Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Aarey JVLR to BKC section of Mumbai Metro Line 3 Phase – 1
Lays foundation stones for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project and Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension
Lays foundation stone for Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project
Lays foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation
Maharashtra plays a crucial role in India's progress, to accelerate the state's development, several transformative projects are being launched from Thane: PM
Every decision, resolution and initiative of our Government is dedicated to the goal of Viksit Bharat: PM
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra today with a key focus on boosting urban mobility in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the Central Government has conferred Classical Language status to Marathi and emphasized that it is not just respect towards Maharashtra and the Marathi language but an ode to the tradition which gave India a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality and literature. Shri Modi congratulated all Marathi speakers across the globe.
Noting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple projects on the occasion of Navratri, the Prime Minister mentioned visiting Washim earlier today where he disbursed PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to 9.5 crore farmers of the country and initiated several development projects. He said that new milestones are being achieved in Thane towards modern development of Maharashtra and highlighted that today’s occasion gives a glimpse of the state’s bright future. Shri Modi informed that Mumbai MMR projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crore have been initiated today and the foundation stone for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project worth more than Rs 12,000 crore has been laid today. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it would give a modern identity to Mumbai and Thane.
The Prime Minister announced that the aqua line metro from Mumbai’s Aarey to BKC was also starting off today. He added that people of Mumbai were anticipating this metro line for quite a long time now. Shri Modi thanked the Government of Japan and Japanese International Corporation Agency (JICA) in particular for their support of the Aqua metro line. Therefore, he said “this metro line is also a symbol of India-Japan friendship”.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray had special affection for Thane. He added that Thane was the city of late Shri Anand Dighe as well. “Thane gave India’s first female doctor, Dr. Anandi Bhai Joshi”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that with the developmental works today we are fulfilling the dreams of all these visionaries. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Thane, Mumbai and Maharashtra for the developmental works started today.
“Viksit Bharat is the goal of every Indian today”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that every decision, resolution and dream of our Government is dedicated to Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister remarked that to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat, it is necessary to make cities like Mumbai, Thane etc. to be future-ready. He added that the Government had to double its efforts as it had to take care of the development as well as manage the pitfalls of the previous Governments. Talking about the previous governments, he said that despite growing population and rising traffic density in Mumbai, there were no solutions undertaken to solve the issues. He added that there were apprehensions of bringing the financial capital of India, Mumbai to a grinding halt, due to the burgeoning issues. Shri Modi highlighted that the current Government has tried to resolve the issues and today, there was a metro network of 300 kilometers being developed. He added that the time taken to travel from Marine drive to Bandra was reduced to 12 minutes due to the coastal road, while Atal Setu had cut short the distance between North and South Mumbai. He also noted that the Orange gate to Marine Drive underground tunnel project had also gained momentum. Listing the various projects of the city like Versova to Bandra Sea Bridge Project, Eastern Free-way, Thane-Borivali Tunnel, Thane Circular Metro Rail Project, Shri Modi emphasized that the developmental projects are changing the face of Mumbai and will immensely benefit the people of Mumbai by reducing the problems of Mumbai and the surrounding cities. He added that these projects will also create new employment opportunities along with the growth of industries.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present state government considers the development of Maharashtra as its sole objective. He also lamented the dilly-dallying approach of the past governments which led to Mumbai Metro being delayed for 2.5 years leading to a cost overrun of Rs 14,000 crore. “This money belonged to the hardworking taxpayers of Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister asserted.
