National Human Rights Commission
NHRC's Two-Week Online Short-Term Internship Concludes
Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani encourages interns to become Human Rights Defenders and address the concerns of the weaker sections of society
77 students from across India attended
03 OCT 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship program, organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), has concluded. It commenced on 17th September, 2024. 77 students from various universities and regions of the country, including remote areas completed it. The online format enabled the participation of students without incurring any expenses related to travel or accommodation in Delhi.
Addressing the valedictory session, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Acting Chairperson, NHRC encouraged the interns to evolve into Human Rights Defenders for promoting and protecting the rights of the weaker sections of society. She urged them to understand the challenges faced by vulnerable groups and be proactive in addressing their concerns. Highlighting the NHRC’s mandate, she reiterated that the Commission is committed to organizing such internship programs to sensitize students about the importance of protecting basic human rights.
Before this, congratulating the interns on their successful completion of their internship, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC expressed the hope that the interns would internalize the knowledge gained during the internship and make the best use of it in promoting and protecting human rights. He asked the interns to get inspiration from the life and works of great human rights defenders like Mahatma Gandhi, Nelson Mandela and Martin Luther King, who dedicated their lives to the selfless service of the people. He encouraged the participants to reflect on the positive changes they could bring to society by practicing the human rights values and principles learnt during the internship.
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report during the session and announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC.
The NHRC is mandated to protect and promote human rights throughout India. To expand its outreach and awareness initiatives, the Commission conducts internship programs in both online and offline modes. Through these programs, the NHRC continues to strengthen its commitment to educating and empowering the next generation of human rights defenders.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗದ ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್‌ ಶಿಪ್ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯ
ಹಂಗಾಮಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ವಿಜಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಸಯಾನಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 77 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು
03 OCT 2024 2:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (NHRC) ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಅಲ್ಪಾವಧಿಯ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಶಿಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 17 , 2024 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು . ದೇಶದ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ 77 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ದೆಹಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುವ ಹೊರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಸತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಯಾವುದೇ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿತು.
ಸಮಾರೋಪವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗದ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಿಜಯ ಭಾರತಿ ಸಯಾನಿ, ಸಮಾಜದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಕರಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಅವರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅವರು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಕುರಿತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಇಂತಹ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಆಯೋಗವು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ , NHRC ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭರತ್ ಲಾಲ್, ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ ಶಿಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತಾ, ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಶಿಪ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದ ಜ್ಞಾನದಿಂದ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ ಗಳು ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತಾವು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಜನರ ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಮುಡಿಪಾಗಿಟ್ಟ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ , ನೆಲ್ಸನ್ ಮಂಡೇಲಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಟಿನ್ ಲೂಥರ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಅವರಂತಹ ಮಹಾನ್ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಕರ ಜೀವನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಪೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆಯುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಕೆರೆನೀಡಿದರು. ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿತ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದರ ಕುರಿತು ಯೋಚಿಸಲು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು.
NHRC ಯ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ದೇವೇಂದ್ರ ಕುಮಾರ್ ನಿಮ್ ಅವರು ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಶಿಪ್ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪುಸ್ತಕ ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ , ಗುಂಪು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷಣ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯ ವಿಜೇತರ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದರು. NHRC ಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಕರ್ನಲ್ ವೀರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯವಾಯಿತು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗವು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು , ಆಯೋಗವು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಫ್ ಲೈನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ ಶಿಪ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ , ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ರಕ್ಷಕರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು NHRC ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಿದೆ.