कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित लगभग 23,300 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
लगभग 9.4 करोड़ किसानों को करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 18वीं किस्त जारी की
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत 1,920 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 7,500 से अधिक परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित की
लगभग 1,300 करोड़ रुपये के संयुक्त कारोबार वाले 9,200 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किसान सम्मान निधि के 20,400 करोड़ रूपये किसानों के खातों में ट्रांसफर किए: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी किसान हितैषी हैं, हर कैबिनेट में किसानों के हक़ में लगातार फैसले लिए जा रहे: श्री चौहान
निर्यात शुल्क 40% से घटाकर 20% किया ताकि महाराष्ट्र के प्याज उत्पादक किसानों को और बेहतर दाम मिल सकें: केन्द्रीय मंत्री
सरकार किसानों को यूरिया की 35 किलोग्राम की एक बोरी पर 2100₹ व डीएपी के 50 किलोग्राम के पैक पर 1083 रुपए की सब्सिडी देती : श्री चौहान
05 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र के वाशिम में कृषि एवं पशुपालन क्षेत्र से संबंधित लगभग 23,300 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। इन पहलों में पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 18वीं किस्त का वितरण, नमो शेतकरी महासम्मान निधि योजना की 5वीं किस्त का शुभारंभ, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत 7,500 से अधिक परियोजनाओं, 9,200 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, महाराष्ट्र भर में 19 मेगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले पांच सौर पार्क का लोकार्पण तथा मवेशियों के लिए एकीकृत जीनोमिक चिप और स्वदेशी सेक्स-सॉर्टेड सीमेन प्रौद्योगिकी का शुभारंभ शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज लगभग 9.5 करोड़ किसानों को करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 18वीं किस्त के जारी होने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि राज्य सरकार अपने किसानों को दोहरा लाभ प्रदान करने का प्रयास कर रही है। श्री मोदी ने नमो शेतकरी महासम्मान निधि योजना का भी जिक्र किया, जिसके तहत महाराष्ट्र के लगभग 90 लाख किसानों को करीब 1900 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है। उन्होंने सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली किसान उत्पादक संगठनों से संबंधित कई परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार का हर फैसला, हर नीति, विकसित भारत के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और हमारे किसान इस विजन का एक बड़ा आधार हैं।" भारत के किसानों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए उठाए गए प्रमुख कदमों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने 9,200 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) तथा कृषि उत्पादों के भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण और प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कई प्रमुख कृषि अवसंरचनाओं परियोजनाओं के लोकार्पण का उल्लेख किया, जिससे किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे की सरकार द्वारा किसानों के लिए शून्य बिजली बिल नीति की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, "महाराष्ट्र में, वर्तमान सरकार के तहत किसानों को दोगुना लाभ मिल रहा है।“
कई दशकों से बड़ी कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे महाराष्ट्र और विदर्भ के किसानों के प्रति सहानुभूति जताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों ने किसानों को दुखी और गरीब बना दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक महाराष्ट्र में महागठबंधन सरकार सत्ता में थी, तब तक उसने केवल दो एजेंडे के साथ काम किया, किसानों से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं को रोकना और इन परियोजनाओं के पैसे में भ्रष्टाचार करना। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि केंद्र से भेजी गई धनराशि लाभार्थियों से दूर की जा रही थी। लोगों को याद दिलाते हुए कि महाराष्ट्र की वर्तमान महायुति सरकार किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि के साथ अलग से पैसा देती है, कर्नाटक में बीजेपी सरकार भी इसी तरह पैसे देती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब नई सरकार आने के बाद यह बंद हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि तेलंगाना के किसान आज राज्य सरकार से कर्जमाफी के चुनावी वादे पर सवाल उठा रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किसान सम्मान निधि के 20,400 करोड़ रूपये किसानों के खातों में ट्रांसफर किए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी किसान हितैषी हैं। हर कैबिनेट में किसानों के हक़ में लगातार फैसले लिए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न सिर्फ किसान सम्मान निधि बल्कि ज़्यादा उत्पादन करने वाली 109 किस्मों के नए बीज किसानों को समर्पित किए गए हैं।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सोयाबीन के दाम कम होने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने किसानों के हित में फैसला लेते हुए विदेशों से आने वाले तेल पर 20% आयात शुल्क लगाया और उसी का परिणाम है कि सोयाबीन के दाम अब लगातार बढ़ रहे हैं किसानों को भी ठीक दाम मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने निर्यात शुल्क 40% से घटाकर 20% किया ताकि महाराष्ट्र के प्याज उत्पादक किसानों को और बेहतर दाम मिल सकें। श्री मोदी ने लागत पर 50% का मुनाफा देकर न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य यानी एमएसपी घोषित किया। सोयाबीन पर भी न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद करने की अनुमति दी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों को यूरिया की 35 किलोग्राम की एक बोरी पर 2100₹ सब्सिडी बोरी पर देते हुए किसानों को 266₹ में देते हैं जबकि उसकी कीमत 2366₹ है। डी ए पी के 50 किलोग्राम के पैक पर सरकार किसानों को 1083 रुपए की सब्सिडी देती है और किसानों को 1350 रुपए में यह दी जाती है।
पृष्ठभूमि