The Prime Minister stated that the track record of the previous government is proof that they are anti-development and gave examples of protests against Atal Setu, conspiracy to shut down the Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train and stalling of water-related projects in drought areas of the state. The Prime Minister suggested learning lessons from the past and cautioned against those indulging in appeasement politics.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need for a government with honest and stable policies for the country and Maharashtra. He highlighted that the present government has not only built modern infrastructure but has also strengthened social infrastructure. “We have also set a record for the development of highways, expressways, railways and airports, and have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have to take the country much further”, the Prime Minister said, expressing confidence that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolution.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar,
Background
In a major push to boost urban mobility in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of key metro and road projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated the BKC to Aarey JVLR section of Mumbai Metro Line - 3 worth around Rs 14,120 crore. This section will have 10 stations, of which 9 will be underground. Mumbai Metro Line - 3 is a key public transport project that will improve commuting between Mumbai city and Suburbs. Fully operational line-3 is expected to cater to about 12 lakh passengers daily.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 12,200 crore. The total length of the project is 29 km with 20 elevated and 2 underground stations. This ambitious infrastructure project is a key initiative to address the growing transportation needs of Thane, a major industrial and commercial hub in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension from Chheda Nagar to Anand Nagar, Thane worth around Rs 3,310 crore. The project will provide seamless connectivity from South Mumbai to Thane.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Phase-1 of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project worth around Rs 2,550 crore. The project comprises construction of major arterial roads, bridges, flyovers, underpasses and integrated utility infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 700 crore. The high rise administrative building of Thane Municipal Corporation will provide benefits to citizens of Thane by accommodating most Municipal offices at a centrally located building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में 32,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
मुंबई मेट्रो लाइन 3 फेज - 1 के आरे जेवीएलआर से बीकेसी खंड का उद्घाटन किया
ठाणे इंटीग्रल रिंग मेट्रो रेल परियोजना और एलिवेटेड ईस्टर्न फ्रीवे एक्सटेंशन की आधारशिला रखी
नवी मुंबई एयरपोर्ट प्रभाव अधिसूचित क्षेत्र (नैना) परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
ठाणे नगर निगम की आधारशिला रखी
भारत की प्रगति में महाराष्ट्र की अहम भूमिका अदा करता है, राज्य के विकास को गति देने के लिए, ठाणे से कई परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार का हर निर्णय, संकल्प और पहल विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए समर्पित है: प्रधानमंत्री
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने क्षेत्र में शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने पर मुख्य ध्यान देने के लिए आज महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे में 32,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि केंद्र सरकार ने मराठी को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया है और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह केवल महाराष्ट्र और मराठी भाषा के प्रति सम्मान नहीं है, बल्कि उस परंपरा का सम्मान है जिसने भारत को ज्ञान, दर्शन, अध्यात्म और साहित्य की समृद्ध संस्कृति दी है। अध्यात्म और साहित्य. श्री मोदी ने दुनिया भर के सभी मराठी भाषियों को बधाई दी।
नवरात्रि के अवसर पर कई परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने आज पहले वाशिम के दौरे का उल्लेख किया, जहां उन्होंने देश के 9.5 करोड़ किसानों को पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि वितरित की और कई विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के आधुनिक विकास की दिशा में ठाणे में नए मील के पत्थर हासिल किए जा रहे हैं और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आज का कार्यक्रम राज्य के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की झलक देता है। श्री मोदी ने जानकारी दी कि आज 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मुंबई एमएमआर परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं और आज 12,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की ठाणे इंटीग्रल रिंग मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इससे मुंबई और ठाणे को नई पहचान मिलेगी.
प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि मुंबई के आरे से बीकेसी के लिए एक्वा लाइन मेट्रो भी आज से शुरू हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई के लोग बहुत समय से इस मेट्रो लाइन का इंतजार कर रहे थे। श्री मोदी ने एक्वा मेट्रो लाइन के समर्थन के लिए विशेष रूप से जापान सरकार और जापानी इंटरनेशनल कॉरपोरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) को धन्यवाद दिया। इस पर उन्होंने कहा, ''यह मेट्रो लाइन भारत-जापान मित्रता का भी प्रतीक है''
