Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a newly constructed Police Commissioner's Office in Ahmedabad, built at a cost of ₹140 crore
The new building will also be an attempt by the Ahmedabad Police to establish a new working system
The 'Joint Interrogation Center' in the building, 'Tera Tujhko Arpan' portal and the book 'Cyber Saathi' were also inaugurated
Modi ji has put forward the concept of pro-active, predictive and scientific approach for pro-active policing
Many innovations of Gujarat Police in the form of 'E-GujCop', body-worn camera and 'Vishwas' project, have established its identity as the most modern police force in the country
Gujarat Police's campaign against narcotics is exemplary
Use of technology in three new criminal laws, will complete the judicial process in time for timely justice
03 OCT 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On the occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel along with other dignitaries attended the program.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the new building of the Police Commissioner’s Office in Ahmedabad will not only enhance the facilities of the building but will also enable the Ahmedabad police to establish a new working system.
Union Home Minister stated that the sevenstorey Police Commissioner’s Office, built with modern technology at a cost of approximately ₹140 crores and covering an area of about 18,000 square meters, includes facilities for the fitness of personnel such as a gym, parking for citizens, CCTV cameras, fire safety equipment, and centralized Air conditioning. He mentioned that this modern building will not only ensure security but also houses a police museum that will showcase the measures taken for the security of Ahmedabad from the beginning to the present.
He said that a beautiful memorial has also been constructed here in the memory of the police personnel who were martyred to protect the citizens. Besides, a public convenience center and a control room have also been created which will cover every nook and corner of Ahmedabad and ensure the security of the entire city.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the new Police Commissioner’s Office building also saw the inauguration of the 'Joint Interrogation Center' and the 'Tera Tujhko Arpan' portal, along with the launch of the 'Cyber Saathi' book. The first two initiatives aim to raise awareness among people affected by cybercrime and help them recover their lost money. He mentioned that the establishment of the 'Joint Interrogation Center' was made so that central agencies and Ahmedabad police can conduct inquiries in a correct and scientific manner during riots, terrorist attacks, and other situations of unrest.
Union Home Minister explained that India's internal security landscape has significantly changed over the past 10 years. A decade ago, there were three major hotspots in the country—Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxal-affected areas—where bomb blasts were so common that they barely made the news. It was considered as normal. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to permanent and systematic measures over the past 10 years, and the dedicated work from a security and development perspective, violence in these three hotspots has reduced by 70 per cent. Shri Shah added that security agencies across the country, along with state police forces, have worked together to reduce mortality rate by 72 per cent in Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxal-affected areas. He said that this success shows that in the coming days, 'Naxal free India' and 'Terrorism free India' are going to be a reality.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made efforts to bring about several changes in the police culture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put before the country the concept of pro-active, predictive and scientific approach for pro-active policing. Shri Shah also mentioned that India has made a radical overhaul of the colonial-era criminal laws by creating three new criminal laws, and their implementation has already begun across the country. In these laws, provisions have been made for the use of technology to solve crimes, prevent crimes, complete prosecution quickly and punish as many criminals as possible.Keeping the next 100 years in mind, the laws have been designedto account for future technologies, so that there will be no need to change these laws over the next century.To prevent delays in investigations, prosecutions, and other judicial processes, it has been decided to impose time limits on police, lawyers, and judges on 83 instances of the judicial process.
Union Home Minister stated that after the implementation of the three new laws, the process of developing the necessary infrastructure has begun. Once this is in place, within the next three years, India's criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world. He added that with the new laws in effect, the entire process of justice, from filing of an FIR up to justice from the Supreme Court, will be completed within three years, ensuring timely justice for the people.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has elevated India's economy from the 11th to the 5th position globally, and by 2027, we are surely on track to become the world's third-largest economy. At such a critical time, police officers need robust legal support to ensure the security of our nation, including cybersecurity, and to prevent economic crimes. The three new criminal laws will provide strong backing to police officers in their efforts.
