا خیال رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کی خرابیوں کو بھی سنبھالنا ہے۔ پچھلی حکومتوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی میں بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی اور ٹریفک کی کثافت کے باوجود، مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کوئی قدم نہیں اٹھایا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ حکومت نے مسائل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے اور آج 300 کلومیٹر کا میٹرو نیٹ ورک تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میرین ڈرائیو سے باندرہ تک کا سفر ساحلی سڑک کی وجہ سے کم ہو کر 12 منٹ رہ گیا ہے، جب کہ اٹل سیتو نے شمالی اور جنوبی ممبئی کے درمیان فاصلہ کم کر دیا ہے۔ شہر کے مختلف منصوبوں جیسے ورسووا سے باندرہ سی برج پروجیکٹ، ایسٹرن فری وے، تھانے-بوریولی ٹنل، تھانے سرکلر میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ ممبئی کا چہرہ بدل رہے ہیں اور ان سے لوگوں کو بے حد فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان منصوبوں سے صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موجودہ ریاستی حکومت مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کو اپنا واحد مقصد سمجھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ماضی کی حکومتوں کے سست روی پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا جس کی وجہ سے ممبئی میٹرو کو 2.5 سال تک تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا جس کی وجہ سے 14,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت بڑھ گئی۔ ”یہ رقم مہاراشٹر کے محنتی ٹیکس دہندگان کی تھی“، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کا ٹریک ریکارڈ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ وہ ترقی مخالف ہے اور اٹل سیتو کے خلاف مظاہروں، ممبئی-احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین کو بند کرنے کی سازش اور ریاست کے خشک سالی والے علاقوں میں پانی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو روکنے کی مثالیں دیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ملک اور مہاراشٹر کے لیے ایماندار اور مستحکم پالیسیوں والی حکومت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ موجودہ حکومت نے نہ صرف جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے بلکہ سماجی انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ”ہم نے ہائی وے، ایکسپریس وے، ریلوے اور ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی کا ریکارڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے، اور 25 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت سے بھی نکالا ہے۔ ہمیں ابھی ملک کو بہت آگے لے جانا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کا ہر شہری اس قرارداد کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