श्री मोदी ने टिप्पणी की कि श्री बाला साहेब ठाकरे का ठाणे के प्रति विशेष स्नेह था। उन्होंने कहा कि ठाणे स्वर्गीय श्री आनंद दिघे का भी शहर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "ठाणे ने भारत को पहली महिला डॉक्टर डॉ. आनंदी भाई जोशी दीं"। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि आज विकास कार्यों से हम इन सभी दूरदर्शी लोगों के सपनों को पूरा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज शुरू हुए विकास कार्यों के लिए ठाणे, मुंबई और महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "आज हर भारतीय का उद्देश्य विकसित भारत है"। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का हर निर्णय, संकल्प और सपना विकसित भारत के लिए समर्पित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए, मुंबई, ठाणे आदि शहरों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि सरकार को विकास का ध्यान रखने के साथ-साथ अपने प्रयासों को भी दोगुना करना पड़ा क्योंकि उसे पिछली सरकारों की कमियों का प्रबंधन भी करना पड़ा। पिछली सरकारों के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि मुंबई में बढ़ती आबादी और बढ़ती यातायात सघनता के बावजूद समस्याओं को सुलझाने के लिए कोई समाधान नहीं किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बढ़ते मुद्दों के चलते भारत की वित्तीय राजधानी मुंबई के ठप होने की आशंकाएं थीं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्तमान सरकार ने मुद्दों को हल करने का प्रयास किया है और आज 300 किलोमीटर के मेट्रो नेटवर्क का विकास किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोस्टल रोड की वजह से मरीन ड्राइव से बांद्रा तक यात्रा करने में लगने वाला समय घटकर 12 मिनट हो गया है, जबकि अटल सेतु ने उत्तर और दक्षिण मुंबई के बीच की दूरी कम कर दी है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऑरेंज गेट से मरीन ड्राइव भूमिगत सुरंग परियोजना ने भी तेजी पकड़ ली है। वर्सोवा से बांद्रा समुद्री ब्रिज प्रोजेक्ट, ईस्टर्न फ्री-वे, ठाणे-बोरीवली टनल, ठाणे सर्कुलर मेट्रो रेल प्रोजेक्ट जैसी शहर की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकासात्मक परियोजनाएं मुंबई और इसके नजदीकी शहरों की समस्याओं को कम करके मुंबई का चेहरा बदल रही हैं और इससे लोगों को काफी फायदा होगा। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि इन परियोजनाओं से उद्योगों के विकास के साथ-साथ रोजगार के नये अवसर भी पैदा होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान राज्य सरकार महाराष्ट्र के विकास को अपना एकमात्र उद्देश्य मानती है। उन्होंने पिछली सरकारों के ढुलमुल रवैये पर भी अफसोस जताया, जिसकी वजह से मुंबई मेट्रो में 2.5 साल की देरी हुई, जिससे 14,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत बढ़ गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह पैसा महाराष्ट्र के मेहनती करदाताओं का है"।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार का ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड इस बात का सबूत है कि वे विकास विरोधी हैं और उन्होंने अटल सेतु के खिलाफ विरोध प्रदर्शन, मुंबई-अहमदाबाद बुलेट ट्रेन को बंद करने की साजिश और सूखे क्षेत्रों में पानी से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को रोकने के उदाहरण दिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने अतीत से सबक सीखने का सुझाव दिया और तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति में लिप्त लोगों के प्रति आगाह किया।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश और महाराष्ट्र के लिए ईमानदार और स्थिर नीतियों वाली सरकार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्तमान सरकार ने न केवल आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण किया है बल्कि सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे को भी मजबूत किया है। "हमने हाईवे, एक्सप्रेसवे, रेलवे और हवाई अड्डों के विकास में भी कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है और 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है। हमें अभी भी देश को बहुत आगे लेकर जाना है", प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि महाराष्ट्र का प्रत्येक नागरिक इस संकल्प के साथ खड़ा है।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, श्री सी पी राधाकृष्णन, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के उप मुख्यमंत्री, श्री देवेन्द्र फड़णवीस और श्री अजीत पवार,
पृष्ठभूमि
क्षेत्र में शहरी गतिशीलता को तेजी देने के लिए एक बड़े प्रयास के तौर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रमुख मेट्रो और सड़क परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास। प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 14,120 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली मुंबई मेट्रो लाइन - 3 के बीकेसी से आरे जेवीएलआर सेक्शन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सेक्शन में 10 स्टेशन होंगे, जिनमें से 9 भूमिगत होंगे। मुंबई मेट्रो लाइन - 3 एक प्रमुख सार्वजनिक परिवहन परियोजना है जो मुंबई शहर और उपनगरों के बीच आवागमन को सुधारेगी। पूरी तरह से चालू लाइन-3 से प्रतिदिन लगभग 12 लाख यात्रियों को सेवा मिलने का अनुमान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने करीब 12,200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित ठाणे इंटीग्रल रिंग मेट्रो रेल परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी. परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 29 किलोमीटर है जिसमें 20 एलिवेटेड और 2 भूमिगत स्टेशन हैं। यह महत्वाकांक्षी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजना महाराष्ट्र के एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक केंद्र, ठाणे में बढ़ती परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के प्रति एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने छेड़ा नगर से आनंद नगर, ठाणे तक लगभग 3,310 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले एलिवेटेड ईस्टर्न फ्रीवे एक्सटेंशन की आधारशिला भी रखी। यह परियोजना दक्षिण मुंबई से ठाणे तक निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी।
इसके साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 2,550 करोड़ रुपये की नवी मुंबई हवाईअड्डा प्रभाव अधिसूचित क्षेत्र (नैना) परियोजना के चरण -1 की आधारशिला रखी। इस परियोजना में बड़ी प्रमुख सड़कों, पुलों, फ्लाईओवरों, अंडरपासों और इस्तेमाल योग्य एकीकृत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने करीब 700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित ठाणे नगर निगम की आधारशिला भी रखी। ठाणे नगर निगम की ऊंची प्रशासनिक इमारत एक ही जगह अधिकांश नगर निगम कार्यालयों को समायोजित करके ठाणे के नागरिकों को लाभ प्रदान करेगी।