Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister & Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates a newly constructed Police Commissioner's Office in Ahmedabad, built at a cost of ₹140 crore
The new building will also be an attempt by the Ahmedabad Police to establish a new working system
The 'Joint Interrogation Center' in the building, 'Tera Tujhko Arpan' portal and the book 'Cyber Saathi' were also inaugurated
Modi ji has put forward the concept of pro-active, predictive and scientific approach for pro-active policing
Many innovations of Gujarat Police in the form of 'E-GujCop', body-worn camera and 'Vishwas' project, have established its identity as the most modern police force in the country
Gujarat Police's campaign against narcotics is exemplary
Use of technology in three new criminal laws, will complete the judicial process in time for timely justice
03 OCT 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the newly constructed Police Commissioner’s Office in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. On the occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel along with other dignitaries attended the program.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the new building of the Police Commissioner’s Office in Ahmedabad will not only enhance the facilities of the building but will also enable the Ahmedabad police to establish a new working system.
Union Home Minister stated that the sevenstorey Police Commissioner’s Office, built with modern technology at a cost of approximately ₹140 crores and covering an area of about 18,000 square meters, includes facilities for the fitness of personnel such as a gym, parking for citizens, CCTV cameras, fire safety equipment, and centralized Air conditioning. He mentioned that this modern building will not only ensure security but also houses a police museum that will showcase the measures taken for the security of Ahmedabad from the beginning to the present.
He said that a beautiful memorial has also been constructed here in the memory of the police personnel who were martyred to protect the citizens. Besides, a public convenience center and a control room have also been created which will cover every nook and corner of Ahmedabad and ensure the security of the entire city.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the new Police Commissioner’s Office building also saw the inauguration of the 'Joint Interrogation Center' and the 'Tera Tujhko Arpan' portal, along with the launch of the 'Cyber Saathi' book. The first two initiatives aim to raise awareness among people affected by cybercrime and help them recover their lost money. He mentioned that the establishment of the 'Joint Interrogation Center' was made so that central agencies and Ahmedabad police can conduct inquiries in a correct and scientific manner during riots, terrorist attacks, and other situations of unrest.
Union Home Minister explained that India's internal security landscape has significantly changed over the past 10 years. A decade ago, there were three major hotspots in the country—Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxal-affected areas—where bomb blasts were so common that they barely made the news. It was considered as normal. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, due to permanent and systematic measures over the past 10 years, and the dedicated work from a security and development perspective, violence in these three hotspots has reduced by 70 per cent. Shri Shah added that security agencies across the country, along with state police forces, have worked together to reduce mortality rate by 72 per cent in Kashmir, the Northeast, and Naxal-affected areas. He said that this success shows that in the coming days, 'Naxal free India' and 'Terrorism free India' are going to be a reality.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made efforts to bring about several changes in the police culture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has put before the country the concept of pro-active, predictive and scientific approach for pro-active policing. Shri Shah also mentioned that India has made a radical overhaul of the colonial-era criminal laws by creating three new criminal laws, and their implementation has already begun across the country. In these laws, provisions have been made for the use of technology to solve crimes, prevent crimes, complete prosecution quickly and punish as many criminals as possible.Keeping the next 100 years in mind, the laws have been designedto account for future technologies, so that there will be no need to change these laws over the next century.To prevent delays in investigations, prosecutions, and other judicial processes, it has been decided to impose time limits on police, lawyers, and judges on 83 instances of the judicial process.
Union Home Minister stated that after the implementation of the three new laws, the process of developing the necessary infrastructure has begun. Once this is in place, within the next three years, India's criminal justice system will become the most modern in the world. He added that with the new laws in effect, the entire process of justice, from filing of an FIR up to justice from the Supreme Court, will be completed within three years, ensuring timely justice for the people.
Shri Amit Shah stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has elevated India's economy from the 11th to the 5th position globally, and by 2027, we are surely on track to become the world's third-largest economy. At such a critical time, police officers need robust legal support to ensure the security of our nation, including cybersecurity, and to prevent economic crimes. The three new criminal laws will provide strong backing to police officers in their efforts.
