Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Disburses 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers
Dedicates to nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) worth over Rs 1,920 crore
Dedicates to nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi transfers Rs 20,400 crore of Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly, decisions in favour of farmers are being taken continuously in every cabinet: Shri Chouhan
Export duty reduced from 40% to 20% so that onion producing farmers of Maharashtra can get better prices: Union Minister
Government gives farmers a subsidy of Rs 2100 on a 35 kg bag of urea and Rs1083 on a 50 kg pack of DAP: Shri Chouhan
05 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. The initiatives include disbursing the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi, launching the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, the dedication of more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations, five solar parks across Maharashtra with a total capacity of 19 MW and the launch of Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology.
Highlighting the disbursement of the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.5 crore farmers today, the Prime Minister said that the state government strives to provide double benefits to its farmers. Shri Modi also touched upon NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana where about 90 lakh farmers from Maharashtra have been handed financial assistance of approximately Rs 1900 crore. He mentioned dedicating multiple projects concerning Farmer Producer Organizations worth hundreds of crores.
Throwing light on the major steps taken to strengthen the farmers of India, the Prime Minister mentioned the dedication of 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and several key agricultural infrastructure projects to bolster the storage, processing, and management capabilities of agricultural products, thereby increasing the income of the farmers. “In Maharashtra, farmers are getting double the benefit under the present government,” Shri Modi added, praising the zero electricity bill policy for farmers by Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde’s government.
Sympathizing the farmers of Maharashtra and Vidarbha who have faced great hardships for many decades, the Prime Minister remarked that the previous governments had made the farmers miserable and poor. He lambasted that the grand coalition government as long as it was in power in Maharashtra, functioned with only two agendas, namely to stop the projects related to farmers and to commit corruption in the money of these projects. Shri Modi remarked that the funds which were sent from the Center were being diverted away from the beneficiaries. Reminding the people that, like the present Mahayuti government of Maharashtra which gives separate money along with the Kisan Samman Nidhi to the farmers, the BJP government used to give the same in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that now it had been stopped with the new Government in power. Shri Modi also added that the farmers of Telangana are today questioning the state Government on the poll-promise of loan waivers.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transferred Rs 20,400 crore of Kisan Samman Nidhi to the accounts of farmers. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is farmer friendly and decisions are being taken continuously in favour of farmers in every cabinet. Shri Chouhan said that not only Kisan Samman Nidhi but also 109 high yielding new seed varieties have been dedicated to the farmers.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that when the price of soybean fell, Prime Minister Shri Modi took a decision in the interest of farmers and imposed 20% import duty on soyabean oil coming from abroad and as a result, the price of soyabean is now increasing continuously and farmers are also getting good prices. Prime Minister Shri Modi reduced the export duty from 40% to 20% so that onion producing farmers of Maharashtra can get better prices. Shri Modi declared the minimum support price i.e. MSP by giving a profit of 50% on the cost. Permission was also given to buy soyabean at the minimum support price.
Shri Chouhan said that while giving a subsidy of Rs 2100 on a 35 kg bag of urea to farmers, it is sold to farmers for Rs 266 whereas its cost is Rs 2366. On a 50 kg pack of DAP, the government gives a subsidy of Rs 1083 to farmers and it is sold to farmers for Rs 1350.