किसानों को सशक्त बनाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 9.4 करोड़ किसानों को करीब 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि की 18वीं किस्त का वितरण किया। 18वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही, पीएम-किसान के तहत किसानों को जारी की गई कुल धनराशि लगभग 3.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगी। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने नमो शेतकरी महासम्मान निधि योजना की 5वीं किस्त की भी शुरुआत की तथा इसके तहत लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किये।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के तहत 1,920 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 7,500 से अधिक परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाइयाँ, गोदाम, छंटाई और श्रेणी निर्धारण इकाइयाँ, कोल्ड स्टोरेज परियोजनाएँ और कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन परियोजनाएँ शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 9,200 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जिनका कुल कारोबार करीब 1,300 करोड़ रुपये है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Disburses 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers
Dedicates to nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) worth over Rs 1,920 crore
Dedicates to nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi transfers Rs 20,400 crore of Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly, decisions in favour of farmers are being taken continuously in every cabinet: Shri Chouhan
Export duty reduced from 40% to 20% so that onion producing farmers of Maharashtra can get better prices: Union Minister
Government gives farmers a subsidy of Rs 2100 on a 35 kg bag of urea and Rs1083 on a 50 kg pack of DAP: Shri Chouhan
05 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. The initiatives include disbursing the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi, launching the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, the dedication of more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations, five solar parks across Maharashtra with a total capacity of 19 MW and the launch of Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology.
Highlighting the disbursement of the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.5 crore farmers today, the Prime Minister said that the state government strives to provide double benefits to its farmers. Shri Modi also touched upon NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana where about 90 lakh farmers from Maharashtra have been handed financial assistance of approximately Rs 1900 crore. He mentioned dedicating multiple projects concerning Farmer Producer Organizations worth hundreds of crores.
Throwing light on the major steps taken to strengthen the farmers of India, the Prime Minister mentioned the dedication of 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and several key agricultural infrastructure projects to bolster the storage, processing, and management capabilities of agricultural products, thereby increasing the income of the farmers. “In Maharashtra, farmers are getting double the benefit under the present government,” Shri Modi added, praising the zero electricity bill policy for farmers by Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde’s government.
Sympathizing the farmers of Maharashtra and Vidarbha who have faced great hardships for many decades, the Prime Minister remarked that the previous governments had made the farmers miserable and poor. He lambasted that the grand coalition government as long as it was in power in Maharashtra, functioned with only two agendas, namely to stop the projects related to farmers and to commit corruption in the money of these projects. Shri Modi remarked that the funds which were sent from the Center were being diverted away from the beneficiaries. Reminding the people that, like the present Mahayuti government of Maharashtra which gives separate money along with the Kisan Samman Nidhi to the farmers, the BJP government used to give the same in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that now it had been stopped with the new Government in power. Shri Modi also added that the farmers of Telangana are today questioning the state Government on the poll-promise of loan waivers.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transferred Rs 20,400 crore of Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of farmers. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and decisions are being taken continuously in favour of farmers in every cabinet. Shri Chouhan said that not only Kisan Samman Nidhi but also 109 high yielding new seed varieties have been dedicated to the farmers.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that when the price of soybean fell, Prime Minister Shri Modi took a decision in the interest of farmers and imposed 20% import duty on soyabean oil coming from abroad and as a result, the price of soyabean is now increasing continuously and farmers are also getting good prices. Prime Minister Shri Modi reduced the export duty from 40% to 20% so that onion producing farmers of Maharashtra can get better prices. Shri Modi declared the minimum support price i.e. MSP by giving a profit of 50% on the cost. Permission was also given to buy soyabean at the minimum support price.
Shri Chouhan said that while giving a subsidy of Rs 2100 on a 35 kg bag of urea to farmers, it is sold to farmers for Rs 266 whereas its cost is Rs 2366. On a 50 kg pack of DAP, the government gives a subsidy of Rs 1083 to farmers and it is sold to farmers for Rs 1350.
Background
In line with his commitment to empowering farmers, the Prime Minister disbursed the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers. With the 18th installment release, the total funds released to farmers under PM-KISAN will be around Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Further, the Prime Minister also launched the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana disbursing about Rs 2,000 crore.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), worth over Rs 1,920 crore. The major projects include custom hiring centers, primary processing units, warehouses, sorting and grading units, cold storage projects, and post-harvest management projects among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore.