National Human Rights Commission
NHRC's Two-Week Online Short-Term Internship Concludes
Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani encourages interns to become Human Rights Defenders and address the concerns of the weaker sections of society
77 students from across India attended
03 OCT 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship program, organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), has concluded. It commenced on 17th September, 2024. 77 students from various universities and regions of the country, including remote areas completed it. The online format enabled the participation of students without incurring any expenses related to travel or accommodation in Delhi.
Addressing the valedictory session, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Acting Chairperson, NHRC encouraged the interns to evolve into Human Rights Defenders for promoting and protecting the rights of the weaker sections of society. She urged them to understand the challenges faced by vulnerable groups and be proactive in addressing their concerns. Highlighting the NHRC’s mandate, she reiterated that the Commission is committed to organizing such internship programs to sensitize students about the importance of protecting basic human rights.
Before this, congratulating the interns on their successful completion of their internship, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC expressed the hope that the interns would internalize the knowledge gained during the internship and make the best use of it in promoting and protecting human rights. He asked the interns to get inspiration from the life and works of great human rights defenders like Mahatma Gandhi, Nelson Mandela and Martin Luther King, who dedicated their lives to the selfless service of the people. He encouraged the participants to reflect on the positive changes they could bring to society by practicing the human rights values and principles learnt during the internship.
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report during the session and announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC.
The NHRC is mandated to protect and promote human rights throughout India. To expand its outreach and awareness initiatives, the Commission conducts internship programs in both online and offline modes. Through these programs, the NHRC continues to strengthen its commitment to educating and empowering the next generation of human rights defenders.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی کی دو ہفتے کی آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ اختتام پذیر
قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، وجیہ بھارتی سیانی نے انٹرنز کی انسانی حقوق کے محافظ بننے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے تحفظات پر بات کی
ہندوستان بھر سے 77 طلباء نے شرکت کی
03 OCT 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے زیر اہتمام دو ہفتے کا آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام اختتام پذیر ہو گیا ۔ اس کا آغاز 17 ستمبر 2024 کو ہوا تھا۔ ملک کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور خطوں بشمول دور دراز علاقوں کے 77 طلباء نے اس میں شرکت کی ۔ اس آن لائن فارمیٹ کے ذریعہ طلبا نے دہلی کے سفر یا رہائش سے متعلق کسی بھی اخراجات کے بغیراسے مکمل کیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن محترمہ وجیہ بھارتی سیانی نے انٹرنز کی معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے انسانی حقوق کے محافظ بننے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ وہ کمزور گروپوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھیں اور ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے سرگرم رہیں۔ این ایچ آر سی کے مینڈیٹ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ کمیشن، طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں حساس بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔
اس سے پہلے، انٹرنز کو ان کی انٹرن شپ کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انٹرنز، انٹرن شپ کے دوران حاصل کردہ علم سے خود کو فیضیاب کریں گے اور انسانی حقوق کو فروغ اور اس کے تحفظ میں اس علم کا بہترین استعمال کریں گے۔ انہوں نے انٹرنز سے کہا کہ وہ مہاتما گاندھی، نیلسن منڈیلا اور مارٹن لوتھر کنگ جیسے انسانی حقوق کے عظیم محافظوں کی زندگی اور کاموں سے تحریک حاصل کریں، جنہوں نے اپنی زندگیاں لوگوں کی بے لوث خدمت کے لیے وقف کر دیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ انٹرن شپ کے دوران سیکھے گئے انسانی حقوق کی اقدار اور اصولوں پر عمل کرکے معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلیاں لانے پر کام کریں۔
این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے اجلاس کے دوران انٹرن شپ رپورٹ پیش کی اور کتاب کے جائزے، گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن، اور اعلامیہ مقابلہ کے فاتحین کا اعلان کیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام این ایچ آر سی کے ڈائریکٹر لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
این ایچ آر سی کو پورے ہندوستان میں انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ اپنی رسائی اور آگاہی کے اقدامات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے، کمیشن آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طریقوں سے انٹرن شپ پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے، این ایچ آر سی انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کی اگلی نسل کو تعلیم دینے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ض ر ۔ ج
UNO-791