Union Home Minister said that the Gujarat Police has made several technological innovations throughout its glorious history. Initiatives like ‘E-GujCop’, ‘body-worn cameras’, and the ‘Vishwas Project’ have helped Gujarat Police establish itself as one of the most modern police forces in the country, which is a matter of pride. He added that the way the Gujarat Police has launched a determined campaign against narcotics is commendable, and they are now cited as an example across the country for its investigation.
Shri Amit Shah also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Gujarat has always been a progressive state. This is the same Gujarat that used to experience frequent curfews in the 1980s and 1990s, but now the situation has changed, and a safe environment has been established in the state.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में ₹140 करोड़ की लागत से नवनिर्मित पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया
नए भवन से अहमदाबाद पुलिस द्वारा नई कार्यपद्धति स्थापित करने की कोशिश भी होगी
नए पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय भवन में ‘ज्वॉइंट इन्टेरोगेशन सेंटर’, ‘तेरा तुझको अर्पण’ पोर्टल का उद्घाटन और ‘साइबर साथी’ पुस्तक का विमोचन हुआ
मोदी जी ने प्रो-एक्टिव पुलिसिंग के लिए प्रो-एक्टिव, प्रिडिक्टिव और साइंटिफिक अप्रोच के कांसेप्ट को देश के सामने रखा है
गुजरात पुलिस ने ‘ई-गुजकॉप’, बॉडी वॉर्न कैमरा और ‘विश्वास’ प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में कई इनोवेशन किए हैं, इन पहलों से गुजरात पुलिस देश की सबसे आधुनिक पुलिस बल में अपनी पहचान बना सकी है
नार्कोटिक्स के खिलाफ गुजरात पुलिस के अभियान की पूरे देश में मिसाल दी जाती है
तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों में टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल के माध्यम से न्याय प्रक्रिया को जल्द पूरा कर समय पर न्याय मिल सकेगा
03 OCT 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में नवनिर्मित पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रपटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अहमदाबाद के पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय के नए भवन से सिर्फ इमारत की सुविधाएं ही नहीं बढ़ेंगी, बल्कि यहां पुलिस द्वारा नई कार्यपद्धति स्थापित करने की कोशिश भी होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि करीब 140 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से लगभग 18000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में आधुनिक तकनीक से बने सात मंजिला पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय में जवानों के फिट रहने के लिए जिम, नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए पार्किंग,सीसीटीवी कैमरे, फायर सेफ्टी उपकरण और सेन्ट्रलाइज्ड एसी जैसी व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आधुनिक भवन न सिर्फ सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा, बल्कि इमारत में बना एक पुलिस म्यूज़ियम अहमदाबाद की सुरक्षा के लिए आज तक किए गए उपायों को दर्शाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों की रक्षा के लिए शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मियों की याद में एक स्मारक का निर्माण भी यहां किया गया है। साथ ही, जन सुविधा केन्द्र और एक कन्ट्रोल रूम भी बनाया गया है जो अहमदाबाद के कोने-कोने को समाहित कर पूरे शहर की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि नए पुलिस आयुक्त कार्यालय भवन में ‘ज्वॉइंट इन्टेरोगेशन सेंटर’, ‘तेरा तुझको अर्पण’ पोर्टल का भी उद्घाटन हुआ और ‘साइबर साथी’ पुस्तक का विमोचन हुआ है। इनमें दो पहलें साइबर क्राइम से पीड़ित लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए और उन्हें उनके गंवाए हुए पैसे वापिस दिलाने में मदद करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘ज्वॉइंट इन्टेरोगेशन सेंटर’ के तौर पर एक अन्य पहल इसीलिए की गई है ताकि दंगों, आतंकवादी हमलों और अशांति की अन्य स्थितियों में केन्द्रीय एजेंसियां और अहमदाबाद पुलिस सही और वैज्ञानिक तरीके से पूछताछ कर सकें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल में भारत के आंतरिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में काफी बड़ा बदलाव आया है। 