Background
In line with his commitment to empowering farmers, the Prime Minister disbursed the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers. With the 18th installment release, the total funds released to farmers under PM-KISAN will be around Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Further, the Prime Minister also launched the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana disbursing about Rs 2,000 crore.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), worth over Rs 1,920 crore. The major projects include custom hiring centers, primary processing units, warehouses, sorting and grading units, cold storage projects, and post-harvest management projects among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واشم مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی اور مویشی پالن شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط کے تحت تقریباً 9 کروڑ 40 لاکھ کسانوں میں تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 1,920 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
قریب 1,300 کروڑ روپے کے مشترکہ کاروبار کے ساتھ 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسان سمان ندھی کے 20,400 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کسان دوست ہیں، ہر کابینہ میں کسانوں کے حق میں فیصلے مسلسل لئے جا رہے ہیں: جناب چوہان
مہاراشٹر میں پیاز کے کاشت کاروں کو بہتر آمدنی دلانے کی غرض سے ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی 40 فیصد سے کم کر کے 20 فیصد کر دی گئی : مرکزی وزیر
حکومت کسانوں کو یوریا کے 35 کلو کے تھیلے پر 2100 روپے اور ڈی اے پی کے 50 کلو کے پیک پر 1083 روپے کی سبسڈی دیتی ہے: جناب چوہان
05 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے واشم میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی اور مویشی پالنے کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ ان اقدامات میں پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط کی تقسیم، نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کا آغاز، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کا وقف کرنا، 9,200 کسانوں کی تنظیمیں ، پورے مہاراشٹر میں 19 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت اور مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اور دیسی جنس کے مطابق سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز شامل ہیں۔
آج تقریباً 9.5 کروڑ کسانوں میں تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم کسان سمّان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط کی تقسیم پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت اپنے کسانوں کو دوہرے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کوشاں ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی یوجنا پر بھی بات کی جہاں مہاراشٹر کے تقریباً 90 لاکھ کسانوں کو تقریباً 1900 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) اور کئی اہم زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا تذکرہ کیا تاکہ زرعی مصنوعات کے ذخیرہ، پروسیسنگ اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت ملے، جس سے زرعی مصنوعات اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’مہاراشٹر میں، کسانوں کو موجودہ حکومت کے تحت دوگنا فائدہ مل رہا ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے کی حکومت کی کسانوں کے لیے بجلی کے بل کی صفر پالیسی کی تعریفیں کی۔
مہاراشٹر اور ودربھ کے کسانوں سے ہمدردی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے کئی دہائیوں سے بڑی مشکلات کا سامنا کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے کسانوں کو دکھی اور غریب بنا دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مہایوتی حکومت جب تک مہاراشٹر میں اقتدار میں تھی، صرف دو ایجنڈوں کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہی، یعنی کسانوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو روکنا اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے پیسے میں بدعنوانی کرنا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ا کہ مرکز سے جو فنڈز بھیجے گئے تھے وہ مستفید ہونے والوں تک نہیں پہنچتے تھے ۔ لوگوں کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ مہاراشٹر کی موجودہ مہایوتی حکومت کی طرح جو کسان سمان ندھی کے ساتھ کسانوں کو الگ سے رقم دیتی ہے، بی جے پی حکومت کرناٹک میں بھی وہی دیتی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے تاہم کہا کہ اب برسر اقتدر نئی حکومت نے اس کو روک دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تلنگانہ کے کسان، آج قرض معافی کے انتخابی وعدے پر ریاستی حکومت سے سوال کر رہے تھے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسان سمان ندھی کے 20,400 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کسان دوست ہیں اور ہر کابینہ میں کسانوں کے حق میں مسلسل فیصلے لیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسان سمان ندھی ہی نہیں بلکہ زیادہ پیداوار ی صلاحیت کی 109 نئی بیج کی اقسام بھی کسانوں کو وقف کی گئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ سویا بین کی قیمت گرنے پر وزیر اعظم مودی نے کسانوں کے مفاد میں فیصلہ کیا اور بیرون ملک سے آنے والے سویابین کے تیل پر 20 فیصد درآمدی ڈیوٹی لگائی جس کے نتیجے میں سویابین کی قیمت اب مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے اور کسانوں کو بھی اچھی قیمت مل رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے برآمداتی ڈیوٹی کو 40فیصد سے کم کر کے 20فیصد کر دیا تاکہ مہاراشٹر کے پیاز پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمت مل سکے۔ جناب مودی نے لاگت پر 50 فیصد منافع دے کر کم از کم امدادی قیمت یعنی ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کیا۔ سویابین کو کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریدنے کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو یوریا کے 35 کلو کے تھیلے پر 2100 روپے کی سبسڈی دیتے ہوئے اسے کسانوں کو 266 روپے میں فروخت کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ اس کی قیمت 2366 روپے ہے۔ ڈی اے پی کے 50 کلو کے پیک پر حکومت کسانوں کو 1083 روپے کی سبسڈی دے کر اسے کسانوں کو 1350 روپے میں فروخت کرتی ہے۔
پس منظر
کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 9 کروڑ 40 لاکھ کسانوں میں تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم کسان سمّان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط تقسیم کی۔ 18 ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہی، پی ایم - کسان کے تحت کسانوں کو جاری کردہ کل رقومات تقریباً 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم نے نمو شیتکاری مہاسنمان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کے تحت تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جن کی مالیت 1,920 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ ان بڑے منصوبوں میں حسب ضرورت ہائرنگ سینٹرز، پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس، گودام، چھانٹی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1,300 کروڑ روپے کے مشترکہ کاروبار کے ساتھ 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