Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country
In the last 10 years, medicines worth Rs.6100 crores sold through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana; led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for citizens as compared to the branded medicines
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, as of September 30, 2024, a total of 13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country. Notably, in September 2024, these Kendras achieved record sales of ₹200 Crores - the highest monthly sales in the history of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
For comparison, in September 2023, sales were ₹141 Crores, highlighting a significant 42% growth on year to year basis. This remarkable increase reflects the programs success in providing affordable and accessible healthcare solutions to the masses. Overall up to September 2024, there has been 31.20% of total annual growth as sales target of Rs. 913.30 Cr. has already been achieved. Almost 10 lakh people daily purchase medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), in last 10 years, sale of medicines worth Rs. 6100 crores have been done through Kendras, which has led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for the citizens as compared to the branded medicines.
Under the PMBJP, a medicine is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of the top three branded medicines. The price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines, surgical devices and nutraceutical products are cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines available in the market. PMBI has already been progressing at very fact pace towards achieving the target of 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in India.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 13,822 జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు
గత పదేళ్లలో ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన ద్వారా రూ.6100 కోట్ల విలువైన మందుల విక్రయం:
బ్రాండెడ్ మందులతో పోలిస్తే పౌరులకు రూ.30,000 కోట్లు ఆదా
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన కింద సెప్టెంబర్ 30 నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొత్తం 13,822 జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ముఖ్యంగా, సెప్టెంబరులో, ఈ కేంద్రాలు రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ₹ 200 కోట్ల అమ్మకాలను సాధించాయి. ఇవి ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన చరిత్రలో అత్యధిక నెలవారీ అమ్మకాలు.
పోల్చి చూస్తే, 2023 సెప్టెంబర్‌లో అమ్మకాలు ₹141 కోట్లు ఉండగా, ఇది వార్షిక ప్రాతిపదికన గణనీయమైన 42% వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. ఈ అసాధారణమైన పెరుగుదల- సామాన్యులకు అందుబాటులో చవకైన ఆరోగ్య పరిష్కారాలను అందించడంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం విజయాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. మొత్తంగా 2024 సెప్టెంబర్ వరకు, వార్షిక వృద్ధి 31.20% గా ఉంది, ₹913.30 కోట్ల అమ్మకాల లక్ష్యాన్ని ఇప్పటికే సాధించారు. దాదాపు 10 లక్షల మంది ప్రతిరోజూ జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాల నుంచి మందులు కొనుగోలు చేస్తున్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జన ఔషధి పరియోజన (పిఎంబిజెపి) కింద, గత పదేళ్లలో, ఈ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా రూ .6100 కోట్ల విలువైన మందుల అమ్మకాలు జరిగాయి, ఇది బ్రాండెడ్ మందులతో పోలిస్తే ప్రజలకు రూ .30,000 కోట్లు ఆదా అయ్యేందుకు దారితీసింది.
పిఎంబిజెపి కింద ఒక ఔషధం ధర మూడు బ్రాండెడ్ ఔషధాల సగటు ధరలో గరిష్టంగా 50 శాతం ఉంటుంది. జన ఔషధి మందులు, శస్త్రచికిత్స పరికరాలు , న్యూట్రాస్యూటికల్ ఉత్పత్తుల ధరలు కనీసం 50% , కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో, మార్కెట్లో లభించే బ్రాండెడ్ మందుల మార్కెట్ ధరలో 80% నుండి 90% వరకు చౌకగా ఉంటాయి. దేశంలో 25000 జన ఔషధి కేంద్రాల లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశగా పిఎంబిఐ ఇప్పటికే చాలా వేగంగా పురోగమిస్తోంది.