10 वर्ष पूर्व हमारे देश में कश्मीर, नॉर्थ ईस्ट और नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्र के रूप में तीन हॉटस्पॉट ऐसे थे कि जहां बम धमाके होते थे तो वह न्यूज़ नहीं बनते थे। सब को नॉर्मल लगता था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्त्व में इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में पिछले 10 सालों में स्थायी और सुचारू उपायों के कारण दृढ़ता और विकास के नजरिए से काम करने की वजह से तीनों हॉटस्पॉट में हिंसा में 70 प्रतिशत कमी लाने का काम हमारे पुलिस बलों ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश भर की सुरक्षा एजेंसियां और राज्य की पुलिस ने साथ मिलकर कश्मीर, नॉर्थ ईस्ट और नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मृत्यु दर में भी 72 प्रतिशत कमी लाने में सफलता पाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सफलता दर्शाती है कि आने वाले दिनों में ‘नक्सल मुक्त भारत’ और ‘आतंकवाद मुक्त भारत’ की रचना होने जा रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पुलिस कल्चर में कई परिवर्तन के प्रयत्न किए हैं। उन्होंने प्रो प्रो-एक्टिव पुलिसिंग के लिए प्रो-एक्टिव, प्रिडिक्टिव और साइंटिफिक अप्रोच के कांसेप्ट को देश के सामने रखा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने अंग्रेजों के जमाने के आपराधिक कानूनों में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करके तीन नए आपराधिक कानून बनाए हैं, जिन्हें पूरे देश में लागू करने की शुरुआत की जा चुकी है। इन कानूनों में टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल से अपराध की गुत्थी सुलझाने, अपराध रोकने, प्रोसिक्युशन जल्द पूरा करने और ज्यादा से ज्यादा अपराधियों को सजा दिलाने के लिए के प्रावधान किए गए हैं। आगामी 100 साल को ध्यान में रखते हुए कानून की परिभाषा में भावी टेक्नोलॉजी की कल्पना करके कानून की व्याख्याएं की गई हैं जिससे आने वाले 100 साल तक इन कानूनों में बदलाव करने की जरूरत नहीं रहेगी। इन्वेस्टीगेशन, प्रोसीक्युशन और अन्य न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में समय बर्बाद न हो, इसके लिए 83 जगहों पर पुलिस, वकील और न्यायाधीशों को समयसीमा में बांधने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तीनों नए कानून के अमल के बाद इसके लिए आवश्यक इंफ्रास्ट्र्क्चर तैयार करने की शुरुआत की गई है, जिनके तैयार होने के बाद अगले तीन सालों में हमारी आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली विश्व की सबसे आधुनिक आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानूनों के लागू होने के कारण अब तीन वर्षों के भीतर एफआईआर से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक न्याय की समग्र प्रक्रिया पूरी होगी और लोगों को न्याय मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारत के अर्थतंत्र को 11वें से 5वें क्रम पर लाने का काम किया और वर्ष 2027 तक हम 5वें स्थान से निश्चित रुप से विश्व के तीसरे क्रम की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहे हैं। ऐसे समय में पुलिस अधिकारियों को हमारे देश की सुरक्षा और साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने एवं आर्थिक अपराध रोकने के लिए मजबूत कानूनी समर्थन की जरूरत थी। तीनों नए आपराधिक कानूनों से पुलिस बलों को मजबूत समर्थन मिलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात पुलिस ने अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास में कई तकनीकी इनोवेशन किए हैं। ‘ई-गुजकॉप’, बॉडी वॉर्न कैमरा, ‘विश्वास’ प्रोजेक्ट जैसी कई नई पहलों से गुजरात पुलिस देश की सबसे आधुनिक पुलिस बल में अपनी पहचान बना सकी है, जो गर्व का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि नार्कोटिक्स के खिलाफ गुजरात पुलिस ने जिस मुस्तैदी से अभियान शुरु किया है, पूरे देश में हर जगह इन्वेस्टीगेशन के लिए गुजरात पुलिस की मिसाल दी जाती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश के सामने वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने की परिकल्पना रखी है। गुजरात हमेशा से प्रगतिशील राज्य रहा है। यह वही गुजरात है, जहां 1980 और 1990 के दशक में काफी कर्फ्यु लगते थे, लेकिन अब हालात बदल गए हैं और गुजरात में सुरक्षित माहौल बना है।