Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country
In the last 10 years, medicines worth Rs.6100 crores sold through Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana; led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for citizens as compared to the branded medicines
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, as of September 30, 2024, a total of 13,822 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been established across the country. Notably, in September 2024, these Kendras achieved record sales of ₹200 Crores - the highest monthly sales in the history of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
For comparison, in September 2023, sales were ₹141 Crores, highlighting a significant 42% growth on year to year basis. This remarkable increase reflects the programs success in providing affordable and accessible healthcare solutions to the masses. Overall up to September 2024, there has been 31.20% of total annual growth as sales target of Rs. 913.30 Cr. has already been achieved. Almost 10 lakh people daily purchase medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), in last 10 years, sale of medicines worth Rs. 6100 crores have been done through Kendras, which has led to estimated savings of Rs. 30,000 Crores for the citizens as compared to the branded medicines.
Under the PMBJP, a medicine is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of the top three branded medicines. The price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines, surgical devices and nutraceutical products are cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of branded medicines available in the market. PMBI has already been progressing at very fact pace towards achieving the target of 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in India.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश भर में 13,822 जन औषधि केंद्र स्थापित
बीते दस वर्ष में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना द्वारा 6100 करोड़ रुपए की दवाईयां विक्रय की गई,इससे नागरिकों को ब्रांडेड दवाईयों के अनुपात में 30 हजार करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है
03 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक देश भर में कुल 13,822 जन औषधि केंद्रों की स्थापना हो चुकी है। उल्लेखनीय रुप से सितंबर 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के इतिहास में इन केंद्रों ने अब तक की सबसे अधिक रिकार्ड मासिक 200 करोड़ रुपए की बिक्री दर्ज की ।
तुलनात्मक रुप से सितंबर 2023 में 141 करोड़ रुपए की बिक्री दर्ज की गई थी,जिसमें वर्ष दर वर्ष आधार पर 42 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। ये उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि आम लोगों को वहनीय और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा प्रदान प्रदान करने की सफलता को प्रदर्शित करती है। सितंबर 2024 तक 913.30 करोड़ रुपए के बिक्री लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के साथ ही कुल 31.20 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। लगभग 10 लाख लोग प्रतिदिन जन औषधि केंद्रों से दवाईयों की खरीद कर रहे हैं।
पीएमबीजीपी के अंतर्गत दवाईयों का मूल्य, प्रमुख तीन ब्रांडेड दवाईयों के अधिकतम 50 प्रतिशत के औसत मूल्य के सिद्धांत पर तय किया जाता है। जन औषधि दवाईयां,शल्य चिकित्सा उपकरण और पौष्टिक औषधि उत्पादों का मूल्य कम से 50 प्रतिशत और कुछ मामलों में बाजार में उपलब्ध ब्रांडेड दवाईयों के मूल्यों की तुलना में 80 से 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्ती हैं। पीएमबीआई भारत में 25 हजार जन औषधि केंद्र स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के प्रति बेहद तीव्र गति से प्रगति कर रहा है।