Union Home Minister said that the Gujarat Police has made several technological innovations throughout its glorious history. Initiatives like ‘E-GujCop’, ‘body-worn cameras’, and the ‘Vishwas Project’ have helped Gujarat Police establish itself as one of the most modern police forces in the country, which is a matter of pride. He added that the way the Gujarat Police has launched a determined campaign against narcotics is commendable, and they are now cited as an example across the country for its investigation.
Shri Amit Shah also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047. Gujarat has always been a progressive state. This is the same Gujarat that used to experience frequent curfews in the 1980s and 1990s, but now the situation has changed, and a safe environment has been established in the state.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی اموراور امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے احمد آباد میں 140 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئے تعمیر شدہ پولیس کمشنر آفس کا افتتاح کیا
یہ نئی عمارت ایک نیا نظام قائم کرنے کی احمد آباد پولیس کی ایک کوشش بھی ہوگی
اس عمارت میں‘جوائنٹ انٹروگیشن سینٹر’، ‘تیرا تجھ کو ارپن’ پورٹل اور کتاب ‘سائبر ساتھی’ کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا
مودی جی نے فعال ، پیش بینی اور سائنسی طریقہ کار کاتصور پیش کیا ہے
‘ ای- گوج کوپ ’جسم پر لگے کیمرے اور ‘وشواس’ پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں گجرات پولیس کی طرف سے کی گئی بہت سی اختراعات سے اس نےملک کی جدید ترین پولیس فورس کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کی ہے
منشیات کے خلاف گجرات پولیس کی مہم مثالی ہے
تین نئے فوجداری قوانین میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے، بروقت انصاف کے لیے عدالتی کارروائی جلد مکمل ہوگی
03 OCT 2024 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے آج ، گجرات کےاحمد آباد میں نو تعمیر شدہ پولیس کمشنر آفس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے دیگر معززین کے ساتھ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ احمد آباد میں پولیس کمشنر کے دفتر کی نئی عمارت سے نہ صرف عمارت کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بلکہ احمد آباد پولیس کو کام کرنے کا نیا نظام قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سات منزلہ پولیس کمشنر آفس جو کہ تقریباً 140 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے اور تقریباً 18,000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے، اس میں اہلکاروں کی فٹنس کے لیے سہولیات جیسے جم، شہریوں کے لیے پارکنگ ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے، فائر سیفٹی کا سازو سامان، اور سنٹرلائزڈ ایئر کنڈیشنگ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ جدید عمارت نہ صرف سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنائے گی بلکہ اس میں ایک پولیس میوزیم بھی ہے جس میں احمد آباد کی سیکورٹی کے لیے شروع سے اب تک کیے گئے اقدامات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی حفاظت کے لیے شہید ہونے والے پولیس اہلکاروں کی یاد میں یہاں ایک خوبصورت یادگار بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک عوامی سہولت مرکز اور ایک کنٹرول روم بھی بنایا گیا ہے جو احمد آباد کے کونے کونے کا احاطہ کرے گا اور پورے شہر کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پولیس کمشنر کے نئے دفتر کی عمارت میں ‘سائبر ساتھی’ کتاب کے اجراء کے ساتھ ساتھ ’مشترکہ تفتیشی مرکز‘ اور تیرا تجھ کو ارپن’ پورٹل کا افتتاح بھی ہوا ۔ پہلے دو اقدامات کا مقصد سائبر کرائم سے متاثرہ لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ان کی کھوئی ہوئی رقم کی بازیابی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات ذکر کیا کہ ‘جوائنٹ انٹروگیشن سینٹر’ کا قیام اس لیے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ مرکزی ایجنسیاں اور احمد آباد پولیس فسادات، دہشت گردانہ حملوں اور بدامنی کے دیگر حالات کے دوران درست اور سائنسی انداز میں پوچھ گچھ کر سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس کی وضاحت کی کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کی داخلی سلامتی کا منظرنامہ نمایاں طور پر تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ ایک دہائی پہلے، ملک میں تین بڑے ہاٹ اسپاٹ تھے—کشمیر، شمال مشرقی اور نکسلی تشدد سے متاثرہ علاقے—جہاں بم دھماکے اتنے عام تھے کہ وہ بمشکل خبروں میں آتےتھے۔