National Human Rights Commission
NHRC's Two-Week Online Short-Term Internship Concludes
Acting Chairperson, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani encourages interns to become Human Rights Defenders and address the concerns of the weaker sections of society
77 students from across India attended
03 OCT 2024 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship program, organized by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), has concluded. It commenced on 17th September, 2024. 77 students from various universities and regions of the country, including remote areas completed it. The online format enabled the participation of students without incurring any expenses related to travel or accommodation in Delhi.
Addressing the valedictory session, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Acting Chairperson, NHRC encouraged the interns to evolve into Human Rights Defenders for promoting and protecting the rights of the weaker sections of society. She urged them to understand the challenges faced by vulnerable groups and be proactive in addressing their concerns. Highlighting the NHRC’s mandate, she reiterated that the Commission is committed to organizing such internship programs to sensitize students about the importance of protecting basic human rights.
Before this, congratulating the interns on their successful completion of their internship, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC expressed the hope that the interns would internalize the knowledge gained during the internship and make the best use of it in promoting and protecting human rights. He asked the interns to get inspiration from the life and works of great human rights defenders like Mahatma Gandhi, Nelson Mandela and Martin Luther King, who dedicated their lives to the selfless service of the people. He encouraged the participants to reflect on the positive changes they could bring to society by practicing the human rights values and principles learnt during the internship.
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report during the session and announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition. The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks by Lt. Col. Virender Singh, Director, NHRC.
The NHRC is mandated to protect and promote human rights throughout India. To expand its outreach and awareness initiatives, the Commission conducts internship programs in both online and offline modes. Through these programs, the NHRC continues to strengthen its commitment to educating and empowering the next generation of human rights defenders.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या अल्पकालीन ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप
भारतभरातून 77 प्रशिक्षणार्थी सदस्य सहभागी
03 OCT 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (NHRC) आयोजित केलेल्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या अल्पकालीन कार्यानुभव ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षणाचा समारोप झाला आहे.दिनांक 17 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी या उपक्रमाला आरंभ झाला होता. दुर्गम भागांसह देशातील विविध विद्यापीठे आणि विभागातील 77 विद्यार्थ्यांनी हा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केला.ऑनलाइन पध्दतीने झालेल्या प्रशिक्षणामुळे दिल्लीपर्यंत प्रवास किंवा निवासाशी संबंधित कोणताही खर्च न होता सक्षमपणे विद्यार्थी यात सहभागी होऊ शकले
समारोप सत्राला संबोधित करताना,राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या हंगामी अध्यक्ष,श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी,यांनी सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांच्या अधिकारांना गती आणि संरक्षण देण्यासाठी मानवाधिकार संरक्षक म्हणून विकसित होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. यावेळी त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना असुरक्षित गटांसमोरील आव्हाने समजून घेऊन त्यांच्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी सक्रीय राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.एनएचआरसीच्या आचारसंहितेवरील आदेशांवर प्रकाश टाकत मूलभूत मानवी हक्कांच्या संरक्षणाच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल विद्यार्थ्यांना जागरूक करण्यासाठी आयोग अशा प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे,यांचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
याआधी एनएचआरसीचे सरचिटणीस श्री भरत लाल यांनी उपक्रम यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल सहभागी सदस्यांचे अभिनंदन करत,प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान मिळालेल्या ज्ञानाचा प्रशिक्षणार्थी उपयोग करतील आणि मानवी हक्कांना चालना देण्यासाठी आणि संरक्षण करण्यासाठी त्याचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करतील अशी अपेक्षा व्यक्त केली. त्यांनी महात्मा गांधी, नेल्सन मंडेला आणि मार्टिन ल्यूथर किंग यांसारख्या,आपले जीवन लोकांच्या निस्वार्थ सेवेसाठी अर्पण करणाऱ्या महान मानवाधिकार संरक्षकांच्या जीवनकार्यातून विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रेरणा घेण्यास सांगितले. दरम्यान मानवाधिकार मूल्ये आणि तत्त्वे आत्मसात करून समाजात कोणते सकारात्मक बदल प्रशिक्षणार्थी घडवून आणू शकतात यावर विचार करण्यास सहभागींना प्रोत्साहित केले.
एनएचआरसीचे सहसचिव, श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम, यांनी सत्रादरम्यान झालेल्या कार्यक्रमाचा अहवाल सादर केला आणि पुस्तक परीक्षण, गट संशोधन प्रकल्प सादरीकरण आणि घोषवाक्य स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर केली.एनएचआरसीचे संचालक, लेफ्टनंट.वीरेंद्र सिंग,यांच्या आभार प्रदर्शनाने समारंभाची सांगता झाली.
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC) संपूर्ण भारतात मानवी हक्कांचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे.आपल्या प्रचार आणि जनजागृती उपक्रमांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी,आयोग ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन अशा दोन्ही पद्धतींमध्ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत असतो.या कार्यक्रमांद्वारे, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग मानवाधिकार संरक्षकांच्या पुढच्या पिढीला प्रशिक्षित आणि सक्षम करण्यासाठी आपली वचनबद्धता दर्शवित आहे.