Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates and lays foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra
Inaugurates Aarey JVLR to BKC section of Mumbai Metro Line 3 Phase – 1
Lays foundation stones for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project and Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension
Lays foundation stone for Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project
Lays foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation
Maharashtra plays a crucial role in India's progress, to accelerate the state's development, several transformative projects are being launched from Thane: PM
Every decision, resolution and initiative of our Government is dedicated to the goal of Viksit Bharat: PM
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane, Maharashtra today with a key focus on boosting urban mobility in the region.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the Central Government has conferred Classical Language status to Marathi and emphasized that it is not just respect towards Maharashtra and the Marathi language but an ode to the tradition which gave India a rich culture of knowledge, philosophy, spirituality and literature. Shri Modi congratulated all Marathi speakers across the globe.
Noting the inauguration and foundation stone laying of multiple projects on the occasion of Navratri, the Prime Minister mentioned visiting Washim earlier today where he disbursed PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to 9.5 crore farmers of the country and initiated several development projects. He said that new milestones are being achieved in Thane towards modern development of Maharashtra and highlighted that today’s occasion gives a glimpse of the state’s bright future. Shri Modi informed that Mumbai MMR projects worth more than Rs 30,000 crore have been initiated today and the foundation stone for Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project worth more than Rs 12,000 crore has been laid today. Referring to the development projects of today, the Prime Minister said that it would give a modern identity to Mumbai and Thane.
The Prime Minister announced that the aqua line metro from Mumbai’s Aarey to BKC was also starting off today. He added that people of Mumbai were anticipating this metro line for quite a long time now. Shri Modi thanked the Government of Japan and Japanese International Corporation Agency (JICA) in particular for their support of the Aqua metro line. Therefore, he said “this metro line is also a symbol of India-Japan friendship”.
Shri Modi remarked that Shri Bala Saheb Thackeray had special affection for Thane. He added that Thane was the city of late Shri Anand Dighe as well. “Thane gave India’s first female doctor, Dr. Anandi Bhai Joshi”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that with the developmental works today we are fulfilling the dreams of all these visionaries. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Thane, Mumbai and Maharashtra for the developmental works started today.
“Viksit Bharat is the goal of every Indian today”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that every decision, resolution and dream of our Government is dedicated to Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister remarked that to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat, it is necessary to make cities like Mumbai, Thane etc. to be future-ready. He added that the Government had to double its efforts as it had to take care of the development as well as manage the pitfalls of the previous Governments. Talking about the previous governments, he said that despite growing population and rising traffic density in Mumbai, there were no solutions undertaken to solve the issues. He added that there were apprehensions of bringing the financial capital of India, Mumbai to a grinding halt, due to the burgeoning issues. Shri Modi highlighted that the current Government has tried to resolve the issues and today, there was a metro network of 300 kilometers being developed. He added that the time taken to travel from Marine drive to Bandra was reduced to 12 minutes due to the coastal road, while Atal Setu had cut short the distance between North and South Mumbai. He also noted that the Orange gate to Marine Drive underground tunnel project had also gained momentum. Listing the various projects of the city like Versova to Bandra Sea Bridge Project, Eastern Free-way, Thane-Borivali Tunnel, Thane Circular Metro Rail Project, Shri Modi emphasized that the developmental projects are changing the face of Mumbai and will immensely benefit the people of Mumbai by reducing the problems of Mumbai and the surrounding cities. He added that these projects will also create new employment opportunities along with the growth of industries.
The Prime Minister underlined that the present state government considers the development of Maharashtra as its sole objective. He also lamented the dilly-dallying approach of the past governments which led to Mumbai Metro being delayed for 2.5 years leading to a cost overrun of Rs 14,000 crore. “This money belonged to the hardworking taxpayers of Maharashtra”, the Prime Minister asserted.