اسے معمول کے مطابق سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 10برسوں میں مستقل اور سلسلہ وار اقدامات اور سیکورٹی اور ترقی کے نقطہ نظرکے تحت بھرپور کوششوں کی وجہ سے ان تینوں ہاٹ ا سپاٹ میں تشدد میں 70 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر کی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں نے ریاستی پولیس فورسز کے ساتھ مل کر کشمیر، شمال مشرقی اور نکسلی تشدد سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں شرح اموات کو 72 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیےمل کر کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ‘نکسل ازم سے پاک بھارت’ اور‘دہشت گردی سے پاک بھارت’ ایک حقیقت کا روپ لینے والےہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پولیس کلچر میں کئی تبدیلیاں لانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے سامنےفعال نگرانی کے لیے فعال ، پیش بینی اور سائنسی طریقہ کار کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ بھارت نے نوآبادیاتی دور کے فوجداری قوانین میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین بنا کر ان میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی ہے اور ان کا نفاذ پورے ملک میں شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ان قوانین میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لیے جرائم کو حل کرنے، جرائم کی روک تھام، جلد از جلد قانونی کارروائی مکمل کرنے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ مجرموں کو سزا دینے کی دفعات کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔ اگلے 100برسوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، ان قوانین کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیےاس طرح موافق بنایا گیا ہےکہ اگلی صدی میں ان قوانین کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں رہے گی۔ تحقیقات، استغاثہ اور دیگر عدالتی عمل میں تاخیر کو روکنے کے لیے عدالتی عمل کے 83 معاملات میں پولیس، وکلا اور ججوں پر وقت کی پابندی عائد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ تین نئے قوانین کے نفاذ کے بعد ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کا عمل شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ایک بار یہ مکمل ہوجائے تو اگلے تین برسوں میں، بھارت کا فوجداری انصاف کا نظام دنیا کا جدید ترین نظام بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئے قوانین کے نافذ ہونے سے ایف آئی آر درج ہونے سے سپریم کورٹ سے انصاف ملنے تک انصاف کی پوری کارروائی تین سال کے اندر مکمل ہو جائے گی اور لوگوں کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی ہوگی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کو عالمی سطح پر 11ویں سے 5ویں مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے اورسال 2027 تک ہم یقیناً دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں۔ ایسے نازک وقت میں، پولیس افسران کو سائبر سیکیوریٹی سمیت ہمارے ملک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور اقتصادی جرائم کو روکنے کے لیے مضبوط قانونی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ تین نئے فوجداری قوانین پولیس افسران کو ان کی کوششوں میں مضبوط حمایت فراہم کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ گجرات پولیس نے اپنی شاندار تاریخ میں کئی تکنیکی اختراعات کی ہیں۔‘ای- گوج کوپ’ ،‘جسم پر لگے ہوئے کیمرے’، اور ‘وشواس پروجیکٹ’ جیسے اقدامات کی مدد سے گجرات پولیس نے خود کو ملک کی سب سے ترقی یافتہ پولیس فورس کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جو فخر کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات پولیس نے جس طرح منشیات کے خلاف پرعزم مہم شروع کی ہے وہ قابل ستائش ہے، اور اب اس کی تحقیقات کے لیے پورے ملک میں ان کی مثال دی جاتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ایک ‘وکست بھارت’ کا تصور پیش کیا ہے۔ گجرات ہمیشہ سے ایک ترقی پسند ریاست رہی ہے۔ یہ وہی گجرات ہے جہاں 1980 اور 1990 کی دہائیوں میں بار بار کرفیو لگایا جاتا تھا ، لیکن اب صورتحال بدل گئی ہے اور ریاست میں ایک محفوظ ماحول قائم کیا گیا ہے۔