Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country
In the last 10 years, medicines worth Rs.6100 crores sold through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana; led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for citizens as compared to the branded medicines
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, as of September 30, 2024, a total of 13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country. Notably, in September 2024, these Kendras achieved record sales of ₹200 Crores - the highest monthly sales in the history of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
For comparison, in September 2023, sales were ₹141 Crores, highlighting a significant 42% growth on year to year basis. This remarkable increase reflects the programs success in providing affordable and accessible healthcare solutions to the masses. Overall up to September 2024, there has been 31.20% of total annual growth as sales target of Rs. 913.30 Cr. has already been achieved. Almost 10 lakh people daily purchase medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), in last 10 years, sale of medicines worth Rs. 6100 crores have been done through Kendras, which has led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for the citizens as compared to the branded medicines.
Under the PMBJP, a medicine is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of the top three branded medicines. The price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines, surgical devices and nutraceutical products are cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines available in the market. PMBI has already been progressing at very fact pace towards achieving the target of 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں 13822 جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے تحت 6100 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ادویات فروخت کی گئیں، جس سے شہریوں کو برانڈڈ ادویات کی خرید کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 30000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کے تحت 30 ستمبر ، 2024 ء تک ملک بھر میں کل 13822 جن اوشدھی کیندر قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ستمبر ، 2024 ء میں ان کیندروں نے 200 کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ فروخت کی، جو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا کی تاریخ میں ماہانہ فروخت کی سب سے زیادہ رقم ہے۔
اگر موازنہ کیا جائے تو ستمبر ، 2023 ء میں فروخت 141 کروڑ روپے کی رہی، جو سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 42 فی صد کی نمایاں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ شاندار اضافہ عوام کو سستی اور قابل رسائی صحت دیکھ بھال سے متعلق حل فراہم کرنے میں پروگرام کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ 30 ستمبر، 2024 ء تک، کل سالانہ ترقی 31.20 فی صد رہی کیونکہ فروخت کا ہدف 913.30 کروڑ روپے پہلے ہی حاصل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ تقریباً 10 لاکھ لوگ روزانہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے ادویات خریدتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت، گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کیندروں کے ذریعے 6100 کروڑ روپے کی ادویات کی فروخت کی گئی ہے، جس سے شہریوں کو برانڈڈ ادویات کی خرید کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 30000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت، کسی دوا کی قیمت ، جو تین برانڈڈ ادویات کی اوسط قیمت کے 50فی صد کے اصول پر رکھی گئی ہے۔ جن اوشدھی ادویات، سرجیکل آلات اور نیوٹریسیوٹیکل مصنوعات کی قیمتیں مارکیٹ میں دستیاب برانڈڈ ادویات کی قیمت سے کم از کم 50 فی صد اور بعض صورتوں میں 80 فی صد سے 90 فی صد تک کم ہیں۔ پی ایم بی آئی پہلے ہی بھارت میں 25000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب تیز رفتار سے پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