The Prime Minister stated that the track record of the previous government is proof that they are anti-development and gave examples of protests against Atal Setu, conspiracy to shut down the Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train and stalling of water-related projects in drought areas of the state. The Prime Minister suggested learning lessons from the past and cautioned against those indulging in appeasement politics.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister stressed the need for a government with honest and stable policies for the country and Maharashtra. He highlighted that the present government has not only built modern infrastructure but has also strengthened social infrastructure. “We have also set a record for the development of highways, expressways, railways and airports, and have also lifted 25 crore people out of poverty. We still have to take the country much further”, the Prime Minister said, expressing confidence that every citizen of Maharashtra stands with this resolution.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar,
Background
In a major push to boost urban mobility in the region, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of key metro and road projects. The Prime Minister inaugurated the BKC to Aarey JVLR section of Mumbai Metro Line - 3 worth around Rs 14,120 crore. This section will have 10 stations, of which 9 will be underground. Mumbai Metro Line - 3 is a key public transport project that will improve commuting between Mumbai city and Suburbs. Fully operational line-3 is expected to cater to about 12 lakh passengers daily.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 12,200 crore. The total length of the project is 29 km with 20 elevated and 2 underground stations. This ambitious infrastructure project is a key initiative to address the growing transportation needs of Thane, a major industrial and commercial hub in Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension from Chheda Nagar to Anand Nagar, Thane worth around Rs 3,310 crore. The project will provide seamless connectivity from South Mumbai to Thane.
Further, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Phase-1 of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project worth around Rs 2,550 crore. The project comprises construction of major arterial roads, bridges, flyovers, underpasses and integrated utility infrastructure.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for Thane Municipal Corporation to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 700 crore. The high rise administrative building of Thane Municipal Corporation will provide benefits to citizens of Thane by accommodating most Municipal offices at a centrally located building.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਠਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ 32,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ 3 ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਦੇ ਆਰੇ ਜੇਵੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਤੋਂ ਬੀਕੇਸੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਠਾਣੇ ਇੰਟੈਗਰਲ ਰਿੰਗ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਫ੍ਰੀਵੇਅ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਨਵੀਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਇੰਫਲੂਐਂਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਏਰੀਆ (ਨੈਨਾ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਠਾਣੇ ਮਿਊਂਸਿਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਠਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਹਰ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
05 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਠਾਣੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 32,800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਸ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ, ਫਲਸਫੇ, ਰੂਹਾਨੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਬੋਲਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿਮ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 9.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਠਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 30,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ 12,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਠਾਣੇ ਇੰਟੈਗਰਲ ਰਿੰਗ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਠਾਣੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਆਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬੀਕੇਸੀ ਤੱਕ ਐਕਵਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਮੈਟਰੋ (aqua line metro) ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਡੀਕ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਵਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਜੇਆਈਸੀਏ) ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਠਾਕਰੇ ਦਾ ਠਾਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਿਆਰ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਠਾਣੇ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਦੀਘੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਠਾਣੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਆਨੰਦੀ ਭਾਈ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਠਾਣੇ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ "ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਫੈਸਲਾ, ਹਰ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਠਾਣੇ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਘਣਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਰੁਕ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਖਦਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਝਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ 300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੜਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਰੀਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਂਦਰਾ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 12 ਮਿੰਟ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਔਰੇਂਜ ਗੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਮਰੀਨ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਗਤੀ ਪਕੜ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਰਸੋਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਂਦਰਾ ਸੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਈਸਟਰਨ ਫ੍ਰੀ-ਵੇਅ, ਠਾਣੇ-ਬੋਰੀਵਲੀ ਟਨਲ, ਠਾਣੇ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਇੱਕੋ-ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਾਲ-ਮਟੋਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਵੱਈਏ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਨੂੰ 2.5 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 14,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੱਧ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਪੈਸਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦਾ ਸੀ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਟਲ ਸੇਤੂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਬੁਲੇਟ ਟਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਜ਼ਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੋਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਬਕ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ, ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸਵੇਅ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੀਪੀ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫੜਨਵੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਪਵਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 14,120 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ - 3 ਦੇ ਬੀਕੇਸੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਰੇ ਜੇਵੀਐੱਲਆਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 9 ਜ਼ਮੀਨਦੋਜ਼ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੁੰਬਈ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ - 3 ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਨਗਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਲਾਈਨ-3 ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 12 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 12,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਠਾਣੇ ਇੰਟੈਗਰਲ ਰਿੰਗ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 29 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ 2 ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਠਾਣੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਛੇੜਾ ਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਗਰ, ਠਾਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 3,310 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਲੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਈਸਟਰਨ ਫ੍ਰੀਵੇਅ ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਤੋਂ ਠਾਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2,550 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਸ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਏਰੀਆ (ਨੈਨਾ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-1 ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੁਲਾਂ, ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ, ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਠਾਣੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਠਾਣੇ ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਠਾਣੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।